Sunday 20 October 2024, 12:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 8 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 8,924
Kilmarnock Watkins 87'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Goals
1
0
xG
0.63
1.14
Expected Points
0.90
1.76
Kilmarnock 19%Draw 34%Rangers 47%
Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 1–0, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockRangers
0.63 −0.87xG1.14 −0.76
0.64 −0.47xG on target0.37 −1.54
10 −3Shots15 0
3 +0.1Shots on target3 −2.7
1 −1.3Big chances2 −1.3
14 −6Touches in the opposition box25 −4
32% −13Possession68% +4
264 −47Passes567 +12
58% −10Pass accuracy81% −4
35% −5Field tilt65% −3
20 −14Final-third entries58 +8
7 −2.1Box entries14 −2.3
17.2 +1Passes per defensive action10.5 0
1 −5.0Corners6 +0.7
21 +8Tackles14 −4
12 +4.9Interceptions12 +3.6
26 −5Clearances13 −7
3 0.0Saves1 −1.0
12 +2Fouls13 +1
3 +1.9Offsides2 +1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
87'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
87 min (91%) · Kilmarnock 0.63, Rangers 1.02 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
9 min (9%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, Rangers 0.12 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
72'Anderson for Vassell
73'Mackay-Steven for Armstrong
87'Watson for Donnelly · 1 assist
90+6'Burroughs for Watkins
90+6'McKenzie for Kennedy
Rangers substitutes
63'Balogun for Propper
63'Raskin for Barron
71'Igamane for Dessers
79'Kasanwirjo for Cerny
79'Dowell for Lawrence
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.08
4
1
Mayo
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
6
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
15
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
4
Ndaba
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
11
Armstrong
RM
73
0.00
0.04
1
0.08
6
4
Lyons
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
9
Donnelly
CM
87
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
2
Kennedy
LM
90
0.20
0.56
1
0.19
3
2
Vassell
ST
72
0.17
0.11
2
0.07
2
2
Watkins
ST
90
1
0.26
0.02
1
−0.01
0
5
Anderson
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Mackay-Steven
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Watson
MF
3
1
0.00
0.06
1
0.08
1
1
Burroughs
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McKenzie
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.19
2
0.18
9
8
Souttar
CB
90
0.13
0.01
1
0.10
10
8
Propper
CB
63
0.33
0.03
1
0.17
11
4
Jefte
LB
90
0.05
0.06
1
0.09
5
5
Barron
DM
63
0.00
0.02
1
0.06
6
4
Diomande
DM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
4
2
Lawrence
RW
79
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
4
0
Bajrami
AM
90
0.14
0.07
0
0.03
7
0
Cerny
LW
79
0.13
0.22
1
0.08
7
1
Dessers
ST
71
0.18
0.00
0
0.09
0
0
Balogun
DF
27
0.05
0.00
0
0.05
4
8
Raskin
MF
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
1
Igamane
FW
19
0.12
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Kasanwirjo
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
Dowell
FW
11
0.00
0.07
1
0.03
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Kennedy
7
Donnelly
Lyons
6
Lyons
Armstrong
5
McCrorie
Vassell
5
Ndaba
Donnelly
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Butland
Souttar
16
Souttar
Propper
15
Tavernier
Cerny
13
Propper
Souttar
12
Jefte
Bajrami
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 7 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
39%
53%
+14
11th
7%
4%
−3
Bottom
5%
3%
−2
Rangers
Title
11%
7%
−4
Celtic
Title
89%
93%
+4
St. Mirren
Top six
22%
21%
−1
11th
14%
15%
+1
Bottom
12%
12%
0
From the forecast before the match (20 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Expected goals
0.94
1.90
Win
18%
59%
Expected Points
0.76
2.01
Clean sheet
15%
39%
Kilmarnock 18%Draw 23%Rangers 59%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 20 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Rangers win
Kilmarnock
Top six
39%
53%
42%
34%
11th
7%
4%
6%
8%
Bottom
5%
3%
4%
6%
Rangers
Title
11%
7%
8%
14%
Celtic
Title
89%
93%
92%
86%
St. Mirren
Top six
22%
21%
19%
23%
11th
14%
15%
14%
13%
Bottom
12%
12%
11%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Position
10th
3rd
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–3
5–1–1
Points
6 (0.86 per game)
16 (2.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.27
1.87
Goals
9–17
12–4
xG per game
1.50–1.70
1.90–0.95
Home: points, xG per game
0.67, 2.20–1.65
3.00, 2.60–0.87
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.99–1.73
1.33, 0.96–1.06
Manager
Derek McInnes (83)
Philippe Clement (37)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+38%
+70%
−50%
Counter-attacks
−88%
−98%
+104%
−15%
Set pieces
+104%
−21%
−8%
average
Penalties
−7%
+180%
−100%
−7%
Headers
+42%
−34%
+38%
−30%
Left side
−11%
−17%
+8%
−7%
Centre
+22%
+24%
+70%
−46%
Right side
+9%
+1%
+52%
−32%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockRangers
1.50xG1.90
1.70xG against0.95
45%Possession64%
13.0Shots15.3
15.4Shots against10.7
2.9Shots on target5.7
2.3Big chances3.3
19.7Touches in the opposition box28.6
311Passes555
68%Pass accuracy85%
6.0Corners5.3
40%Field tilt68%
34.1Final-third entries49.7
9.1Box entries16.3
16.5Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.39
1.92
Ahead
5
2.89
3.71
Behind
56
1.44
1.41
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
2.16
0.78
Ahead
48
1.91
0.88
Behind
10
1.02
1.75
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.20
1–2
16–30
0.05
0.32
0–4
31–45
0.13
0.43
0–3
46–60
0.15
0.22
2–2
61–75
0.35
0.14
2–1
76–90
0.59
0.39
4–5
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.47
0.11
2–0
16–30
0.38
0.09
2–2
31–45
0.15
0.28
3–1
46–60
0.26
0.17
2–0
61–75
0.29
0.20
2–1
76–90
0.35
0.09
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.