Tuesday 15 September 2026, 19:45 · The Falkirk Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 7,034
Falkirk Krauhaus 8', Eames 68'
Hearts Wilson 22'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Falkirk
Hearts
Goals
2
1
xG
2.14
1.79
Expected Points
1.60
1.07
Falkirk 43%Draw 32%Hearts 25%
Most likely score 2–2, 18%. Final score 2–1, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
FalkirkHearts
2.14 +1.35xG1.79 −0.02
1.66 +1.19xG on target1.15 −1.01
13 +3Shots9 −9
4 +1.6Shots on target4 −2.0
4 +3.0Big chances2 −0.4
20 −3Touches in the opposition box16 −15
41% −5Possession59% +7
348 −47Passes488 +64
76% +1Pass accuracy80% 0
40% −3Field tilt60% +3
34 −1Final-third entries24 −12
10 +2.2Box entries11 −3.8
15.3 +4Passes per defensive action12.1 −2
3 −1.4Corners4 −4.6
21 +3Tackles13 −3
8 −2.0Interceptions5 −2.8
35 +10Clearances16 −15
3 −1.6Saves2 +0.6
15 0Fouls13 +1
0 −1.8Offsides3 +1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Falkirk
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'22'68'
0–01–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
54 min (60%) · Falkirk 1.13, Hearts 0.84 xG
Falkirk ahead
36 min (40%) · Falkirk 1.01, Hearts 0.95 xG
Line-ups
Falkirk substitutes
57'Fodrey for Krauhaus · yellow card 75'
78'MacIver for Murrell
79'Sibbald for Barbrook
86'Meļņiks for Eames
Hearts substitutes
46'Williams for Wilson
73'Kingsley for Milne
73'Mato for McPake
73'Kerjota for Miller
80'Borchgrevink for Findlay
Players
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
1
Strain
RB
90
2
0.00
0.30
3
0.10
6
9
Neilson
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.04
5
16
Henderson
CB
90
0.01
0.19
1
0.19
2
15
McCann
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
5
5
Barbrook
DM
79
0.15
0.01
1
−0.01
3
3
Spencer
DM
90
0.00
0.06
2
0.06
9
4
Ross
RW
90
0.06
0.09
1
0.09
4
2
Krauhaus
AM
57
1
0.36
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Eames
LW
86
1
0.25
0.00
0
0.15
5
3
Murrell
ST
78
0.33
0.13
2
0.01
0
1
Fodrey
FW
33
0.91
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
MacIver
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Sibbald
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Meļņiks
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Reus
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Altena
RB
90
0.02
0.03
0
0.06
4
3
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
9
Findlay
CB
80
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
9
5
Milne
LB
73
0.01
0.02
0
0.04
3
4
Dhanda
DM
90
0.05
0.26
2
0.15
2
4
Mendy
DM
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.04
3
5
Miller
RW
73
0.02
0.02
2
0.01
3
1
Braga
AM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
5
1
McPake
LW
73
1
0.09
0.58
2
0.24
4
2
Wilson
ST
46
1
1.09
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Williams
FW
44
0.51
0.07
1
0.05
0
0
Kingsley
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Mato
FW
17
0.00
0.14
0
0.06
0
2
Kerjota
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Borchgrevink
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Falkirk
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Falkirk
From
To
Passes
Henderson
Bain
14
Neilson
Bain
11
Bain
Neilson
10
Strain
Barbrook
10
Henderson
Spencer
9
Hearts
From
To
Passes
McCart
Altena
20
McCart
Findlay
16
Findlay
Reus
15
Altena
McCart
14
Reus
McCart
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Falkirk
Against its average of 5 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Falkirk
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Falkirk
Top six
18%
25%
+7
11th
14%
11%
−3
Bottom
14%
9%
−5
Hearts
Top six
95%
91%
−4
Aberdeen
Top six
17%
17%
0
11th
15%
15%
0
Bottom
13%
15%
+2
From the forecast before the match (15 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Falkirk
Hearts
Expected goals
1.12
1.43
Win
29%
43%
Expected Points
1.15
1.58
Clean sheet
24%
33%
Falkirk 29%Draw 28%Hearts 43%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Falkirk win
Draw
Hearts win
Falkirk
Top six
18%
25%
17%
13%
11th
14%
11%
15%
16%
Bottom
14%
9%
14%
18%
Hearts
Top six
95%
91%
94%
97%
Aberdeen
Top six
17%
17%
17%
18%
11th
15%
15%
14%
15%
Bottom
13%
15%
14%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Falkirk
Hearts
Position
11th
3rd
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–3
4–0–1
Points
2 (0.40 per game)
12 (2.40 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.59
1.76
Goals
3–7
12–5
xG per game
0.79–2.10
1.81–1.28
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.78–1.57
3.00, 2.11–0.76
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.80–2.46
1.50, 1.34–2.06
Manager
John McGlynn (43)
Wouter Vrancken (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Falkirk
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+37%
−4%
−32%
Counter-attacks
−69%
average
−34%
−32%
Set pieces
−62%
+41%
+41%
+3%
Penalties
−88%
−82%
+72%
−18%
Headers
−64%
−23%
−16%
+23%
Left side
−49%
+41%
+13%
−53%
Centre
−41%
+12%
+11%
−3%
Right side
−31%
+55%
−26%
−27%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
FalkirkHearts
0.79xG1.81
2.10xG against1.28
46%Possession52%
10.0Shots18.0
17.6Shots against10.2
2.4Shots on target6.0
1.0Big chances2.4
22.6Touches in the opposition box30.6
395Passes424
76%Pass accuracy79%
4.4Corners8.6
43%Field tilt57%
35.0Final-third entries35.6
7.8Box entries14.8
11.6Passes per defensive action13.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.02
1.72
Ahead
17
1.04
2.74
Behind
42
0.51
2.12
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
17
2.27
1.60
Ahead
60
1.57
1.41
Behind
13
2.32
0.31
xG by period
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.22
1–3
16–30
0.10
0.42
0–1
31–45
0.07
0.47
1–0
46–60
0.11
0.18
0–0
61–75
0.19
0.44
1–0
76–90
0.10
0.38
0–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.43
0.01
4–0
16–30
0.13
0.14
0–1
31–45
0.47
0.20
3–0
46–60
0.14
0.26
1–2
61–75
0.28
0.10
2–0
76–90
0.36
0.57
2–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Falkirk
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-4-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
4 league meetings since 2020/21: Falkirk won 0, Hearts won 4, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–9 and xG 0.68–1.28 per game.
Key players
Falkirk
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
MacIver
10
861
3
1
0.32
0.15
Strain
5
450
0
1
0.12
0.16
Ross
11
1,225
1
1
0.17
0.08
Yeats
19
1,443
2
0
0.08
0.07
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Kaboré
14
1,263
5
2
0.49
0.15
Braga
39
3,333
16
5
0.46
0.10
Kerjota
3
513
1
3
0.18
0.37
Magnússon
16
1,497
3
0
0.24
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.