Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Celtic 0–1 Rangers

Sunday 20 September 2026, 12:00 · Celtic Park · Round 7 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 59,650

Rangers Naderi 33'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRangers
Goals01
xG0.391.81
Expected Points0.322.49

Celtic 5%Draw 18%Rangers 77%

Most likely score 0–2, 23%. Final score 0–1, 21%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+7%12%3%3%10%10%5%2%1%2%21%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTHøgh on for McCowan, 46'Forrest on for Nygren, 63'Hassan on for Tierney and Tounekti on for Durán, 71'Mheuka on for Scales, 89'Curtis on for Kim, 71'Bouanani on for Gassama, 72'Godfrey on for Penrice, 76'Chukwuani on for Neil, 88'Devlin on for Kelsy, 89'Naderi 33'Rangers 1.81Celtic 0.3900.511.520153045607590HTHøgh on for McCowan, 46'Forrest on for Nygren, 63'Hassan on for Tierney and Tounekti on for Durán, 71'Mheuka on for Scales, 89'Curtis on for Kim, 71'Bouanani on for Gassama, 72'Godfrey on for Penrice, 76'Chukwuani on for Neil, 88'Devlin on for Kelsy, 89'Naderi 33'1.810.39CelticRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRangers

0.39 −2.76xG1.81 −0.54
0.46 −2.83xG on target1.56 −0.13
5 −18Shots15 −6
1 −8.5Shots on target8 +1.7
1 −5.2Big chances3 0.0
18 −21Touches in the opposition box28 −11
55% −7Possession45% −10
433 −194Passes362 −93
74% −15Pass accuracy69% −12
44% −28Field tilt56% −5
40 −23Final-third entries47 +1
9 −16Box entries14 −6
9.6 −4Passes per defensive action11.6 0
8 −1.7Corners4 −4.0
27 +13Tackles19 +2
8 −0.3Interceptions9 +0.3
35 +11Clearances35 +11
6 +3.0Saves1 −1.2
16 +6Fouls19 +6
3 +2.0Offsides2 +1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Donovan 46', 0.17 xGScales 86', 0.10 xGTierney 30', 0.06 xGScales 85', 0.04 xGForrest 86', 0.02 xG44%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals41%0.16 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals15%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Kelsy 36', 0.40 xGNaderi 28', 0.15 xGGassama 36', 0.14 xGNaderi 53', 0.09 xGCurtis 79', 0.09 xGNeil 27', 0.08 xGKim 54', 0.05 xGKelsy 78', 0.05 xGKim 67', 0.04 xGPenrice 53', 0.03 xGKim 33', 0.02 xGNaderi 41', 0.02 xGPenrice 14', 0.01 xGKelsy 74', 0.01 xGNaderi 33', 0.65 xG, goal8%0.14 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.14 xG, 0 goals74%1.35 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.35 xG, 1 goal8%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals9%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRangers

0.21 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.51 9 shots, 0 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.54 2 shots, 0 goals
0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.77 4 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
33 min (37%) · Celtic 0.06, Rangers 0.91 xG
Rangers ahead
57 min (63%) · Celtic 0.33, Rangers 0.91 xG

Line-ups

120655122426314118SinisaloCarter-VickersTrustyScalesDonovanBaurMcGregorTierneyMcCowanDuránNygrenYellow card89'71'46'71'63'Celtic 3-4-3Martin O'Neill12137242910643232019PandurSterlingFernandezMakhanyaPenriceKimNeilRaskinGassamaNaderiKelsyYellow cardYellow cardGoal76'71'88'72'89'Rangers 4-4-1-1Derek McInnes

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Høgh for McCowan
  • 63' Forrest for Nygren
  • 71' Hassan for Tierney
  • 71' Tounekti for Durán · yellow card 74'
  • 89' Mheuka for Scales

Rangers substitutes

  • 71' Curtis for Kim
  • 72' Bouanani for Gassama · yellow card 88'
  • 76' Godfrey for Penrice
  • 88' Chukwuani for Neil
  • 89' Devlin for Kelsy

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0100.0211
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0100.08614
TrustyCB900.000.0100.08610
ScalesCB890.140.0300.04410
DonovanRWB900.170.0400.1058
BaurCM900.000.1610.25710
McGregor CM900.000.010−0.01112
TierneyLWB710.060.1000.0453
McCowanRW460.000.0110.0111
DuránST710.000.0500.1821
NygrenLW630.000.010−0.0620
HøghFW440.000.0000.0000
ForrestFW270.020.0000.0311
HassanFW190.000.1820.1361
Tounekti FW190.000.0100.0122
MheukaFW10.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PandurGK900.000.0000.0452
SterlingRB900.000.1410.2589
Fernandez CB900.000.011−0.09413
MakhanyaCB900.000.0000.0468
PenriceLB760.040.1900.1244
Kim RM710.110.1010.1031
NeilCM880.080.2720.0963
RaskinCM900.000.0600.14148
GassamaLM720.140.0420.1863
NaderiAM9010.910.0610.1165
KelsyST890.460.012−0.0122
CurtisMF190.090.031−0.0211
Bouanani FW180.000.000−0.0103
GodfreyDF140.000.0200.0321
ChukwuaniMF20.000.0000.0110
DevlinMF10.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Sinisalo and Donovan: 3 passesScales and Baur: 3 passesTrusty and Donovan: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Nygren: 3 passesDonovan and McGregor: 3 passesMcGregor and Nygren: 3 passesNygren and McCowan: 3 passesSinisalo and Scales: 4 passesBaur and McGregor: 4 passesBaur and Nygren: 4 passesBaur and McCowan: 4 passesSinisalo and Carter-Vickers: 5 passesScales and Tierney: 5 passesTierney and Nygren: 5 passesScales and Trusty: 6 passesTierney and Baur: 6 passesScales and McGregor: 8 passesTrusty and McGregor: 8 passesSinisalo and Trusty: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Donovan: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 9 passesScales and Nygren: 10 passesTrusty and Carter-Vickers: 14 passesSinisalo: 13 completed passesScales: 21 completed passesTrusty: 26 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 24 completed passesDonovan: 12 completed passesTierney: 9 completed passesBaur: 11 completed passesMcGregor: 24 completed passesNygren: 14 completed passesMcCowan: 7 completed passesDurán: 2 completed passes156205163224281411SinisaloScalesTrustyCarter-VickersDonovanTierneyBaurMcGregorNygrenMcCowanDuránStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Pandur and Sterling: 4 passesPandur and Fernandez: 4 passesSterling and Naderi: 4 passesMakhanya and Gassama: 4 passesPenrice and Raskin: 4 passesPenrice and Naderi: 4 passesKim and Gassama: 4 passesKim and Naderi: 4 passesNaderi and Kelsy: 4 passesSterling and Fernandez: 5 passesMakhanya and Penrice: 5 passesFernandez and Raskin: 5 passesRaskin and Gassama: 5 passesRaskin and Naderi: 5 passesPenrice and Neil: 6 passesSterling and Raskin: 8 passesSterling and Neil: 8 passesMakhanya and Fernandez: 8 passesKim and Raskin: 8 passesNeil and Gassama: 8 passesPenrice and Gassama: 9 passesKim and Neil: 10 passesRaskin and Neil: 11 passesPandur and Makhanya: 12 passesSterling and Kim: 12 passesPandur: 14 completed passesSterling: 28 completed passesMakhanya: 21 completed passesFernandez: 20 completed passesPenrice: 18 completed passesKim: 21 completed passesRaskin: 34 completed passesNeil: 29 completed passesGassama: 11 completed passesNaderi: 11 completed passesKelsy: 8 completed passes12124372910436232019PandurSterlingMakhanyaFernandezPenriceKimRaskinNeilGassamaNaderiKelsyStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersDonovan17
TrustyCarter-Vickers16
McGregorTrusty10
Carter-VickersTrusty10
TrustySinisalo9

Rangers

FromToPasses
SterlingNaderi8
PenriceGassama8
NeilRaskin7
MakhanyaPandur7
SterlingKim7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

10+7.38+2.814+3.28+2.76+2.54−1.715+8.311+6.510+3.07+2.07+2.05−0.36+1.810+5.014+9.83−1.72+0.35+2.54+0.27+1.23−0.31−0.80−2.70−3.50−2.50−1.20−1.20−0.70−0.30−1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Rangers

5+2.08+3.216+6.35−2.84−0.39+4.38+0.84−0.87+0.813+5.88+2.85−0.74−0.87+0.52−3.37+1.88+4.03−0.23+0.33−0.840.02+0.33+1.53+1.51−1.71−1.00−0.51−0.20−1.52+0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.020.020.010.010.040.030.010.050.040.040.060.020.040.050.110.02−0.040.040.07−0.06−0.020.140.17LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.020.010.020.030.010.030.020.040.050.050.040.040.070.020.010.010.040.080.12−0.10−0.010.010.180.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.17 → 2.08Rangers1.92 → 1.94Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.86 → 0.89Rangers1.00 → 0.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title85%74%−11
Rangers
Title14%26%+12

From the forecast before the match (20 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRangers
Expected goals1.881.12
Win55%22%
Expected Points1.870.89
Clean sheet33%15%

Celtic 55%Draw 24%Rangers 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 58%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%1%6%2%6%2%6%6%3%1%3%3%2%1%1%9%11%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawRangers win
Celtic
Title85%90%84%74%
Rangers
Title14%9%15%26%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W1–09 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.80–0.69
  2. W2–15 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 3.19–1.95
  3. W3–02 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.67–0.68
  4. W2–129 AugFalkirk (H)xG 3.45–0.57
  5. W5–19 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 5.50–0.98
  6. W1–03 AugDundee FC (H)xG 2.26–0.49

Rangers

  1. W1–09 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.49–1.26
  2. W1–05 SepMotherwell (H)xG 4.29–0.70
  3. W2–12 SepFalkirk (A)xG 1.57–1.00
  4. W1–030 AugAberdeen (A)xG 2.10–0.35
  5. L1–29 AugHibernian (H)xG 2.20–1.68
  6. D1–131 JulDundee United (A)xG 1.46–1.64

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticRangers
Position1st3rd
Played66
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠0–⁠04–⁠1–⁠1
Points18 (3.00 per game)13 (2.17 per game)
Expected Points per game2.542.07
Goals14–⁠37–⁠4
xG per game3.15–⁠0.892.35–⁠1.10
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.79–⁠0.582.00, 2.99–⁠1.21
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 3.50–⁠1.212.33, 1.71–⁠1.00
ManagerMartin O'Neill (24)Derek McInnes (6)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.17, 1stRangers1.92, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.86, 1stRangers1.00, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepCeltic attack: 2.17Rangers attack: 1.922.171.92RangersCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepCeltic defence: 0.86Rangers defence: 1.001.000.86

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+155%−53%+55%−50%
Counter-attacks+190%−49%+6%+33%
Set pieces−20%−30%+39%−21%
Penalties−100%−15%+71%−15%
Headers+147%−39%+54%−53%
Left side+188%−69%+43%−10%
Centre+130%−35%+54%−28%
Right side+24%−46%+33%−60%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+188%−60%Centre+130%−28%Right side+24%−10%Open play+155%−50%Counter-attacks+190%+33%Set pieces−20%−21%Headers+147%−53%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+43%−46%Centre+54%−35%Right side+33%−69%Open play+55%−53%Counter-attacks+6%−49%Set pieces+39%−30%Headers+54%−39%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticRangers

3.15xG2.35
0.89xG against1.10
62%Possession55%
22.5Shots21.3
10.7Shots against9.7
9.5Shots on target6.3
6.2Big chances3.0
39.2Touches in the opposition box39.3
627Passes455
89%Pass accuracy81%
9.7Corners8.0
71%Field tilt61%
62.8Final-third entries46.2
25.2Box entries19.5
13.1Passes per defensive action11.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level272.531.05
Ahead583.240.86
Behind55.370.28

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level502.171.48
Ahead242.490.48
Behind152.750.87

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.390.163–0
16–300.510.271–1
31–450.700.114–0
46–600.520.074–1
61–750.410.122–1
76–900.600.170–0

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.252–1
16–300.530.060–0
31–450.310.330–2
46–600.420.131–0
61–750.330.181–0
76–900.360.153–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTSinisalo 5Johnstone 1Donovan 4Johnston 2Carter-Vickers 5Murray 1Trusty 5Scales 1Scales 3Tierney 3McGregor 5Baur 3Oxlade-Chamberlain 2Engels 2Hassan 4Durán 2Nygren 5Sørensen 1Yang 5Tounekti 1Høgh 3Durán 34-2-3-1 in 5 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPandur 6Sterling 4Makhanya 1Nedeljkovic 1Fernandez 6Godfrey 1Makhanya 4Rommens 1Penrice 4Rommens 1Chermiti 1Raskin 4Devlin 3Dragojevic 1Neil 3Diomande 1Curtis 3Naderi 1Bouanani 1Kim 3Naderi 1Devlin 1Gassama 5Curtis 1Shankland 5Kelsy 14-2-3-1 in 5 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 May 2026Celtic3–1RangersxG 1.08–0.94
1 March 2026Rangers2–2CelticxG 1.44–3.82
3 January 2026Celtic1–3RangersxG 2.34–1.44
31 August 2025Rangers0–0CelticxG 0.15–0.19
4 May 2025Rangers1–1CelticxG 1.46–1.10
16 March 2025Celtic2–3RangersxG 1.88–1.17

24 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 9, Rangers won 8, and 7 were drawn. Goals 37–36 and xG 1.42–1.19 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGregor5450000.080.05
Trusty5470000.020.02
Carter-Vickers5450000.010.02
Sinisalo5450000.000.00

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fernandez6540000.110.10
Makhanya5450000.000.03
Pandur6540000.000.00

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.