Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 5–1 Kilmarnock

Wednesday 4 February 2026, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 25 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 49,056

Rangers Tavernier 5' (pen), Miovski 58', Olsen 74', Antman 89', Moore 90+3'

Kilmarnock Kiltie 84' · Thompson sent off 4'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersKilmarnock
Goals51
xG3.141.39
Non-penalty xG2.361.39
Expected Points2.410.43

Rangers 75%Draw 16%Kilmarnock 9%

Most likely score 3–1, 10%. Final score 5–1, 4%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%5%3%1%4%2%5%3%4%6%2%2%4%3%1%1%3%2%9%8%10%8%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTThompson (Kilmarnock), red card 4'Olsen on for Gassama, Aarons on for Tavernier, and Naderi on for Aasgaard, 60'Rommens on for Meghoma, 65'Antman on for Miovski, 76'Tshibola on for Polworth, 60'Hugill on for Anderson, 63'Williams on for Schjønning-Larsen, 67'Tavernier 5' (pen)Miovski 58'Olsen 74'Antman 89'Moore 90+3'Kiltie 84'Rangers 3.14Kilmarnock 1.39012340153045607590HTThompson (Kilmarnock), red card 4'Olsen on for Gassama, Aarons on for Tavernier, and Naderi on for Aasgaard, 60'Rommens on for Meghoma, 65'Antman on for Miovski, 76'Tshibola on for Polworth, 60'Hugill on for Anderson, 63'Williams on for Schjønning-Larsen, 67'Tavernier 5' (pen)Miovski 58'Olsen 74'Antman 89'Moore 90+3'Kiltie 84'3.141.39RangersKilmarnock

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersKilmarnock

3.14 +1.43xG1.39 +0.19
2.36Non-penalty xG1.39
4.04 +2.05xG on target0.62 −0.53
28 +12Shots8 −3
10 +4.2Shots on target2 −1.8
6 +3.4Big chances3 +1.2
68 +40Touches in the opposition box11 −9
69% +10Possession31% −9
582 +90Passes258 −63
89% +6Pass accuracy73% +2
84% +19Field tilt16% −24
92 +42Final-third entries19 −13
41 +25.7Box entries7 −2.7
11.3 0Passes per defensive action17.3 +1
10 +3.5Corners1 −3.4
16 −1Tackles13 −3
4 −3.6Interceptions8 −0.3
15 −12Clearances44 +10
1 −2.3Saves5 +1.5
10 −2Fouls7 −6
1 −0.7Offsides1 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Naderi 88', 0.22 xGOlsen 73', 0.21 xGAasgaard 45', 0.15 xGDiomande 52', 0.15 xGDjiga 21', 0.12 xGMiovski 30', 0.11 xGDiomande 86', 0.11 xGGassama 11', 0.10 xGMiovski 34', 0.09 xGDiomande 78', 0.09 xGDiomande 56', 0.08 xGRaskin 18', 0.07 xGMoore 36', 0.07 xGAasgaard 57', 0.07 xGDiomande 48', 0.05 xGMeghoma 19', 0.04 xGDiomande 39', 0.04 xGDiomande 8', 0.03 xGMiovski 15', 0.03 xGNaderi 88', 0.03 xGDjiga 47', 0.02 xGNaderi 76', 0.02 xGRaskin 33', 0.01 xGOlsen 74', 0.18 xG, goalAntman 89', 0.16 xG, goalMiovski 58', 0.05 xG, goalMoore 90+3', 0.05 xG, goal4%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals67%1.57 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.57 xG, 2 goals5%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 1 goal24%0.56 xGEdge of the box: 10 shots, 0.56 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Kilmarnock

Kiltie 63', 0.37 xGAnderson 16', 0.25 xGWatson 26', 0.10 xGHugill 85', 0.05 xGAnderson 25', 0.04 xGJohn-Jules 44', 0.04 xGDeas 41', 0.03 xGKiltie 84', 0.51 xG, goal37%0.51 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.51 xG, 1 goal47%0.65 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.65 xG, 0 goals6%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals10%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersKilmarnock

2.12 23 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.95 5 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.37 1 shot, 0 goals
0.24 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Rangers 0.79, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
89 min (95%) · Rangers 2.35, Kilmarnock 1.39 xG

Line-ups

1224530431023114728ButlandTavernierDjigaSouttarMeghomaRaskinDiomandeGassamaAasgaardMooreMiovskiGoalYellow cardGoalGoal60'65'60'60'76'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl1321256381231111924RoosSchjønning-LarsenSchilte-BrownDeasThompsonLyonsWatsonPolworthKiltieAndersonJohn-JulesSent offGoalYellow cardYellow card67'60'63'Kilmarnock 4-3-1-2Neil McCann

Rangers substitutes

  • 60' Aarons for Tavernier
  • 60' Olsen for Gassama · goal 74'
  • 60' Naderi for Aasgaard
  • 65' Rommens for Meghoma · 1 assist
  • 76' Antman for Miovski · goal 89', 1 assist

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 60' Tshibola for Polworth
  • 63' Hugill for Anderson
  • 67' Williams for Schjønning-Larsen

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0110
Tavernier RB6010.790.1620.3577
DjigaCB900.140.0600.20115
SouttarCB900.000.0310.07118
MeghomaLB650.040.1020.1151
RaskinDM900.090.1120.24154
DiomandeDM9010.560.1720.2071
GassamaRW600.100.0710.1333
AasgaardAM600.220.031−0.0111
MooreLW90110.120.6550.47170
MiovskiST7610.280.040−0.2211
AaronsDF300.000.0500.0671
OlsenFW3010.380.1520.0541
NaderiFW300.270.0300.0313
RommensDF2510.000.1330.1250
AntmanFW14110.160.0820.1141

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0102
Schjønning-LarsenRB670.000.0520.0954
Schilte-BrownCB900.000.0400.01013
DeasCB900.030.0100.03317
Thompson LB40.000.0000.0000
LyonsCM900.000.0100.0128
WatsonCM900.100.1110.0645
PolworthCM600.000.0000.0005
KiltieAM9010.880.1430.1041
Anderson ST630.290.000−0.0102
John-Jules ST900.040.0210.1464
TshibolaMF300.000.0000.0331
HugillFW270.050.000−0.0200
WilliamsDF230.000.0000.0009

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Souttar and Diomande: 5 passesDiomande and Miovski: 5 passesGassama and Moore: 5 passesTavernier and Diomande: 6 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 6 passesDjiga and Aasgaard: 6 passesButland and Djiga: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 8 passesTavernier and Meghoma: 8 passesSouttar and Moore: 8 passesTavernier and Gassama: 9 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 10 passesSouttar and Raskin: 11 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 12 passesRaskin and Gassama: 12 passesDiomande and Moore: 13 passesDjiga and Souttar: 14 passesMeghoma and Moore: 14 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 16 passesRaskin and Diomande: 17 passesTavernier and Djiga: 19 passesDjiga and Raskin: 20 passesTavernier and Raskin: 21 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 22 passesButland: 17 completed passesTavernier: 40 completed passesDjiga: 36 completed passesSouttar: 38 completed passesMeghoma: 42 completed passesRaskin: 61 completed passesDiomande: 35 completed passesGassama: 13 completed passesAasgaard: 14 completed passesMoore: 21 completed passesMiovski: 6 completed passes1224530431023114728ButlandTavernierDjigaSouttarMeghomaRaskinDiomandeGassamaAasgaardMooreMiovskiStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
DiomandeRaskin18
DjigaRaskin16
RaskinDjiga14
MeghomaMoore13
SouttarMeghoma12

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
LyonsSchilte-Brown8
LyonsWatson8
KiltieJohn-Jules6
John-JulesKiltie6
WatsonLyons5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

6+2.42−3.33−3.02−3.37+1.44−2.04−1.04−2.911+3.26+1.07+2.22−2.64−1.20−5.23−1.02−1.73−0.42−1.57+2.02−1.20−1.40−1.72+0.52−0.30−0.31+0.30−0.82+1.61+0.27−6.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Kilmarnock

2−3.416+7.322+5.113+6.25+0.76−1.45−2.16−1.15−3.24−1.82−3.33−1.85+1.56+1.01−4.01−2.92−1.80−2.83−0.26+2.21−1.71−1.10−1.61−0.93+1.00−1.01+0.20−0.90−0.40−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.030.040.010.040.010.040.130.030.070.010.070.080.150.160.050.060.020.080.10−0.010.03−0.130.290.070.47LessMore

Kilmarnock

0.010.040.010.010.02−0.010.010.020.010.030.050.010.020.020.03−0.020.110.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.31AttackRangers1.75 → 1.79Kilmarnock1.09 → 1.08Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.97 → 0.96Kilmarnock1.56 → 1.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title26%29%+3
Kilmarnock
11th59%61%+2
Bottom10%11%+1
Celtic
Title46%44%−2
Livingston
11th10%11%+1
Bottom88%87%−1

From the forecast before the match (4 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersKilmarnock
Expected goals2.470.71
Win76%8%
Expected Points2.430.41
Clean sheet49%8%

Rangers 76%Draw 16%Kilmarnock 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%3%1%8%3%9%3%7%3%6%5%2%3%2%2%1%10%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawKilmarnock win
Rangers
Title26%29%18%13%
Kilmarnock
11th59%61%57%49%
Bottom10%11%7%3%
Celtic
Title46%44%51%55%
Livingston
11th10%11%7%5%
Bottom88%87%91%94%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D0–01 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.58–1.88
  2. W3–025 JanDundee FC (H)xG 2.51–0.24
  3. W2–011 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.94–0.32
  4. W2–06 JanAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.05
  5. W3–13 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.44–2.34
  6. W2–130 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.89–1.71

Kilmarnock

  1. W3–031 JanAberdeen (H)xG 2.55–1.01
  2. L0–424 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.46–2.72
  3. D1–110 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.69–1.30
  4. L1–33 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.44–2.78
  5. L1–230 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.27–2.23
  6. D0–027 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.75–1.36

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersKilmarnock
Position3rd11th
Played2424
Won, drawn, lost13–⁠9–⁠23–⁠8–⁠13
Points48 (2.00 per game)17 (0.71 per game)
Expected Points per game1.711.01
Goals37–⁠1723–⁠43
xG per game1.71–⁠1.121.20–⁠1.85
Home: points, xG per game2.08, 1.84–⁠0.910.75, 1.36–⁠1.57
Away: points, xG per game1.92, 1.59–⁠1.340.67, 1.04–⁠2.13
ManagerDanny Röhl (16)Neil McCann (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.31AttackRangers1.75, 2ndKilmarnock1.09, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.97, 2ndKilmarnock1.56, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 1.75Kilmarnock attack: 1.091.751.09KilmarnockRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.97Kilmarnock defence: 1.561.560.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersKilmarnock
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+22%−34%−23%+28%
Counter-attacks+20%−17%+19%−1%
Set pieces+17%+11%+10%+25%
Penalties+43%−14%−71%+129%
Headers+26%−2%−3%+15%
Left side+58%−18%−49%+30%
Centre+15%−25%+13%+29%
Right side−4%−13%−19%+8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+58%+8%Centre+15%+29%Right side−4%+30%Open play+22%+28%Counter-attacks+20%−1%Set pieces+17%+25%Headers+26%+15%

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRangers concededLeft side−49%−13%Centre+13%−25%Right side−19%−18%Open play−23%−34%Counter-attacks+19%−17%Set pieces+10%+11%Headers−3%−2%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersKilmarnock

1.71xG1.20
1.12xG against1.85
59%Possession40%
15.8Shots10.7
10.8Shots against14.6
5.8Shots on target3.8
2.6Big chances1.8
28.2Touches in the opposition box20.1
492Passes321
84%Pass accuracy71%
6.5Corners4.4
65%Field tilt39%
49.7Final-third entries31.8
15.3Box entries9.7
11.4Passes per defensive action15.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.871.00
Ahead351.221.15
Behind122.621.48

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.211.71
Ahead161.242.36
Behind351.161.79

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.107–1
16–300.260.184–3
31–450.310.135–4
46–600.250.206–1
61–750.340.204–5
76–900.380.3111–3

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.252–4
16–300.160.254–8
31–450.320.297–5
46–600.140.305–9
61–750.180.342–8
76–900.290.423–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 24Tavernier 17Sterling 3Aarons 3Souttar 16Djiga 11Sterling 2Fernandez 14Cornelius 5Meghoma 18Miovski 2Aarons 2Raskin 17Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 11Aasgaard 3Chukwuani 2Gassama 9Antman 6Aasgaard 2Aasgaard 8Raskin 3Diomande 3Gassama 9Moore 9Meghoma 2Miovski 10Chermiti 8Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 15 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-3-3 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Kilmarnock

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTOluwayemi 12Stryjek 7Beach 3Brown 13Brannan 4Brandon 4Stanger 11Schilte… 10Schilte-BrownLyons 2Mayo 19Kiltie 3Polworth 1Deas 21Williams 3Thompson 21Brannan 3Watson 19McKenzie 3Anderson 2Lyons 15Thomson 2Polworth 14Lowery 8Kiltie 7Dackers 11Tiffoney 4Daniels 4Anderson 15John-Jules 9Kiltie 45-3-2 in 6 of 24 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (6), 3-5-2 (4), 4-1-4-1 (3), 3-4-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2), 3-1-4-2 (2), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 December 2025Kilmarnock0–3RangersxG 0.66–0.75
26 October 2025Rangers3–1KilmarnockxG 1.36–1.04
26 February 2025Kilmarnock2–4RangersxG 1.38–1.95
4 December 2024Rangers6–0KilmarnockxG 4.60–0.09
20 October 2024Kilmarnock1–0RangersxG 0.63–1.14
5 May 2024Rangers4–1KilmarnockxG 4.90–0.39

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 13, Kilmarnock won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 37–11 and xG 2.20–0.68 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier171,628630.260.26
Miovski121,012310.330.13
Danilo6562300.300.11
Gassama191,754220.250.15

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
John-Jules9889410.380.06
Dackers121,136200.330.10
Anderson171,454420.350.04
Kiltie141,152130.090.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.