Sunday 30 August 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 6,534
Dundee FC Westley 84'
Hibernian Boyle 25', Wright 61'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Goals
1
2
xG
1.03
2.33
Expected Points
0.56
2.24
Dundee FC 12%Draw 20%Hibernian 68%
Most likely score 1–2, 13%. Final score 1–2, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHibernian
1.03 −0.22xG2.33 +0.52
1.09 −0.03xG on target1.40 +0.07
11 −3Shots25 +12
3 −1.7Shots on target7 +3.0
1 −1.3Big chances4 +1.0
13 −7Touches in the opposition box38 +11
39% +1Possession61% +24
387 +75Passes611 +281
81% +13Pass accuracy87% +10
27% 0Field tilt73% +35
40 +15Final-third entries68 +30
9 +0.3Box entries24 +14.0
25.3 +11Passes per defensive action12.9 −2
3 −2.0Corners5 −1.0
11 −3Tackles20 −2
6 −8Interceptions2 −8
36 −6Clearances16 −12
5 +1.7Saves2 −3.5
8 −1.0Fouls14 +1.0
2 +1.3Offsides4 +3.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
25'61'84'
0–00–10–21–2
0'HTFT
Level
25 min (27%) · Dundee FC 0.03, Hibernian 0.80 xG
Hibernian ahead
66 min (73%) · Dundee FC 0.99, Hibernian 1.53 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
61'Forrest for Reilly
62'Robertson for Fink
75'Besir for Finnigan
75'Wales for J. Bevan
Hibernian substitutes
78'Suto for Lowe
78'Klidje for Boyle
81'Newell for Devaney
81'Chaiwa for Wright
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Goodman
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Wright
RB
90
0.00
0.14
1
0.21
5
11
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.08
8
13
O. Bevan
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
14
Odutayo
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
4
9
Finnigan
DM
75
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
6
Hamilton
DM
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.03
6
3
J. Bevan
RW
75
0.05
0.05
3
0.20
10
0
Fink
AM
62
0.21
0.01
0
−0.01
0
2
Reilly
LW
61
0.09
0.01
0
0.02
3
2
Westley
ST
90
1
0.53
0.01
0
0.02
0
1
Forrest
MF
29
0.04
0.01
0
0.07
4
0
Robertson
MF
28
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
1
1
Besir
MF
15
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
1
0
Wales
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sallinger
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
3
2
Kerr
CB
90
0.05
0.05
0
0.25
23
3
Hanley
CB
90
1
0.00
0.24
1
0.11
8
7
Obita
CB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.15
4
6
Passlack
RWB
90
1
0.05
0.20
5
0.22
11
4
Mulligan
CM
90
0.29
0.08
4
0.04
7
6
Devaney
CM
81
0.00
0.04
2
0.01
14
4
Wright
LWB
81
1
0.35
0.06
1
0.22
9
2
Boyle
RW
78
1
1.27
0.66
1
0.30
8
1
Lowe
ST
78
0.10
0.06
2
−0.09
3
0
McGrath
LW
90
0.23
0.05
0
0.01
7
6
Suto
FW
12
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
1
Klidje
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Newell
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Chaiwa
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
O. Bevan
Odutayo
18
Astley
O. Bevan
10
Goodman
O. Bevan
10
Odutayo
Hamilton
10
O. Bevan
Goodman
9
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Obita
Hanley
40
Hanley
Kerr
27
Hanley
Obita
24
Kerr
Hanley
18
McGrath
Obita
18
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 3 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
27%
20%
−7
11th
12%
14%
+2
Bottom
9%
11%
+2
Hibernian
Top six
77%
85%
+8
11th
1%
1%
0
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
From the forecast before the match (30 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.19
1.41
Win
31%
41%
Expected Points
1.21
1.52
Clean sheet
24%
30%
Dundee FC 31%Draw 27%Hibernian 41%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee FC
Top six
27%
37%
27%
20%
11th
12%
9%
13%
14%
Bottom
9%
6%
9%
11%
Hibernian
Top six
77%
69%
75%
85%
11th
1%
2%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Position
3rd
8th
Played
3
2
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–1
1–0–1
Points
6 (2.00 per game)
3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.34
1.09
Goals
4–1
3–3
xG per game
1.25–1.39
1.81–2.20
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.83–0.72
0.00, 1.94–2.19
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.96–1.72
3.00, 1.68–2.20
Manager
Steven Pressley (41)
David Gray (80)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−21%
+17%
−23%
+12%
Counter-attacks
−63%
−30%
+21%
−2%
Set pieces
−7%
−2%
+20%
−30%
Penalties
−46%
−37%
+110%
−1%
Headers
−26%
+25%
−18%
−36%
Left side
−28%
+10%
−23%
+48%
Centre
−17%
−6%
+4%
−24%
Right side
−30%
+23%
−15%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%−5%Centre−17%−24%Right side−30%+48%Open play−21%+12%Counter-attacks−63%−2%Set pieces−7%−30%Headers−26%−36%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−23%+23%Centre+4%−6%Right side−15%+10%Open play−23%+17%Counter-attacks+21%−30%Set pieces+20%−2%Headers−18%+25%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHibernian
1.25xG1.81
1.39xG against2.20
38%Possession36%
14.3Shots13.5
17.3Shots against18.0
4.7Shots on target4.0
2.3Big chances3.0
19.7Touches in the opposition box27.0
312Passes330
68%Pass accuracy77%
5.0Corners6.0
28%Field tilt38%
25.0Final-third entries38.0
8.7Box entries10.0
14.7Passes per defensive action15.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
0.54
1.72
Ahead
43
2.07
1.10
Behind
13
0.40
1.47
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.73
1.65
Ahead
36
1.04
2.59
Behind
10
4.84
3.00
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.32
1–0
16–30
0.17
0.08
0–0
31–45
0.22
0.14
1–0
46–60
0.21
0.20
2–1
61–75
0.37
0.35
0–0
76–90
0.16
0.29
0–0
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.43
0.10
1–0
16–30
0.01
0.17
0–0
31–45
0.43
0.67
0–1
46–60
0.52
0.46
1–0
61–75
0.00
0.11
0–0
76–90
0.42
0.67
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1)
Hibernian
Formations: 5-3-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
13 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Hibernian won 6, and 5 were drawn. Goals 17–22 and xG 0.78–1.51 per game.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Hay
12
1,374
4
1
0.30
0.09
Reilly
5
532
1
2
0.26
0.12
Murray
26
2,083
7
0
0.30
0.05
Westley
21
1,601
5
2
0.22
0.10
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Klidje
8
792
3
1
0.63
0.04
Campbell
5
768
4
3
0.45
0.15
Boyle
27
2,137
8
3
0.40
0.11
Suto
3
501
4
1
0.35
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.