Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersSt. Mirren
2.49 +0.17xG1.26 −0.51
1.55 −0.17xG on target0.50 −1.33
18 −4Shots10 −6
6 −0.4Shots on target2 −3.0
3 0.0Big chances1 −1.8
38 −2Touches in the opposition box17 −12
54% −2Possession46% 0
517 +75Passes454 +38
83% +3Pass accuracy82% +2
60% −1Field tilt40% −9
53 +8Final-third entries28 −12
21 +2Box entries13 −2
10.4 −1Passes per defensive action14.5 −1
12 +4.8Corners0 −5.6
22 +5Tackles18 −4
13 +5.2Interceptions14 +4.0
17 −8Clearances36 +5
2 −0.2Saves6 +3.2
13 0Fouls13 +1
0 −1.0Offsides1 −0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
90+1'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
92 min (99%) · Rangers 2.49, St. Mirren 1.26 xG
Rangers ahead
1 min (1%) · Rangers 0.00, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
60'Curtis for Kelsy
60'Kim for Bouanani
77'Devlin for Raskin
78'Miovski for Gassama · goal 90+1'
84'Chukwuani for Neil
St. Mirren substitutes
62'Richardson for Ramsay
62'Thomas for Mochrie
77'Sule for Kabia
77'Young for Agrafiotis
90+2'De Barros for John
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Pandur
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
1
Sterling
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
7
8
Fernandez
CB
90
0.12
0.01
0
0.09
8
8
Makhanya
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.07
8
8
Penrice
LB
90
0.03
0.10
2
0.28
10
3
Raskin
DM
77
0.37
0.37
2
0.10
5
11
Neil
DM
84
0.07
0.05
1
0.05
5
3
Bouanani
RW
60
0.25
0.86
3
0.29
8
3
Naderi
AM
90
1
0.56
0.08
1
0.16
4
3
Gassama
LW
78
0.29
0.35
1
0.36
14
0
Kelsy
ST
60
0.31
0.02
2
−0.04
3
2
Curtis
FW
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
2
Kim
FW
30
0.08
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Devlin
MF
13
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
0
2
Miovski
FW
12
1
0.42
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Chukwuani
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Chapman
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
8
1
Ramsay
RWB
62
0.23
0.00
0
0.00
0
6
Jackson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
12
Gogić
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
5
12
Fieldson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
5
10
John
LWB
90
0.08
0.14
1
0.21
5
5
Mochrie
RM
62
0.00
0.09
1
0.11
3
4
Carr
CM
90
0.04
0.02
1
0.04
4
9
Taylor
CM
90
0.75
0.22
2
0.15
6
1
Kabia
LM
77
0.02
0.03
0
0.11
7
1
Agrafiotis
ST
77
0.11
0.05
1
−0.06
0
5
Richardson
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Thomas
FW
28
0.00
0.21
1
0.02
1
4
Sule
FW
13
0.02
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Young
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
De Barros
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Makhanya
Fernandez
17
Makhanya
Penrice
16
Penrice
Gassama
16
Neil
Raskin
14
Penrice
Makhanya
14
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Taylor
Gogić
15
Carr
Taylor
13
John
Taylor
12
Taylor
John
11
John
Fieldson
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 5 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
13%
15%
+2
St. Mirren
Top six
60%
57%
−3
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Celtic
Title
86%
84%
−2
St. Johnstone
Top six
19%
20%
+1
11th
15%
15%
0
Bottom
16%
16%
0
From the forecast before the match (9 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
St. Mirren
Expected goals
2.26
0.77
Win
71%
11%
Expected Points
2.31
0.51
Clean sheet
46%
10%
Rangers 71%Draw 19%St. Mirren 11%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Rangers
Title
13%
15%
10%
9%
St. Mirren
Top six
60%
57%
63%
73%
11th
3%
3%
3%
1%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
86%
84%
89%
90%
St. Johnstone
Top six
19%
20%
16%
17%
11th
15%
15%
15%
13%
Bottom
16%
16%
15%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
St. Mirren
Position
4th
3rd
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
3–1–1
3–1–1
Points
10 (2.00 per game)
10 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.05
1.58
Goals
6–4
8–5
xG per game
2.32–1.07
1.77–1.55
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 3.25–1.19
1.33, 2.15–2.27
Away: points, xG per game
2.33, 1.71–1.00
3.00, 1.21–0.48
Manager
Derek McInnes (5)
Craig McLeish (14)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+47%
−45%
−18%
−25%
Counter-attacks
+6%
−24%
+62%
+37%
Set pieces
+23%
−15%
−15%
−20%
Penalties
+69%
−8%
+54%
+57%
Headers
+17%
−46%
−36%
−41%
Left side
+48%
−36%
+3%
−4%
Centre
+35%
−19%
+4%
−48%
Right side
+23%
−58%
−28%
+23%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+3%−58%Centre+4%−19%Right side−28%−36%Open play−18%−45%Counter-attacks+62%−24%Set pieces−15%−15%Headers−36%−46%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersSt. Mirren
2.32xG1.77
1.07xG against1.55
56%Possession46%
22.0Shots16.0
9.6Shots against14.6
6.4Shots on target5.0
3.0Big chances2.8
39.6Touches in the opposition box29.0
442Passes416
81%Pass accuracy80%
7.2Corners5.6
61%Field tilt48%
44.8Final-third entries39.8
19.2Box entries15.2
11.6Passes per defensive action15.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
2.03
1.57
Ahead
29
2.49
0.48
Behind
18
2.75
0.87
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.33
1.87
Ahead
51
1.40
1.23
Behind
13
2.14
2.21
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.28
2–1
16–30
0.44
0.07
0–0
31–45
0.34
0.39
0–2
46–60
0.46
0.12
1–0
61–75
0.39
0.07
1–0
76–90
0.35
0.16
2–1
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.34
2–1
16–30
0.32
0.15
1–1
31–45
0.36
0.20
3–0
46–60
0.15
0.34
0–1
61–75
0.42
0.26
1–1
76–90
0.41
0.26
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 3-5-2 (1)
St. Mirren
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
21 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 16, St. Mirren won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 46–14 and xG 1.92–0.65 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Naderi
6
646
2
1
0.67
0.10
Chermiti
21
2,052
15
5
0.61
0.10
Miovski
14
1,313
7
1
0.45
0.12
Aasgaard
22
1,916
8
4
0.33
0.14
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Young
5
620
2
0
0.23
0.09
John
32
2,737
2
5
0.04
0.22
Phillips
39
3,358
7
0
0.16
0.08
Taylor
6
483
1
0
0.10
0.11
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.