Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 1–2 Hibernian

Wednesday 13 May 2026, 20:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 37 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 50,633

Rangers Aasgaard 41'

Hibernian Boyle 5', Scarlett 89'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals12
xG1.751.60
Expected Points1.421.28

Rangers 37%Draw 30%Hibernian 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–2, 11%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%5%1%11%3%11%3%8%6%2%3%2%17%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMiovski on for Antman, 63'Aarons on for Rommens and Gassama on for Diomande, 72'Meghoma on for Sterling and Chukwuani on for Aasgaard, 80'Newell on for Barlaser, 46'Suto on for Elding and Mulligan on for Campbell, 69'N. Cadden on for Obita and Scarlett on for Boyle, 78'Aasgaard 41'Boyle 5'Scarlett 89'Rangers 1.75Hibernian 1.6000.511.520153045607590HTMiovski on for Antman, 63'Aarons on for Rommens and Gassama on for Diomande, 72'Meghoma on for Sterling and Chukwuani on for Aasgaard, 80'Newell on for Barlaser, 46'Suto on for Elding and Mulligan on for Campbell, 69'N. Cadden on for Obita and Scarlett on for Boyle, 78'Aasgaard 41'Boyle 5'Scarlett 89'1.751.60RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

1.75 −0.18xG1.60 +0.08
1.52 −0.61xG on target1.77 +0.34
21 +4Shots8 −4
7 +0.9Shots on target4 −0.5
0 −3.4Big chances2 −0.2
26 −5Touches in the opposition box8 −15
72% +14Possession28% −19
602 +130Passes228 −169
91% +9Pass accuracy76% −2
9 +2.3Corners3 −1.9
7 −11Tackles14 +2
3 −4.5Interceptions8 −0.4
21 −5Clearances39 +8
2 −0.8Saves6 +3.3
14 +2Fouls12 +1
2 +0.5Offsides2 +0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.

Chance locations

Rangers

Aasgaard 24', 0.27 xGMoore 68', 0.20 xGMiovski 68', 0.15 xGMiovski 83', 0.15 xGFernandez 1', 0.12 xGAasgaard 9', 0.12 xGAasgaard 27', 0.10 xGAntman 27', 0.08 xGMoore 9', 0.05 xGAntman 23', 0.05 xGChermiti 36', 0.05 xGFernandez 83', 0.05 xGMoore 27', 0.04 xGAasgaard 45', 0.04 xGFernandez 8', 0.03 xGSterling 9', 0.03 xGChermiti 10', 0.03 xGChermiti 54', 0.03 xGBarron 49', 0.02 xGBarron 24', 0.01 xGAasgaard 41', 0.11 xG, goal16%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 0 goals50%0.87 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.87 xG, 0 goals14%0.24 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals21%0.36 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Campbell 7', 0.18 xGPasslack 84', 0.14 xGScarlett 84', 0.07 xGSuto 80', 0.05 xGBarlaser 45+2', 0.04 xGObita 60', 0.03 xGScarlett 89', 0.98 xG, goalBoyle 5', 0.10 xG, goal61%0.98 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.98 xG, 1 goal26%0.42 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal10%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

1.12 15 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.06 3 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.50 4 shots, 1 goal
0.62 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.04 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
55 min (60%) · Rangers 0.77, Hibernian 1.42 xG
Hibernian ahead
37 min (40%) · Rangers 0.98, Hibernian 0.18 xG

Line-ups

1212437258111810479ButlandSterlingDjigaFernandezRommensBarronAasgaardAntmanDiomandeMooreChermitiYellow cardYellow cardGoal80'72'80'63'72'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl1541525142221324710SallingerO'HoraHanleyIredalePasslackChaiwaBarlaserObitaCampbellEldingBoyleYellow cardYellow cardGoal46'78'69'69'78'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray

Rangers substitutes

  • 63' Miovski for Antman
  • 72' Aarons for Rommens
  • 72' Gassama for Diomande
  • 80' Meghoma for Sterling
  • 80' Chukwuani for Aasgaard

Hibernian substitutes

  • 46' Newell for Barlaser
  • 69' Mulligan for Campbell
  • 69' Suto for Elding
  • 78' N. Cadden for Obita
  • 78' Scarlett for Boyle · goal 89'

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
ButlandGK900.000.0001
SterlingRB800.030.0316
Djiga CB900.000.0103
FernandezCB900.200.2207
RommensLB720.000.2121
Barron DM900.030.2246
AasgaardDM8010.640.0811
AntmanRW630.130.1321
DiomandeAM720.000.0610
MooreLW900.300.1020
ChermitiST900.120.5823
MiovskiFW270.300.0101
AaronsDF180.000.0100
GassamaFW180.000.0101
MeghomaDF100.000.0610
ChukwuaniMF100.000.0101

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPDef
SallingerGK900.000.0005
O'Hora CB900.000.0208
HanleyCB900.000.00013
IredaleCB900.000.00013
PasslackRWB9010.140.0217
ChaiwaCM900.000.0006
BarlaserCM460.040.0001
Obita LWB7810.030.0614
CampbellAM690.180.0001
EldingST690.000.0812
BoyleST7810.100.0101
NewellMF440.000.0312
MulliganMF210.000.0002
SutoFW210.050.0000
N. CaddenMF120.000.0101
ScarlettFW1211.050.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackRangers1.90 → 1.88Hibernian1.38 → 1.40Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.01 → 1.03Hibernian1.21 → 1.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals2.020.92
Win63%16%
Expected Points2.090.69
Clean sheet40%13%

Rangers 63%Draw 22%Hibernian 16%

Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 53%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%1%5%1%7%7%3%4%3%2%2%1%10%10%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.94–1.08
  2. L1–24 MayHearts (A)xG 0.82–0.76
  3. L2–326 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.70–0.76
  4. W6–312 AprFalkirk (A)xG 3.94–1.70
  5. W4–24 AprDundee United (H)xG 3.96–1.81
  6. W4–121 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.61–0.68

Hibernian

  1. W3–19 MayFalkirk (A)xG 1.10–0.63
  2. L1–23 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.36–2.81
  3. L1–226 AprHearts (H)xG 0.54–1.83
  4. L0–211 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.10–1.93
  5. W3–04 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 2.30–0.60
  6. D0–021 MarMotherwell (A)xG 0.60–0.44

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position3rd5th
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost19–⁠12–⁠514–⁠12–⁠10
Points69 (1.92 per game)54 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.821.64
Goals70–⁠3956–⁠42
xG per game1.93–⁠1.151.52–⁠1.18
Home: points, xG per game2.11, 2.08–⁠1.101.67, 1.86–⁠1.02
Away: points, xG per game1.72, 1.79–⁠1.201.33, 1.19–⁠1.34
ManagerDanny Röhl (28)David Gray (76)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackRangers1.90, 2ndHibernian1.38, 4thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.01, 2ndHibernian1.21, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 1.90Hibernian attack: 1.381.901.38HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 1.01Hibernian defence: 1.211.211.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+30%−31%−7%−2%
Counter-attacks+43%−1%+67%−26%
Set pieces+54%−4%+6%−36%
Penalties+16%−3%+35%−42%
Headers+46%−16%+20%−30%
Left side+62%−18%+8%+8%
Centre+40%−24%+7%−20%
Right side+13%−15%−3%−24%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+62%−24%Centre+40%−20%Right side+13%+8%Open play+30%−2%Counter-attacks+43%−26%Set pieces+54%−36%Headers+46%−30%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+8%−15%Centre+7%−24%Right side−3%−18%Open play−7%−31%Counter-attacks+67%−1%Set pieces+6%−4%Headers+20%−16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

1.93xG1.52
1.15xG against1.18
58%Possession47%
16.5Shots12.1
10.4Shots against12.1
6.1Shots on target4.5
3.4Big chances2.2
30.8Touches in the opposition box22.9
472Passes397
82%Pass accuracy78%
6.7Corners4.9
65%Field tilt48%
49.4Final-third entries38.0
16.5Box entries11.5
11.2Passes per defensive action16.9

Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.950.95
Ahead381.541.42
Behind142.930.95

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.411.15
Ahead291.591.20
Behind161.711.25

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.1011–3
16–300.280.188–9
31–450.370.1210–5
46–600.320.1814–7
61–750.320.228–8
76–900.400.3519–7

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.099–3
16–300.210.239–7
31–450.210.2811–9
46–600.310.159–4
61–750.210.144–9
76–900.310.3014–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 36Tavernier 25Sterling 7Aarons 3Souttar 22Djiga 20Sterling 2Fernandez 23Cornelius 5Meghoma 23Rommens 6Miovski 2Raskin 27Barron 12Rothwell 4Diomande 13Chukwuani 13Aasgaard 3Gassama 13Antman 7Olsen 6Aasgaard 11Diomande 5Raskin 4Moore 19Gassama 11Meghoma 2Chermiti 15Miovski 12Naderi 34-2-3-1 in 22 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (22), 4-3-3 (5), 4-2-2-2 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSallinger 31Smith 5O'Hora 25Garananga 2Mitchell 1Bushiri 23Hanley 22Iredale 31Obita 4C. Cadden 13Passlack 11Megwa 8Chaiwa 17Mulligan 16Newell 2Barlaser 26McGrath 6Levitt 4N. Cadden 20Obita 12McGrath 4McGrath 17Boyle 6Barlaser 4Boyle 18Elding 9Klidje 7Bowie 19Scarlett 6Youan 53-4-1-2 in 23 of 36 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (23), 3-4-3 (4), 3-1-4-2 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 February 2026Hibernian0–0RangersxG 1.88–0.58
15 December 2025Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.84–0.55
29 October 2025Hibernian0–1RangersxG 2.01–0.52
17 May 2025Hibernian2–2RangersxG 1.29–2.62
5 April 2025Rangers0–2HibernianxG 1.36–0.52
5 January 2025Hibernian3–3RangersxG 1.89–1.83

21 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 15, Hibernian won 1, and 5 were drawn. Goals 41–18 and xG 1.96–0.95 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti181,7921240.620.07
Naderi5460110.530.04
Miovski141,276710.430.12
Tavernier252,362840.250.29

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Youan6661410.630.18
Klidje7735310.660.04
Campbell3642330.390.17
Boyle241,896630.400.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.