Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Hibernian 1–1 Aberdeen

Saturday 19 September 2026, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 7 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 17,899

Hibernian Boyle 62' (pen)

Aberdeen Nisbet 17'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianAberdeen
Goals11
xG1.400.70
Non-penalty xG0.620.70
Expected Points2.000.70

Hibernian 57%Draw 30%Aberdeen 13%

Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 1–1, 21%.

Aberdeen goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+5%4%1%6%14%12%4%4%3%1%22%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTLowe on for Elding and Šuto on for Boyle, 72'Newell on for Wright, 79'Armstrong on for Ronan, 59'Mouloua on for Olusanya, 74'Happe on for Milne and Briedl on for Marshall, 80'Boyle 62' (pen)Nisbet 17'Hibernian 1.40Aberdeen 0.7000.511.50153045607590HTLowe on for Elding and Šuto on for Boyle, 72'Newell on for Wright, 79'Armstrong on for Ronan, 59'Mouloua on for Olusanya, 74'Happe on for Milne and Briedl on for Marshall, 80'Boyle 62' (pen)Nisbet 17'1.400.70HibernianAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianAberdeen

1.40 −0.35xG0.70 −0.37
0.62Non-penalty xG0.70
0.93 −0.45xG on target1.30 +0.30
12 −6Shots9 −1
2 −2.8Shots on target2 −0.7
2 −0.3Big chances2 +0.7
31 −2Touches in the opposition box8 −14
52% +2Possession48% +4
451 +10Passes421 +53
84% +3Pass accuracy79% +2
70% +17Field tilt30% −9
55 +10Final-third entries34 +1
16 0Box entries7 −4
16.9 +3Passes per defensive action14.2 0
6 −1.7Corners9 +4.5
9 −10Tackles31 +15
9 +1.7Interceptions9 +0.2
25 +2Clearances37 +5
1 −2.8Saves2 −2.8
12 −1Fouls11 −2
2 −0.5Offsides3 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Šuto 77', 0.25 xGŠuto 90+1', 0.08 xGChaiwa 37', 0.07 xGMulligan 54', 0.04 xGElding 57', 0.04 xGHanley 57', 0.03 xGWright 30', 0.02 xGChaiwa 45', 0.02 xGKerr 46', 0.02 xGIredale 57', 0.02 xGMulligan 73', 0.02 xG40%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 0 goals32%0.20 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals13%0.08 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals15%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Milne 65', 0.21 xGOlusanya 47', 0.09 xGNisbet 33', 0.04 xGNisbet 83', 0.03 xGGuinness-Walker 25', 0.02 xGRonan 41', 0.02 xGMarshall 71', 0.02 xGAremu 64', 0.01 xGNisbet 17', 0.26 xG, goal30%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 0 goals37%0.26 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.26 xG, 1 goal13%0.09 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals13%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals8%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianAberdeen

0.28 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.30 3 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.11 2 shots, 0 goals
0.34 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.30 4 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
46 min (51%) · Hibernian 0.36, Aberdeen 0.54 xG
Aberdeen ahead
45 min (49%) · Hibernian 1.05, Aberdeen 0.17 xG

Line-ups

1641525814323107SallingerKerrHanleyIredalePasslackMulliganChaiwaMayorWrightBoyleEldingYellow cardYellow cardGoal79'72'72'Hibernian 3-4-1-2John-Paul Potter272252128253240242015MüllerMilneKnoesterMolloyCaddenRonanAremuMarshallGuinness-WalkerOlusanyaNisbetYellow cardGoalYellow card80'59'80'74'Aberdeen 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 72' Šuto for Boyle
  • 72' Lowe for Elding
  • 79' Newell for Wright

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 59' Armstrong for Ronan
  • 74' Mouloua for Olusanya
  • 80' Happe for Milne
  • 80' Briedl for Marshall

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0101
KerrCB900.020.0100.12118
HanleyCB900.030.0100.09213
IredaleCB900.020.0110.11105
PasslackRWB900.000.1810.2341
MulliganCM900.060.041−0.0723
Chaiwa CM900.090.0200.0043
Mayor LWB900.000.1420.27155
WrightAM790.020.4010.1071
BoyleST7210.790.010−0.0310
EldingST720.040.040−0.1232
ŠutoFW180.330.001−0.0111
LoweFW180.000.0000.0001
NewellMF110.000.0100.0530

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MüllerGK900.000.0000.0212
Milne CB800.210.0100.0536
KnoesterCB900.000.0100.09612
MolloyCB9010.000.2120.14912
CaddenRWB900.000.0100.0463
RonanCM590.020.0200.0255
AremuCM900.010.0310.05611
MarshallCM800.020.2710.0644
Guinness-WalkerLWB900.020.0100.0129
OlusanyaST740.090.021−0.0121
Nisbet ST9010.340.0100.0127
ArmstrongMF310.000.0110.0242
MoulouaFW160.000.0000.0003
HappeDF100.000.0000.0002
BriedlMF100.000.0000.0003

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Sallinger and Iredale: 5 passesKerr and Wright: 5 passesPasslack and Wright: 5 passesMayor and Elding: 5 passesChaiwa and Mulligan: 6 passesIredale and Wright: 7 passesHanley and Mayor: 7 passesHanley and Chaiwa: 8 passesSallinger and Kerr: 9 passesKerr and Mulligan: 9 passesPasslack and Mulligan: 9 passesChaiwa and Mayor: 9 passesMulligan and Mayor: 9 passesIredale and Chaiwa: 11 passesMayor and Wright: 11 passesSallinger and Hanley: 13 passesKerr and Chaiwa: 15 passesPasslack and Chaiwa: 17 passesKerr and Passlack: 18 passesIredale and Mayor: 19 passesIredale and Hanley: 29 passesHanley and Kerr: 36 passesSallinger: 23 completed passesIredale: 38 completed passesHanley: 54 completed passesKerr: 50 completed passesPasslack: 30 completed passesChaiwa: 42 completed passesMulligan: 22 completed passesMayor: 28 completed passesWright: 15 completed passesBoyle: 9 completed passesElding: 11 completed passes1154625148323107SallingerIredaleHanleyKerrPasslackChaiwaMulliganMayorWrightBoyleEldingStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Aberdeen

Müller and Knoester: 3 passesMüller and Aremu: 3 passesKnoester and Cadden: 3 passesMilne and Nisbet: 3 passesMarshall and Nisbet: 3 passesMüller and Milne: 4 passesMolloy and Guinness-Walker: 4 passesMolloy and Marshall: 4 passesKnoester and Marshall: 4 passesMüller and Molloy: 5 passesKnoester and Ronan: 6 passesCadden and Aremu: 6 passesAremu and Marshall: 6 passesMolloy and Ronan: 7 passesRonan and Marshall: 7 passesRonan and Nisbet: 7 passesMolloy and Aremu: 8 passesKnoester and Aremu: 8 passesMilne and Ronan: 8 passesGuinness-Walker and Ronan: 8 passesMilne and Aremu: 9 passesCadden and Ronan: 10 passesRonan and Aremu: 12 passesMilne and Cadden: 14 passesKnoester and Milne: 21 passesMolloy and Knoester: 31 passesMüller: 10 completed passesMolloy: 30 completed passesKnoester: 40 completed passesMilne: 34 completed passesCadden: 20 completed passesGuinness-Walker: 8 completed passesRonan: 34 completed passesAremu: 31 completed passesMarshall: 11 completed passesOlusanya: 2 completed passesNisbet: 9 completed passes272152228242532402015MüllerMolloyKnoesterMilneCaddenGuinness-WalkerRonanAremuMarshallOlusanyaNisbetStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
HanleyKerr24
IredaleMayor22
HanleyIredale20
KerrHanley14
SallingerHanley14

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
KnoesterMolloy25
MolloyKnoester16
MilneKnoester14
MilneCadden12
KnoesterMilne12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

40.015+1.07+0.83−2.06+0.75+0.33−2.05+0.84+1.53−3.04+0.27+2.820.03+0.52−0.76+2.50−3.01−0.72−0.73−0.31+0.71+0.70−0.30−0.72+0.83−3.52−3.74−3.23−3.80−3.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Aberdeen

7+2.011+1.823+6.77−2.38+2.512+7.08−0.27+1.88+1.86+0.29+2.02−2.02−1.03−0.57+1.02−3.50−3.81−2.04+1.23−1.33−0.22+0.810.01−0.22+0.70−0.80−1.02+1.20−0.71+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.020.010.030.010.010.060.020.040.040.040.040.060.020.020.130.02−0.050.02−0.05−0.20−0.040.080.180.21LessMore

Aberdeen

0.020.020.020.010.010.020.030.020.020.040.03−0.010.010.010.020.02−0.050.030.080.070.06LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHibernian1.34 → 1.34Aberdeen1.12 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.27 → 1.26Aberdeen1.47 → 1.48

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six63%59%−4
11th3%3%0
Bottom1%2%+1
Aberdeen
Top six29%30%+1
11th11%11%0
Bottom9%9%0

From the forecast before the match (19 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianAberdeen
Expected goals1.700.95
Win54%20%
Expected Points1.880.87
Clean sheet39%18%

Hibernian 54%Draw 25%Aberdeen 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 51%.

Aberdeen goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%6%3%1%5%2%5%1%6%5%3%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawAberdeen win
Hibernian
Top six63%70%59%50%
11th3%2%3%5%
Bottom1%1%2%3%
Aberdeen
Top six29%23%30%41%
11th11%13%11%7%
Bottom9%11%9%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L0–115 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 1.45–2.21
  2. L1–26 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.61–2.32
  3. L1–33 SepHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.86
  4. W2–130 AugDundee FC (A)xG 2.33–1.03
  5. W2–19 AugRangers (A)xG 1.68–2.20
  6. L1–22 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.94–2.19

Aberdeen

  1. W4–015 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.90–0.85
  2. D0–05 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 1.08–1.11
  3. L0–32 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.68–2.67
  4. L0–130 AugRangers (H)xG 0.35–2.10
  5. L0–28 AugDundee FC (A)xG 0.72–1.83
  6. W2–11 AugHearts (H)xG 2.66–1.83

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianAberdeen
Position9th8th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠42–⁠1–⁠3
Points6 (1.00 per game)7 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game1.330.96
Goals7–⁠106–⁠7
xG per game1.75–⁠1.801.07–⁠1.73
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 1.62–⁠1.751.33, 1.36–⁠1.68
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.87–⁠1.851.00, 0.77–⁠1.78
ManagerJohn-Paul Potter (0)Stephen Robinson (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHibernian1.34, 5thAberdeen1.12, 10thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.27, 4thAberdeen1.47, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepHibernian attack: 1.34Aberdeen attack: 1.121.341.12AberdeenHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepHibernian defence: 1.27Aberdeen defence: 1.471.471.27

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%+9%−56%average
Counter-attacks−1%−15%−70%+52%
Set pieces+12%−3%+32%−1%
Penalties+71%+71%−14%−14%
Headers−44%+20%+57%−26%
Left side+5%+3%−68%+23%
Centre−18%+17%−37%−32%
Right side+22%−21%−7%+53%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdAberdeen concededLeft side+5%+53%Centre−18%−32%Right side+22%+23%Open play−6%averageCounter-attacks−1%+52%Set pieces+12%−1%Headers−44%−26%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHibernian concededLeft side−68%−21%Centre−37%+17%Right side−7%+3%Open play−56%+9%Counter-attacks−70%−15%Set pieces+32%−3%Headers+57%+20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianAberdeen

1.75xG1.07
1.80xG against1.73
50%Possession44%
17.7Shots10.2
13.5Shots against18.3
4.8Shots on target2.7
2.3Big chances1.3
33.0Touches in the opposition box21.5
441Passes368
81%Pass accuracy77%
7.7Corners4.5
54%Field tilt38%
45.0Final-third entries33.0
15.7Box entries11.5
14.2Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level321.241.80
Ahead231.552.02
Behind352.351.66

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.011.51
Ahead91.281.09
Behind391.082.12

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.101–1
16–300.210.242–1
31–450.330.440–4
46–600.340.342–0
61–750.260.191–1
76–900.420.501–3

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.130–2
16–300.100.290–0
31–450.110.511–3
46–600.100.191–1
61–750.140.320–1
76–900.570.294–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWSallinger 6Kerr 6O'Hora 2Passlack 1Hanley 3Iredale 1Obita 4Megwa 1Passlack 4Megwa 1Devaney 1Mulligan 6Chaiwa 3Devaney 2Wright 1Mayor 4Wright 1McGrath 1Boyle 3Šuto 1Devaney 1Lowe 4Šuto 1Campbell 1Klidje 2McGrath 2Wright 13-4-3 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (3), 3-1-4-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTMüller 6Cadden 5Lyons 1Mayo 6Knoester 2Guinness… 1Guinness-WalkerOlusanya 1Happe 4Molloy 2Guinness… 5Guinness-WalkerCadden 1Ronan 3Armstrong 2Smith 1Aremu 6Briedl 2Olusanya 2Marshall 1Yogane 1Nisbet 6Olusanya 1Ntelo 1Yogane 3Mouloua 15-3-2 in 2 of 6 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 April 2026Aberdeen2–0HibernianxG 1.93–0.10
30 December 2025Hibernian2–0AberdeenxG 1.64–0.57
26 October 2025Aberdeen1–2HibernianxG 1.24–3.20
26 April 2025Aberdeen1–0HibernianxG 0.83–0.93
1 February 2025Hibernian2–0AberdeenxG 1.60–0.48
21 December 2024Aberdeen1–3HibernianxG 1.90–1.44

23 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 11, Aberdeen won 8, and 4 were drawn. Goals 34–27 and xG 1.41–1.31 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Passlack5464010.060.25
Mulligan6525010.140.10
Kerr6540000.150.03
Sallinger6540000.000.00

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet6452310.380.04
Mayo6471010.240.01
Guinness-Walker6517000.010.13
Cadden6523000.090.02

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.