Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Kilmarnock 1–5 Celtic

Sunday 9 August 2026, 13:30 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–3 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 8,353

Kilmarnock Schjønning-Larsen 56'

Celtic Høgh 2', 33', 35', Nygren 47', McCowan 75'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockCeltic
Goals15
xG0.985.50
Expected Points0.032.95

Kilmarnock 1%Draw 2%Celtic 98%

Most likely score 1–6+, 19%. Final score 1–5, 8%.

Celtic goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+1%3%6%7%1%4%7%8%2%3%4%9%1%3%17%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTO'Hara on for Schjønning-Larsen, 74'Rice on for John-Jules, 75'Donovan on for Johnston, 46'Tounekti on for Durán, 64'McCowan on for Yang and Forrest on for Nygren, 74'Osmand on for Høgh, 82'Schjønning-Larsen 56'Høgh 2'Høgh 33'Høgh 35'Nygren 47'McCowan 75'Celtic 5.50Kilmarnock 0.9802460153045607590HTO'Hara on for Schjønning-Larsen, 74'Rice on for John-Jules, 75'Donovan on for Johnston, 46'Tounekti on for Durán, 64'McCowan on for Yang and Forrest on for Nygren, 74'Osmand on for Høgh, 82'Schjønning-Larsen 56'Høgh 2'Høgh 33'Høgh 35'Nygren 47'McCowan 75'5.500.98KilmarnockCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockCeltic

0.98 +0.06xG5.50 +3.24
1.77 +0.91xG on target6.27 +4.76
10 +3.0Shots33 +15.0
6 +2.0Shots on target16 +12.0
4 +2.0Big chances10 +7.0
23 +4Touches in the opposition box49 +15
36% −9Possession64% −2
371 −57Passes661 +11
80% +3Pass accuracy91% +4
44% +10Field tilt56% −23
46 +16Final-third entries52 −13
9 +1.0Box entries28 +4.0
28.7 +12Passes per defensive action8.1 −6
5 +2.0Corners7 −2.0
16 +5Tackles16 +2
6 0.0Interceptions12 +3.0
25 +2Clearances19 −18
11 +9.0Saves4 +1.0
12 −1.0Fouls10 +1.0
1 +1.0Offsides0 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

John-Jules 12', 0.21 xGHugill 11', 0.18 xGTshibola 5', 0.17 xGKiltie 11', 0.07 xGLowery 11', 0.07 xGHugill 38', 0.05 xGBrandon 80', 0.05 xGHugill 90+3', 0.04 xGTshibola 59', 0.02 xGSchjønning-Larsen 56', 0.12 xG, goal21%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 0 goals62%0.61 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.61 xG, 1 goal16%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Nygren 24', 0.48 xGTierney 75', 0.26 xGForrest 90+3', 0.26 xGTounekti 76', 0.25 xGTierney 23', 0.21 xGHøgh 18', 0.20 xGTierney 18', 0.20 xGYang 71', 0.19 xGForrest 90+1', 0.18 xGDurán 17', 0.14 xGHøgh 71', 0.12 xGNygren 18', 0.11 xGEngels 31', 0.09 xGHøgh 52', 0.08 xGDurán 23', 0.07 xGYang 55', 0.07 xGDurán 5', 0.06 xGMcCowan 77', 0.06 xGDurán 30', 0.05 xGTierney 53', 0.05 xGForrest 90+2', 0.05 xGDurán 60', 0.04 xGEngels 15', 0.03 xGHøgh 19', 0.03 xGDonovan 51', 0.03 xGHøgh 78', 0.03 xGHøgh 7', 0.02 xGDurán 49', 0.02 xGHøgh 35', 0.85 xG, goalHøgh 2', 0.66 xG, goalNygren 47', 0.43 xG, goalHøgh 33', 0.13 xG, goalMcCowan 75', 0.08 xG, goal50%2.75 xGSix-yard box: 7 shots, 2.75 xG, 2 goals37%2.01 xGCentral box: 13 shots, 2.01 xG, 3 goals10%0.53 xGWide in the box: 9 shots, 0.53 xG, 0 goals4%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockCeltic

0.46 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play3.92 26 shots, 3 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks1.22 4 shots, 1 goal
0.48 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.35 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
2 min (2%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, Celtic 0.66 xG
Celtic ahead
91 min (98%) · Kilmarnock 0.98, Celtic 4.84 xG

Line-ups

121415213681811109StryjekBrandonStangerYfekoSchjønning-LarsenTshibolaRingLoweryKiltieJohn-JulesHugillGoalYellow card74'75'Kilmarnock 4-1-2-1-2Neil McCann12206634227118139SinisaloJohnstonCarter-VickersTrustyTierneyMcGregorEngelsDuránNygrenYangHøghGoalGoalGoalGoal46'64'74'74'82'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 74' O'Hara for Schjønning-Larsen
  • 75' Rice for John-Jules

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Donovan for Johnston
  • 64' Tounekti for Durán
  • 74' McCowan for Yang · goal 75'
  • 74' Forrest for Nygren
  • 82' Osmand for Høgh

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0000.0221
BrandonRB900.050.0310.1239
StangerCB900.000.0100.0667
YfekoCB900.000.0000.0549
Schjønning-LarsenLB7410.120.0200.0283
TshibolaDM900.190.4020.1866
RingCM900.000.0100.0465
LoweryCM9010.070.1730.07113
KiltieAM900.070.2130.1254
John-JulesST750.210.111−0.0313
Hugill ST900.270.0200.0311
O'HaraMF160.000.0000.0013
RiceMF150.000.000−0.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0550
JohnstonRB460.000.0510.1292
Carter-VickersCB900.000.041−0.0168
TrustyCB900.000.0100.1058
TierneyLB900.720.6140.45118
McGregorDM900.000.0100.0157
EngelsDM9010.110.9350.40104
DuránRW6410.380.6520.29101
NygrenAM74111.020.2030.2291
YangLW740.260.0420.0857
HøghST8232.110.1030.0732
DonovanDF440.030.0000.0441
TounektiFW260.250.3220.2370
McCowanMF1610.140.2510.1201
ForrestFW160.490.0200.0130
OsmandFW80.000.0110.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Kilmarnock

Schjønning-Larsen and John-Jules: 5 passesTshibola and Ring: 5 passesTshibola and Kiltie: 5 passesStryjek and Tshibola: 6 passesBrandon and Kiltie: 6 passesStanger and Tshibola: 6 passesKiltie and Hugill: 6 passesLowery and Kiltie: 7 passesSchjønning-Larsen and Kiltie: 8 passesTshibola and Lowery: 8 passesLowery and John-Jules: 8 passesBrandon and Ring: 9 passesYfeko and Tshibola: 9 passesSchjønning-Larsen and Tshibola: 9 passesStryjek and Stanger: 11 passesBrandon and Stanger: 11 passesBrandon and Tshibola: 11 passesKiltie and John-Jules: 11 passesStryjek and Yfeko: 13 passesYfeko and Lowery: 13 passesYfeko and Schjønning-Larsen: 14 passesSchjønning-Larsen and Lowery: 20 passesStryjek: 26 completed passesBrandon: 26 completed passesStanger: 20 completed passesYfeko: 30 completed passesSchjønning-Larsen: 34 completed passesTshibola: 35 completed passesRing: 15 completed passesLowery: 35 completed passesKiltie: 25 completed passesHugill: 10 completed passesJohn-Jules: 13 completed passes121415213681811910StryjekBrandonStangerYfekoSchjønning-LarsenTshibolaRingLoweryKiltieHugillJohn-JulesStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Celtic

Trusty and Carter-Vickers: 5 passesTrusty and McGregor: 5 passesTierney and Nygren: 5 passesDurán and Høgh: 5 passesJohnston and Engels: 6 passesJohnston and McGregor: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Nygren: 6 passesNygren and Yang: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 7 passesMcGregor and Nygren: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 8 passesMcGregor and Yang: 8 passesNygren and Høgh: 8 passesJohnston and Nygren: 9 passesEngels and McGregor: 9 passesDurán and Nygren: 10 passesTrusty and Engels: 11 passesTierney and Yang: 11 passesTierney and Engels: 13 passesTrusty and Tierney: 15 passesEngels and Yang: 15 passesSinisalo and Carter-Vickers: 18 passesJohnston and Durán: 19 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 22 passesSinisalo and Trusty: 26 passesSinisalo: 33 completed passesJohnston: 43 completed passesTrusty: 39 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 36 completed passesTierney: 32 completed passesEngels: 33 completed passesMcGregor: 29 completed passesDurán: 15 completed passesNygren: 26 completed passesYang: 24 completed passesHøgh: 11 completed passes12620632742118139SinisaloJohnstonTrustyCarter-VickersTierneyEngelsMcGregorDuránNygrenYangHøghStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
LowerySchjønning-Larsen12
YfekoStryjek8
Schjønning-LarsenLowery8
KiltieLowery7
StryjekYfeko7

Celtic

FromToPasses
SinisaloTrusty25
TrustySinisalo24
TierneyTrusty23
Carter-VickersSinisalo20
SinisaloCarter-Vickers19

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

5−1.011+3.013−1.04+4.040.011−4.08+5.06−2.02−4.02+2.06+1.03+1.040.03−4.05+2.030.01+1.04−4.04+1.01−1.01+1.00−1.03+2.01−1.010.00−1.01−2.00−1.000.06−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Celtic

10.07−2.08+1.05−4.07+5.08−2.04−2.09+2.07+3.03−4.060.05−2.06−2.05−1.02−6.04+3.02−1.07+5.01−1.01−2.02−1.05+3.02+1.05+5.010.00−2.02+1.000.02+2.02−8.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.020.010.010.030.010.020.040.010.030.010.050.010.070.040.05−0.020.010.02−0.01−0.050.06−0.010.080.080.10LessMore

Celtic

0.030.030.010.010.030.040.010.030.030.040.050.040.080.040.050.080.020.020.050.090.220.100.230.140.120.20−0.110.010.52LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackKilmarnock1.25 → 1.23Celtic2.09 → 2.16Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.54 → 1.60Celtic0.90 → 0.89

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
Top six25%21%−4
11th14%15%+1
Bottom11%13%+2
Celtic
Title78%81%+3
Rangers
Title20%17%−3
Falkirk
Top six28%29%+1
11th12%12%0
Bottom11%11%0

From the forecast before the match (9 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockCeltic
Expected goals0.982.10
Win16%63%
Expected Points0.702.09
Clean sheet12%38%

Kilmarnock 16%Draw 21%Celtic 63%

Most likely score 0–2, 10%. Both sides score 55%.

Celtic goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+5%7%4%2%4%7%4%2%2%5%5%3%2%2%2%1%9%10%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawCeltic win
Kilmarnock
Top six25%38%25%21%
11th14%9%12%15%
Bottom11%6%10%13%
Celtic
Title78%73%74%81%
Rangers
Title20%24%23%17%
Falkirk
Top six28%25%28%29%
11th12%13%11%12%
Bottom11%12%11%11%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. L3–42 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.92–2.03
  2. W4–117 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.77–1.33
  3. W3–112 MayDundee FC (H)xG 3.48–0.43
  4. W3–09 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.49–1.21
  5. W3–02 MayDundee United (H)xG 2.40–2.11
  6. L0–125 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.71–0.50

Celtic

  1. W1–03 AugDundee FC (H)xG 2.26–0.49
  2. W3–116 MayHearts (H)xG 2.83–0.93
  3. W3–213 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.38–1.24
  4. W3–110 MayRangers (H)xG 1.08–0.94
  5. W2–13 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.81–0.36
  6. W3–125 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.11–0.92

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockCeltic
Position9th4th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠11–⁠0–⁠0
Points0 (0.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.602.54
Goals3–⁠41–⁠0
xG per game0.92–⁠2.032.26–⁠0.49
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 2.26–⁠0.49
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.92–⁠2.03–⁠
ManagerNeil McCann (17)Martin O'Neill (19)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackKilmarnock1.25, 6thCeltic2.09, 1stDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.54, 10thCeltic0.90, 1st

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+1%+19%+109%−44%
Counter-attacks+4%+6%−15%−62%
Set pieces−18%+47%−14%−20%
Penalties−70%+64%+19%−10%
Headers−11%+19%+48%−30%
Left side−35%+20%+81%−49%
Centre+19%+37%+77%−37%
Right side−24%+17%−2%−32%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdCeltic concededLeft side−35%−32%Centre+19%−37%Right side−24%−49%Open play+1%−44%Counter-attacks+4%−62%Set pieces−18%−20%Headers−11%−30%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+81%+17%Centre+77%+37%Right side−2%+20%Open play+109%+19%Counter-attacks−15%+6%Set pieces−14%+47%Headers+48%+19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockCeltic

0.92xG2.26
2.03xG against0.49
45%Possession66%
7.0Shots18.0
15.0Shots against11.0
4.0Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances3.0
19.0Touches in the opposition box34.0
428Passes650
77%Pass accuracy86%
3.0Corners9.0
34%Field tilt79%
30.0Final-third entries65.0
8.0Box entries24.0
16.8Passes per defensive action14.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level410.152.66
Ahead160.391.63
Behind332.131.42

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level522.840.55
Ahead381.470.40
Behind0––

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.240–0
16–300.030.580–1
31–450.560.171–0
46–600.220.262–1
61–750.000.290–1
76–900.110.490–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.760.170–0
16–300.230.040–0
31–450.220.110–0
46–600.430.021–0
61–750.130.000–0
76–900.490.150–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMAMSTStryjek 1Ring 1Schilte-Brown 1Stanger 1Schjønning-L… 1Schjønning-LarsenKiltie 1Tshibola 1Lowery 1Clescenco 1John-Jules 1Hugill 14-4-1-1 in every start

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTSinisalo 1Johnston 1Carter-Vickers 1Trusty 1Tierney 1McGregor 1Engels 1Durán 1Nygren 1Yang 1Høgh 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 February 2026Kilmarnock2–3CelticxG 0.86–2.98
9 November 2025Celtic4–0KilmarnockxG 2.85–0.38
14 September 2025Kilmarnock1–2CelticxG 1.66–2.83
12 April 2025Celtic5–1KilmarnockxG 1.81–0.29
10 November 2024Kilmarnock0–2CelticxG 2.22–2.12
4 August 2024Celtic4–0KilmarnockxG 3.11–0.20

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 1, Celtic won 13, and 2 were drawn. Goals 10–48 and xG 1.07–2.52 per game.

Key players

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hugill131,181920.450.10
John-Jules131,196820.410.07
Kiltie292,415570.170.21
Lowery151,298120.050.11

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nygren302,6261750.480.28
Forrest3778110.230.42
McCowan121,247110.190.29
Yang292,152810.310.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.