Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersKilmarnock
1.42 −0.85xG1.15 +0.13
0.81 −0.86xG on target0.82 −0.15
18 −2.4Shots13 +3.1
4 −2.6Shots on target5 +1.1
2 −1.0Big chances0 −1.9
41 +3Touches in the opposition box21 +1
60% +6Possession40% −3
505 +64Passes333 −51
86% +7Pass accuracy79% +3
61% +1Field tilt39% 0
57 +11Final-third entries34 −3
18 −0.7Box entries17 +7.4
11.4 0Passes per defensive action11.9 −5
7 −0.4Corners3 −1.9
12 −6Tackles21 +6
7 −1.7Interceptions7 −1.6
13 −12Clearances25 −4
4 +2.0Saves1 −3.1
15 +1Fouls13 +1
1 0.0Offsides1 +0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'24'44'90'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (16%) · Rangers 0.33, Kilmarnock 0.14 xG
Rangers ahead
76 min (84%) · Rangers 1.09, Kilmarnock 1.01 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Nedeljković for Sterling · yellow card 64'
73'Curtis for Kelsy
87'Chukwuani for Neil
88'Bouanani for Gassama
88'Miovski for Kim
Kilmarnock substitutes
75'Cleșcenco for Ring · goal 90'
79'Brandon for Kamara
80'Daniëls for Kiltie
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Pandur
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Sterling
RB
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
3
Fernandez
CB
90
0.02
0.04
2
0.15
9
10
Makhanya
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
7
6
Penrice
LB
90
1
0.13
0.28
4
0.20
6
4
Neil
DM
87
0.02
0.11
3
0.18
14
3
Raskin
DM
90
0.00
0.11
0
0.17
13
2
Kim
RW
88
0.21
0.14
1
0.14
8
1
Naderi
AM
90
2
0.34
0.23
2
0.24
4
1
Gassama
LW
88
1
0.38
0.03
3
0.02
6
0
Kelsy
ST
73
1
0.26
0.02
1
0.02
1
0
Nedeljković
DF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
3
Curtis
MF
17
0.05
0.02
0
0.19
4
0
Chukwuani
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Bouanani
FW
2
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
Miovski
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ferrie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Kamara
RB
79
0.00
0.07
1
0.14
7
7
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
7
9
Stanger
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
12
Schjønning-Larsen
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
5
8
Tshibola
DM
90
0.04
0.03
1
0.04
4
8
Lowery
DM
90
0.06
0.12
1
0.15
15
1
Ring
RW
75
0.10
0.27
1
0.19
4
0
John-Jules
AM
90
0.21
0.34
4
0.14
4
1
Kiltie
LW
80
0.22
0.12
1
0.07
3
3
Hugill
ST
90
1
0.32
0.03
1
0.02
1
2
Cleșcenco
FW
15
1
0.19
0.00
0
0.06
0
3
Brandon
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Daniëls
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Makhanya
Penrice
14
Raskin
Makhanya
12
Fernandez
Pandur
11
Pandur
Makhanya
11
Makhanya
Pandur
11
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Tshibola
Lowery
16
Lowery
Schjønning-Larsen
13
Kiltie
Lowery
10
Schjønning-Larsen
John-Jules
10
John-Jules
Tshibola
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 7 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
32%
34%
+2
Kilmarnock
Top six
10%
8%
−2
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
27%
29%
+2
Celtic
Title
68%
65%
−3
Dundee FC
Top six
28%
28%
0
11th
13%
13%
0
Bottom
11%
11%
0
From the forecast before the match (10 October 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
2.67
0.76
Win
77%
8%
Expected Points
2.47
0.38
Clean sheet
47%
7%
Rangers 77%Draw 15%Kilmarnock 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 October 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Rangers
Title
32%
34%
25%
22%
Kilmarnock
Top six
10%
8%
12%
20%
11th
20%
20%
20%
16%
Bottom
27%
29%
24%
15%
Celtic
Title
68%
65%
75%
77%
Dundee FC
Top six
28%
28%
24%
27%
11th
13%
13%
13%
15%
Bottom
11%
11%
12%
13%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Position
2nd
12th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
5–1–1
1–2–4
Points
16 (2.29 per game)
5 (0.71 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.13
0.76
Goals
8–4
6–15
xG per game
2.27–1.00
1.02–2.32
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 2.99–1.21
0.25, 0.73–2.92
Away: points, xG per game
2.50, 1.73–0.84
1.33, 1.41–1.52
Manager
Derek McInnes (7)
Neil McCann (23)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+43%
−53%
−24%
+41%
Counter-attacks
+30%
+17%
−88%
+108%
Set pieces
+51%
−28%
−9%
+58%
Penalties
+50%
−25%
−100%
−25%
Headers
+44%
−44%
−29%
+151%
Left side
+31%
−15%
−39%
+64%
Centre
+63%
−35%
−26%
+79%
Right side
+22%
−63%
−22%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersKilmarnock
2.27xG1.02
1.00xG against2.32
54%Possession43%
20.4Shots9.9
9.0Shots against18.6
6.6Shots on target3.9
3.0Big chances1.9
37.7Touches in the opposition box20.0
441Passes384
79%Pass accuracy77%
7.4Corners4.9
60%Field tilt39%
46.3Final-third entries37.2
18.7Box entries9.6
11.3Passes per defensive action17.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
2.20
1.35
Ahead
29
2.19
0.49
Behind
13
2.75
0.87
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
0.82
1.75
Ahead
19
1.46
2.19
Behind
41
0.96
2.80
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.21
2–1
16–30
0.49
0.06
0–0
31–45
0.44
0.28
1–2
46–60
0.38
0.14
1–0
61–75
0.29
0.16
1–0
76–90
0.33
0.15
3–1
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.30
0–3
16–30
0.11
0.35
1–1
31–45
0.18
0.46
2–4
46–60
0.23
0.35
3–2
61–75
0.13
0.33
0–2
76–90
0.21
0.54
0–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Unavailable
Rangers
Player
Reason
Expected back
Starts
Min
Devlin
Injury
Early November 2026
4
335
Yokota
Injury
Early October 2026
1
116
Shankland
Injury
Early December 2026
5
364
Chermiti
Injury
Late April 2027
1
80
Cifuentes
Injury
Mid October 2026
0
0
Kilmarnock
None listed.
Injured, suspended, and otherwise unavailable players as listed before the match, with their league starts and minutes this season.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.