Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockDundee United
1.13 +0.18xG3.42 +2.28
1.13Non-penalty xG2.63
0.91 −0.40xG on target3.99 +3.44
16 +7.5Shots21 +5.7
4 −1.0Shots on target8 +5.3
0 −3.0Big chances7 +5.3
25 +4Touches in the opposition box32 −1
52% +12Possession48% −9
449 +50Passes417 −18
81% +2Pass accuracy83% +6
52% +14Field tilt48% −1
44 +6Final-third entries48 +7
15 +6.5Box entries21 +8.3
12.6 −9.8Passes per defensive action16.7 +9.2
3 −1.0Corners5 +0.7
11 −2Tackles13 −7
17 +11.0Interceptions12 −2.0
21 −3Clearances32 0
4 −2.5Saves5 +1.7
11 −2Fouls12 −1
0 −0.5Offsides3 +1.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
12'36'41'77'
0–00–10–30–4
0'HTFT
Level
12 min (13%) · Kilmarnock 0.27, Dundee United 0.67 xG
Dundee United ahead
80 min (87%) · Kilmarnock 0.86, Dundee United 2.75 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
19'Stanger for Deas
46'Brandon for Meier
46'Daniëls for Clescenco
64'Rice for O'Hara · yellow card 90+2'
64'Burke for John-Jules
Dundee United substitutes
63'Randall for Merghem · goal 77'
63'Rose for Yoro
74'Farrugia for Sapsford
79'Naamo for Bennie
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Meier
RB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.13
7
17
Deas
CB
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
4
Schjønning-Larsen
LB
90
0.07
0.21
2
0.33
13
2
Clescenco
RM
46
0.00
0.25
3
0.33
5
4
O'Hara
CM
64
0.12
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Lowery
CM
90
0.02
0.05
0
0.03
3
3
Kiltie
LM
90
0.08
0.11
3
0.25
6
5
Hugill
ST
90
0.58
0.04
0
0.08
5
0
John-Jules
ST
64
0.15
0.01
1
0.04
4
3
Stanger
DF
71
0.00
0.01
1
0.12
11
7
Brandon
DF
44
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
8
2
Daniëls
FW
44
0.00
0.03
2
−0.01
0
0
Rice
MF
26
0.08
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Burke
FW
26
0.03
0.02
0
0.05
2
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Rawlins
RB
90
0.00
0.20
1
0.22
6
4
Esselink
CB
90
0.13
0.01
1
0.11
11
17
Forbes
CB
90
0.52
0.00
0
0.04
3
12
Ferry
LB
90
1
1
0.06
0.08
4
0.27
13
5
Yoro
CM
63
0.37
0.03
0
0.00
1
1
Agyei
CM
90
1
0.07
0.01
2
0.02
2
16
Camará
CM
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.18
6
4
Merghem
RW
63
2
0.14
0.15
3
0.24
15
0
Sapsford
ST
74
1
0.89
0.60
2
0.23
3
3
Bennie
LW
79
0.33
0.13
3
0.25
4
2
Randall
FW
27
1
0.18
0.43
3
0.24
6
0
Rose
FW
27
0.73
0.00
0
0.05
0
0
Farrugia
MF
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
Naamo
MF
11
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Schjønning-Larsen
Lowery
14
Stanger
Schjønning-Larsen
14
Stryjek
McCarthy
13
McCarthy
Stanger
12
McCarthy
Brandon
10
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Esselink
Forbes
15
Rawlins
Esselink
12
Walton
Esselink
12
Forbes
Ferry
12
Forbes
Esselink
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 2 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
14%
10%
−4
11th
17%
19%
+2
Bottom
16%
24%
+8
Dundee United
Top six
10%
16%
+6
11th
20%
16%
−4
Bottom
22%
14%
−8
From the forecast before the match (29 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.64
1.23
Win
46%
28%
Expected Points
1.65
1.10
Clean sheet
29%
19%
Kilmarnock 46%Draw 26%Dundee United 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 58%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Dundee United win
Kilmarnock
Top six
14%
17%
12%
10%
11th
17%
15%
19%
19%
Bottom
16%
11%
17%
24%
Dundee United
Top six
10%
6%
9%
16%
11th
20%
22%
20%
16%
Bottom
22%
28%
21%
14%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Position
12th
11th
Played
2
3
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–2
0–1–2
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
1 (0.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.32
1.00
Goals
4–9
1–7
xG per game
0.95–3.76
1.14–1.70
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.98–5.50
0.50, 1.42–1.44
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.92–2.03
0.00, 0.58–2.21
Manager
Neil McCann (18)
Jim Goodwin (91)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−9%
+77%
−32%
+20%
Counter-attacks
−14%
+80%
+28%
−28%
Set pieces
−14%
+44%
+3%
+21%
Penalties
−76%
+31%
−37%
+16%
Headers
−16%
+120%
−22%
−8%
Left side
−35%
+29%
−28%
average
Centre
+6%
+99%
−24%
+26%
Right side
−25%
+51%
+15%
average
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−35%averageCentre+6%+26%Right side−25%averageOpen play−9%+20%Counter-attacks−14%−28%Set pieces−14%+21%Headers−16%−8%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%+51%Centre−24%+99%Right side+15%+29%Open play−32%+77%Counter-attacks+28%+80%Set pieces+3%+44%Headers−22%+120%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockDundee United
0.95xG1.14
3.76xG against1.70
40%Possession57%
8.5Shots15.3
24.0Shots against15.7
5.0Shots on target2.7
3.0Big chances1.7
21.0Touches in the opposition box32.7
400Passes435
79%Pass accuracy77%
4.0Corners4.3
39%Field tilt49%
38.0Final-third entries41.0
8.5Box entries12.7
22.4Passes per defensive action7.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
22
0.15
3.91
Ahead
8
0.39
1.63
Behind
60
1.31
3.99
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.47
0.71
Ahead
6
0.20
3.40
Behind
44
0.95
2.35
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.35
0.50
0–1
16–30
0.01
1.03
0–1
31–45
0.30
0.62
1–2
46–60
0.17
0.49
3–2
61–75
0.00
0.47
0–2
76–90
0.10
0.66
0–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.40
0–2
16–30
0.08
0.04
0–0
31–45
0.37
0.30
1–1
46–60
0.14
0.44
0–3
61–75
0.13
0.36
0–1
76–90
0.31
0.16
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Formations: 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)
Dundee United
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
15 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 7, Dundee United won 2, and 6 were drawn. Goals 25–14 and xG 1.59–1.50 per game.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Hugill
14
1,271
9
2
0.43
0.10
John-Jules
14
1,271
8
2
0.40
0.07
Kiltie
30
2,505
5
7
0.16
0.21
Tshibola
12
1,035
0
0
0.12
0.07
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Sapsford
32
2,804
9
2
0.36
0.08
Ferry
35
3,156
4
6
0.05
0.27
Farrugia
10
936
0
0
0.12
0.13
Sevelj
32
2,800
0
3
0.13
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.