Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Hibernian 2–2 Rangers

Saturday 17 May 2025, 12:30 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 38 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,793

Hibernian Bowie 16', Boyle 66'

Rangers Dessers 2', Raskin 50'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianRangers
Goals22
xG1.292.62
Expected Points0.602.20

Hibernian 14%Draw 20%Rangers 67%

Most likely score 1–2, 11%. Final score 2–2, 8%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+1%4%5%5%3%1%2%6%3%1%1%5%7%4%2%1%2%2%1%8%11%10%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMoriah-Welsh on for Manneh, Gayle on for Bowie, and Campbell on for Hoilett, 57'Levitt on for Triantis, 79'Obita on for Iredale, 90+3'Propper on for Balogun, 10'Lawrence on for Diomande, 54'Cortés on for Raskin and Rice on for Cerny, 81'Bowie 16'Boyle 66'Dessers 2'Raskin 50'Rangers 2.62Hibernian 1.2901230153045607590HTMoriah-Welsh on for Manneh, Gayle on for Bowie, and Campbell on for Hoilett, 57'Levitt on for Triantis, 79'Obita on for Iredale, 90+3'Propper on for Balogun, 10'Lawrence on for Diomande, 54'Cortés on for Raskin and Rice on for Cerny, 81'Bowie 16'Boyle 66'Dessers 2'Raskin 50'2.621.29HibernianRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianRangers

1.29 −0.25xG2.62 +0.63
1.09 −0.51xG on target3.36 +1.30
8 −4Shots21 +2
3 −1.1Shots on target10 +3.4
3 +0.5Big chances4 +1.1
14 −8Touches in the opposition box27 −4
35% −10Possession65% +2
264 −68Passes522 −6
76% +3Pass accuracy84% +1
35% −12Field tilt65% −4
33 0Final-third entries41 −15
12 +2Box entries15 −2
15.0 −2Passes per defensive action15.5 +4
3 −2.7Corners13 +6.4
15 +2Tackles6 −10
20 +12.2Interceptions6 −2.2
30 −4Clearances23 −1
7 +4.3Saves1 −1.1
10 0Fouls9 −2
2 +0.1Offsides5 +3.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Boyle 22', 0.12 xGBoyle 8', 0.11 xGC. Cadden 65', 0.06 xGBoyle 55', 0.05 xGHoilett 12', 0.04 xGCampbell 79', 0.03 xGBoyle 66', 0.50 xG, goalBowie 16', 0.37 xG, goal39%0.50 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.50 xG, 1 goal45%0.57 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.57 xG, 1 goal13%0.17 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 15', 0.30 xGDanilo 90', 0.23 xGCerny 14', 0.21 xGDanilo 90+4', 0.18 xGDanilo 8', 0.17 xGDanilo 63', 0.17 xGRaskin 15', 0.15 xGRaskin 45+1', 0.10 xGSouttar 63', 0.10 xGCerny 47', 0.09 xGTavernier 28', 0.08 xGRaskin 50', 0.06 xGDessers 72', 0.05 xGCortés 82', 0.05 xGCerny 32', 0.04 xGRaskin 47', 0.04 xGTavernier 29', 0.03 xGCortés 87', 0.03 xGDiomande 26', 0.02 xGDessers 2', 0.39 xG, goalRaskin 50', 0.15 xG, goal24%0.64 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.64 xG, 1 goal60%1.57 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.57 xG, 1 goal6%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals10%0.25 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianRangers

1.15 6 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.95 15 shots, 1 goal
0.11 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.26 2 shots, 0 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.42 4 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
65 min (68%) · Hibernian 0.15, Rangers 1.51 xG
Rangers ahead
30 min (32%) · Hibernian 1.13, Rangers 1.11 xG

Line-ups

13533151282619231020SmithO'HoraBushiriIredaleC. CaddenMannehTriantisN. CaddenHoilettBoyleBowieGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card90+3'57'79'57'57'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray12527248431810999ButlandTavernierSouttarBalogunKasanwirjoBarronRaskinCernyDiomandeDaniloDessersYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal10'81'81'54'Rangers 4-2-3-1Barry Ferguson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 57' Campbell for Hoilett
  • 57' Moriah-Welsh for Manneh · yellow card 60'
  • 57' Gayle for Bowie
  • 79' Levitt for Triantis
  • 90+3' Obita for Iredale

Rangers substitutes

  • 10' Propper for Balogun
  • 54' Lawrence for Diomande
  • 81' Rice for Cerny
  • 81' Cortés for Raskin

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SmithGK900.000.0000.0112
O'HoraCB900.000.0110.06411
BushiriCB900.000.0000.0119
IredaleCB900.000.0000.04413
C. CaddenRWB900.060.0100.0882
MannehCM570.000.000−0.0117
TriantisCM790.000.0800.1156
N. CaddenLWB9010.000.4830.41162
HoilettAM570.040.0000.0013
Boyle ST90110.780.3920.2854
Bowie ST5710.370.012−0.1215
CampbellMF330.030.0000.0223
Moriah-Welsh MF330.000.0900.1041
GayleFW330.000.040−0.0321
LevittMF110.000.0000.0013
ObitaDF00.000.000––0

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0220
TavernierRB9010.110.2110.1685
SouttarCB900.100.0000.0647
BalogunCB100.000.0000.0003
Kasanwirjo LB900.000.0520.1494
BarronDM900.000.0210.0544
RaskinDM81110.490.1440.27102
CernyRW810.340.2630.1341
Diomande AM540.020.2810.1021
DaniloLW900.760.0620.1050
DessersST9010.730.2330.1931
PropperDF800.000.0000.0415
LawrenceMF360.000.000−0.0102
RiceMF90.000.0500.0821
CortésFW90.070.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Smith and N. Cadden: 3 passesN. Cadden and Bowie: 3 passesManneh and Hoilett: 3 passesIredale and Manneh: 4 passesO'Hora and Triantis: 4 passesC. Cadden and Triantis: 4 passesC. Cadden and Manneh: 4 passesN. Cadden and Hoilett: 4 passesTriantis and Bowie: 5 passesSmith and Iredale: 6 passesSmith and Bushiri: 6 passesBushiri and Manneh: 6 passesC. Cadden and Bowie: 6 passesO'Hora and C. Cadden: 8 passesTriantis and Manneh: 8 passesBushiri and O'Hora: 9 passesN. Cadden and Manneh: 9 passesIredale and N. Cadden: 10 passesSmith: 13 completed passesIredale: 14 completed passesBushiri: 14 completed passesO'Hora: 14 completed passesC. Cadden: 11 completed passesN. Cadden: 15 completed passesTriantis: 12 completed passesManneh: 21 completed passesBoyle: 3 completed passesBowie: 9 completed passesHoilett: 8 completed passes13153351219268102023SmithIredaleBushiriO'HoraC. CaddenN. CaddenTriantisMannehBoyleBowieHoilettStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
O'HoraC. Cadden12
IredaleN. Cadden12
BushiriO'Hora8
O'HoraBushiri7
BushiriSmith5

Rangers

FromToPasses
KasanwirjoRaskin17
PropperKasanwirjo17
KasanwirjoPropper16
RaskinKasanwirjo15
BarronTavernier15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

1−3.73−3.725+9.06−1.73−2.25−1.76+0.212+5.713+6.04−2.58+3.46+1.76+3.09+3.75+0.23−0.62−1.63+0.83−0.43−1.33+1.02+0.61−0.10−1.42−0.22+1.40−0.51+0.30−0.30−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Rangers

1−2.73−1.915+4.13−3.34−1.15−0.86+0.55−0.15−1.76−2.21−3.92−1.04−1.07+0.55+0.40−3.53+0.34+0.71−3.83+0.11−0.81−0.84+2.22−0.50−0.90−0.51+0.40−0.21+0.21−4.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.040.010.020.020.030.030.020.010.140.020.050.010.040.060.010.020.060.06−0.05−0.110.150.140.19LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.030.020.040.020.050.050.050.020.020.030.110.07−0.010.100.050.090.040.05−0.050.130.200.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHibernian1.47 → 1.45Rangers1.87 → 1.89Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.17 → 1.20Rangers1.01 → 1.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianRangers
Expected goals1.291.44
Win33%40%
Expected Points1.261.47
Clean sheet24%28%

Hibernian 33%Draw 27%Rangers 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 56%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%2%5%8%6%3%1%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 17 May 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D2–214 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.34–0.70
  2. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.82–2.26
  3. W3–13 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.73–1.35
  4. L0–126 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.93–0.83
  5. W4–013 AprDundee FC (H)xG 2.00–0.14
  6. W2–05 AprRangers (A)xG 0.52–1.36

Rangers

  1. W3–114 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.69–0.78
  2. W4–011 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.60–0.57
  3. D1–14 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.46–1.10
  4. D2–226 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.27–1.90
  5. D2–213 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.18–2.44
  6. L0–25 AprHibernian (H)xG 1.36–0.52

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianRangers
Position3rd2nd
Played3737
Won, drawn, lost15–⁠12–⁠1022–⁠8–⁠7
Points57 (1.54 per game)74 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.561.90
Goals60–⁠4878–⁠39
xG per game1.54–⁠1.251.99–⁠1.03
Home: points, xG per game1.94, 1.75–⁠1.072.32, 2.47–⁠0.63
Away: points, xG per game1.16, 1.34–⁠1.431.67, 1.48–⁠1.46
ManagerDavid Gray (39)Barry Ferguson (10)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackHibernian1.47, 3rdRangers1.87, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.17, 3rdRangers1.01, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayHibernian attack: 1.47Rangers attack: 1.871.871.47RangersHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayHibernian defence: 1.17Rangers defence: 1.011.171.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−9%−17%+59%−27%
Counter-attacks+35%+15%+132%−47%
Set pieces+28%−10%+1%−22%
Penalties+55%−3%−61%−23%
Headers+7%−20%+3%−35%
Left side+11%−21%+31%−14%
Centre+7%−9%+38%−29%
Right side−3%−8%+92%−38%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+11%−38%Centre+7%−29%Right side−3%−14%Open play−9%−27%Counter-attacks+35%−47%Set pieces+28%−22%Headers+7%−35%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+31%−8%Centre+38%−9%Right side+92%−21%Open play+59%−17%Counter-attacks+132%+15%Set pieces+1%−10%Headers+3%−20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianRangers

1.54xG1.99
1.25xG against1.03
45%Possession63%
12.4Shots18.6
11.4Shots against9.2
4.1Shots on target6.6
2.5Big chances2.9
22.5Touches in the opposition box30.9
332Passes528
73%Pass accuracy83%
5.7Corners6.6
47%Field tilt69%
33.1Final-third entries55.7
10.1Box entries17.4
16.6Passes per defensive action11.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.521.16
Ahead331.481.15
Behind191.691.60

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.000.98
Ahead362.100.91
Behind181.741.37

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.209–8
16–300.320.2113–5
31–450.220.1710–9
46–600.170.174–6
61–750.330.169–3
76–900.340.3515–17

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.310.129–6
16–300.260.2510–9
31–450.320.2013–8
46–600.330.1412–5
61–750.350.2220–8
76–900.430.1014–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSmith 24Bursik 13O'Hora 29Miller 8Boyle 5Bushiri 25Ekpiteta 12Iredale 24C. Cadden 22Miller 14Obita 1Triantis 26Levitt 10Kwon 5Newell 15Obita 12C. Cadden 1N. Cadden 14Kwon 7Triantis 6Campbell 13Hoilett 8Boyle 6Kukharevych 19Bowie 4Campbell 2Boyle 17Hoilett 10Gayle 73-4-1-2 in 17 of 37 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (17), 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (5), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 27Kelly 10Tavernier 27Yilmaz 6Sterling 2Souttar 22Sterling 6Tavernier 1Propper 22Balogun 12Nsiala 10Jefte 30Yilmaz 5Curtis 1Barron 19Diomande 18Hagi 3Raskin 27Dowell 2Rice 1Cerny 28Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 12Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 8Igamane 5Dessers 21Igamane 13Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 28 of 37 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (28), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 April 2025Rangers0–2HibernianxG 1.36–0.52
5 January 2025Hibernian3–3RangersxG 1.89–1.83
29 September 2024Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.78–2.16
30 March 2024Rangers3–1HibernianxG 2.82–0.50
24 January 2024Hibernian0–3RangersxG 0.93–2.09
21 October 2023Rangers4–0HibernianxG 2.69–0.45

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 1, Rangers won 13, and 3 were drawn. Goals 16–37 and xG 0.84–2.10 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Bowie4581510.480.06
Kukharevych201,471600.510.02
N. Cadden191,628560.240.28
Hoilett181,481440.270.25

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo7788540.880.21
Dessers232,0241720.750.03
Igamane231,9821210.410.22
Cerny292,4091240.330.31

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.