Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Hearts 2–1 St. Johnstone

Saturday 29 August 2026, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 4 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 18,714

Hearts Wilson 9', Alic 39' (og)

St. Johnstone Paton 48'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsSt. Johnstone
Goals21
xG2.201.28
Expected Points2.020.74

Hearts 59%Draw 24%St. Johnstone 17%

Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 2–1, 14%.

St. Johnstone goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+1%3%2%4%6%2%6%10%2%4%6%2%2%5%3%1%11%14%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSpittal on for Mendy and Kaboré on for Wilson, 57'Miller on for Kerjota, 81'Tait on for Stanton, 72'Fotheringham on for Paton and Steven on for Gullan, 73'Chalmers on for Smith, 90+2'Wilson 9'Alic 39' (og)Paton 48'Hearts 2.20St. Johnstone 1.2801230153045607590HTSpittal on for Mendy and Kaboré on for Wilson, 57'Miller on for Kerjota, 81'Tait on for Stanton, 72'Fotheringham on for Paton and Steven on for Gullan, 73'Chalmers on for Smith, 90+2'Wilson 9'Alic 39' (og)Paton 48'2.201.28HeartsSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsSt. Johnstone

2.20 +0.18xG1.28 −0.32
1.86 −0.12xG on target1.20 −0.70
18 +2Shots9 −3
7 +1.5Shots on target4 +0.5
4 +1.5Big chances1 −2.0
24 −6Touches in the opposition box17 −8
47% +1Possession53% +2
429 +81Passes483 +12
80% +5Pass accuracy84% +2
39% −19Field tilt61% +5
26 −5Final-third entries37 −14
14 0Box entries13 0
15.1 +1Passes per defensive action15.0 0
8 +1.5Corners4 0.0
14 −4Tackles13 −4
5 −5.0Interceptions10 +2.5
39 +4Clearances30 +5
3 +2.5Saves7 +4.5
11 −3.0Fouls14 +7.0
1 −1.0Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Mendy 39', 0.49 xGMendy 7', 0.23 xGMendy 25', 0.13 xGAltena 36', 0.13 xGMagnússon 72', 0.13 xGMagnússon 37', 0.10 xGMcPake 43', 0.08 xGKerjota 38', 0.06 xGBraga 38', 0.05 xGKerjota 44', 0.04 xGSpittal 68', 0.04 xGBraga 89', 0.04 xGKerjota 11', 0.03 xGMendy 24', 0.03 xGKerjota 43', 0.02 xGSpittal 68', 0.01 xGKaboré 79', 0.01 xGWilson 9', 0.58 xG, goal39%0.85 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.85 xG, 0 goals38%0.83 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.83 xG, 1 goal7%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals14%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Paton 60', 0.16 xGTait 76', 0.16 xGSmith 85', 0.11 xGFowler 42', 0.09 xGGullan 26', 0.05 xGGullan 4', 0.03 xGMcAlear 82', 0.03 xGGullan 23', 0.02 xGPaton 48', 0.62 xG, goal9%0.11 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals80%1.03 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 1.03 xG, 1 goal9%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsSt. Johnstone

0.97 10 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.24 8 shots, 1 goal
0.10 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
1.14 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
9 min (10%) · Hearts 0.81, St. Johnstone 0.03 xG
Hearts ahead
83 min (90%) · Hearts 1.39, St. Johnstone 1.25 xG

Line-ups

1236172227829101521ReusAltenaMcEnteeFindlayBorchgrevinkMagnússonMendyKerjotaBragaMcPakeWilsonGoal57'81'57'Hearts 4-2-3-1Wouter Vrancken1335321142810999StewardSmithMitchellDiabateAlicStantonMcAlearHoltGullanFowlerPatonOwn goalGoal90+2'72'73'73'St. Johnstone 4-4-2Simo Valakari

Hearts substitutes

  • 57' Spittal for Mendy
  • 57' Kaboré for Wilson
  • 81' Miller for Kerjota

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 72' Tait for Stanton
  • 73' Fotheringham for Paton
  • 73' Steven for Gullan
  • 90+2' Chalmers for Smith

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ReusGK900.000.0000.0220
AltenaRB900.130.3810.0563
McEnteeCB900.000.0300.10716
FindlayCB900.000.0000.02012
BorchgrevinkLB900.000.0510.1747
MagnússonDM900.230.4250.0737
MendyDM570.880.0000.0124
KerjotaRW810.140.0500.1355
BragaAM900.080.0110.0422
McPakeLW9010.080.3920.27113
WilsonST5710.580.000−0.0100
SpittalMF330.060.1120.0100
KaboréFW330.010.000−0.0200
MillerFW90.000.0000.0001

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StewardGK900.000.0000.0662
SmithRB900.110.0710.12612
MitchellCB900.000.3110.1348
DiabateCB900.000.0200.1388
AlicLB900.000.3510.2655
StantonRM7210.000.1010.0555
McAlearCM900.030.0200.0122
HoltCM900.000.0610.1163
GullanLM730.110.0200.0734
FowlerST900.090.122−0.1221
PatonST7310.780.020−0.0222
TaitMF180.160.000−0.0102
FotheringhamFW170.000.010−0.0101
StevenFW170.000.051−0.0200
ChalmersFW00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Reus and Borchgrevink: 4 passesReus and Mendy: 4 passesMcEntee and Braga: 4 passesFindlay and Magnússon: 4 passesFindlay and McPake: 4 passesBorchgrevink and Mendy: 4 passesBorchgrevink and Kerjota: 4 passesBorchgrevink and Braga: 4 passesMcEntee and Magnússon: 5 passesKerjota and Braga: 5 passesKerjota and McPake: 5 passesAltena and Braga: 6 passesMagnússon and Mendy: 7 passesAltena and Mendy: 8 passesAltena and Kerjota: 8 passesBorchgrevink and McPake: 8 passesMagnússon and Kerjota: 9 passesAltena and Magnússon: 11 passesMcEntee and Kerjota: 11 passesFindlay and Mendy: 12 passesFindlay and Borchgrevink: 14 passesMcEntee and Mendy: 16 passesAltena and McEntee: 17 passesReus and McEntee: 20 passesMcEntee and Findlay: 21 passesReus and Findlay: 22 passesReus: 26 completed passesAltena: 33 completed passesMcEntee: 47 completed passesFindlay: 45 completed passesBorchgrevink: 21 completed passesMagnússon: 22 completed passesMendy: 30 completed passesKerjota: 18 completed passesBraga: 12 completed passesMcPake: 13 completed passesWilson: 4 completed passes1236172227829101521ReusAltenaMcEnteeFindlayBorchgrevinkMagnússonMendyKerjotaBragaMcPakeWilsonStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Johnstone

Smith and McAlear: 5 passesStanton and Gullan: 5 passesDiabate and Gullan: 7 passesMitchell and McAlear: 7 passesAlic and McAlear: 7 passesGullan and Fowler: 7 passesSteward and Holt: 8 passesSteward and McAlear: 8 passesSmith and Paton: 8 passesAlic and Holt: 8 passesHolt and McAlear: 8 passesDiabate and Alic: 9 passesDiabate and Stanton: 9 passesAlic and Gullan: 9 passesHolt and Paton: 9 passesSmith and Holt: 10 passesStanton and Holt: 10 passesDiabate and Mitchell: 12 passesSmith and Mitchell: 13 passesDiabate and McAlear: 13 passesMitchell and Holt: 15 passesDiabate and Holt: 19 passesSteward and Diabate: 20 passesSteward and Mitchell: 22 passesSteward: 35 completed passesSmith: 25 completed passesDiabate: 49 completed passesMitchell: 37 completed passesAlic: 22 completed passesStanton: 19 completed passesHolt: 45 completed passesMcAlear: 31 completed passesGullan: 17 completed passesPaton: 15 completed passesFowler: 11 completed passes1333521184210999StewardSmithDiabateMitchellAlicStantonHoltMcAlearGullanPatonFowlerStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
McEnteeReus19
ReusMcEntee15
FindlayMcEntee14
FindlayReus13
McEnteeAltena12

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
DiabateHolt19
MitchellSteward18
HoltDiabate18
StewardDiabate17
HoltMitchell12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

8+5.021+3.54−3.01−4.010+5.05−4.04−3.54−5.04−3.58+0.54−0.520.06+0.510+4.57+4.53+0.52−0.54+0.56−2.03+1.52+1.010.010.05+4.50−1.50−0.53+2.50−1.00−1.02−8.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

St. Johnstone

7+4.010+4.012+1.07+3.04−1.08+2.55−1.54−3.53−2.59+2.06−1.54+2.53+1.09+6.03−1.54+1.51−3.05+2.54−1.02−1.530.00−3.03+1.02−1.50−0.500.01+1.01+0.52+1.52−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.050.010.010.060.020.060.030.090.100.06−0.020.180.16LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.050.010.020.010.020.01−0.010.030.120.130.100.020.010.01−0.010.100.020.030.04−0.01−0.19−0.010.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHearts1.48 → 1.50St. Johnstone1.05 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.13 → 1.13St. Johnstone1.59 → 1.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Top six79%83%+4
11th1%1%0
St. Johnstone
Top six14%12%−2
11th17%18%+1
Bottom29%32%+3
Dundee United
Top six10%9%−1
Bottom22%21%−1

From the forecast before the match (29 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.970.81
Win64%14%
Expected Points2.140.64
Clean sheet45%14%

Hearts 64%Draw 22%St. Johnstone 14%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

St. Johnstone goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%4%1%4%1%8%6%3%4%3%1%2%1%12%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Hearts
Top six79%83%75%67%
11th1%1%1%2%
St. Johnstone
Top six14%12%16%24%
11th17%18%17%15%
Bottom29%32%25%18%
Dundee United
Top six10%9%10%10%
Bottom22%21%23%25%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W4–09 AugDundee United (H)xG 2.21–0.58
  2. L1–21 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.83–2.66
  3. L1–316 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.93–2.83
  4. W3–013 MayFalkirk (H)xG 0.56–0.28
  5. D1–19 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.33–0.55
  6. W2–14 MayRangers (H)xG 0.76–0.82

St. Johnstone

  1. L0–18 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.17–1.58
  2. W4–32 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 2.03–0.92
  3. L0–218 MayDundee FC (H)xG 0.53–1.48
  4. L1–214 MayHearts (A)xG 0.94–0.79
  5. W2–110 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.90–0.65
  6. L0–23 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.43–1.39

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsSt. Johnstone
Position5th6th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠11–⁠0–⁠1
Points3 (1.50 per game)3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.671.55
Goals5–⁠24–⁠4
xG per game2.02–⁠1.621.60–⁠1.25
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.21–⁠0.583.00, 2.03–⁠0.92
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.83–⁠2.660.00, 1.17–⁠1.58
ManagerWouter Vrancken (2)Simo Valakari (33)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHearts1.48, 3rdSt. Johnstone1.05, 12thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.13, 3rdSt. Johnstone1.59, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugHearts attack: 1.48St. Johnstone attack: 1.051.481.05St. JohnstoneHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugHearts defence: 1.13St. Johnstone defence: 1.591.591.13

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+10%−33%−18%+1%
Counter-attacks+9%−22%+4%−33%
Set pieces+20%+19%+18%−32%
Penalties+22%−26%+29%+29%
Headers−11%+46%−2%−10%
Left side+31%−16%+9%−25%
Centre+17%−9%−7%−7%
Right side−13%−38%−14%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+31%−13%Centre+17%−7%Right side−13%−25%Open play+10%+1%Counter-attacks+9%−33%Set pieces+20%−32%Headers−11%−10%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdHearts concededLeft side+9%−38%Centre−7%−9%Right side−14%−16%Open play−18%−33%Counter-attacks+4%−22%Set pieces+18%+19%Headers−2%+46%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsSt. Johnstone

2.02xG1.60
1.62xG against1.25
46%Possession52%
16.5Shots12.0
10.5Shots against10.0
5.5Shots on target3.5
2.5Big chances3.0
30.0Touches in the opposition box25.0
348Passes472
76%Pass accuracy82%
6.5Corners4.0
58%Field tilt56%
31.0Final-third entries51.0
14.0Box entries13.5
14.4Passes per defensive action15.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level201.682.91
Ahead702.121.26
Behind0––

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level571.671.11
Ahead161.422.13
Behind161.530.87

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.450.012–0
16–300.120.200–0
31–450.550.121–0
46–600.290.101–0
61–750.260.031–0
76–900.351.150–2

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.010–0
16–300.290.221–0
31–450.090.280–1
46–600.570.121–2
61–750.150.441–1
76–900.380.181–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTReus 2Altena 2McEntee 1Findlay 1McCart 1Milne 1Miller 1Mendy 1Spittal 2McEntee 1Renaud 1Kerjota 2Ba-Sy 1Braga 1Miller 1McPake 1Braga 1Ba-Sy 14-2-3-1 in every start

St. Johnstone

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTSteward 2Smith 2Mitchell 2Diabate 2Foulds 2McAlear 2Holt 2Stanton 2Gullan 2Paton 2Fowler 24-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 May 2025Hearts2–1St. JohnstonexG 0.79–0.94
23 February 2025St. Johnstone1–2HeartsxG 2.02–2.18
22 December 2024Hearts2–1St. JohnstonexG 0.75–1.28
2 November 2024St. Johnstone1–2HeartsxG 1.39–1.44
7 February 2024St. Johnstone0–1HeartsxG 0.45–0.70
25 November 2023Hearts1–0St. JohnstonexG 1.44–0.85

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 11, St. Johnstone won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 25–11 and xG 1.54–1.18 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kaboré141,230520.500.15
Braga363,0751550.450.11
Magnússon141,298300.260.03
Spittal141,314220.090.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.