Sunday 6 September 2026, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 6 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 18,721
Hearts Braga 84' (pen), Kerjota 90+6'
Dundee FC Fink 17' · Bešir sent off 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Goals
2
1
xG
1.93
0.42
Non-penalty xG
1.14
0.42
Expected Points
2.53
0.30
Hearts 79%Draw 17%Dundee FC 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 21%. Final score 2–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
1.93 +0.15xG0.42 −0.95
1.14Non-penalty xG0.42
2.69 +0.66xG on target0.72 −0.37
27 +11Shots4 −9
7 +1.2Shots on target1 −2.8
2 −0.5Big chances2 −0.2
47 +20Touches in the opposition box5 −14
72% +25Possession28% −10
616 +240Passes251 −92
84% +7Pass accuracy65% −7
87% +37Field tilt13% −14
62 +33Final-third entries15 −14
20 +6.5Box entries2 −7.2
9.3 −6Passes per defensive action20.5 +3
14 +6.8Corners2 −2.0
14 −3Tackles25 +13
8 +0.2Interceptions6 −5.0
5 −33Clearances44 +3
0 −1.8Saves5 +1.2
11 −1Fouls19 +9
1 −0.5Offsides1 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'84'90+6'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (27%) · Hearts 0.20, Dundee FC 0.19 xG
Hearts ahead
1 min (1%) · Hearts 0.00, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
77 min (72%) · Hearts 1.73, Dundee FC 0.23 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
46'Milne for McEntee
60'Borchgrevink for Altena
60'Kerjota for Miller · goal 90+6', yellow card 90+7'
66'Williams for Wilson
Dundee FC substitutes
10'Wales for Westley
46'Moorhouse for Finnigan
65'J. Wright for Forrest
65'J. Bevan for Fink
76'Bešir for Robertson · red card 90+1'
87'Reilly for Samuels
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Reus
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Altena
RB
60
0.00
0.10
3
0.12
13
1
McEntee
CB
46
0.02
0.02
1
0.08
4
2
Findlay
CB
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.01
2
4
McCart
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.13
7
7
Magnússon
DM
90
0.02
0.06
2
0.04
6
3
Mendy
DM
90
0.00
0.15
2
0.04
3
3
Miller
RW
60
0.08
0.03
1
0.02
4
2
Braga
AM
90
1
1.27
0.06
1
0.07
4
1
McPake
LW
90
1
0.15
0.04
2
0.15
14
1
Wilson
ST
66
0.08
0.02
0
−0.01
0
0
Milne
DF
44
0.00
0.33
6
0.42
8
1
Borchgrevink
DF
30
0.00
0.12
2
0.23
10
1
Kerjota
FW
30
1
0.15
0.26
3
0.28
6
1
Williams
FW
24
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Goodman
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
3
D. Wright
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
3
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
11
O. Bevan
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
19
Samuels
LB
87
1
0.00
0.08
1
0.11
2
9
Robertson
RM
76
0.00
0.07
1
0.00
1
7
Finnigan
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Hamilton
CM
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.03
4
4
Forrest
LM
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
Fink
ST
65
1
0.30
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Westley
ST
10
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Wales
FW
80
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
4
Moorhouse
MF
44
0.08
0.00
0
0.05
3
2
J. Wright
DF
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
J. Bevan
FW
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Bešir
MF
14
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Reilly
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Findlay
Milne
19
Altena
Magnússon
18
Findlay
McCart
18
McCart
Findlay
17
Altena
Miller
16
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
Goodman
9
Samuels
Forrest
7
Robertson
Astley
7
Robertson
Fink
5
D. Wright
Robertson
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 4 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
90%
93%
+3
Dundee FC
Top six
22%
18%
−4
11th
12%
13%
+1
Bottom
9%
10%
+1
From the forecast before the match (6 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.92
0.86
Win
62%
16%
Expected Points
2.08
0.69
Clean sheet
42%
15%
Hearts 62%Draw 23%Dundee FC 16%
Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hearts
Top six
90%
93%
88%
83%
Dundee FC
Top six
22%
18%
24%
33%
11th
12%
13%
11%
9%
Bottom
9%
10%
7%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
4th
6th
Played
4
5
Won, drawn, lost
3–0–1
2–1–2
Points
9 (2.25 per game)
7 (1.40 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.57
1.34
Goals
10–4
6–4
xG per game
1.78–1.50
1.37–1.52
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.21–0.93
1.33, 1.64–1.38
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.34–2.06
1.50, 0.96–1.72
Manager
Wouter Vrancken (4)
Steven Pressley (43)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
average
−23%
−17%
+18%
Counter-attacks
−18%
−20%
−12%
−43%
Set pieces
+40%
+7%
−4%
−8%
Penalties
+10%
−13%
−82%
−79%
Headers
−14%
+34%
+33%
+10%
Left side
+17%
−38%
−5%
+13%
Centre
+23%
+7%
−14%
−21%
Right side
−31%
−27%
−20%
+29%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+17%+29%Centre+23%−21%Right side−31%+13%Open playaverage+18%Counter-attacks−18%−43%Set pieces+40%−8%Headers−14%+10%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−27%Centre−14%+7%Right side−20%−38%Open play−17%−23%Counter-attacks−12%−20%Set pieces−4%+7%Headers+33%+34%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.78xG1.37
1.50xG against1.52
47%Possession38%
15.8Shots12.8
11.8Shots against18.4
5.8Shots on target3.8
2.5Big chances2.2
26.5Touches in the opposition box19.0
376Passes343
78%Pass accuracy72%
7.2Corners4.0
49%Field tilt28%
29.0Final-third entries29.2
13.5Box entries9.2
14.9Passes per defensive action17.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
15
2.83
1.92
Ahead
75
1.57
1.41
Behind
0
–
–
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.13
1.52
Ahead
26
2.03
1.22
Behind
21
1.01
1.88
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.53
0.02
4–0
16–30
0.12
0.12
0–0
31–45
0.57
0.22
3–0
46–60
0.15
0.30
1–2
61–75
0.20
0.13
2–0
76–90
0.20
0.71
0–2
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.24
1–0
16–30
0.18
0.18
0–1
31–45
0.17
0.29
1–0
46–60
0.26
0.18
2–1
61–75
0.24
0.36
0–1
76–90
0.44
0.26
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (1)
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
14 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 9, Dundee FC won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 27–12 and xG 1.77–0.83 per game.
Key players
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Kaboré
14
1,263
5
2
0.49
0.15
Braga
38
3,243
15
5
0.44
0.11
Kerjota
3
483
0
3
0.16
0.34
Magnússon
15
1,407
3
0
0.26
0.06
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Reilly
6
606
2
2
0.36
0.12
Hay
12
1,374
4
1
0.30
0.09
Westley
23
1,781
6
2
0.28
0.10
Murray
26
2,083
7
0
0.30
0.05
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.