Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 3–1 Kilmarnock

Sunday 26 October 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 9 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 49,681

Rangers Cornelius 15', Danilo 51', Chermiti 72'

Kilmarnock Stanger 39'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersKilmarnock
Goals31
xG1.361.04
Expected Points1.571.11

Rangers 42%Draw 32%Kilmarnock 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 19%. Final score 3–1, 5%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%11%5%10%7%1%7%12%6%1%3%5%2%1%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMoore on for Miovski, 46'Barron on for Diomande and Aarons on for Gassama, 62'Chermiti on for Danilo, 69'Cameron on for Aasgaard, 81'Brown on for Brandon and Williams on for Mayo, 46'Tiffoney on for Anderson, 69'Brannan on for Deas, 77'Cornelius 15'Danilo 51'Chermiti 72'Stanger 39'Rangers 1.36Kilmarnock 1.0400.511.50153045607590HTMoore on for Miovski, 46'Barron on for Diomande and Aarons on for Gassama, 62'Chermiti on for Danilo, 69'Cameron on for Aasgaard, 81'Brown on for Brandon and Williams on for Mayo, 46'Tiffoney on for Anderson, 69'Brannan on for Deas, 77'Cornelius 15'Danilo 51'Chermiti 72'Stanger 39'1.361.04RangersKilmarnock

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersKilmarnock

1.36 +0.02xG1.04 −0.20
1.97 +0.27xG on target1.91 +0.63
15 0Shots8 −2
6 +1.1Shots on target4 +0.2
2 +0.4Big chances2 −0.1
24 −6Touches in the opposition box11 −7
75% +12Possession25% −12
645 +109Passes207 −96
90% +6Pass accuracy63% −8
88% +23Field tilt12% −21
63 +8Final-third entries12 −14
15 −1.9Box entries5 −3.2
8.9 −2Passes per defensive action21.4 +6
8 +0.1Corners2 −2.6
10 −6Tackles16 −2
6 −1.8Interceptions2 −8.2
23 +1Clearances26 −12
3 +0.5Saves2 −1.1
10 −3Fouls14 +1
2 +0.9Offsides0 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Gassama 28', 0.21 xGDanilo 5', 0.16 xGCornelius 7', 0.09 xGRaskin 90+3', 0.08 xGDiomande 48', 0.07 xGAarons 65', 0.07 xGCornelius 80', 0.06 xGSouttar 42', 0.04 xGCornelius 45+3', 0.04 xGSouttar 64', 0.04 xGMoore 79', 0.03 xGRaskin 84', 0.02 xGCornelius 15', 0.23 xG, goalDanilo 51', 0.13 xG, goalChermiti 72', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals71%0.96 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.96 xG, 2 goals8%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals18%0.25 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Kilmarnock

Anderson 57', 0.16 xGKiltie 13', 0.10 xGWatson 58', 0.07 xGThompson 24', 0.06 xGDackers 58', 0.05 xGLyons 71', 0.04 xGDackers 2', 0.02 xGStanger 39', 0.55 xG, goal60%0.62 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.62 xG, 1 goal29%0.30 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals6%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals6%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersKilmarnock

0.49 6 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.17 2 shots, 0 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.80 8 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.86 6 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
30 min (31%) · Rangers 0.77, Kilmarnock 0.12 xG
Rangers ahead
66 min (69%) · Rangers 0.59, Kilmarnock 0.92 xG

Line-ups

1251323431011309928ButlandTavernierSouttarCorneliusGassamaRaskinDiomandeAasgaardMeghomaDaniloMiovskiYellow cardGoalGoal62'62'81'69'46'Rangers 3-5-2Danny Röhl3014562128113919BeachStangerMayoDeasBrandonWatsonLyonsKiltieThompsonDackersAndersonGoalYellow cardYellow card46'77'46'69'Kilmarnock 3-5-2Stuart Kettlewell

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Moore for Miovski
  • 62' Aarons for Gassama
  • 62' Barron for Diomande
  • 69' Chermiti for Danilo · goal 72'
  • 81' Cameron for Aasgaard

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 46' Williams for Mayo
  • 46' Brown for Brandon
  • 69' Tiffoney for Anderson
  • 77' Brannan for Deas

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierCB9010.000.4740.28132
Souttar CB900.080.0200.151311
CorneliusCB9010.420.0300.141311
GassamaRWB620.210.0200.0311
RaskinCM900.100.1120.1882
DiomandeCM620.070.1610.1543
AasgaardCM810.000.030−0.0131
MeghomaLWB9010.000.1310.11104
DaniloST6910.290.030−0.0501
MiovskiST460.000.000−0.0100
MooreFW440.030.021−0.0212
AaronsDF280.070.0200.0241
BarronMF280.000.0300.0520
ChermitiFW2110.080.011−0.0511
CameronMF90.000.012−0.0210

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BeachGK900.000.0000.0340
StangerCB9010.550.0000.0118
MayoCB460.000.0000.0003
DeasCB770.000.0200.0725
BrandonRWB460.000.0000.0107
WatsonCM900.070.1810.1842
LyonsCM900.040.0000.0023
KiltieCM9010.100.4850.2322
Thompson LWB900.060.0100.0014
Dackers ST900.070.3110.1612
AndersonST690.160.000−0.0800
WilliamsDF440.000.0000.0127
BrownMF440.000.000−0.0124
TiffoneyFW210.000.0000.0001
BrannanDF130.000.000−0.0102

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Tavernier: 4 passesButland and Cornelius: 5 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 5 passesDiomande and Danilo: 5 passesCornelius and Raskin: 6 passesTavernier and Danilo: 6 passesSouttar and Diomande: 6 passesGassama and Diomande: 6 passesCornelius and Tavernier: 8 passesCornelius and Diomande: 8 passesTavernier and Raskin: 9 passesSouttar and Aasgaard: 9 passesGassama and Raskin: 9 passesMeghoma and Aasgaard: 9 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 9 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 9 passesAasgaard and Diomande: 9 passesRaskin and Diomande: 12 passesCornelius and Aasgaard: 14 passesSouttar and Raskin: 16 passesTavernier and Gassama: 19 passesCornelius and Meghoma: 27 passesTavernier and Souttar: 32 passesCornelius and Souttar: 42 passesButland: 11 completed passesCornelius: 55 completed passesTavernier: 44 completed passesSouttar: 60 completed passesGassama: 21 completed passesMeghoma: 30 completed passesRaskin: 33 completed passesAasgaard: 26 completed passesDiomande: 30 completed passesMiovski: 2 completed passesDanilo: 10 completed passes1132523304311102899ButlandCorneliusTavernierSouttarGassamaMeghomaRaskinAasgaardDiomandeMiovskiDaniloStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Kilmarnock

Thompson and Kiltie: 3 passesWatson and Dackers: 3 passesStanger and Brandon: 4 passesBrandon and Lyons: 4 passesKiltie and Dackers: 4 passesBrandon and Dackers: 6 passesBrandon and Watson: 8 passesBeach: 5 completed passesStanger: 6 completed passesDeas: 2 completed passesMayo: 5 completed passesBrandon: 14 completed passesThompson: 3 completed passesWatson: 9 completed passesKiltie: 6 completed passesLyons: 5 completed passesAnderson: 3 completed passesDackers: 6 completed passes3014652312118199BeachStangerDeasMayoBrandonThompsonWatsonKiltieLyonsAndersonDackersStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
CorneliusSouttar34
SouttarTavernier31
SouttarCornelius29
TavernierSouttar26
MeghomaCornelius25

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
BrownStanger6
BrandonWatson5
StangerBrown5
BeachDackers4
BrandonDackers4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

0−3.93−2.94−0.93−1.60−6.21−4.92−3.29+2.015+7.84+1.11−3.66+1.611+7.16−0.61−2.10−3.94+2.04+0.16+1.23+0.11−0.52+0.21−0.55+2.80−0.50−0.60−1.41+0.51−0.15−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Kilmarnock

14+6.95−4.813−4.46−1.24+0.26−2.411+4.47−0.110+0.51−4.29+3.92−0.91−3.65−1.11−4.64−1.02−0.50−3.21−2.00−3.25+3.41−1.12+0.51−0.210.00−0.50−1.10−0.50−1.11−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.030.020.040.020.030.060.050.050.010.070.040.070.080.030.060.01−0.030.080.03−0.050.060.17LessMore

Kilmarnock

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.02−0.01−0.010.050.020.010.070.160.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackRangers1.76 → 1.77Kilmarnock1.21 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Rangers1.03 → 1.04Kilmarnock1.45 → 1.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title2%2%0
Top six98%98%0
Kilmarnock
Top six37%34%−3
11th6%7%+1
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (26 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersKilmarnock
Expected goals2.200.83
Win68%12%
Expected Points2.240.56
Clean sheet44%11%

Rangers 68%Draw 19%Kilmarnock 12%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 51%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%4%2%4%1%4%1%7%3%5%4%2%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawKilmarnock win
Rangers
Title2%2%1%0%
Top six98%98%97%94%
Kilmarnock
Top six37%34%41%49%
11th6%7%5%3%
Bottom3%3%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D2–218 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.62–0.87
  2. D1–15 OctFalkirk (A)xG 1.09–1.43
  3. W2–128 SepLivingston (A)xG 2.38–0.74
  4. L0–213 SepHearts (H)xG 1.11–2.37
  5. D0–031 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.15–0.19
  6. D1–124 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.56–1.01

Kilmarnock

  1. L0–318 OctHearts (H)xG 0.43–2.88
  2. W2–04 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.15–0.43
  3. W2–027 SepDundee United (A)xG 1.49–2.21
  4. L1–214 SepCeltic (H)xG 1.66–2.83
  5. D2–230 AugMotherwell (A)xG 1.20–1.76
  6. D0–023 AugDundee FC (H)xG 1.11–0.26

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersKilmarnock
Position8th7th
Played88
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠6–⁠12–⁠4–⁠2
Points9 (1.12 per game)10 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game1.501.10
Goals8–⁠911–⁠11
xG per game1.34–⁠1.141.24–⁠1.75
Home: points, xG per game0.75, 1.21–⁠0.941.00, 1.25–⁠1.65
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.46–⁠1.331.67, 1.21–⁠1.91
ManagerDanny Röhl (0)Stuart Kettlewell (8)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackRangers1.76, 2ndKilmarnock1.21, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers1.03, 2ndKilmarnock1.45, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctRangers attack: 1.76Kilmarnock attack: 1.211.761.21KilmarnockRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctRangers defence: 1.03Kilmarnock defence: 1.451.451.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersKilmarnock
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+17%−32%−27%+3%
Counter-attacks−91%−12%+41%+44%
Set pieces−22%+11%+30%+29%
Penalties+29%−36%−100%+93%
Headers−7%−9%+32%+42%
Left side−10%+10%−51%+13%
Centre+3%−29%+32%+14%
Right side−34%−15%−27%+22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdKilmarnock concededLeft side−10%+22%Centre+3%+14%Right side−34%+13%Open play+17%+3%Counter-attacks−91%+44%Set pieces−22%+29%Headers−7%+42%

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRangers concededLeft side−51%−15%Centre+32%−29%Right side−27%+10%Open play−27%−32%Counter-attacks+41%−12%Set pieces+30%+11%Headers+32%−9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersKilmarnock

1.34xG1.24
1.14xG against1.75
63%Possession37%
15.1Shots10.2
11.1Shots against14.1
4.9Shots on target3.8
1.6Big chances2.1
30.0Touches in the opposition box18.2
536Passes303
85%Pass accuracy71%
7.9Corners4.6
65%Field tilt33%
54.5Final-third entries26.4
16.9Box entries8.2
10.8Passes per defensive action15.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.120.97
Ahead241.261.36
Behind211.901.24

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.141.10
Ahead251.352.24
Behind181.352.74

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.061–0
16–300.280.262–1
31–450.430.061–1
46–600.140.150–1
61–750.060.240–4
76–900.260.364–2

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.130–0
16–300.220.273–3
31–450.280.314–1
46–600.160.192–2
61–750.150.350–3
76–900.360.512–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 8Tavernier 6Aarons 2Djiga 5Fernandez 1Souttar 8Cornelius 2Meghoma 5Cornelius 1Aarons 1Rothwell 4Diomande 4Barron 3Raskin 4Aasgaard 1Antman 4Gassama 2Moore 1Aasgaard 3Cameron 2Rothwell 1Gassama 6Moore 2Miovski 5Aasgaard 1Dessers 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2)

Kilmarnock

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTStryjek 7Beach 1Brown 4Brandon 3Brannan 1Stanger 6Schilte-B… 2Schilte-BrownLyons 1Mayo 8Deas 7Thompson 5Brannan 3Watson 8McKenzie 2Polworth 8Lyons 2Kiltie 3Lowery 1Dackers 7Daniels 4Anderson 4Kiltie 15-3-2 in 3 of 8 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 February 2025Kilmarnock2–4RangersxG 1.38–1.95
4 December 2024Rangers6–0KilmarnockxG 4.60–0.09
20 October 2024Kilmarnock1–0RangersxG 0.63–1.14
5 May 2024Rangers4–1KilmarnockxG 4.90–0.39
28 February 2024Kilmarnock1–2RangersxG 1.36–0.73
2 January 2024Rangers3–1KilmarnockxG 2.27–1.55

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Kilmarnock won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 31–10 and xG 2.38–0.66 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier6587400.400.17
Gassama8686010.140.16
Raskin5460020.100.16
Souttar8720000.080.03

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dackers7637100.260.13
Watson8695310.330.04
Polworth8619110.050.16
Stanger6464100.120.00

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.