Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenRangers
0.35 −1.34xG2.10 +0.27
0.35Non-penalty xG1.31
0.10 −1.30xG on target1.92 +0.78
9 −1Shots20 −4
1 −2.0Shots on target5 −2.5
1 −1.0Big chances1 −1.5
20 −4Touches in the opposition box27 −22
44% −8Possession56% −8
289 −92Passes378 −131
74% +1Pass accuracy81% 0
49% −2Field tilt51% −30
28 −14Final-third entries32 −32
8 −4Box entries11 −11
11.8 +0.6Passes per defensive action13.4 +5.0
6 +2.0Corners6 −2.5
17 0Tackles13 −2
2 −5.5Interceptions4 −2.0
30 −9Clearances27 −2
3 −1.0Saves1 0.0
21 +10Fouls15 +2
4 +1.5Offsides2 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
69'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
69 min (76%) · Aberdeen 0.35, Rangers 2.01 xG
Rangers ahead
22 min (24%) · Aberdeen 0.00, Rangers 0.10 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Armstrong for Yogane
63'Smith for Ntelo
75'Mouloua for Ronan
Rangers substitutes
72'Nedeljkovic for Kim
72'Yokota for Penrice
86'Godfrey for Curtis
86'Naderi for Shankland
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Müller
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
0
Cadden
RB
90
0.01
0.03
0
0.05
4
8
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
11
Happe
CB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.09
3
7
Guinness-Walker
LB
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.28
4
7
Ronan
DM
75
0.02
0.10
2
0.02
0
3
Aremu
DM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.06
7
10
Ntelo
RW
63
0.04
0.01
0
0.02
0
3
Olusanya
AM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
5
1
Yogane
LW
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
0
Nisbet
ST
90
0.17
0.01
1
−0.11
2
3
Armstrong
MF
44
0.03
0.05
2
0.00
1
2
Smith
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Mouloua
FW
15
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Pandur
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Sterling
RB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
4
5
Fernandez
CB
90
0.19
0.00
0
0.03
3
9
Makhanya
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
5
Penrice
LB
72
0.04
0.18
1
0.02
4
8
Devlin
DM
90
0.00
0.10
2
0.10
5
8
Neil
DM
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.03
5
4
Curtis
RW
86
0.09
0.06
1
0.10
9
4
Kim
AM
72
0.29
0.09
3
0.10
4
1
Gassama
LW
90
0.25
0.15
3
0.23
4
0
Shankland
ST
86
1
1.14
0.02
0
0.00
0
1
Nedeljkovic
DF
18
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Yokota
FW
18
0.00
0.03
1
−0.05
0
0
Godfrey
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Naderi
FW
4
0.00
0.09
0
0.05
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Aremu
Guinness-Walker
7
Guinness-Walker
Nisbet
6
Cadden
Ronan
6
Ronan
Cadden
6
Ronan
Aremu
6
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Pandur
Fernandez
18
Fernandez
Makhanya
14
Devlin
Neil
13
Makhanya
Fernandez
12
Makhanya
Penrice
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 2 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
29%
24%
−5
11th
11%
13%
+2
Bottom
8%
10%
+2
Rangers
Title
9%
10%
+1
Top six
98%
99%
+1
Celtic
Title
90%
88%
−2
Dundee United
Top six
20%
21%
+1
11th
13%
12%
−1
Bottom
9%
9%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected goals
1.07
1.84
Win
21%
55%
Expected Points
0.88
1.88
Clean sheet
16%
34%
Aberdeen 21%Draw 24%Rangers 55%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 56%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Rangers win
Aberdeen
Top six
29%
40%
29%
24%
11th
11%
7%
11%
13%
Bottom
8%
5%
8%
10%
Rangers
Title
9%
5%
8%
10%
Top six
98%
97%
98%
99%
Celtic
Title
90%
93%
90%
88%
Dundee United
Top six
20%
18%
20%
21%
11th
13%
15%
13%
12%
Bottom
9%
9%
9%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Position
9th
10th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–1
0–1–1
Points
3 (1.50 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.29
1.45
Goals
2–3
2–3
xG per game
1.69–1.83
1.83–1.66
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.66–1.83
0.00, 2.20–1.68
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.72–1.83
1.00, 1.46–1.64
Manager
Stephen Robinson (11)
Derek McInnes (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
−3%
+32%
−39%
Counter-attacks
−30%
+49%
+10%
+27%
Set pieces
+46%
+42%
+46%
+13%
Penalties
+14%
−52%
−16%
+38%
Headers
+48%
−4%
+32%
−33%
Left side
−17%
+2%
+61%
−16%
Centre
−15%
+9%
+27%
−8%
Right side
−11%
+45%
+16%
−37%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenRangers
1.69xG1.83
1.83xG against1.66
52%Possession64%
10.0Shots24.0
19.5Shots against9.5
3.0Shots on target7.5
2.0Big chances2.5
24.5Touches in the opposition box48.5
380Passes509
73%Pass accuracy81%
4.0Corners8.5
51%Field tilt81%
42.5Final-third entries63.5
12.5Box entries22.0
11.2Passes per defensive action8.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
22
2.58
1.78
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
68
1.40
1.85
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
0.89
2.47
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
46
2.75
0.87
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.11
0–1
16–30
0.10
0.34
0–0
31–45
0.11
0.48
0–1
46–60
0.01
0.19
0–1
61–75
0.30
0.27
0–0
76–90
1.16
0.44
2–0
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.25
0.44
0–1
16–30
0.17
0.02
0–0
31–45
0.35
0.85
0–1
46–60
0.45
0.03
1–0
61–75
0.11
0.00
0–0
76–90
0.50
0.31
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)
Rangers
Formations: 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
21 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, Rangers won 14, and 4 were drawn. Goals 19–45 and xG 0.95–2.06 per game.
Key players
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nisbet
28
2,423
11
1
0.37
0.08
Armstrong
25
2,188
2
5
0.14
0.19
Olusanya
13
1,218
2
2
0.23
0.06
Aremu
11
756
1
1
0.02
0.07
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Chermiti
21
2,052
15
5
0.61
0.10
Naderi
6
560
1
1
0.52
0.07
Aasgaard
22
1,916
8
4
0.33
0.14
Gassama
27
2,494
3
5
0.21
0.18
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.