Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Rangers 1–2 Hibernian

Sunday 9 August 2026, 16:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 50,893

Rangers Chaiwa 85' (og)

Hibernian Campbell 12' (pen), Wright 90+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals12
xG2.201.68
Non-penalty xG2.200.89
Expected Points1.701.05

Rangers 48%Draw 26%Hibernian 26%

Most likely score 2–2, 11%. Final score 1–2, 8%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%3%1%2%3%2%4%2%8%3%4%4%2%1%1%10%8%11%11%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTNaderi on for Chermiti, 36'Diomande on for Dragojevic, 46'Aasgaard on for Raskin and Gassama on for Yokota, 68'McCrorie on for Curtis, 79'McGrath on for Suto, Wright on for Campbell, and Lowe on for Klidje, 57'Passlack on for Megwa, 76'Elding on for Mayor, 89'Chaiwa 85' (og)Campbell 12' (pen)Wright 90+3'Rangers 2.20Hibernian 1.6801230153045607590HTNaderi on for Chermiti, 36'Diomande on for Dragojevic, 46'Aasgaard on for Raskin and Gassama on for Yokota, 68'McCrorie on for Curtis, 79'McGrath on for Suto, Wright on for Campbell, and Lowe on for Klidje, 57'Passlack on for Megwa, 76'Elding on for Mayor, 89'Chaiwa 85' (og)Campbell 12' (pen)Wright 90+3'2.201.68RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

2.20 +0.74xG1.68 −0.26
2.20Non-penalty xG0.89
0.89 −0.49xG on target1.02 −0.62
27 +6Shots8 −11
9 +3.0Shots on target2 −4.0
4 +3.0Big chances3 0.0
54 +11Touches in the opposition box19 −16
75% +21Possession25% −23
658 +298Passes216 −228
89% +15Pass accuracy68% −19
88% +14Field tilt12% −52
92 +57Final-third entries25 −26
27 +10Box entries6 −8
6.5 −4Passes per defensive action22.9 +11
7 −3.0Corners3 −6.0
17 +5Tackles23 +2
5 −2.0Interceptions11 +2.0
10 −38Clearances43 +30
0 −2.0Saves8 +5.0
12 −2Fouls12 −2
0 −2.0Offsides0 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Raskin 45', 0.41 xGNaderi 78', 0.23 xGChermiti 13', 0.21 xGChermiti 24', 0.21 xGNaderi 90+5', 0.16 xGDiomande 69', 0.11 xGCurtis 52', 0.09 xGRaskin 59', 0.09 xGShankland 62', 0.07 xGShankland 88', 0.07 xGShankland 90+4', 0.06 xGCurtis 49', 0.05 xGYokota 56', 0.05 xGRaskin 56', 0.05 xGGassama 81', 0.05 xGFernandez 62', 0.04 xGDiomande 82', 0.04 xGDevlin 18', 0.03 xGFernandez 43', 0.03 xGDiomande 52', 0.03 xGGassama 90+2', 0.03 xGDragojevic 21', 0.02 xGAasgaard 76', 0.02 xGMcCrorie 82', 0.02 xGRommens 34', 0.01 xGDragojevic 40', 0.01 xGYokota 43', 0.01 xG10%0.23 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 0 goals56%1.24 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.24 xG, 0 goals12%0.26 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals21%0.46 xGEdge of the box: 12 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Kerr 45+2', 0.24 xGKerr 45+2', 0.19 xGSuto 45+2', 0.16 xGKlidje 38', 0.14 xGCampbell 45+1', 0.08 xGMcGrath 77', 0.02 xGWright 90+3', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals83%0.74 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.74 xG, 0 goals9%0.08 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals8%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

1.71 18 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.14 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.13 2 shots, 1 goal
0.49 9 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.62 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
20 min (21%) · Rangers 0.10, Hibernian 0.84 xG
Hibernian ahead
77 min (79%) · Rangers 2.10, Hibernian 0.84 xG

Line-ups

1243725172214435279PandurMakhanyaFernandezRommensYokotaDragojevicDevlinRaskinCurtisShanklandChermitiYellow card68'46'68'79'36'Rangers 3-5-2Derek McInnes12756213228143218SallingerMegwaO'HoraKerrObitaMayorSutoMulliganChaiwaCampbellKlidjeYellow cardOwn goalGoal76'89'57'57'57'Hibernian 5-3-2David Gray

Rangers substitutes

  • 36' Naderi for Chermiti
  • 46' Diomande for Dragojevic
  • 68' Aasgaard for Raskin
  • 68' Gassama for Yokota
  • 79' McCrorie for Curtis

Hibernian substitutes

  • 57' Wright for Campbell · goal 90+3'
  • 57' McGrath for Suto
  • 57' Lowe for Klidje · 1 assist
  • 76' Passlack for Megwa
  • 89' Elding for Mayor

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PandurGK900.000.0000.0322
MakhanyaCB900.000.0600.19165
FernandezCB900.070.5030.32144
RommensCB900.010.1930.27126
YokotaRWB680.060.5210.3161
Dragojevic CM460.030.1200.1332
DevlinCM900.030.0700.0137
RaskinCM680.560.0600.0131
CurtisLWB790.140.1340.0360
ShanklandST900.200.324−0.0320
ChermitiST360.420.0200.0002
NaderiFW540.390.0220.0102
DiomandeMF440.180.0920.0330
AasgaardMF220.020.071−0.0920
GassamaFW220.080.1910.3640
McCrorieMF110.020.1400.1633

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0580
MegwaRWB760.000.0100.0447
O'HoraCB900.000.0000.02210
KerrCB900.440.0010.0118
ObitaCB900.000.4210.23613
MayorLWB890.000.0210.0768
Suto CM570.160.0200.0216
MulliganCM900.000.0000.0233
ChaiwaCM900.000.0000.0227
CampbellST5710.870.0610.0710
KlidjeST570.140.000−0.0201
WrightMF3310.050.0000.0107
McGrathMF330.020.0100.0216
LoweFW3310.000.032−0.0110
PasslackMF140.000.0000.0217
EldingFW10.000.0000.0012

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Pandur and Makhanya: 4 passesDragojevic and Fernandez: 4 passesYokota and Devlin: 4 passesRaskin and Shankland: 4 passesCurtis and Chermiti: 4 passesChermiti and Shankland: 4 passesMakhanya and Yokota: 5 passesDevlin and Curtis: 5 passesPandur and Fernandez: 6 passesDragojevic and Raskin: 6 passesFernandez and Raskin: 6 passesDragojevic and Yokota: 7 passesRommens and Devlin: 7 passesMakhanya and Raskin: 8 passesMakhanya and Devlin: 10 passesMakhanya and Fernandez: 13 passesDevlin and Raskin: 15 passesDragojevic and Devlin: 17 passesDragojevic and Makhanya: 18 passesRommens and Curtis: 18 passesFernandez and Devlin: 19 passesRaskin and Curtis: 20 passesFernandez and Rommens: 22 passesPandur: 7 completed passesDragojevic: 30 completed passesMakhanya: 32 completed passesFernandez: 39 completed passesRommens: 28 completed passesYokota: 10 completed passesDevlin: 44 completed passesRaskin: 32 completed passesCurtis: 25 completed passesChermiti: 9 completed passesShankland: 8 completed passes1222437251714435297PandurDragojevicMakhanyaFernandezRommensYokotaDevlinRaskinCurtisChermitiShanklandStarters until 36' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Hibernian

Sallinger and Obita: 3 passesSallinger and Suto: 3 passesO'Hora and Chaiwa: 3 passesObita and Campbell: 3 passesObita and Klidje: 3 passesChaiwa and Mulligan: 3 passesCampbell and Klidje: 3 passesKlidje and Mayor: 3 passesSallinger and Campbell: 4 passesMegwa and O'Hora: 4 passesO'Hora and Kerr: 4 passesSallinger and Kerr: 5 passesCampbell and Mulligan: 5 passesObita and Mayor: 7 passesKerr and Obita: 8 passesMegwa and Mulligan: 9 passesO'Hora and Mulligan: 9 passesSallinger: 12 completed passesMegwa: 12 completed passesO'Hora: 17 completed passesKerr: 10 completed passesObita: 13 completed passesChaiwa: 7 completed passesCampbell: 8 completed passesMulligan: 17 completed passesSuto: 2 completed passesKlidje: 5 completed passesMayor: 5 completed passes12756211432822183SallingerMegwaO'HoraKerrObitaChaiwaCampbellMulliganSutoKlidjeMayorStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
FernandezRommens20
MakhanyaFernandez19
RommensFernandez18
RommensCurtis17
DevlinMakhanya15

Hibernian

FromToPasses
ObitaMayor8
KerrObita8
MegwaMulligan7
MulliganO'Hora7
O'HoraKerr6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

30.03−6.09−3.02−1.02−1.07+2.02−9.01−7.02−7.04−1.06+3.00−6.070.08+3.03−6.05+4.02−1.03+3.02−1.03−3.00−1.00−2.010.03+2.03−2.01+1.02+2.04+4.01+1.05−13.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Hibernian

9+6.018+17.027+19.013+10.05−1.011+2.09+1.07+2.011+1.04+1.030.04+1.03+3.01−3.01−1.01−3.02−1.01−3.020.05+1.02−5.02−3.01−1.01−1.01−8.000.000.000.01+1.01−2.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.030.030.030.030.010.040.030.040.040.060.040.100.100.010.150.100.010.01−0.220.030.250.180.190.180.23LessMore

Hibernian

0.030.020.010.010.010.030.010.010.010.030.020.010.010.050.020.040.010.010.020.070.010.12LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackRangers1.89 → 1.88Hibernian1.36 → 1.37Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.06 → 1.07Hibernian1.25 → 1.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title20%13%−7
Top six99%98%−1
Hibernian
Title<1%1%+1
Top six67%78%+11
11th2%2%0
Bottom1%1%0
Celtic
Title78%85%+7

From the forecast before the match (9 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals2.050.95
Win62%16%
Expected Points2.090.70
Clean sheet39%13%

Rangers 62%Draw 21%Hibernian 16%

Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 54%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%4%2%5%1%5%1%7%7%3%1%4%3%2%2%1%10%10%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHibernian win
Rangers
Title20%22%16%13%
Top six99%99%99%98%
Hibernian
Title<1%<1%<1%1%
Top six67%64%68%78%
11th2%3%2%2%
Bottom1%2%1%1%
Celtic
Title78%75%81%85%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–131 JulDundee United (A)xG 1.46–1.64
  2. W5–216 MayFalkirk (A)xG 2.54–2.46
  3. L1–213 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.75–1.60
  4. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.94–1.08
  5. L1–24 MayHearts (A)xG 0.82–0.76
  6. L2–326 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.70–0.76

Hibernian

  1. L1–22 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.94–2.19
  2. L0–116 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.76–1.16
  3. W2–113 MayRangers (A)xG 1.60–1.75
  4. W3–19 MayFalkirk (A)xG 1.10–0.63
  5. L1–23 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.36–2.81
  6. L1–226 AprHearts (H)xG 0.54–1.83

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position8th11th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠00–⁠0–⁠1
Points1 (1.00 per game)0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.191.14
Goals1–⁠11–⁠2
xG per game1.46–⁠1.641.94–⁠2.19
Home: points, xG per game–⁠0.00, 1.94–⁠2.19
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.46–⁠1.64–⁠
ManagerDerek McInnes (1)David Gray (79)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackRangers1.89, 2ndHibernian1.36, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.06, 2ndHibernian1.25, 4th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+24%−29%−10%−4%
Counter-attacks+31%+32%+39%+4%
Set pieces+52%+3%+12%−40%
Penalties+4%−10%+66%+6%
Headers+41%−20%+2%−40%
Left side+52%−8%−6%+44%
Centre+32%−10%+5%−31%
Right side+14%−23%−4%−30%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+52%−30%Centre+32%−31%Right side+14%+44%Open play+24%−4%Counter-attacks+31%+4%Set pieces+52%−40%Headers+41%−40%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side−6%−23%Centre+5%−10%Right side−4%−8%Open play−10%−29%Counter-attacks+39%+32%Set pieces+12%+3%Headers+2%−20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

1.46xG1.94
1.64xG against2.19
54%Possession48%
21.0Shots19.0
11.0Shots against9.0
6.0Shots on target6.0
1.0Big chances3.0
43.0Touches in the opposition box35.0
360Passes444
74%Pass accuracy86%
10.0Corners9.0
74%Field tilt64%
35.0Final-third entries51.0
17.0Box entries14.0
10.4Passes per defensive action11.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level720.982.00
Ahead0––
Behind183.400.20

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level691.061.93
Ahead0––
Behind214.843.00

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.100–0
16–300.080.040–0
31–450.240.880–1
46–600.520.061–0
61–750.000.000–0
76–900.330.560–0

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.000–0
16–300.020.080–0
31–450.030.880–1
46–601.050.561–0
61–750.000.000–0
76–900.760.670–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPandur 1Sterling 1Godfrey 1Fernandez 1Rommens 1Devlin 1Diomande 1Naderi 1Aasgaard 1Gassama 1Shankland 14-2-3-1 in every start

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWSallinger 1O'Hora 1Kerr 1Obita 1Passlack 1Mulligan 1Chaiwa 1Mayor 1Elding 1Lowe 1Boyle 13-4-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 May 2026Rangers1–2HibernianxG 1.75–1.60
1 February 2026Hibernian0–0RangersxG 1.88–0.58
15 December 2025Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.84–0.55
29 October 2025Hibernian0–1RangersxG 2.01–0.52
17 May 2025Hibernian2–2RangersxG 1.29–2.62
5 April 2025Rangers0–2HibernianxG 1.36–0.52

22 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 15, Hibernian won 2, and 5 were drawn. Goals 42–20 and xG 1.95–0.98 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti202,0161550.600.10
Naderi6506110.510.07
Aasgaard221,894840.330.14
Rommens9804120.100.31

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle272,137830.400.11
Elding12963300.240.06
Passlack141,201230.170.11
Obita201,910150.030.19

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.