Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Hibernian 0–1 Kilmarnock

Tuesday 15 September 2026, 19:45 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 15,493

Kilmarnock Stanger 40' · Daniëls sent off 90+2'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianKilmarnock
Goals01
xG1.452.21
Expected Points0.881.90

Hibernian 22%Draw 23%Kilmarnock 56%

Most likely score 1–2, 11%. Final score 0–1, 5%.

Kilmarnock goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+2%5%7%5%2%2%4%1%2%6%6%3%3%4%3%1%1%9%11%8%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTDaniëls (Kilmarnock), second yellow card 90+2'Hanley on for Megwa, 8'Lowe on for Klidje, Boyle on for Wright, and Elding on for Šuto, 53'Chaiwa on for Devaney, 67'O'Hara on for Rice and Brandon on for Kamara, 67'Daniëls on for John-Jules, 73'McKenzie on for Ring, 90+1'Stanger 40'Kilmarnock 2.21Hibernian 1.4501230153045607590HTDaniëls (Kilmarnock), second yellow card 90+2'Hanley on for Megwa, 8'Lowe on for Klidje, Boyle on for Wright, and Elding on for Šuto, 53'Chaiwa on for Devaney, 67'O'Hara on for Rice and Brandon on for Kamara, 67'Daniëls on for John-Jules, 73'McKenzie on for Ring, 90+1'Stanger 40'2.211.45HibernianKilmarnock

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianKilmarnock

1.45 −0.36xG2.21 +1.30
1.98 +0.72xG on target2.50 +1.64
23 +6Shots13 +3
7 +2.6Shots on target7 +3.0
1 −1.6Big chances5 +3.4
48 +18Touches in the opposition box23 +2
60% +12Possession40% −5
494 +64Passes329 −88
83% +3Pass accuracy74% −6
72% +22Field tilt28% −15
54 +11Final-third entries34 −8
25 +11Box entries9 −1
11.9 −3Passes per defensive action22.9 +6
15 +8.8Corners7 +2.0
14 −5Tackles8 −9
14 +8.0Interceptions9 +0.2
24 +1Clearances45 +20
6 +2.6Saves7 +3.0
8 −6Fouls10 −2
5 +3.0Offsides2 +1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Lowe 86', 0.15 xGMulligan 80', 0.12 xGDevaney 66', 0.10 xGKerr 89', 0.10 xGKerr 84', 0.09 xGKerr 90+8', 0.09 xGKerr 85', 0.08 xGMulligan 43', 0.07 xGWright 22', 0.06 xGIredale 81', 0.06 xGElding 85', 0.06 xGMulligan 4', 0.05 xGKerr 61', 0.05 xGLowe 88', 0.05 xGPasslack 90+3', 0.05 xGKlidje 30', 0.04 xGChaiwa 70', 0.04 xGMulligan 83', 0.04 xGIredale 84', 0.04 xGMayor 60', 0.03 xGMayor 66', 0.03 xGHanley 81', 0.03 xGBoyle 81', 0.01 xG10%0.15 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals58%0.85 xGCentral box: 13 shots, 0.85 xG, 0 goals16%0.24 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals15%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Kilmarnock

Hugill 75', 0.50 xGKiltie 90', 0.50 xGKiltie 49', 0.28 xGJohn-Jules 27', 0.21 xGO'Hara 76', 0.16 xGJohn-Jules 19', 0.15 xGMcCarthy 76', 0.14 xGHugill 64', 0.05 xGRice 49', 0.04 xGHugill 78', 0.04 xGKiltie 45+1', 0.03 xGMcCarthy 76', 0.02 xGStanger 40', 0.10 xG, goal30%0.66 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals50%1.10 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 1.10 xG, 1 goal16%0.35 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.35 xG, 0 goals3%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianKilmarnock

0.74 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.28 5 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.71 11 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.88 7 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
40 min (40%) · Hibernian 0.15, Kilmarnock 0.45 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
59 min (60%) · Hibernian 1.30, Kilmarnock 1.75 xG

Line-ups

161527242582332218SallingerKerrIredaleMegwaDevaneyPasslackMulliganWrightMayorŠutoKlidje8'67'53'53'53'Hibernian 3-1-4-2David Gray13414818492111109StryjekKamaraMcCarthyStangerRingLoweryRiceSchjønning-LarsenKiltieJohn-JulesHugillGoalYellow card67'90+1'67'73'Kilmarnock 3-4-1-2Neil McCann

Hibernian substitutes

  • 8' Hanley for Megwa
  • 53' Boyle for Wright
  • 53' Lowe for Klidje
  • 53' Elding for Šuto
  • 67' Chaiwa for Devaney

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 67' Brandon for Kamara
  • 67' O'Hara for Rice
  • 73' Daniëls for John-Jules · yellow card 78', second yellow 90+2'
  • 90+1' McKenzie for Ring

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0323
KerrCB900.410.0510.191211
IredaleCB900.100.0920.19113
MegwaCB80.000.0000.0220
DevaneyDM670.100.010−0.0226
PasslackRWB900.050.8860.66121
MulliganCM900.280.0610.1174
WrightCM530.060.030−0.0800
MayorLWB900.060.1810.22164
ŠutoST530.000.1020.1541
KlidjeST530.040.0610.0400
HanleyDF820.030.3510.08418
BoyleFW370.010.011−0.0100
LoweFW370.200.0000.0001
EldingFW370.060.0930.1110
ChaiwaMF230.040.0200.0111

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0100.0743
KamaraCB670.000.0100.0237
McCarthyCB900.160.0100.06410
StangerCB9010.100.0000.01310
RingRWB900.000.0320.0676
LoweryCM900.000.0610.0842
RiceCM670.040.171−0.0212
Schjønning-LarsenLWB900.000.1910.2789
KiltieAM900.810.5830.2762
John-Jules ST730.350.0100.0325
HugillST900.590.1110.0615
BrandonDF230.000.0000.0115
O'HaraMF230.160.000−0.0101
Daniëls FW170.000.0110.0024
McKenzieMF00.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Kilmarnock

Stryjek and Schjønning-Larsen: 4 passesSchjønning-Larsen and John-Jules: 4 passesSchjønning-Larsen and Hugill: 4 passesRice and John-Jules: 4 passesRing and John-Jules: 5 passesStryjek and Stanger: 6 passesSchjønning-Larsen and Kiltie: 6 passesLowery and Rice: 7 passesStryjek and Kamara: 8 passesMcCarthy and Stanger: 8 passesKamara and Ring: 10 passesMcCarthy and Lowery: 10 passesKamara and McCarthy: 11 passesKamara and Lowery: 11 passesSchjønning-Larsen and Lowery: 12 passesStryjek and McCarthy: 13 passesStanger and Schjønning-Larsen: 16 passesStryjek: 20 completed passesKamara: 24 completed passesMcCarthy: 33 completed passesStanger: 21 completed passesSchjønning-Larsen: 26 completed passesLowery: 29 completed passesRice: 16 completed passesRing: 10 completed passesJohn-Jules: 11 completed passesKiltie: 8 completed passesHugill: 5 completed passes13414211849810119StryjekKamaraMcCarthyStangerSchjønning-LarsenLoweryRiceRingJohn-JulesKiltieHugillStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
IredaleMayor28
MayorIredale24
IredaleHanley20
HanleyKerr20
HanleyIredale19

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
McCarthyStryjek13
Schjønning-LarsenStanger9
LoweryKamara8
StangerSchjønning-Larsen8
KamaraMcCarthy7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

2−2.44−3.012−2.48+2.22−3.62−4.44−3.88+3.28+1.46+1.650.04−0.24+1.815+10.86+2.65+1.020.03+0.63+0.42−1.83−0.62−1.20−2.02−0.81−2.82+2.02+2.00−0.40−0.81−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Kilmarnock

7+1.87−2.029+15.212+6.23−0.43−4.46−1.410+4.47+0.46+1.25+1.43−1.41−3.22−0.81−3.41−3.87+1.60−2.21−3.00−3.42−0.40−1.43+1.01−0.22−0.610.01+0.80−1.00−0.40−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.020.030.010.030.010.080.030.050.030.040.040.080.020.020.020.230.010.090.180.150.20−0.06−0.01−0.010.37LessMore

Kilmarnock

0.010.020.010.010.030.020.010.020.040.040.010.020.070.050.020.050.020.010.06−0.010.020.050.020.170.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHibernian1.37 → 1.34Kilmarnock1.16 → 1.19Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.25 → 1.27Kilmarnock1.62 → 1.58

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six77%67%−10
11th1%2%+1
Bottom<1%1%+1
Kilmarnock
Top six6%10%+4
11th20%15%−5
Bottom30%21%−9
St. Johnstone
Top six18%18%0
Bottom17%20%+3

From the forecast before the match (15 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianKilmarnock
Expected goals1.920.96
Win59%18%
Expected Points2.010.76
Clean sheet38%15%

Hibernian 59%Draw 23%Kilmarnock 18%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 53%.

Kilmarnock goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%5%2%5%2%7%6%3%1%3%3%1%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawKilmarnock win
Hibernian
Top six77%82%74%67%
11th1%1%2%2%
Bottom<1%<1%1%1%
Kilmarnock
Top six6%4%7%10%
11th20%21%21%15%
Bottom30%34%26%21%
St. Johnstone
Top six18%17%18%18%
Bottom17%16%18%20%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L1–26 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.61–2.32
  2. L1–33 SepHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.86
  3. W2–130 AugDundee FC (A)xG 2.33–1.03
  4. W2–19 AugRangers (A)xG 1.68–2.20
  5. L1–22 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.94–2.19
  6. L0–116 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.76–1.16

Kilmarnock

  1. D0–05 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.11–1.08
  2. L0–12 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.41–0.85
  3. L0–429 AugDundee United (H)xG 1.13–3.42
  4. L1–59 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.98–5.50
  5. L3–42 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.92–2.03
  6. W4–117 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.77–1.33

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianKilmarnock
Position8th12th
Played55
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠30–⁠1–⁠4
Points6 (1.20 per game)1 (0.20 per game)
Expected Points per game1.420.62
Goals7–⁠94–⁠14
xG per game1.81–⁠1.720.91–⁠2.58
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 1.71–⁠1.520.00, 0.84–⁠3.26
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.87–⁠1.850.50, 1.02–⁠1.55
ManagerDavid Gray (83)Neil McCann (21)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHibernian1.37, 4thKilmarnock1.16, 7thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.25, 4thKilmarnock1.62, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepHibernian attack: 1.37Kilmarnock attack: 1.161.371.16KilmarnockHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepHibernian defence: 1.25Kilmarnock defence: 1.621.621.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianKilmarnock
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−2%+4%−25%+48%
Counter-attacks+21%−12%−71%+112%
Set pieces−5%−34%−28%+37%
Penalties+78%+66%−94%+11%
Headers−45%+4%−31%+133%
Left side+10%+9%−40%+60%
Centre−10%−2%−36%+90%
Right side+8%−30%−22%−2%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+10%−2%Centre−10%+90%Right side+8%+60%Open play−2%+48%Counter-attacks+21%+112%Set pieces−5%+37%Headers−45%+133%

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdHibernian concededLeft side−40%−30%Centre−36%−2%Right side−22%+9%Open play−25%+4%Counter-attacks−71%−12%Set pieces−28%−34%Headers−31%+4%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianKilmarnock

1.81xG0.91
1.72xG against2.58
48%Possession45%
16.6Shots10.4
13.6Shots against18.0
4.4Shots on target4.0
2.6Big chances1.6
30.0Touches in the opposition box20.6
430Passes417
80%Pass accuracy79%
6.2Corners5.0
50%Field tilt43%
43.2Final-third entries42.0
13.8Box entries10.4
14.6Passes per defensive action16.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level311.472.00
Ahead281.552.02
Behind322.351.19

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level300.882.25
Ahead30.391.63
Behind570.962.80

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.121–1
16–300.230.212–1
31–450.380.500–3
46–600.400.342–0
61–750.270.121–1
76–900.310.421–3

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.390–3
16–300.080.460–1
31–450.200.471–4
46–600.200.443–2
61–750.080.370–2
76–900.120.440–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWSallinger 5Hanley 3O'Hora 2Passlack 1Kerr 5Obita 4Passlack 3Devaney 1Megwa 1Mulligan 5Chaiwa 3Devaney 2Mayor 3McGrath 1Wright 1Boyle 3Šuto 1Elding 1Lowe 4Campbell 1McGrath 2Boyle 1Wright 13-4-3 in 3 of 5 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (3), 4-1-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBDMCMAMCMSTSTStryjek 5Ring 2Brandon 2Meier 1Stanger 4Schilte-Brown 1McCarthy 2Yfeko 2Deas 1Schjønning-L… 5Schjønning-LarsenTshibola 3Kiltie 1O'Hara 1Kiltie 2Ring 2McCarthy 1Kiltie 2Lowery 1John-Jules 1Lowery 4John-Jules 3Daniëls 1Hugill 5Clescenco 14-1-3-2 in 1 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-1-3-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 April 2026Hibernian3–0KilmarnockxG 2.30–0.60
3 January 2026Kilmarnock1–3HibernianxG 0.44–2.78
10 August 2025Hibernian2–2KilmarnockxG 1.77–0.94
15 March 2025Kilmarnock1–1HibernianxG 0.64–2.01
29 December 2024Hibernian1–0KilmarnockxG 2.32–0.25
1 September 2024Kilmarnock1–1HibernianxG 2.54–0.44

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 9, Kilmarnock won 1, and 5 were drawn. Goals 24–11 and xG 1.54–0.86 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Klidje8840310.630.03
Campbell5768430.450.15
Boyle302,334930.410.13
Šuto3574410.370.08

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hugill171,541920.400.08
John-Jules161,395820.380.07
Kiltie332,769570.160.20
Daniëls5478200.200.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.