Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hibernian 0–1 Rangers

Wednesday 29 October 2025, 19:45 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 18,550

Rangers Danilo 5'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianRangers
Goals01
xG2.010.52
Non-penalty xG1.220.52
Expected Points2.650.22

Hibernian 84%Draw 13%Rangers 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 33%. Final score 0–1, 1%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+1%12%7%2%19%5%11%6%1%1%33%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTChaiwa on for C. Cadden, 23'Hoilett on for Barlaser, Youan on for Bowie, and Boyle on for Klidje, 64'Campbell on for McGrath, 89'Gassama on for Danilo and Tavernier on for Meghoma, 46'Aasgaard on for Moore, 65'Miovski on for Chermiti, 77'Fernandez on for Cornelius, 90+1'Danilo 5'Hibernian 2.01Rangers 0.5201230153045607590HTChaiwa on for C. Cadden, 23'Hoilett on for Barlaser, Youan on for Bowie, and Boyle on for Klidje, 64'Campbell on for McGrath, 89'Gassama on for Danilo and Tavernier on for Meghoma, 46'Aasgaard on for Moore, 65'Miovski on for Chermiti, 77'Fernandez on for Cornelius, 90+1'Danilo 5'2.010.52HibernianRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianRangers

2.01 −0.01xG0.52 −0.82
1.22Non-penalty xG0.52
1.82 +0.05xG on target1.01 −0.72
7 −8Shots7 −8
4 −2.0Shots on target3 −2.0
2 −1.4Big chances0 −1.7
16 −9Touches in the opposition box15 −14
49% 0Possession51% −14
423 +11Passes445 −103
82% +2Pass accuracy86% 0
49% +2Field tilt51% −16
34 −2Final-third entries40 −15
6 −5Box entries9 −8
13.0 −5Passes per defensive action13.1 +2
5 −0.6Corners4 −3.9
14 +3Tackles16 +1
14 +6.3Interceptions8 +0.4
22 −8Clearances36 +14
2 −0.9Saves4 +1.4
14 +4.9Fouls16 +3.4
2 −0.2Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Klidje 48', 0.89 xGKlidje 4', 0.09 xGN. Cadden 4', 0.08 xGHanley 32', 0.08 xGMcGrath 8', 0.04 xGBoyle 88', 0.04 xG80%0.97 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.97 xG, 0 goals11%0.14 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Gassama 90+5', 0.12 xGBarron 59', 0.09 xGChermiti 21', 0.08 xGMoore 9', 0.05 xGMiovski 80', 0.05 xGMeghoma 15', 0.04 xGDanilo 5', 0.09 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals25%0.13 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals23%0.12 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals52%0.27 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.27 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianRangers

1.02 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.47 6 shots, 1 goal
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.04 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Hibernian 0.17, Rangers 0.09 xG
Rangers ahead
90 min (95%) · Hibernian 1.84, Rangers 0.43 xG

Line-ups

1334152212201719918SallingerBushiriHanleyIredaleBarlaserC. CaddenMulliganMcGrathN. CaddenBowieKlidjeYellow cardYellow card64'23'89'64'64'Hibernian 3-1-4-2David Gray12451338433099947ButlandDjigaSouttarCorneliusAaronsBarronRaskinMeghomaDaniloChermitiMooreYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal90+1'46'46'77'65'Rangers 3-4-3Danny Röhl

Hibernian substitutes

  • 23' Chaiwa for C. Cadden
  • 64' Hoilett for Barlaser
  • 64' Boyle for Klidje
  • 64' Youan for Bowie
  • 89' Campbell for McGrath

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Tavernier for Meghoma
  • 46' Gassama for Danilo
  • 65' Aasgaard for Moore
  • 77' Miovski for Chermiti
  • 90+1' Fernandez for Cornelius

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0211
BushiriCB900.000.0000.0569
Hanley CB900.080.0100.05412
IredaleCB900.000.0100.0593
BarlaserDM640.000.0300.0333
C. Cadden RWB230.000.000−0.0100
MulliganCM900.000.0310.0867
McGrathCM890.830.1320.0345
N. CaddenLWB900.080.0810.1372
BowieST640.000.020−0.0113
KlidjeST640.990.0100.1220
ChaiwaMF670.000.0100.0025
HoilettMF260.000.000−0.0102
BoyleFW260.040.0000.0011
YouanFW260.000.010−0.0100
CampbellMF10.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0110
DjigaCB900.000.0100.03215
SouttarCB900.000.0100.0967
Cornelius CB900.000.0100.0927
AaronsRWB900.000.0710.0753
Barron CM900.090.0510.0759
RaskinCM900.000.0910.1363
Meghoma LWB460.040.010−0.0116
DaniloRW4610.090.0510.0821
ChermitiST7710.080.0410.0122
MooreLW650.050.0300.0511
TavernierDF440.000.040−0.0201
GassamaFW440.120.0000.0110
AasgaardMF250.000.0710.0002
MiovskiFW130.050.0000.0002
FernandezDF00.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Bushiri and Hanley: 3 passesBushiri and Barlaser: 3 passesMulligan and Bowie: 3 passesC. Cadden and Mulligan: 4 passesBarlaser and C. Cadden: 5 passesBarlaser and Mulligan: 5 passesSallinger: 4 completed passesIredale: 3 completed passesBushiri: 7 completed passesHanley: 3 completed passesBarlaser: 10 completed passesC. Cadden: 10 completed passesMcGrath: 2 completed passesMulligan: 8 completed passesN. Cadden: 2 completed passesKlidje: 1 completed passesBowie: 3 completed passes1153342212172019189SallingerIredaleBushiriHanleyBarlaserC. CaddenMcGrathMulliganN. CaddenKlidjeBowieStarters until 23' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Souttar: 4 passesAarons and Danilo: 4 passesDanilo and Chermiti: 4 passesButland and Djiga: 5 passesButland and Cornelius: 5 passesCornelius and Barron: 5 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 5 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 5 passesBarron and Moore: 5 passesCornelius and Raskin: 6 passesSouttar and Moore: 6 passesMoore and Chermiti: 6 passesSouttar and Aarons: 7 passesDjiga and Raskin: 8 passesCornelius and Moore: 8 passesRaskin and Barron: 8 passesMeghoma and Moore: 9 passesMeghoma and Barron: 10 passesAarons and Barron: 11 passesDjiga and Barron: 12 passesSouttar and Raskin: 13 passesCornelius and Meghoma: 16 passesDjiga and Souttar: 19 passesDjiga and Aarons: 19 passesCornelius and Souttar: 22 passesButland: 11 completed passesDjiga: 35 completed passesCornelius: 32 completed passesSouttar: 40 completed passesAarons: 25 completed passesMeghoma: 25 completed passesRaskin: 27 completed passesBarron: 30 completed passesMoore: 18 completed passesDanilo: 7 completed passesChermiti: 5 completed passes12413533043847999ButlandDjigaCorneliusSouttarAaronsMeghomaRaskinBarronMooreDaniloChermitiStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
HanleyBushiri25
BushiriHanley22
HanleyIredale17
BushiriMulligan14
McGrathN. Cadden13

Rangers

FromToPasses
CorneliusSouttar17
SouttarCornelius16
DjigaSouttar13
DjigaAarons11
RaskinSouttar10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

0−3.84−2.112−2.06−1.14−0.810+5.110+3.89+1.95−1.47+1.77+1.61−3.43−0.75+1.61−3.07+2.82−1.97+4.91−1.14+0.43+1.63+1.82+1.31−0.11−1.40−0.40−0.61+0.60−0.91+0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Rangers

2−1.44−1.617+6.15+0.210+5.63−2.61−4.39+4.17−0.210+1.930.08+3.83−1.67+2.32−4.60−2.95+1.65+2.89+5.14−0.91−1.91−0.43+1.24+2.63+0.40−0.42+1.41−0.20−0.62+0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.020.020.010.010.010.070.030.040.040.010.02−0.010.02−0.010.060.03−0.040.010.030.030.01−0.030.06−0.020.11LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.020.010.010.020.030.020.010.010.040.010.02−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.010.070.080.080.100.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHibernian1.57 → 1.58Rangers1.77 → 1.73Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.16 → 1.13Rangers1.04 → 1.05

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Title1%<1%−1
Top six95%92%−3
Rangers
Title3%4%+1
Top six98%99%+1

From the forecast before the match (29 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianRangers
Expected goals1.401.34
Win38%35%
Expected Points1.411.32
Clean sheet26%25%

Hibernian 38%Draw 27%Rangers 35%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 56%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%8%6%3%8%8%4%1%6%8%6%3%3%4%3%1%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawRangers win
Hibernian
Title1%2%1%<1%
Top six95%98%94%92%
Rangers
Title3%2%2%4%
Top six98%97%99%99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. W2–126 OctAberdeen (A)xG 3.20–1.24
  2. W4–018 OctLivingston (H)xG 2.80–0.43
  3. L0–14 OctHearts (A)xG 0.39–0.80
  4. D0–027 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.70–2.80
  5. D2–223 SepFalkirk (A)xG 2.43–1.18
  6. D3–313 SepDundee United (H)xG 3.05–1.87

Rangers

  1. W3–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 1.36–1.04
  2. D2–218 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.62–0.87
  3. D1–15 OctFalkirk (A)xG 1.09–1.43
  4. W2–128 SepLivingston (A)xG 2.38–0.74
  5. L0–213 SepHearts (H)xG 1.11–2.37
  6. D0–031 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.15–0.19

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianRangers
Position3rd5th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠5–⁠12–⁠6–⁠1
Points14 (1.56 per game)12 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game1.971.51
Goals16–⁠1111–⁠10
xG per game2.02–⁠1.141.34–⁠1.13
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 2.51–⁠1.021.20, 1.24–⁠0.96
Away: points, xG per game1.60, 1.63–⁠1.231.50, 1.46–⁠1.33
ManagerDavid Gray (49)Danny Röhl (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHibernian1.57, 3rdRangers1.77, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.16, 4thRangers1.04, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctHibernian attack: 1.57Rangers attack: 1.771.771.57RangersHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctHibernian defence: 1.16Rangers defence: 1.041.161.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−5%+7%+13%−37%
Counter-attacks+169%+27%−87%−21%
Set pieces+70%−54%−8%+22%
Penalties+75%−100%+16%−42%
Headers+12%−11%+1%−9%
Left side+83%+9%−16%average
Centre+31%−15%+5%−26%
Right side+18%−14%−24%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+83%−13%Centre+31%−26%Right side+18%averageOpen play−5%−37%Counter-attacks+169%−21%Set pieces+70%+22%Headers+12%−9%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side−16%−14%Centre+5%−15%Right side−24%+9%Open play+13%+7%Counter-attacks−87%+27%Set pieces−8%−54%Headers+1%−11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianRangers

2.02xG1.34
1.14xG against1.13
49%Possession65%
15.1Shots15.1
11.6Shots against10.8
6.0Shots on target5.0
3.4Big chances1.7
25.3Touches in the opposition box29.3
412Passes548
80%Pass accuracy85%
5.6Corners7.9
47%Field tilt67%
35.9Final-third entries55.4
10.9Box entries16.7
18.2Passes per defensive action10.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level541.251.19
Ahead292.661.03
Behind75.301.16

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.220.93
Ahead281.161.35
Behind181.901.24

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.111–1
16–300.400.135–0
31–450.280.333–4
46–600.490.182–2
61–750.290.111–2
76–900.350.284–2

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.072–0
16–300.280.242–1
31–450.390.121–2
46–600.150.161–1
61–750.070.221–4
76–900.250.324–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSallinger 5Smith 4O'Hora 8Hanley 6Bushiri 5Iredale 7Obita 1C. Cadden 6Mulligan 3Mulligan 5McGrath 2Chaiwa 2Barlaser 5Levitt 4N. Cadden 5Obita 4Boyle 4McGrath 2Campbell 1Bowie 8Boyle 2Klidje 3Hoilett 3McGrath 23-4-1-2 in 3 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 9Tavernier 7Aarons 2Djiga 5Fernandez 1Souttar 9Cornelius 3Meghoma 5Cornelius 1Miovski 1Diomande 4Rothwell 4Barron 3Raskin 5Aasgaard 2Antman 4Gassama 3Moore 1Aasgaard 3Cameron 2Raskin 1Gassama 6Moore 2Meghoma 1Miovski 5Danilo 2Aasgaard 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
17 May 2025Hibernian2–2RangersxG 1.29–2.62
5 April 2025Rangers0–2HibernianxG 1.36–0.52
5 January 2025Hibernian3–3RangersxG 1.89–1.83
29 September 2024Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.78–2.16
30 March 2024Rangers3–1HibernianxG 2.82–0.50
24 January 2024Hibernian0–3RangersxG 0.93–2.09

18 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 1, Rangers won 13, and 4 were drawn. Goals 18–39 and xG 0.86–2.13 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath6519310.390.28
Bowie8663310.420.19
Boyle6517100.360.10
Bushiri5470200.370.00

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier7677410.350.21
Aasgaard6475100.260.12
Gassama9748010.160.15
Raskin6550020.100.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.