Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hibernian 0–0 Rangers

Sunday 1 February 2026, 14:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 24 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 18,227

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianRangers
Goals00
xG1.880.58
Expected Points2.300.48

Hibernian 70%Draw 21%Rangers 9%

Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Final score 0–0, 7%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%4%1%11%3%10%3%10%6%2%4%2%1%16%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTAndrews on for Chaiwa, 10'Elding on for Boyle and Molotnikov on for Newell, 66'Cadden on for Hanley, 70'Scarlett on for Youan, 71'Moore on for Gassama, 56'Diomande on for Chukwuani and Bajrami on for Olsen, 69'Miovski on for Aasgaard and Aarons on for Sterling, 86'Hibernian 1.88Rangers 0.5800.511.520153045607590HTAndrews on for Chaiwa, 10'Elding on for Boyle and Molotnikov on for Newell, 66'Cadden on for Hanley, 70'Scarlett on for Youan, 71'Moore on for Gassama, 56'Diomande on for Chukwuani and Bajrami on for Olsen, 69'Miovski on for Aasgaard and Aarons on for Sterling, 86'1.880.58HibernianRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianRangers

1.88 +0.18xG0.58 −1.18
0.84 −0.75xG on target0.23 −1.84
17 +4Shots12 −4
6 +0.8Shots on target2 −4.0
2 −0.6Big chances0 −2.7
34 +10Touches in the opposition box24 −4
44% −4Possession56% −3
319 −88Passes407 −88
81% +1Pass accuracy84% 0
51% +4Field tilt49% −17
40 +3Final-third entries45 −5
16 +5Box entries11 −4
11.6 −5Passes per defensive action12.7 +1
9 +4.0Corners8 +1.6
12 −1Tackles25 +8
12 +3.9Interceptions3 −4.8
33 +4Clearances44 +18
1 −2.0Saves6 +2.8
13 +2Fouls5 −7
2 +0.3Offsides3 +1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Boyle 41', 0.39 xGYouan 43', 0.23 xGElding 85', 0.21 xGBushiri 45+5', 0.13 xGNewell 24', 0.12 xGMegwa 78', 0.10 xGAndrews 79', 0.10 xGNewell 10', 0.09 xGYouan 27', 0.09 xGNewell 10', 0.07 xGYouan 62', 0.07 xGYouan 63', 0.07 xGYouan 26', 0.05 xGHanley 40', 0.05 xGBushiri 90', 0.05 xGMegwa 78', 0.04 xGElding 80', 0.01 xG7%0.13 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.13 xG, 0 goals84%1.58 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.58 xG, 0 goals9%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Raskin 81', 0.08 xGRaskin 4', 0.07 xGMiovski 90+6', 0.07 xGRaskin 57', 0.06 xGMoore 85', 0.06 xGAasgaard 22', 0.05 xGOlsen 36', 0.05 xGAasgaard 3', 0.04 xGMeghoma 26', 0.03 xGBajrami 90+3', 0.03 xGFernandez 58', 0.02 xGFernandez 64', 0.02 xG12%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals17%0.10 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals17%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals45%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals9%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianRangers

1.17 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.42 9 shots, 0 goals
0.32 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.39 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.16 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
101 min (100%) · Hibernian 1.88, Rangers 0.58 xG

Line-ups

1334152711222114107SallingerBushiriHanleyIredaleMegwaNewellBarlaserObitaChaiwaBoyleYouanYellow cardYellow cardYellow card70'66'10'66'71'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray121537304342711239ButlandSterlingSouttarFernandezMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniOlsenAasgaardGassamaChermitiYellow cardYellow card86'69'69'86'56'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl

Hibernian substitutes

  • 10' Andrews for Chaiwa
  • 66' Molotnikov for Newell
  • 66' Elding for Boyle
  • 70' Cadden for Hanley
  • 71' Scarlett for Youan

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' Moore for Gassama
  • 69' Diomande for Chukwuani
  • 69' Bajrami for Olsen
  • 86' Aarons for Sterling
  • 86' Miovski for Aasgaard

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0003
BushiriCB900.180.1420.01211
HanleyCB700.050.0000.0339
Iredale CB900.000.0800.12411
MegwaRWB900.140.1610.2977
Newell CM660.280.1910.0225
BarlaserCM900.000.0410.0952
ObitaLWB900.000.3030.2569
ChaiwaAM100.000.0000.0000
Boyle ST660.390.0110.1150
YouanST710.510.1110.1032
AndrewsMF800.100.1210.1333
MolotnikovMF240.000.0100.0110
EldingFW240.220.0310.0632
CaddenMF200.000.1020.2112
ScarlettFW190.000.0000.0220

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0112
Sterling RB860.000.0200.06511
SouttarCB900.000.0100.11817
FernandezCB900.040.0100.04614
MeghomaLB900.030.0410.1143
Raskin DM900.210.2810.14135
ChukwuaniDM690.000.1710.1757
OlsenRW690.050.1010.1850
AasgaardAM860.090.1010.0128
GassamaLW560.000.0620.0443
ChermitiST900.000.0000.0841
MooreFW340.060.0320.0543
DiomandeMF210.000.0000.0100
BajramiFW210.030.0700.0341
AaronsDF40.000.0000.0100
MiovskiFW40.070.0000.0011

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Meghoma: 4 passesFernandez and Gassama: 4 passesMeghoma and Gassama: 4 passesRaskin and Olsen: 4 passesButland and Fernandez: 5 passesFernandez and Chukwuani: 5 passesFernandez and Aasgaard: 5 passesMeghoma and Chukwuani: 5 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 5 passesChukwuani and Gassama: 5 passesSterling and Souttar: 6 passesSterling and Aasgaard: 7 passesFernandez and Raskin: 7 passesSouttar and Gassama: 7 passesFernandez and Meghoma: 8 passesSouttar and Aasgaard: 8 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 8 passesOlsen and Aasgaard: 8 passesSterling and Raskin: 9 passesSouttar and Chukwuani: 9 passesRaskin and Chukwuani: 9 passesButland and Souttar: 12 passesSterling and Olsen: 14 passesSouttar and Raskin: 14 passesFernandez and Souttar: 20 passesButland: 13 completed passesSterling: 22 completed passesFernandez: 29 completed passesSouttar: 43 completed passesMeghoma: 16 completed passesRaskin: 31 completed passesChukwuani: 20 completed passesOlsen: 17 completed passesAasgaard: 19 completed passesGassama: 16 completed passesChermiti: 6 completed passes121375304342711239ButlandSterlingFernandezSouttarMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniOlsenAasgaardGassamaChermitiStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
SallingerHanley11
HanleyBushiri9
ObitaYouan8
HanleyBarlaser8
BarlaserMegwa8

Rangers

FromToPasses
FernandezSouttar15
SouttarFernandez13
MeghomaFernandez12
SouttarRaskin11
SterlingOlsen9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

1−2.26−0.320+6.211+3.53−1.04−1.511+4.19+1.88+1.95−1.15−0.110+5.48+5.32−2.36+1.73−0.82−1.66+3.74+1.62−2.13+0.52+0.15+3.60−1.10−2.42+1.41+0.20−0.60−0.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Rangers

6+2.57+1.723+9.712+6.37+1.84−1.79+3.26+1.07+0.14−3.94−1.110+5.42−2.76+0.83−2.32−2.12−1.75+1.62−1.68+3.22−1.20−1.51−0.73+1.60−2.40−0.31+0.31+0.20−0.41+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.030.040.020.020.030.030.030.040.040.030.110.010.050.020.18−0.01−0.010.120.180.17−0.020.070.27LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.020.020.050.040.040.030.040.040.030.040.050.010.040.090.010.09−0.030.010.020.190.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackHibernian1.47 → 1.48Rangers1.82 → 1.75Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.17 → 1.14Rangers0.94 → 0.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six99%99%0
Rangers
Title27%25%−2
Hearts
Title39%40%+1
Celtic
Title33%35%+2

From the forecast before the match (1 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianRangers
Expected goals1.251.43
Win32%41%
Expected Points1.241.49
Clean sheet24%29%

Hibernian 32%Draw 27%Rangers 41%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%2%5%8%5%3%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawRangers win
Hibernian
Top six99%>99%99%99%
Rangers
Title27%19%25%36%
Hearts
Title39%44%40%35%
Celtic
Title33%37%35%29%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L1–424 JanFalkirk (A)xG 0.73–3.64
  2. D1–110 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.31–1.03
  3. W3–13 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 2.78–0.44
  4. W2–030 DecAberdeen (H)xG 1.64–0.57
  5. W3–227 DecHearts (H)xG 1.51–1.78
  6. D1–120 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.26–0.82

Rangers

  1. W3–025 JanDundee FC (H)xG 2.51–0.24
  2. W2–011 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.94–0.32
  3. W2–06 JanAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.05
  4. W3–13 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.44–2.34
  5. W2–130 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.89–1.71
  6. W1–027 DecMotherwell (H)xG 4.14–1.07

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianRangers
Position5th2nd
Played2323
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠8–⁠613–⁠8–⁠2
Points35 (1.52 per game)47 (2.04 per game)
Expected Points per game1.741.76
Goals38–⁠2837–⁠17
xG per game1.70–⁠1.221.76–⁠1.09
Home: points, xG per game1.73, 2.04–⁠0.942.08, 1.84–⁠0.91
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.38–⁠1.472.00, 1.68–⁠1.29
ManagerDavid Gray (63)Danny Röhl (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackHibernian1.47, 4thRangers1.82, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.17, 5thRangers0.94, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanHibernian attack: 1.47Rangers attack: 1.821.821.47RangersHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanHibernian defence: 1.17Rangers defence: 0.941.170.94

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%+3%+25%−38%
Counter-attacks+104%−10%+24%−24%
Set pieces+18%−43%+20%+10%
Penalties+104%−42%+46%−12%
Headers+8%−31%+30%−8%
Left side+19%+8%+64%−18%
Centre+12%−13%+18%−28%
Right side+9%−24%−5%−19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+19%−19%Centre+12%−28%Right side+9%−18%Open play−6%−38%Counter-attacks+104%−24%Set pieces+18%+10%Headers+8%−8%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+64%−24%Centre+18%−13%Right side−5%+8%Open play+25%+3%Counter-attacks+24%−10%Set pieces+20%−43%Headers+30%−31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianRangers

1.70xG1.76
1.22xG against1.09
48%Possession59%
13.2Shots15.9
11.3Shots against10.5
5.2Shots on target6.0
2.6Big chances2.7
24.5Touches in the opposition box28.3
407Passes495
80%Pass accuracy84%
5.0Corners6.4
47%Field tilt66%
36.9Final-third entries50.0
11.1Box entries15.5
17.0Passes per defensive action11.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.501.21
Ahead301.881.15
Behind191.811.35

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.990.92
Ahead371.221.15
Behind122.621.48

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.084–2
16–300.220.247–6
31–450.270.277–7
46–600.410.139–4
61–750.280.123–3
76–900.300.388–6

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.107–1
16–300.270.184–3
31–450.320.105–4
46–600.260.216–1
61–750.350.204–5
76–900.380.3011–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSallinger 19Smith 4O'Hora 15Mitchell 1Hanley 18Bushiri 13Iredale 20Obita 2Cadden 13Megwa 6Mulligan 4Mulligan 16Chaiwa 6Barlaser 14Jamie McGrath 6Levitt 4N. Cadden 12Obita 7Jamie McGrath 4Jamie McGrath 8Boyle 4Barlaser 4Boyle 12Klidje 7Bowie 19Youan 3Hoilett 33-4-1-2 in 12 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (12), 3-1-4-2 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 23Tavernier 17Aarons 3Sterling 2Souttar 15Djiga 11Sterling 2Fernandez 13Cornelius 5Meghoma 17Miovski 2Aarons 2Raskin 16Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 11Aasgaard 3Chukwuani 1Gassama 9Antman 6Aasgaard 2Aasgaard 7Raskin 3Diomande 3Moore 9Gassama 8Meghoma 2Miovski 10Chermiti 7Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 14 of 23 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-3-3 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 December 2025Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.84–0.55
29 October 2025Hibernian0–1RangersxG 2.01–0.52
17 May 2025Hibernian2–2RangersxG 1.29–2.62
5 April 2025Rangers0–2HibernianxG 1.36–0.52
5 January 2025Hibernian3–3RangersxG 1.89–1.83
29 September 2024Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.78–2.16

20 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 1, Rangers won 15, and 4 were drawn. Goals 18–41 and xG 0.90–2.03 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Youan4483410.560.18
Klidje7735310.660.04
Campbell2457130.310.24
Boyle161,290400.450.10

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier171,628630.260.26
Miovski121,008310.320.13
Chermiti7785420.390.05
Gassama181,698220.250.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.