Wednesday 2 September 2026, 20:00 · The Falkirk Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 6,847
Falkirk Nedeljkovic 44' (og)
Rangers Shankland 8', 79'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Falkirk
Rangers
Goals
1
2
xG
1.00
1.57
Expected Points
0.95
1.77
Falkirk 22%Draw 28%Rangers 50%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 1–2, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
FalkirkRangers
1.00 +0.44xG1.57 −0.35
0.66 +0.44xG on target1.91 +0.51
12 +3.3Shots16 −6.7
5 +4.0Shots on target6 −0.7
2 +1.3Big chances3 +1.0
21 −3Touches in the opposition box31 −10
48% 0Possession52% −10
393 −38Passes427 −38
76% −3Pass accuracy79% −2
53% +10Field tilt47% −24
37 −3Final-third entries27 −26
6 −2.7Box entries21 +2.7
14.0 +3.1Passes per defensive action11.2 +1.6
5 +1.0Corners6 −1.7
14 −5Tackles18 +4
13 +4.7Interceptions11 +5.7
31 +14Clearances25 −3
4 +0.3Saves5 +4.0
12 −4Fouls17 +3
1 −1.3Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Falkirk
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'44'79'
0–00–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
43 min (46%) · Falkirk 0.81, Rangers 0.97 xG
Rangers ahead
50 min (54%) · Falkirk 0.19, Rangers 0.60 xG
Line-ups
Falkirk substitutes
54'Doherty for Fodrey
70'MacIver for Murrell
78'Melniks for Spencer
78'Parkinson for Ross
Rangers substitutes
59'McCrorie for Nedeljkovic · 1 assist
59'Chukwuani for Devlin
80'Miovski for Kim
80'Yokota for Curtis
90+3'Godfrey for Shankland
Players
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
0
Strain
RB
90
0.03
0.08
2
0.11
12
5
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
11
Henderson
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
−0.11
4
9
McCann
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
5
Barbrook
DM
90
0.05
0.54
2
0.16
1
5
Spencer
DM
78
0.05
0.02
0
0.03
4
4
Fodrey
RW
54
0.07
0.02
2
0.08
2
4
Krauhaus
AM
90
0.00
0.14
3
0.10
2
7
Ross
LW
78
0.00
0.39
1
0.20
3
3
Murrell
ST
70
0.64
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Doherty
FW
36
0.15
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
MacIver
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Melniks
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
5
Parkinson
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Pandur
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Nedeljkovic
RB
59
0.00
0.05
1
0.09
4
5
Fernandez
CB
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.09
5
13
Makhanya
CB
90
0.00
0.03
2
0.05
3
10
Penrice
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
3
10
Raskin
DM
90
0.11
0.08
1
0.14
5
0
Devlin
DM
59
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
7
Curtis
RW
80
0.03
0.14
2
0.16
3
3
Kim
AM
80
0.15
0.07
1
0.13
5
2
Gassama
LW
90
1
0.23
0.21
4
0.22
4
3
Shankland
ST
90
2
0.81
0.06
1
0.00
2
2
McCrorie
MF
31
1
0.00
0.33
1
0.09
3
1
Chukwuani
MF
31
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
Miovski
FW
10
0.12
0.02
0
0.03
1
0
Yokota
FW
10
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Godfrey
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Falkirk
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Falkirk
From
To
Passes
Neilson
Strain
14
Neilson
Bain
12
Strain
Barbrook
12
McCann
Spencer
11
Barbrook
Strain
11
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Pandur
Fernandez
17
Fernandez
Pandur
15
Pandur
Makhanya
13
Makhanya
Fernandez
12
Makhanya
Penrice
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Falkirk
Against its average of 3 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Falkirk
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Falkirk
Top six
22%
17%
−5
11th
14%
15%
+1
Bottom
12%
14%
+2
Rangers
Title
11%
13%
+2
Top six
99%
>99%
+1
Celtic
Title
87%
85%
−2
From the forecast before the match (2 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Falkirk
Rangers
Expected goals
1.04
1.83
Win
21%
55%
Expected Points
0.87
1.90
Clean sheet
16%
35%
Falkirk 21%Draw 24%Rangers 55%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Falkirk win
Draw
Rangers win
Falkirk
Top six
22%
32%
24%
17%
11th
14%
10%
12%
15%
Bottom
12%
6%
10%
14%
Rangers
Title
11%
7%
9%
13%
Top six
99%
98%
99%
>99%
Celtic
Title
87%
90%
89%
85%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Falkirk
Rangers
Position
11th
7th
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–2
1–1–1
Points
1 (0.33 per game)
4 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.48
1.85
Goals
1–4
3–3
xG per game
0.56–2.10
1.92–1.22
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.55–1.57
0.00, 2.20–1.68
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.56–2.36
2.00, 1.78–0.99
Manager
John McGlynn (41)
Derek McInnes (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Falkirk
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−28%
+34%
+16%
−48%
Counter-attacks
−27%
+21%
+20%
+6%
Set pieces
−47%
−31%
+49%
+10%
Penalties
−64%
−46%
+39%
+30%
Headers
−59%
−18%
+22%
−38%
Left side
−58%
+25%
+49%
−24%
Centre
−30%
+2%
+18%
−13%
Right side
−13%
+32%
+12%
−50%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
FalkirkRangers
0.56xG1.92
2.10xG against1.22
48%Possession62%
8.7Shots22.7
15.0Shots against9.3
1.0Shots on target6.7
0.7Big chances2.0
23.7Touches in the opposition box41.3
431Passes465
80%Pass accuracy81%
4.0Corners7.7
42%Field tilt71%
39.7Final-third entries52.9
8.7Box entries18.3
10.9Passes per defensive action9.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
0.55
1.62
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
55
0.56
2.39
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
53
1.65
1.59
Ahead
7
0.43
0.00
Behind
30
2.75
0.87
xG by period
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.29
0–2
16–30
0.12
0.34
0–1
31–45
0.04
0.49
0–0
46–60
0.04
0.18
0–0
61–75
0.24
0.51
1–0
76–90
0.08
0.28
0–1
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.36
0–1
16–30
0.20
0.02
0–0
31–45
0.40
0.59
0–1
46–60
0.41
0.04
1–0
61–75
0.34
0.00
1–0
76–90
0.36
0.21
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Falkirk
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
4 league meetings since 2020/21: Falkirk won 0, Rangers won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–12 and xG 1.43–2.45 per game.
Key players
Falkirk
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
MacIver
10
841
3
1
0.33
0.16
Ross
9
1,089
1
1
0.18
0.05
Yeats
19
1,443
2
0
0.08
0.07
Spencer
38
3,312
0
2
0.04
0.10
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Chermiti
21
2,052
15
5
0.61
0.10
Naderi
6
564
1
1
0.52
0.08
Aasgaard
22
1,916
8
4
0.33
0.14
Gassama
28
2,584
3
5
0.22
0.18
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.