Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Rangers 1–0 Motherwell

Saturday 5 September 2026, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 50,868

Rangers Naderi 12'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals10
xG4.290.70
Non-penalty xG3.500.70
Expected Points2.930.04

Rangers 97%Draw 3%Motherwell 1%

Most likely score 4–0, 12%. Final score 1–0, 1%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%4%1%8%3%3%8%3%8%3%10%12%10%10%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTNaderi on for Shankland, 8'Kelsy on for Gassama and Yokota on for Kim, 70'Godfrey on for Fernandez, 90+2'Kanga on for Said, 46'Houlden on for Charles-Cook, 63'Levitt on for Lowry and Williams on for Longelo, 73'Bjørgolfsson on for Maswanhise, 83'Naderi 12'Rangers 4.29Motherwell 0.7002460153045607590HTNaderi on for Shankland, 8'Kelsy on for Gassama and Yokota on for Kim, 70'Godfrey on for Fernandez, 90+2'Kanga on for Said, 46'Houlden on for Charles-Cook, 63'Levitt on for Lowry and Williams on for Longelo, 73'Bjørgolfsson on for Maswanhise, 83'Naderi 12'4.290.70RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

4.29 +2.46xG0.70 −1.38
3.50Non-penalty xG0.70
2.48 +0.96xG on target0.67 −1.00
26 +5Shots8 −9
6 −0.5Shots on target3 −2.2
6 +3.8Big chances0 −3.0
43 +4Touches in the opposition box14 −13
41% −18Possession59% 0
388 −68Passes572 −14
81% 0Pass accuracy84% −5
45% −20Field tilt55% −3
38 −8Final-third entries52 +4
20 +1Box entries9 −4
17.0 +7Passes per defensive action11.0 −1
7 −0.2Corners5 0.0
23 +8Tackles17 +1
12 +5.2Interceptions8 +1.8
16 −12Clearances22 −4
3 +1.0Saves4 +1.2
7 −8Fouls12 0
0 −1.2Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Kelsy 74', 0.31 xGNaderi 54', 0.29 xGGassama 16', 0.26 xGGassama 45+1', 0.14 xGRaskin 66', 0.14 xGKim 54', 0.13 xGNaderi 71', 0.13 xGCurtis 19', 0.12 xGYokota 71', 0.12 xGNaderi 80', 0.12 xGCurtis 54', 0.11 xGNaderi 35', 0.10 xGFernandez 55', 0.10 xGKim 20', 0.07 xGKim 45+2', 0.06 xGRaskin 47', 0.06 xGGassama 45+5', 0.05 xGKim 55', 0.05 xGSterling 28', 0.04 xGGassama 56', 0.04 xGGassama 43', 0.03 xGCurtis 49', 0.03 xGCurtis 82', 0.03 xGPenrice 35', 0.02 xGNaderi 12', 0.95 xG, goal19%0.66 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals71%2.49 xGCentral box: 13 shots, 2.49 xG, 1 goal5%0.18 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals5%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Lowry 26', 0.17 xGMaswanhise 14', 0.14 xGCharles-Cook 2', 0.11 xGMaswanhise 62', 0.09 xGFadinger 39', 0.07 xGGirdwood-Reich 40', 0.05 xGLongelo 48', 0.03 xGHodge 52', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals91%0.64 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.64 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

2.85 18 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.53 6 shots, 0 goals
0.31 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.11 1 shot, 0 goals
0.34 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
12 min (12%) · Rangers 0.95, Motherwell 0.11 xG
Rangers ahead
85 min (88%) · Rangers 3.34, Motherwell 0.59 xG

Line-ups

1213724294365210237PandurSterlingFernandezMakhanyaPenriceRaskinNeilCurtisKimGassamaShankland90+2'70'70'8'Rangers 4-2-3-1Derek McInnes17354571818111917PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannLongeloHodgeFadingerMaswanhiseLowrySaidCharles-Cook73'83'73'46'63'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Alfred Johansson

Rangers substitutes

  • 8' Naderi for Shankland · goal 12'
  • 70' Yokota for Kim
  • 70' Kelsy for Gassama
  • 90+2' Godfrey for Fernandez

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Kanga for Said
  • 63' Houlden for Charles-Cook
  • 73' Levitt for Lowry
  • 73' Williams for Longelo
  • 83' Bjørgolfsson for Maswanhise

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PandurGK900.000.0000.0240
SterlingRB900.041.0230.60115
FernandezCB900.100.0100.0577
MakhanyaCB900.000.0120.0666
PenriceLB900.020.4920.3267
RaskinDM900.200.0100.0112
NeilDM900.000.1500.25811
CurtisRW900.300.1630.2285
KimAM701.100.1630.0524
GassamaLW700.520.0520.1561
ShanklandST80.000.000––0
NaderiFW8211.580.2110.0742
YokotaFW200.120.0100.0111
KelsyFW200.310.0110.0001
GodfreyDF00.000.0000.0001

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PaulsenGK900.000.0000.0640
SparrowRB900.000.0310.0434
Girdwood-ReichCB900.050.0100.06415
MoormannCB900.000.0100.05111
LongeloLB730.030.1410.1762
HodgeDM900.030.0810.0648
FadingerDM900.070.0200.0446
MaswanhiseRW830.230.0100.0611
LowryAM730.170.1120.1041
SaidLW460.000.0310.0314
Charles-CookST630.110.041−0.0121
KangaFW440.000.0610.0722
HouldenFW270.000.0100.0000
LevittMF170.000.000−0.0101
WilliamsMF170.000.0100.0320
BjørgolfssonFW70.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Paulsen and Fadinger: 4 passesHodge and Charles-Cook: 4 passesLowry and Charles-Cook: 4 passesSaid and Charles-Cook: 4 passesSparrow and Lowry: 5 passesPaulsen and Girdwood-Reich: 6 passesMoormann and Lowry: 6 passesLowry and Said: 6 passesLongelo and Said: 7 passesHodge and Lowry: 8 passesSparrow and Fadinger: 9 passesMoormann and Longelo: 9 passesFadinger and Lowry: 9 passesMoormann and Fadinger: 11 passesGirdwood-Reich and Moormann: 12 passesGirdwood-Reich and Lowry: 12 passesFadinger and Hodge: 12 passesGirdwood-Reich and Hodge: 13 passesMoormann and Hodge: 14 passesSparrow and Girdwood-Reich: 15 passesSparrow and Hodge: 16 passesGirdwood-Reich and Fadinger: 16 passesPaulsen and Moormann: 20 passesPaulsen: 16 completed passesSparrow: 30 completed passesGirdwood-Reich: 39 completed passesMoormann: 44 completed passesLongelo: 16 completed passesFadinger: 36 completed passesHodge: 37 completed passesMaswanhise: 3 completed passesLowry: 24 completed passesSaid: 15 completed passesCharles-Cook: 12 completed passes17354587118111917PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannLongeloFadingerHodgeMaswanhiseLowrySaidCharles-CookStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
FernandezSterling13
FernandezMakhanya13
PandurMakhanya13
MakhanyaPandur12
PenriceMakhanya11

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MoormannPaulsen26
FadingerHodge16
PaulsenMoormann15
FadingerGirdwood-Reich13
Girdwood-ReichSparrow13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−2.21−3.512+3.52−4.04+0.57+0.83−2.55−2.27−1.26+1.83−2.05+1.28+2.59+4.54−0.52−0.230.07+5.25+1.25+2.01−0.50−2.02+0.27+5.03+1.01+0.810.02+0.53+2.04−7.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Motherwell

2−1.212+2.519+1.55−1.53+0.25−2.85+1.06+0.57+1.86+2.04+0.58+4.28+3.03+0.25+2.54+1.84+0.53−0.20−2.01−1.01−1.81−1.21−0.20−0.50−0.50−0.80−0.24−4.03−4.03−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.010.030.020.010.010.120.020.040.130.030.010.010.060.020.070.040.190.200.220.300.25LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.020.010.030.020.030.020.010.020.010.050.050.040.080.03−0.010.02−0.02−0.020.110.100.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackRangers1.89 → 1.93Motherwell1.42 → 1.37Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.04 → 1.01Motherwell1.23 → 1.26

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title11%13%+2
Top six>99%>99%0
Motherwell
Title<1%<1%0
Top six86%84%−2
Celtic
Title87%86%−1

From the forecast before the match (5 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.000.97
Win61%17%
Expected Points2.040.74
Clean sheet38%14%

Rangers 61%Draw 22%Motherwell 17%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 54%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%5%2%5%2%7%7%3%1%3%3%2%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title11%13%9%7%
Top six>99%>99%>99%99%
Motherwell
Title<1%<1%<1%1%
Top six86%84%87%91%
Celtic
Title87%86%89%91%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–12 SepFalkirk (A)xG 1.57–1.00
  2. W1–030 AugAberdeen (A)xG 2.10–0.35
  3. L1–29 AugHibernian (H)xG 2.20–1.68
  4. D1–131 JulDundee United (A)xG 1.46–1.64
  5. W5–216 MayFalkirk (A)xG 2.54–2.46
  6. L1–213 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.75–1.60

Motherwell

  1. W3–02 SepDundee United (H)xG 2.39–0.16
  2. D3–330 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.45–2.92
  3. D0–09 AugFalkirk (H)xG 1.27–0.55
  4. W2–12 AugHibernian (A)xG 2.19–1.94
  5. W1–016 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.16–0.76
  6. L2–313 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.24–1.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position6th4th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠1–⁠12–⁠2–⁠0
Points7 (1.75 per game)8 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.831.84
Goals5–⁠48–⁠4
xG per game1.83–⁠1.172.08–⁠1.39
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 2.20–⁠1.682.00, 1.83–⁠0.36
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 1.71–⁠1.002.00, 2.32–⁠2.43
ManagerDerek McInnes (4)Alfred Johansson (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackRangers1.89, 2ndMotherwell1.42, 4thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.04, 2ndMotherwell1.23, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepRangers attack: 1.89Motherwell attack: 1.421.891.42MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepRangers defence: 1.04Motherwell defence: 1.231.231.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+19%−43%+25%−33%
Counter-attacks+6%−12%+22%+26%
Set pieces+34%+1%−35%+3%
Penalties+25%+19%+114%+19%
Headers+3%−38%−58%−42%
Left side+53%−36%−13%−36%
Centre+1%−7%−31%−2%
Right side+18%−53%+108%−22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+53%−22%Centre+1%−2%Right side+18%−36%Open play+19%−33%Counter-attacks+6%+26%Set pieces+34%+3%Headers+3%−42%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−13%−53%Centre−31%−7%Right side+108%−36%Open play+25%−43%Counter-attacks+22%−12%Set pieces−35%+1%Headers−58%−38%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

1.83xG2.08
1.17xG against1.39
59%Possession59%
21.0Shots16.8
10.0Shots against14.2
6.5Shots on target5.2
2.2Big chances3.0
38.8Touches in the opposition box26.8
456Passes586
81%Pass accuracy89%
7.2Corners5.0
65%Field tilt58%
46.5Final-third entries48.5
19.0Box entries13.5
10.1Passes per defensive action12.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.731.61
Ahead170.930.25
Behind232.750.87

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level452.070.95
Ahead342.361.40
Behind111.203.16

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.281–1
16–300.230.040–0
31–450.330.450–2
46–600.370.141–0
61–750.310.061–0
76–900.400.202–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.520.041–0
16–300.400.052–0
31–450.430.311–3
46–600.190.320–1
61–750.210.222–0
76–900.330.472–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPandur 4Sterling 2Makhanya 1Nedeljkovic 1Fernandez 4Godfrey 1Makhanya 2Rommens 1Penrice 2Rommens 1Chermiti 1Devlin 3Dragojevic 1Raskin 2Neil 1Diomande 1Curtis 2Yokota 1Naderi 1Kim 2Devlin 1Aasgaard 1Gassama 3Curtis 1Shankland 44-2-3-1 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 3-5-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPaulsen 4Sparrow 4Knight-Lebel 3Girdwood-Reich 1Moormann 4Longelo 3Williams 1Hodge 2Priestman 2Fadinger 4Vogt 2Maswanhise 1Kanga 1Charles-Cook 2Lowry 1Booth 1Said 2Longelo 1Houlden 1Maswanhise 2Lowry 1Said 14-2-3-1 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 April 2026Rangers2–3MotherwellxG 2.70–0.76
11 February 2026Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.57–1.65
27 December 2025Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 4.14–1.07
2 August 2025Motherwell1–1RangersxG 2.15–0.83
1 March 2025Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 1.35–0.78
29 December 2024Motherwell2–2RangersxG 0.52–2.23

20 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Motherwell won 3, and 6 were drawn. Goals 44–23 and xG 2.40–0.80 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti212,0521550.610.10
Naderi6564110.520.08
Miovski141,313710.450.12
Aasgaard221,916840.330.14

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Maswanhise383,1331840.500.08
Said282,507400.170.14
Charles-Cook10954120.180.12
Longelo353,067840.150.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.