Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 6–0 Kilmarnock

Wednesday 4 December 2024, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 15 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 44,188

Rangers Tavernier 37', Danilo 53', Igamane 55', Cerny 61', Dessers 69', 77'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersKilmarnock
Goals60
xG4.600.09
Expected Points2.990.01

Rangers >99%Draw <1%Kilmarnock <1%

Most likely score 6+–0, 26%. Final score 6–0, 26%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%7%15%1%2%2%3%21%20%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTDessers on for Igamane, Bajrami on for Danilo, and Dowell on for Cerny, 66'Barron on for Raskin and Yilmaz on for Jefte, 74'Burroughs on for Wright, 42'Murray on for Bainbridge, 46'McKenzie on for Vassell, 61'Wales on for Watson and Polworth on for Armstrong, 62'Tavernier 37'Danilo 53'Igamane 55'Cerny 61'Dessers 69'Dessers 77'Rangers 4.60Kilmarnock 0.0902460153045607590HTDessers on for Igamane, Bajrami on for Danilo, and Dowell on for Cerny, 66'Barron on for Raskin and Yilmaz on for Jefte, 74'Burroughs on for Wright, 42'Murray on for Bainbridge, 46'McKenzie on for Vassell, 61'Wales on for Watson and Polworth on for Armstrong, 62'Tavernier 37'Danilo 53'Igamane 55'Cerny 61'Dessers 69'Dessers 77'4.600.09RangersKilmarnock

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersKilmarnock

4.60 +2.67xG0.09 −1.24
5.75 +3.98xG on target0.00 −1.04
28 +11Shots1 −13
11 +5.2Shots on target0 −3.2
5 +2.0Big chances0 −2.0
45 +16Touches in the opposition box4 −17
73% +9Possession27% −16
634 +77Passes239 −69
84% 0Pass accuracy60% −6
88% +17Field tilt12% −30
61 +5Final-third entries17 −15
26 +10.0Box entries1 −8.6
10.9 0Passes per defensive action24.4 +9
7 +0.9Corners4 −1.4
12 −6Tackles9 −6
10 +1.1Interceptions21 +13.4
20 0Clearances40 +8
0 −1.7Saves5 +1.9
6 −6Fouls8 −2
1 −0.1Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Danilo 53', 0.50 xGSouttar 14', 0.38 xGIgamane 5', 0.33 xGDanilo 44', 0.30 xGIgamane 40', 0.18 xGIgamane 7', 0.10 xGDanilo 12', 0.10 xGHagi 26', 0.06 xGDanilo 45+3', 0.06 xGDiomande 45+4', 0.05 xGIgamane 50', 0.05 xGDanilo 51', 0.05 xGTavernier 90+2', 0.05 xGDiomande 45', 0.04 xGTavernier 60', 0.04 xGHagi 63', 0.04 xGCerny 10', 0.03 xGIgamane 14', 0.03 xGCerny 50', 0.03 xGTavernier 90+2', 0.03 xGIgamane 13', 0.02 xGTavernier 65', 0.02 xGTavernier 37', 0.69 xG, goalDessers 69', 0.57 xG, goalDanilo 53', 0.38 xG, goalDessers 77', 0.22 xG, goalCerny 61', 0.19 xG, goalIgamane 55', 0.06 xG, goal36%1.64 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.64 xG, 2 goals53%2.43 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 2.43 xG, 3 goals2%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals6%0.28 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.28 xG, 1 goal3%0.15 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals

Kilmarnock

Watkins 34', 0.09 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.09 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersKilmarnock

3.25 19 shots, 5 goalsOpen play0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.09 1 shot, 0 goals
1.30 8 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
37 min (39%) · Rangers 1.74, Kilmarnock 0.09 xG
Rangers ahead
59 min (61%) · Rangers 2.86, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG

Line-ups

1252722304318102999ButlandTavernierSouttarBalogunJefteHagiRaskinCernyDiomandeIgamaneDaniloGoalGoalGoalGoal74'74'66'66'66'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement2045611835112239McCrorieWrightMayoDeasArmstrongLyonsNdabaBainbridgeWatsonWatkinsVassellYellow card42'62'46'62'61'Kilmarnock 3-4-1-2Derek McInnes

Rangers substitutes

  • 66' Dessers for Igamane · goal 69', goal 77'
  • 66' Dowell for Cerny
  • 66' Bajrami for Danilo
  • 74' Yilmaz for Jefte
  • 74' Barron for Raskin

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 42' Burroughs for Wright
  • 46' Murray for Bainbridge
  • 61' McKenzie for Vassell
  • 62' Polworth for Armstrong · yellow card 62'
  • 62' Wales for Watson

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0211
TavernierRB90110.840.1920.1179
SouttarCB900.380.4020.28138
BalogunCB900.000.0300.0969
JefteLB7410.000.4020.2594
HagiDM9020.100.8120.4880
RaskinDM7410.000.1520.2055
CernyRW6610.250.6070.60121
DiomandeAM900.090.2120.2831
IgamaneLW6610.770.1220.2400
DaniloST6611.390.0510.0731
DessersFW2420.790.0000.0001
DowellFW240.000.0300.0130
BajramiFW240.000.0100.0212
YilmazDF160.000.0000.0230
BarronMF160.000.000−0.0111

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0331
WrightCB420.000.0000.0006
MayoCB900.000.0000.03310
DeasCB900.000.0000.00113
ArmstrongRWB620.000.0100.0018
LyonsCM900.000.0100.0117
NdabaCM900.000.0000.01110
Bainbridge LWB460.000.0000.0003
WatsonAM620.000.2010.0116
WatkinsST900.090.0000.0104
VassellST610.000.0000.0132
BurroughsDF480.000.000−0.0105
MurrayMF440.000.0000.0113
McKenzieMF290.000.0000.0001
Polworth MF280.000.0100.0220
WalesFW280.000.0000.0011

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Souttar: 7 passesHagi and Igamane: 7 passesTavernier and Danilo: 8 passesTavernier and Hagi: 8 passesJefte and Raskin: 8 passesCerny and Igamane: 8 passesDanilo and Igamane: 8 passesBalogun and Hagi: 9 passesJefte and Igamane: 9 passesRaskin and Cerny: 10 passesTavernier and Diomande: 11 passesBalogun and Raskin: 11 passesRaskin and Diomande: 11 passesSouttar and Raskin: 12 passesJefte and Hagi: 12 passesSouttar and Diomande: 13 passesBalogun and Jefte: 14 passesCerny and Danilo: 14 passesRaskin and Hagi: 16 passesTavernier and Souttar: 17 passesTavernier and Cerny: 19 passesBalogun and Souttar: 20 passesTavernier and Raskin: 21 passesButland: 12 completed passesTavernier: 46 completed passesBalogun: 37 completed passesSouttar: 43 completed passesJefte: 35 completed passesRaskin: 57 completed passesDiomande: 34 completed passesCerny: 31 completed passesDanilo: 21 completed passesHagi: 32 completed passesIgamane: 17 completed passes1227522431018993029ButlandTavernierBalogunSouttarJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyDaniloHagiIgamaneStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Kilmarnock

Deas and Lyons: 3 passesMayo and Watson: 3 passesWright and Mayo: 4 passesArmstrong and Vassell: 4 passesWatson and Watkins: 4 passesMayo and Armstrong: 5 passesArmstrong and Watson: 6 passesMcCrorie and Ndaba: 7 passesDeas and Ndaba: 8 passesMcCrorie: 6 completed passesWright: 7 completed passesDeas: 10 completed passesMayo: 6 completed passesArmstrong: 8 completed passesNdaba: 11 completed passesLyons: 6 completed passesBainbridge: 3 completed passesWatson: 10 completed passesWatkins: 3 completed passesVassell: 4 completed passes2046511385112239McCrorieWrightDeasMayoArmstrongNdabaLyonsBainbridgeWatsonWatkinsVassellStarters until 42' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunSouttar21
SouttarBalogun17
TavernierSouttar16
DiomandeTavernier15
BalogunJefte14

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
NdabaMcCrorie6
WatkinsLyons6
MayoArmstrong5
DeasNdaba5
NdabaDeas5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

6+3.16+1.53−3.72−3.75−0.53−1.23−1.26−0.86−2.811+6.17+2.98+5.510+6.56−0.34−1.70−3.22−0.74+0.63−2.32−1.41−1.22+0.11−1.23−0.51−0.50−0.50−0.80−0.20−0.73−9.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Kilmarnock

3−1.411+2.433+16.48+0.74−2.22−2.910+3.312+6.28+2.18+1.42−3.35+1.430.00−4.87+2.62−1.53−0.80−2.14+0.14+0.12+0.21−0.610.00−1.21−1.60−0.81+0.40−0.41+0.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.010.020.030.010.010.040.020.060.040.050.160.090.030.070.120.220.080.230.100.070.360.440.34LessMore

Kilmarnock

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.01−0.010.01−0.010.03LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers1.98 → 2.05Kilmarnock1.21 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.87 → 0.85Kilmarnock1.37 → 1.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title2%2%0
Kilmarnock
Top six36%32%−4
11th8%9%+1
Bottom5%6%+1
St. Mirren
Top six36%37%+1
11th9%9%0
Bottom7%7%0
Hibernian
Top six19%19%0
11th13%13%0
Bottom10%11%+1

From the forecast before the match (4 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersKilmarnock
Expected goals2.400.70
Win75%9%
Expected Points2.400.43
Clean sheet49%9%

Rangers 75%Draw 17%Kilmarnock 9%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%3%1%8%3%9%3%7%3%6%4%2%3%2%2%1%10%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawKilmarnock win
Rangers
Title2%2%1%1%
Kilmarnock
Top six36%32%40%53%
11th8%9%6%5%
Bottom5%6%4%2%
St. Mirren
Top six36%37%34%32%
11th9%9%10%10%
Bottom7%7%6%8%
Hibernian
Top six19%19%19%14%
11th13%13%14%14%
Bottom10%11%10%11%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.73–0.15
  2. D1–123 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.60–0.78
  3. W1–010 NovHearts (H)xG 2.17–0.59
  4. L1–230 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.92–2.78
  5. W2–127 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.29–0.63
  6. L0–120 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 1.14–0.63

Kilmarnock

  1. D1–130 NovDundee FC (H)xG 1.28–0.75
  2. L0–123 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.45–1.02
  3. L0–210 NovCeltic (H)xG 2.22–2.12
  4. L2–33 NovDundee FC (A)xG 1.04–1.58
  5. W2–130 OctHearts (A)xG 1.73–1.11
  6. L1–226 OctRoss County (A)xG 0.72–0.82

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersKilmarnock
Position3rd10th
Played1314
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠2–⁠33–⁠4–⁠7
Points26 (2.00 per game)13 (0.93 per game)
Expected Points per game1.991.27
Goals18–⁠916–⁠27
xG per game1.93–⁠0.941.33–⁠1.46
Home: points, xG per game2.71, 2.50–⁠0.781.00, 1.79–⁠1.49
Away: points, xG per game1.17, 1.28–⁠1.120.88, 0.99–⁠1.43
ManagerPhilippe Clement (43)Derek McInnes (90)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers1.98, 2ndKilmarnock1.21, 7thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.87, 2ndKilmarnock1.37, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 1.98Kilmarnock attack: 1.211.981.21KilmarnockRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.87Kilmarnock defence: 1.371.370.87

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersKilmarnock
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+63%−40%−9%+3%
Counter-attacks+122%−40%−58%−13%
Set pieces+8%−24%+39%+4%
Penalties−100%−3%−55%+35%
Headers+34%−34%+21%−24%
Left side+18%−7%−3%−9%
Centre+54%−48%+1%+7%
Right side+77%−41%average+1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+18%+1%Centre+54%+7%Right side+77%−9%Open play+63%+3%Counter-attacks+122%−13%Set pieces+8%+4%Headers+34%−24%

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRangers concededLeft side−3%−41%Centre+1%−48%Right sideaverage−7%Open play−9%−40%Counter-attacks−58%−40%Set pieces+39%−24%Headers+21%−34%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersKilmarnock

1.93xG1.33
0.94xG against1.46
64%Possession43%
17.0Shots13.6
9.7Shots against14.4
5.8Shots on target3.2
3.0Big chances2.0
29.5Touches in the opposition box20.9
557Passes308
85%Pass accuracy66%
6.1Corners5.4
71%Field tilt42%
56.3Final-third entries32.1
16.0Box entries9.6
10.4Passes per defensive action15.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level412.070.83
Ahead371.850.77
Behind121.731.79

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.271.25
Ahead81.222.39
Behind361.431.51

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.430.134–0
16–300.270.082–3
31–450.170.323–3
46–600.320.142–0
61–750.350.206–2
76–900.410.061–1

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.201–2
16–300.150.201–4
31–450.220.272–6
46–600.160.223–4
61–750.300.243–4
76–900.360.326–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 13Tavernier 11Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 12Propper 9Balogun 4Davies 1Jefte 10Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 10Sterling 2McCausland 1Raskin 6Diomande 6Cerny 9Lawrence 2Cortés 1Lawrence 4Diomande 3Barron 2Bajrami 5McCausland 2Matondo 2Dessers 10Igamane 34-2-3-1 in 11 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (2)

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMcCrorie 10O'Hara 4Mayo 5Lyons 2Armstrong 2Mayo 7Deas 6Wright 4Findlay 9Ndaba 2Ndaba 6Lyons 3Deas 3Armstrong 9Wright 2Murray 1Donnelly 6Lyons 5Watkins 1Watson 8Polworth 4Kennedy 1Kennedy 10Murray 2Ndaba 1Vassell 13Cameron 1Watkins 9Anderson 2Deas 14-4-2 in 8 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (8), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 October 2024Kilmarnock1–0RangersxG 0.63–1.14
5 May 2024Rangers4–1KilmarnockxG 4.90–0.39
28 February 2024Kilmarnock1–2RangersxG 1.36–0.73
2 January 2024Rangers3–1KilmarnockxG 2.27–1.55
5 August 2023Kilmarnock1–0RangersxG 0.52–1.36
4 March 2023Rangers3–1KilmarnockxG 3.55–0.79

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 9, Kilmarnock won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 21–8 and xG 2.22–0.64 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers10816410.640.02
Cerny10812510.230.39
Lawrence7574320.360.16
Tavernier11997030.110.30

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kennedy11948410.190.32
Watkins10860300.430.04
Vassell13988110.280.08
Armstrong11862030.060.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.