Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Falkirk 1–2 Rangers

Wednesday 2 September 2026, 20:00 · The Falkirk Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 6,847

Falkirk Nedeljkovic 44' (og)

Rangers Shankland 8', 79'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

FalkirkRangers
Goals12
xG1.001.57
Expected Points0.951.77

Falkirk 22%Draw 28%Rangers 50%

Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 1–2, 11%.

Rangers goalsFalkirk goals0123456+0123456+6%9%5%1%7%5%2%3%7%6%3%2%2%11%15%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDoherty on for Fodrey, 54'MacIver on for Murrell, 70'Melniks on for Spencer and Parkinson on for Ross, 78'McCrorie on for Nedeljkovic and Chukwuani on for Devlin, 59'Miovski on for Kim and Yokota on for Curtis, 80'Godfrey on for Shankland, 90+3'Nedeljkovic 44' (og)Shankland 8'Shankland 79'Rangers 1.57Falkirk 1.0000.511.520153045607590HTDoherty on for Fodrey, 54'MacIver on for Murrell, 70'Melniks on for Spencer and Parkinson on for Ross, 78'McCrorie on for Nedeljkovic and Chukwuani on for Devlin, 59'Miovski on for Kim and Yokota on for Curtis, 80'Godfrey on for Shankland, 90+3'Nedeljkovic 44' (og)Shankland 8'Shankland 79'1.571.00FalkirkRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

FalkirkRangers

1.00 +0.44xG1.57 −0.35
0.66 +0.44xG on target1.91 +0.51
12 +3.3Shots16 −6.7
5 +4.0Shots on target6 −0.7
2 +1.3Big chances3 +1.0
21 −3Touches in the opposition box31 −10
48% 0Possession52% −10
393 −38Passes427 −38
76% −3Pass accuracy79% −2
53% +10Field tilt47% −24
37 −3Final-third entries27 −26
6 −2.7Box entries21 +2.7
14.0 +3.1Passes per defensive action11.2 +1.6
5 +1.0Corners6 −1.7
14 −5Tackles18 +4
13 +4.7Interceptions11 +5.7
31 +14Clearances25 −3
4 +0.3Saves5 +4.0
12 −4Fouls17 +3
1 −1.3Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Falkirk

Murrell 62', 0.23 xGMurrell 51', 0.19 xGMurrell 60', 0.19 xGDoherty 78', 0.15 xGBarbrook 21', 0.05 xGSpencer 23', 0.05 xGFodrey 32', 0.04 xGStrain 14', 0.03 xGFodrey 48', 0.03 xGMurrell 3', 0.02 xGHenderson 21', 0.02 xGFodrey 32', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.69 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.69 xG, 0 goals15%0.15 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals15%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Shankland 51', 0.25 xGMiovski 90+1', 0.12 xGRaskin 24', 0.11 xGGassama 27', 0.11 xGGassama 73', 0.10 xGFernandez 72', 0.08 xGKim 19', 0.06 xGKim 36', 0.06 xGShankland 14', 0.04 xGKim 24', 0.04 xGYokota 90+1', 0.04 xGCurtis 36', 0.03 xGShankland 71', 0.03 xGGassama 79', 0.02 xGShankland 79', 0.32 xG, goalShankland 8', 0.17 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals77%1.21 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.21 xG, 2 goals15%0.23 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals8%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

FalkirkRangers

0.93 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.36 13 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.10 1 shot, 0 goals
0.07 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.11 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
43 min (46%) · Falkirk 0.81, Rangers 0.97 xG
Rangers ahead
50 min (54%) · Falkirk 0.19, Rangers 0.60 xG

Line-ups

1922155316899282324BainStrainNeilsonHendersonMcCannBarbrookSpencerFodreyKrauhausRossMurrellYellow cardYellow card78'54'78'70'Falkirk 4-2-3-1John McGlynn11837242943145210237PandurNedeljkovicFernandezMakhanyaPenriceRaskinDevlinCurtisKimGassamaShanklandOwn goalYellow cardGoalGoal59'59'80'80'90+3'Rangers 4-2-3-1Derek McInnes

Falkirk substitutes

  • 54' Doherty for Fodrey
  • 70' MacIver for Murrell
  • 78' Melniks for Spencer
  • 78' Parkinson for Ross

Rangers substitutes

  • 59' McCrorie for Nedeljkovic · 1 assist
  • 59' Chukwuani for Devlin
  • 80' Miovski for Kim
  • 80' Yokota for Curtis
  • 90+3' Godfrey for Shankland

Players

Falkirk

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0540
StrainRB900.030.0820.11125
NeilsonCB900.000.0000.05311
HendersonCB900.020.000−0.1149
McCannLB900.000.0200.0315
BarbrookDM900.050.5420.1615
Spencer DM780.050.0200.0344
FodreyRW540.070.0220.0824
KrauhausAM900.000.1430.1027
Ross LW780.000.3910.2033
MurrellST700.640.0100.0000
DohertyFW360.150.0000.0101
MacIverFW200.000.000−0.0102
MelniksDF120.000.000−0.0105
ParkinsonFW120.000.0000.0100

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PandurGK900.000.0000.0000
NedeljkovicRB590.000.0510.0945
FernandezCB900.080.0100.09513
Makhanya CB900.000.0320.05310
PenriceLB900.000.0200.06310
RaskinDM900.110.0810.1450
DevlinDM590.000.010−0.0117
CurtisRW800.030.1420.1633
KimAM800.150.0710.1352
GassamaLW9010.230.2140.2243
ShanklandST9020.810.0610.0022
McCrorieMF3110.000.3310.0931
ChukwuaniMF310.000.0100.0321
MiovskiFW100.120.0200.0310
YokotaFW100.040.0000.0000
GodfreyDF00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Falkirk

Bain and Ross: 3 passesSpencer and Ross: 3 passesRoss and Murrell: 3 passesNeilson and McCann: 4 passesMcCann and Barbrook: 4 passesMcCann and Fodrey: 4 passesBarbrook and Krauhaus: 4 passesHenderson and Neilson: 5 passesSpencer and Krauhaus: 5 passesRoss and Krauhaus: 5 passesHenderson and Spencer: 6 passesHenderson and Fodrey: 6 passesBain and Spencer: 7 passesStrain and Spencer: 7 passesStrain and Krauhaus: 7 passesHenderson and McCann: 7 passesNeilson and Spencer: 7 passesNeilson and Barbrook: 9 passesBain and Neilson: 10 passesBain and Henderson: 11 passesBarbrook and Spencer: 11 passesMcCann and Spencer: 12 passesStrain and Neilson: 16 passesStrain and Barbrook: 17 passesBain: 20 completed passesStrain: 29 completed passesHenderson: 19 completed passesNeilson: 28 completed passesMcCann: 17 completed passesBarbrook: 28 completed passesSpencer: 28 completed passesRoss: 11 completed passesKrauhaus: 15 completed passesFodrey: 8 completed passesMurrell: 2 completed passes1922515316823289924BainStrainHendersonNeilsonMcCannBarbrookSpencerRossKrauhausFodreyMurrellStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Penrice and Kim: 5 passesDevlin and Raskin: 5 passesNedeljkovic and Kim: 6 passesFernandez and Devlin: 6 passesCurtis and Shankland: 6 passesKim and Gassama: 6 passesNedeljkovic and Curtis: 7 passesRaskin and Curtis: 7 passesNedeljkovic and Raskin: 9 passesMakhanya and Devlin: 9 passesPenrice and Shankland: 9 passesPenrice and Gassama: 11 passesPenrice and Devlin: 12 passesMakhanya and Fernandez: 13 passesNedeljkovic and Fernandez: 15 passesMakhanya and Penrice: 16 passesPandur and Makhanya: 21 passesPandur and Fernandez: 27 passesPandur: 32 completed passesNedeljkovic: 27 completed passesMakhanya: 37 completed passesFernandez: 42 completed passesPenrice: 35 completed passesDevlin: 25 completed passesRaskin: 19 completed passesCurtis: 10 completed passesKim: 14 completed passesGassama: 14 completed passesShankland: 17 completed passes11824372914435210237PandurNedeljkovicMakhanyaFernandezPenriceDevlinRaskinCurtisKimGassamaShanklandStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Falkirk

FromToPasses
NeilsonStrain14
NeilsonBain12
StrainBarbrook12
McCannSpencer11
BarbrookStrain11

Rangers

FromToPasses
PandurFernandez17
FernandezPandur15
PandurMakhanya13
MakhanyaFernandez12
MakhanyaPenrice12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Falkirk

5+1.07+1.312−0.76+0.34+0.77+1.32−4.79+6.07−0.39+2.08−0.33−3.33+0.72−1.38+3.05−1.06+2.32−1.04+1.74−2.31−2.31+0.31−2.31−1.75−0.710.00−1.33+0.71+0.33+1.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Rangers

4+1.04−0.712+0.311+6.78+6.08+2.34−2.09+2.311+3.74−0.350.04+0.35−0.72−3.32−3.32−0.32−1.32+0.36+3.030.03+2.05+4.04+3.04+2.70−2.70−0.30−1.31−0.72+1.34−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Falkirk

0.010.010.030.020.030.010.030.040.010.050.020.030.090.040.080.09−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.150.010.31LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.050.010.080.010.010.020.010.060.020.060.080.090.070.040.020.130.130.13LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackFalkirk1.17 → 1.16Rangers1.89 → 1.89Defence (lower is better)Falkirk1.46 → 1.46Rangers1.04 → 1.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Falkirk
Top six22%17%−5
11th14%15%+1
Bottom12%14%+2
Rangers
Title11%13%+2
Top six99%>99%+1
Celtic
Title87%85%−2

From the forecast before the match (2 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

FalkirkRangers
Expected goals1.041.83
Win21%55%
Expected Points0.871.90
Clean sheet16%35%

Falkirk 21%Draw 24%Rangers 55%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.

Rangers goalsFalkirk goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%1%5%6%3%1%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowFalkirk winDrawRangers win
Falkirk
Top six22%32%24%17%
11th14%10%12%15%
Bottom12%6%10%14%
Rangers
Title11%7%9%13%
Top six99%98%99%>99%
Celtic
Title87%90%89%85%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Falkirk

  1. L1–229 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.57–3.45
  2. D0–09 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.55–1.27
  3. L0–21 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.55–1.57
  4. L2–516 MayRangers (H)xG 2.46–2.54
  5. L0–313 MayHearts (A)xG 0.28–0.56
  6. L1–39 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.63–1.10

Rangers

  1. W1–030 AugAberdeen (A)xG 2.10–0.35
  2. L1–29 AugHibernian (H)xG 2.20–1.68
  3. D1–131 JulDundee United (A)xG 1.46–1.64
  4. W5–216 MayFalkirk (A)xG 2.54–2.46
  5. L1–213 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.75–1.60
  6. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.94–1.08

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

FalkirkRangers
Position11th7th
Played33
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠21–⁠1–⁠1
Points1 (0.33 per game)4 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game0.481.85
Goals1–⁠43–⁠3
xG per game0.56–⁠2.101.92–⁠1.22
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 0.55–⁠1.570.00, 2.20–⁠1.68
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.56–⁠2.362.00, 1.78–⁠0.99
ManagerJohn McGlynn (41)Derek McInnes (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackFalkirk1.17, 8thRangers1.89, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Falkirk1.46, 7thRangers1.04, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugFalkirk attack: 1.17Rangers attack: 1.891.891.17RangersFalkirkDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugFalkirk defence: 1.46Rangers defence: 1.041.461.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

FalkirkRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−28%+34%+16%−48%
Counter-attacks−27%+21%+20%+6%
Set pieces−47%−31%+49%+10%
Penalties−64%−46%+39%+30%
Headers−59%−18%+22%−38%
Left side−58%+25%+49%−24%
Centre−30%+2%+18%−13%
Right side−13%+32%+12%−50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Falkirk attacking

Falkirk createdRangers concededLeft side−58%−50%Centre−30%−13%Right side−13%−24%Open play−28%−48%Counter-attacks−27%+6%Set pieces−47%+10%Headers−59%−38%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdFalkirk concededLeft side+49%+32%Centre+18%+2%Right side+12%+25%Open play+16%+34%Counter-attacks+20%+21%Set pieces+49%−31%Headers+22%−18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

FalkirkRangers

0.56xG1.92
2.10xG against1.22
48%Possession62%
8.7Shots22.7
15.0Shots against9.3
1.0Shots on target6.7
0.7Big chances2.0
23.7Touches in the opposition box41.3
431Passes465
80%Pass accuracy81%
4.0Corners7.7
42%Field tilt71%
39.7Final-third entries52.9
8.7Box entries18.3
10.9Passes per defensive action9.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Falkirk

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level350.551.62
Ahead0––
Behind550.562.39

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level531.651.59
Ahead70.430.00
Behind302.750.87

xG by period

Falkirk

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.290–2
16–300.120.340–1
31–450.040.490–0
46–600.040.180–0
61–750.240.511–0
76–900.080.280–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.360–1
16–300.200.020–0
31–450.400.590–1
46–600.410.041–0
61–750.340.001–0
76–900.360.211–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Falkirk

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBain 3Strain 3Neilson 2Melniks 1Henderson 3McCann 2Tanser 1Barbrook 2McMillan 1Krauhaus 1Spencer 1Sibbald 1Ross 1Doherty 1Gardner 1Yeats 2Krauhaus 1Ross 1Fodrey 1Laidlaw 1Parkinson 2MacIver 14-2-3-1 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPandur 3Sterling 2Makhanya 1Fernandez 3Godfrey 1Makhanya 1Rommens 1Penrice 1Rommens 1Chermiti 1Devlin 2Dragojevic 1Neil 1Raskin 1Diomande 1Curtis 1Yokota 1Naderi 1Devlin 1Kim 1Aasgaard 1Gassama 2Curtis 1Shankland 34-2-3-1 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 May 2026Falkirk2–5RangersxG 2.46–2.54
12 April 2026Falkirk3–6RangersxG 1.70–3.94
30 November 2025Rangers0–0FalkirkxG 2.24–0.12
5 October 2025Falkirk1–1RangersxG 1.43–1.09

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Falkirk won 0, Rangers won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–12 and xG 1.43–2.45 per game.

Key players

Falkirk

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
MacIver10841310.330.16
Ross91,089110.180.05
Yeats191,443200.080.07
Spencer383,312020.040.10

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti212,0521550.610.10
Naderi6564110.520.08
Aasgaard221,916840.330.14
Gassama282,584350.220.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.