Sunday 9 August 2026, 13:30 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–3 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 8,353
Kilmarnock Schjønning-Larsen 56'
Celtic Høgh 2', 33', 35', Nygren 47', McCowan 75'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Goals
1
5
xG
0.98
5.50
Expected Points
0.03
2.95
Kilmarnock 1%Draw 2%Celtic 98%
Most likely score 1–6+, 19%. Final score 1–5, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockCeltic
0.98 +0.06xG5.50 +3.24
1.77 +0.91xG on target6.27 +4.76
10 +3.0Shots33 +15.0
6 +2.0Shots on target16 +12.0
4 +2.0Big chances10 +7.0
23 +4Touches in the opposition box49 +15
36% −9Possession64% −2
371 −57Passes661 +11
80% +3Pass accuracy91% +4
44% +10Field tilt56% −23
46 +16Final-third entries52 −13
9 +1.0Box entries28 +4.0
28.7 +12Passes per defensive action8.1 −6
5 +2.0Corners7 −2.0
16 +5Tackles16 +2
6 0.0Interceptions12 +3.0
25 +2Clearances19 −18
11 +9.0Saves4 +1.0
12 −1.0Fouls10 +1.0
1 +1.0Offsides0 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'33'35'47'56'75'
0–10–30–41–41–5
0'HTFT
Level
2 min (2%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, Celtic 0.66 xG
Celtic ahead
91 min (98%) · Kilmarnock 0.98, Celtic 4.84 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
74'O'Hara for Schjønning-Larsen
75'Rice for John-Jules
Celtic substitutes
46'Donovan for Johnston
64'Tounekti for Durán
74'McCowan for Yang · goal 75'
74'Forrest for Nygren
82'Osmand for Høgh
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Brandon
RB
90
0.05
0.03
1
0.12
3
9
Stanger
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
7
Yfeko
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
9
Schjønning-Larsen
LB
74
1
0.12
0.02
0
0.02
8
3
Tshibola
DM
90
0.19
0.40
2
0.18
6
6
Ring
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
5
Lowery
CM
90
1
0.07
0.17
3
0.07
11
3
Kiltie
AM
90
0.07
0.21
3
0.12
5
4
John-Jules
ST
75
0.21
0.11
1
−0.03
1
3
Hugill
ST
90
0.27
0.02
0
0.03
1
1
O'Hara
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
Rice
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
0
Johnston
RB
46
0.00
0.05
1
0.12
9
2
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
−0.01
6
8
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
5
8
Tierney
LB
90
0.72
0.61
4
0.45
11
8
McGregor
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
5
7
Engels
DM
90
1
0.11
0.93
5
0.40
10
4
Durán
RW
64
1
0.38
0.65
2
0.29
10
1
Nygren
AM
74
1
1
1.02
0.20
3
0.22
9
1
Yang
LW
74
0.26
0.04
2
0.08
5
7
Høgh
ST
82
3
2.11
0.10
3
0.07
3
2
Donovan
DF
44
0.03
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Tounekti
FW
26
0.25
0.32
2
0.23
7
0
McCowan
MF
16
1
0.14
0.25
1
0.12
0
1
Forrest
FW
16
0.49
0.02
0
0.01
3
0
Osmand
FW
8
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Lowery
Schjønning-Larsen
12
Yfeko
Stryjek
8
Schjønning-Larsen
Lowery
8
Kiltie
Lowery
7
Stryjek
Yfeko
7
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Sinisalo
Trusty
25
Trusty
Sinisalo
24
Tierney
Trusty
23
Carter-Vickers
Sinisalo
20
Sinisalo
Carter-Vickers
19
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 1 match
Celtic
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
25%
21%
−4
11th
14%
15%
+1
Bottom
11%
13%
+2
Celtic
Title
78%
81%
+3
Rangers
Title
20%
17%
−3
Falkirk
Top six
28%
29%
+1
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
11%
11%
0
From the forecast before the match (9 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Expected goals
0.98
2.10
Win
16%
63%
Expected Points
0.70
2.09
Clean sheet
12%
38%
Kilmarnock 16%Draw 21%Celtic 63%
Most likely score 0–2, 10%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Celtic win
Kilmarnock
Top six
25%
38%
25%
21%
11th
14%
9%
12%
15%
Bottom
11%
6%
10%
13%
Celtic
Title
78%
73%
74%
81%
Rangers
Title
20%
24%
23%
17%
Falkirk
Top six
28%
25%
28%
29%
11th
12%
13%
11%
12%
Bottom
11%
12%
11%
11%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Position
9th
4th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–1
1–0–0
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.60
2.54
Goals
3–4
1–0
xG per game
0.92–2.03
2.26–0.49
Home: points, xG per game
–
3.00, 2.26–0.49
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.92–2.03
–
Manager
Neil McCann (17)
Martin O'Neill (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+1%
+19%
+109%
−44%
Counter-attacks
+4%
+6%
−15%
−62%
Set pieces
−18%
+47%
−14%
−20%
Penalties
−70%
+64%
+19%
−10%
Headers
−11%
+19%
+48%
−30%
Left side
−35%
+20%
+81%
−49%
Centre
+19%
+37%
+77%
−37%
Right side
−24%
+17%
−2%
−32%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockCeltic
0.92xG2.26
2.03xG against0.49
45%Possession66%
7.0Shots18.0
15.0Shots against11.0
4.0Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances3.0
19.0Touches in the opposition box34.0
428Passes650
77%Pass accuracy86%
3.0Corners9.0
34%Field tilt79%
30.0Final-third entries65.0
8.0Box entries24.0
16.8Passes per defensive action14.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
0.15
2.66
Ahead
16
0.39
1.63
Behind
33
2.13
1.42
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
2.84
0.55
Ahead
38
1.47
0.40
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.24
0–0
16–30
0.03
0.58
0–1
31–45
0.56
0.17
1–0
46–60
0.22
0.26
2–1
61–75
0.00
0.29
0–1
76–90
0.11
0.49
0–1
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.76
0.17
0–0
16–30
0.23
0.04
0–0
31–45
0.22
0.11
0–0
46–60
0.43
0.02
1–0
61–75
0.13
0.00
0–0
76–90
0.49
0.15
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Celtic
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
16 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 1, Celtic won 13, and 2 were drawn. Goals 10–48 and xG 1.07–2.52 per game.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Hugill
13
1,181
9
2
0.45
0.10
John-Jules
13
1,196
8
2
0.41
0.07
Kiltie
29
2,415
5
7
0.17
0.21
Lowery
15
1,298
1
2
0.05
0.11
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nygren
30
2,626
17
5
0.48
0.28
Forrest
3
778
1
1
0.23
0.42
McCowan
12
1,247
1
1
0.19
0.29
Yang
29
2,152
8
1
0.31
0.17
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.