Hibernian v Rangers
Forecast
| Measure | Hibernian | Rangers |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 1.10 | 1.65 |
| Win | 25% | 49% |
| Expected Points | 1.00 | 1.74 |
| Clean sheet | 19% | 33% |
Form
Hibernian
- L0–110 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.77–1.68
- D1–119 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.40–0.70
- L0–115 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 1.45–2.21
- L1–26 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.61–2.32
- L1–33 SepHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.86
- W2–130 AugDundee FC (A)xG 2.33–1.03
Rangers
Season to date
| Measure | Hibernian | Rangers |
|---|---|---|
| Position | 10th | 2nd |
| Played | 8 | 8 |
| Won, drawn, lost | 2–1–5 | 6–1–1 |
| Points | 7 (0.88 per game) | 19 (2.38 per game) |
| Expected Points per game | 1.33 | 2.06 |
| Goals | 8–12 | 11–5 |
| xG per game | 1.58–1.65 | 2.17–1.02 |
| Home: points, xG per game | 0.25, 1.56–1.49 | 2.25, 2.60–1.20 |
| Away: points, xG per game | 1.50, 1.60–1.81 | 2.50, 1.73–0.84 |
| Manager | Marink Reedijk (1) | Derek McInnes (8) |
Ratings
This season
Strengths and weaknesses
| Chances | Hibernian | Rangers | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Created | Conceded | Created | Conceded | |
| Open play | −15% | +6% | +42% | −46% |
| Counter-attacks | −13% | −1% | +20% | +14% |
| Set pieces | +8% | −6% | +42% | −33% |
| Penalties | +80% | +20% | +20% | −40% |
| Headers | −35% | +7% | +40% | −50% |
| Left side | −11% | −2% | +17% | −14% |
| Centre | −25% | +24% | +66% | −31% |
| Right side | +20% | −26% | +20% | −59% |
Matchups
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side−11%−59%Centre−25%−31%Right side+20%−14%Open play−15%−46%Counter-attacks−13%+14%Set pieces+8%−33%Headers−35%−50%Rangers attacking
Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+17%−26%Centre+66%+24%Right side+20%−2%Open play+42%+6%Counter-attacks+20%−1%Set pieces+42%−6%Headers+40%+7%Season averages
HibernianRangers
1.58xG2.17
1.65xG against1.02
51%Possession55%
16.4Shots20.1
13.4Shots against9.5
4.4Shots on target6.2
2.0Big chances2.9
31.6Touches in the opposition box38.1
443Passes449
81%Pass accuracy80%
6.9Corners7.4
55%Field tilt60%
44.7Final-third entries47.5
15.0Box entries18.6
14.7Passes per defensive action11.4
Game state this season
Hibernian
| State | Minutes per game | xG per 90 | xG against per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 34 | 1.10 | 1.77 |
| Ahead | 17 | 1.55 | 2.02 |
| Behind | 39 | 2.03 | 1.38 |
Rangers
| State | Minutes per game | xG per 90 | xG against per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 44 | 2.19 | 1.33 |
| Ahead | 35 | 1.96 | 0.69 |
| Behind | 11 | 2.75 | 0.87 |
xG by period
Hibernian
| Minutes | xG per game | xG against | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 1–1 |
| 16–30 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 2–2 |
| 31–45 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0–5 |
| 46–60 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 2–0 |
| 61–75 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 2–1 |
| 76–90 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 1–3 |
Rangers
| Minutes | xG per game | xG against | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 0.34 | 0.20 | 3–1 |
| 16–30 | 0.48 | 0.06 | 1–0 |
| 31–45 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 2–2 |
| 46–60 | 0.35 | 0.15 | 1–0 |
| 61–75 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 1–0 |
| 76–90 | 0.33 | 0.15 | 3–2 |
Most used players by position
Hibernian
Rangers
Head to head
Key players
Hibernian
| Player | Starts | Min | G | A | xG per 90 | xA per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passlack | 7 | 644 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.24 |
| Mulligan | 8 | 705 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Mayor | 5 | 463 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.17 |
| Kerr | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.03 |
Rangers
| Player | Starts | Min | G | A | xG per 90 | xA per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naderi | 4 | 456 | 4 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.18 |
| Gassama | 7 | 556 | 0 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.17 |
| Raskin | 6 | 505 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.12 |
| Sterling | 6 | 496 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.28 |