Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Kilmarnock 0–3 Rangers

Saturday 6 December 2025, 20:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 16 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 7,010

Rangers Miovski 33', 54', Moore 81'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockRangers
Goals03
xG0.660.75
Expected Points1.211.38

Kilmarnock 27%Draw 41%Rangers 32%

Most likely score 0–0, 24%. Final score 0–3, 1%.

Rangers goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+7%1%15%15%5%5%4%2%24%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTLowery on for Kiltie and John-Jules on for Dackers, 66'Brannan on for Brown, 82'Curtis on for Bajrami, 21'Danilo on for Diomande, 68'Tavernier on for Gassama, Moore on for Curtis, and Chermiti on for Miovski, 76'Miovski 33'Miovski 54'Moore 81'Rangers 0.75Kilmarnock 0.6600.250.50.7510153045607590HTLowery on for Kiltie and John-Jules on for Dackers, 66'Brannan on for Brown, 82'Curtis on for Bajrami, 21'Danilo on for Diomande, 68'Tavernier on for Gassama, Moore on for Curtis, and Chermiti on for Miovski, 76'Miovski 33'Miovski 54'Moore 81'0.750.66KilmarnockRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockRangers

0.66 −0.59xG0.75 −0.81
0.24 −0.96xG on target1.55 −0.40
15 +5Shots11 −4
3 −0.9Shots on target6 +0.7
0 −2.0Big chances1 −1.1
29 +10Touches in the opposition box24 −4
40% +2Possession60% −3
276 −34Passes439 −97
68% −2Pass accuracy82% −3
45% +8Field tilt55% −13
32 +4Final-third entries30 −24
13 +4.1Box entries14 −1.9
13.6 −2Passes per defensive action9.8 −1
7 +2.6Corners2 −4.9
15 −1Tackles16 0
7 −2.5Interceptions8 +0.5
19 −16Clearances37 +12
3 +0.1Saves3 +0.2
17 +4Fouls11 −1
4 +2.4Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

Dackers 12', 0.11 xGWatson 70', 0.10 xGAnderson 38', 0.09 xGJohn-Jules 90+2', 0.07 xGDeas 29', 0.05 xGWatson 51', 0.04 xGMayo 45+1', 0.03 xGDeas 66', 0.03 xGTiffoney 71', 0.03 xGTiffoney 26', 0.02 xGDackers 53', 0.02 xGAnderson 64', 0.02 xGJohn-Jules 74', 0.02 xGBrown 22', 0.01 xGDeas 27', 0.01 xG6%0.04 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals73%0.48 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.48 xG, 0 goals14%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals6%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Miovski 8', 0.18 xGBarron 60', 0.12 xGGassama 15', 0.06 xGDiomande 60', 0.04 xGCurtis 58', 0.03 xGBarron 41', 0.02 xGDiomande 43', 0.02 xGCurtis 56', 0.02 xGMiovski 54', 0.15 xG, goalMoore 81', 0.07 xG, goalMiovski 33', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.56 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.56 xG, 3 goals11%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals12%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockRangers

0.24 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.42 9 shots, 2 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.15 1 shot, 1 goal
0.35 10 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.18 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
33 min (35%) · Kilmarnock 0.21, Rangers 0.29 xG
Rangers ahead
61 min (65%) · Kilmarnock 0.45, Rangers 0.46 xG

Line-ups

201556331911121719OluwayemiBrownMayoDeasThompsonPolworthDackersKiltieWatsonTiffoneyAndersonYellow cardYellow card82'66'66'Kilmarnock 4-1-4-1Stuart Kettlewell1324373043823101428ButlandAaronsDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinBarronGassamaDiomandeBajramiMiovskiYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card76'68'21'76'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 66' Lowery for Kiltie
  • 66' John-Jules for Dackers
  • 82' Brannan for Brown

Rangers substitutes

  • 21' Curtis for Bajrami · off 76'
  • 68' Danilo for Diomande
  • 76' Tavernier for Gassama
  • 76' Moore for Curtis · goal 81'
  • 76' Chermiti for Miovski

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OluwayemiGK900.000.0000.0111
BrownRB820.010.1010.1473
MayoCB900.030.0300.1289
DeasCB900.090.0100.0687
Thompson LB900.000.2250.0026
PolworthDM900.000.0530.0742
DackersRM660.130.0000.0031
KiltieCM660.000.1210.0012
Watson CM900.140.0110.0225
TiffoneyLM900.060.2110.2483
AndersonST900.110.0600.0141
LoweryMF240.000.0100.0212
John-JulesFW240.090.0000.0410
BrannanDF80.000.0000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0113
AaronsRB900.000.0210.0775
Djiga CB900.000.0000.0514
FernandezCB900.000.0300.08613
MeghomaLB9010.000.011−0.0117
RaskinDM9010.000.1420.211312
BarronDM900.140.252−0.0429
GassamaRW760.060.0110.0443
DiomandeAM6810.060.0510.1261
BajramiLW210.000.0000.0001
Miovski ST7620.380.041−0.0301
CurtisMF550.040.0910.1544
DaniloFW220.000.000−0.0100
TavernierDF140.000.0000.0002
MooreFW1410.070.0000.0820
ChermitiFW140.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Kilmarnock

Oluwayemi and Deas: 3 passesDeas and Watson: 3 passesDeas and Tiffoney: 3 passesThompson and Anderson: 3 passesKiltie and Watson: 3 passesKiltie and Anderson: 3 passesWatson and Tiffoney: 3 passesOluwayemi and Brown: 4 passesBrown and Kiltie: 4 passesPolworth and Dackers: 4 passesPolworth and Kiltie: 4 passesThompson and Watson: 5 passesBrown and Tiffoney: 6 passesMayo and Deas: 6 passesOluwayemi and Mayo: 7 passesBrown and Dackers: 7 passesMayo and Dackers: 8 passesDeas and Thompson: 8 passesBrown and Mayo: 9 passesMayo and Polworth: 9 passesDeas and Polworth: 9 passesBrown and Polworth: 18 passesOluwayemi: 9 completed passesBrown: 29 completed passesMayo: 25 completed passesDeas: 19 completed passesThompson: 13 completed passesPolworth: 26 completed passesDackers: 7 completed passesKiltie: 10 completed passesWatson: 9 completed passesTiffoney: 6 completed passesAnderson: 9 completed passes201556331911121719OluwayemiBrownMayoDeasThompsonPolworthDackersKiltieWatsonTiffoneyAndersonStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Aarons and Diomande: 3 passesDjiga and Fernandez: 3 passesMeghoma and Bajrami: 3 passesRaskin and Barron: 3 passesRaskin and Bajrami: 3 passesBarron and Diomande: 3 passesAarons and Gassama: 4 passesAarons and Barron: 5 passesFernandez and Barron: 5 passesRaskin and Diomande: 5 passesButland and Djiga: 6 passesAarons and Raskin: 7 passesDjiga and Barron: 9 passesAarons and Djiga: 10 passesDjiga and Raskin: 11 passesButland: 6 completed passesAarons: 17 completed passesDjiga: 21 completed passesFernandez: 12 completed passesMeghoma: 4 completed passesRaskin: 15 completed passesBarron: 16 completed passesGassama: 2 completed passesDiomande: 7 completed passesBajrami: 5 completed passesMiovski: 1 completed passes1324373043823101428ButlandAaronsDjigaFernandezMeghomaRaskinBarronGassamaDiomandeBajramiMiovskiStarters until 21' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
BrownPolworth10
PolworthBrown9
MayoBrown7
DeasPolworth7
BrownDackers6

Rangers

FromToPasses
DjigaAarons17
ButlandDjiga16
DjigaRaskin15
AaronsDjiga12
RaskinDiomande10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

3−3.45−4.14−2.96+1.86−1.33−3.94−3.38−0.15−0.56+0.350.02−1.15+0.17+1.84−0.42−2.43+0.44+1.16+2.51−1.82−0.21−0.78+6.32+0.30−0.91+0.41+0.10−0.41+0.39−7.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Rangers

4+0.48+3.118+5.98+2.612+6.56+0.63−2.88+3.46−0.96−2.35+0.75+0.34−0.65+0.12−3.72−1.13−0.46+3.10−3.94−0.71−1.92+0.71−0.61−0.30−2.60−0.30−0.70−1.10−0.60−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.010.010.010.010.020.050.020.020.050.050.050.010.040.040.070.060.010.080.01−0.070.17LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.020.020.020.010.010.020.020.020.030.030.030.040.010.040.01−0.05−0.030.070.110.080.090.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackKilmarnock1.16 → 1.15Rangers1.75 → 1.75Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.51 → 1.51Rangers1.01 → 1.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
Top six7%5%−2
11th18%20%+2
Bottom11%13%+2
Rangers
Title2%2%0
Top six99%>99%+1

From the forecast before the match (6 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockRangers
Expected goals1.031.78
Win21%54%
Expected Points0.881.87
Clean sheet17%36%

Kilmarnock 21%Draw 24%Rangers 54%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Rangers goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%6%6%3%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawRangers win
Kilmarnock
Top six7%12%8%5%
11th18%14%17%20%
Bottom11%7%9%13%
Rangers
Title2%1%1%2%
Top six99%98%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. D1–13 DecHearts (A)xG 1.80–2.19
  2. D1–129 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.11–1.86
  3. L1–322 NovMotherwell (H)xG 1.73–2.24
  4. L0–49 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.38–2.85
  5. L1–31 NovFalkirk (A)xG 0.43–2.08
  6. L0–129 OctAberdeen (H)xG 1.36–0.55

Rangers

  1. D2–23 DecDundee United (A)xG 4.79–1.38
  2. D0–030 NovFalkirk (H)xG 2.24–0.12
  3. W2–122 NovLivingston (H)xG 1.39–1.37
  4. W3–09 NovDundee FC (A)xG 0.85–0.43
  5. W1–029 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.52–2.01
  6. W3–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 1.36–1.04

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockRangers
Position10th5th
Played1514
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠6–⁠75–⁠8–⁠1
Points12 (0.80 per game)23 (1.64 per game)
Expected Points per game1.051.61
Goals16–⁠2719–⁠13
xG per game1.25–⁠1.811.56–⁠1.10
Home: points, xG per game0.75, 1.43–⁠1.611.43, 1.41–⁠0.90
Away: points, xG per game0.86, 1.04–⁠2.031.86, 1.72–⁠1.31
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (15)Danny Röhl (6)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackKilmarnock1.16, 7thRangers1.75, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.51, 9thRangers1.01, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecKilmarnock attack: 1.16Rangers attack: 1.751.751.16RangersKilmarnockDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecKilmarnock defence: 1.51Rangers defence: 1.011.511.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−26%+17%+35%−37%
Counter-attacks+28%+38%−35%−16%
Set pieces+34%+25%−10%+19%
Penalties−64%+114%+15%−24%
Headers+1%+25%+8%−5%
Left side−51%+37%+49%−17%
Centre+31%+29%+9%−21%
Right side−26%−9%−10%−18%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRangers concededLeft side−51%−18%Centre+31%−21%Right side−26%−17%Open play−26%−37%Counter-attacks+28%−16%Set pieces+34%+19%Headers+1%−5%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+49%−9%Centre+9%+29%Right side−10%+37%Open play+35%+17%Counter-attacks−35%+38%Set pieces−10%+25%Headers+8%+25%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockRangers

1.25xG1.56
1.81xG against1.10
38%Possession63%
10.4Shots15.2
13.9Shots against10.1
3.9Shots on target5.3
2.0Big chances2.1
19.1Touches in the opposition box28.4
310Passes536
70%Pass accuracy85%
4.4Corners6.9
36%Field tilt68%
27.8Final-third entries54.5
8.9Box entries15.9
15.9Passes per defensive action10.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.261.60
Ahead151.242.29
Behind371.241.82

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.680.90
Ahead320.901.33
Behind142.661.21

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.280–3
16–300.150.303–7
31–450.370.296–2
46–600.190.193–5
61–750.140.341–6
76–900.350.403–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.106–1
16–300.260.203–2
31–450.280.101–2
46–600.170.181–1
61–750.260.221–5
76–900.410.307–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTStryjek 7Oluwayemi 5Beach 3Stanger 10Schilte-Brown 4Lyons 1Mayo 12Deas 14Williams 3Brown 8Brandon 4Brannan 2Watson 14McKenzie 3Thomson 1Polworth 9Anderson 2Lyons 8Lowery 4Kiltie 4Thompson 12Brannan 3Dackers 10Daniels 4Tiffoney 3Anderson 7Kiltie 43-5-2 in 4 of 15 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-1-4-2 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 14Tavernier 11Aarons 2Djiga 1Djiga 8Souttar 11Cornelius 5Fernandez 4Meghoma 9Aarons 2Miovski 1Raskin 10Diomande 6Rothwell 4Barron 6Aasgaard 2Antman 6Gassama 4Danilo 2Aasgaard 5Cameron 2Barron 1Gassama 7Moore 4Meghoma 1Miovski 8Danilo 3Aasgaard 14-2-3-1 in 9 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (9), 3-4-3 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 October 2025Rangers3–1KilmarnockxG 1.36–1.04
26 February 2025Kilmarnock2–4RangersxG 1.38–1.95
4 December 2024Rangers6–0KilmarnockxG 4.60–0.09
20 October 2024Kilmarnock1–0RangersxG 0.63–1.14
5 May 2024Rangers4–1KilmarnockxG 4.90–0.39
28 February 2024Kilmarnock1–2RangersxG 1.36–0.73

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 2, Rangers won 12, and 0 were drawn. Goals 11–34 and xG 0.68–2.31 per game.

Key players

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Anderson9796310.450.06
Dackers10926100.300.12
Kiltie8714020.050.23
Watson141,243310.210.06

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier111,068430.220.25
Miovski9732110.360.10
Gassama121,095110.270.16
Danilo6483200.280.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.