Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsSt. Mirren
3.43 +1.61xG0.68 −0.91
1.86Non-penalty xG0.68
3.50 +1.60xG on target0.63 −0.75
18 +1Shots8 −6
6 +0.7Shots on target1 −2.9
4 +1.4Big chances1 −1.4
35 +6Touches in the opposition box19 −8
49% −6Possession51% +3
418 −31Passes438 +2
78% −2Pass accuracy77% −3
57% −2Field tilt43% −5
43 +5Final-third entries37 −2
21 +5Box entries11 −4
11.6 0Passes per defensive action11.4 −3
6 −1.6Corners2 −2.6
21 +4Tackles12 −9
10 +2.4Interceptions8 −2.4
15 −13Clearances18 −12
1 −0.3Saves1 −2.7
16 +3Fouls18 +5
3 +1.6Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'32'50'54'80'
0–01–02–04–05–0
0'HTFT
Level
20 min (22%) · Hearts 0.39, St. Mirren 0.02 xG
Hearts ahead
72 min (78%) · Hearts 3.04, St. Mirren 0.66 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
56'McEntee for Ageu
56'Kerjota for Miller
73'Williams for Wilson
74'Guendouz for Braga · yellow card 65'
82'Findlay for McPake
St. Mirren substitutes
46'Donnelly for Carr
46'Young for Taylor
46'Thomas for Mochrie
67'Sule for Kabia
82'Fraser for Ramsay
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Reus
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
5
0
Altena
RB
90
0.00
0.20
2
0.17
15
3
Fagan-Walcott
CB
90
1
0.00
0.01
1
0.09
8
8
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
8
8
Milne
LB
90
0.17
0.03
0
0.09
8
6
Ageu
DM
56
0.00
0.04
1
0.03
3
0
Mendy
DM
90
1
0.18
0.22
1
0.01
2
3
Miller
RW
56
2
1
1.69
0.06
2
0.09
4
2
Braga
AM
74
1
0.71
0.01
1
0.17
4
1
McPake
LW
82
1
0.53
0.04
1
0.18
13
5
Wilson
ST
73
0.15
0.03
2
0.10
4
3
McEntee
DF
34
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
4
Kerjota
FW
34
0.00
0.09
1
0.11
4
1
Williams
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Guendouz
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Findlay
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Chapman
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
1
Ramsay
RB
82
0.30
0.02
2
0.07
3
2
Gogić
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
8
10
Fieldson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
5
John
LB
90
0.04
0.25
1
0.05
1
3
Carr
DM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
3
Nsio
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
3
5
Mochrie
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Taylor
AM
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Kabia
LW
67
0.04
0.05
0
0.10
6
3
Phillips
ST
90
0.04
0.04
3
0.01
2
1
Donnelly
DF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
3
Young
FW
44
0.03
0.04
0
0.05
4
1
Thomas
FW
44
0.22
0.08
1
0.06
2
3
Sule
FW
23
0.02
0.02
0
0.01
1
0
Fraser
DF
8
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Altena
Fagan-Walcott
12
Fagan-Walcott
Reus
10
Fagan-Walcott
Altena
10
McCart
Reus
9
Milne
Braga
8
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fieldson
Chapman
13
John
Fieldson
10
Nsio
Fieldson
10
Chapman
Fieldson
8
John
Nsio
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 7 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
1%
1%
0
Top six
93%
95%
+2
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
37%
−6
11th
8%
9%
+1
Bottom
5%
7%
+2
From the forecast before the match (10 October 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.74
0.86
Win
58%
18%
Expected Points
1.98
0.78
Clean sheet
42%
18%
Hearts 58%Draw 25%St. Mirren 18%
Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 October 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hearts
Title
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Top six
93%
95%
91%
87%
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
37%
46%
58%
11th
8%
9%
6%
4%
Bottom
5%
7%
4%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Position
3rd
5th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
4–1–2
3–1–3
Points
13 (1.86 per game)
10 (1.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.76
1.34
Goals
14–8
8–9
xG per game
1.82–1.28
1.59–1.69
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.11–0.76
1.00, 1.86–2.10
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.60–1.66
2.00, 1.23–1.15
Manager
Wouter Vrancken (7)
Craig McLeish (16)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+14%
−20%
−21%
−3%
Counter-attacks
−37%
−47%
+112%
+25%
Set pieces
+32%
average
−28%
+3%
Penalties
+50%
−25%
+50%
+50%
Headers
−8%
+1%
−44%
−12%
Left side
+16%
−40%
−3%
+8%
Centre
+36%
+11%
−2%
−30%
Right side
−34%
−45%
−11%
+48%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−3%−45%Centre−2%+11%Right side−11%−40%Open play−21%−20%Counter-attacks+112%−47%Set pieces−28%averageHeaders−44%+1%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.82xG1.59
1.28xG against1.69
55%Possession48%
16.6Shots14.3
9.7Shots against14.9
5.3Shots on target3.9
2.6Big chances2.4
29.1Touches in the opposition box27.0
449Passes436
80%Pass accuracy81%
7.6Corners4.6
60%Field tilt48%
37.6Final-third entries39.5
15.9Box entries14.7
12.1Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
23
1.80
1.49
Ahead
43
1.57
1.41
Behind
25
2.29
0.85
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.84
2.29
Ahead
37
1.40
1.23
Behind
21
1.53
1.59
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.06
4–1
16–30
0.26
0.10
1–2
31–45
0.46
0.17
3–0
46–60
0.20
0.25
1–2
61–75
0.24
0.15
2–1
76–90
0.34
0.55
3–2
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.42
2–3
16–30
0.23
0.25
1–1
31–45
0.29
0.22
3–1
46–60
0.15
0.30
0–1
61–75
0.43
0.23
1–1
76–90
0.39
0.27
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Unavailable
Hearts
Player
Reason
Expected back
Starts
Min
Spittal
Injury
Early October 2026
3
274
Renaud
Injury
Mid October 2026
1
64
Halkett
Injury
Mid October 2026
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Reason
Expected back
Starts
Min
Dijksteel
Injury
Mid October 2026
0
0
Ayunga
Injury
Early January 2027
0
0
Baccus
Injury
Mid October 2026
0
0
Injured, suspended, and otherwise unavailable players as listed before the match, with their league starts and minutes this season.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-4-2 (2)
St. Mirren
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.