Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

St. Mirren 0–3 Dundee United

Saturday 19 September 2026, 15:00 · The Marbill Coaches Stadium · Round 7 · Half-time 0–3 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 6,975

Dundee United Randall 6', Cameron 12', Ciubotaru 45'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee United
Goals03
xG0.991.60
Expected Points0.891.82

St. Mirren 20%Draw 29%Dundee United 51%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 0–3, 4%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+5%11%9%4%1%6%6%2%3%7%7%3%1%1%17%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTYoung on for Taylor, 46'Mochrie on for Phillips, 66'Farquhar on for Kabia and Thomas on for Sule, 77'Ferry on for Bennie and Rose on for Metsoko, 73'Yoro on for Cameron and Farrugia on for Randall, 78'Camará on for Iqbal, 83'Randall 6'Cameron 12'Ciubotaru 45'Dundee United 1.60St. Mirren 0.9900.511.520153045607590HTYoung on for Taylor, 46'Mochrie on for Phillips, 66'Farquhar on for Kabia and Thomas on for Sule, 77'Ferry on for Bennie and Rose on for Metsoko, 73'Yoro on for Cameron and Farrugia on for Randall, 78'Camará on for Iqbal, 83'Randall 6'Cameron 12'Ciubotaru 45'1.600.99St. MirrenDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee United

0.99 −0.70xG1.60 −0.01
0.00 −1.61xG on target2.96 +1.51
10 −5Shots13 −4
0 −4.5Shots on target9 +4.7
2 −0.5Big chances3 +0.7
27 0Touches in the opposition box25 −6
59% +13Possession41% −11
515 +93Passes355 −58
84% +4Pass accuracy81% +3
54% +7Field tilt46% +1
50 +12Final-third entries36 −3
14 −1Box entries11 −3
11.0 −4Passes per defensive action18.3 +7
4 −0.7Corners7 +1.2
18 −4Tackles18 0
9 −2Interceptions10 0
18 −14Clearances32 +1
6 +2.7Saves0 −3.8
14 +2Fouls13 +1
2 +0.8Offsides3 +1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Young 86', 0.49 xGPhillips 48', 0.11 xGYoung 82', 0.10 xGNsio 45+3', 0.08 xGNsio 40', 0.06 xGPhillips 63', 0.05 xGTaylor 10', 0.04 xGCarr 61', 0.03 xGPhillips 36', 0.02 xGMochrie 71', 0.02 xG57%0.56 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals32%0.32 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Iqbal 62', 0.10 xGCiubotaru 82', 0.09 xGCiubotaru 88', 0.09 xGRandall 39', 0.08 xGTait 53', 0.08 xGMetsoko 69', 0.06 xGRandall 73', 0.06 xGBennie 36', 0.05 xGMetsoko 50', 0.04 xGTait 56', 0.04 xGRandall 6', 0.56 xG, goalCiubotaru 45', 0.28 xG, goalCameron 12', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals77%1.24 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.24 xG, 2 goals2%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals20%0.32 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.32 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee United

0.76 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.23 11 shots, 2 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.09 1 shot, 0 goals
0.18 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.28 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
6 min (6%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Dundee United 0.56 xG
Dundee United ahead
89 min (94%) · St. Mirren 0.99, Dundee United 1.04 xG

Line-ups

147135338301988489ChapmanRamsayGogićFieldsonJohnCarrTaylorKabiaPhillipsNsioSuleYellow card46'77'66'77'St. Mirren 4-2-3-1Craig McLeish12331819141016219377WaltonRawlinsEsselinkForbesCiubotaruIqbalTaitCameronRandallMetsokoBennieGoalGoalGoalYellow card83'78'78'73'73'Dundee United 4-3-3Jim Goodwin

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' Young for Taylor · yellow card 70'
  • 66' Mochrie for Phillips
  • 77' Farquhar for Kabia
  • 77' Thomas for Sule

Dundee United substitutes

  • 73' Ferry for Bennie · yellow card 80'
  • 73' Rose for Metsoko
  • 78' Yoro for Cameron
  • 78' Farrugia for Randall
  • 83' Camará for Iqbal

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ChapmanGK900.000.0000.0341
RamsayRB900.000.0810.0963
GogićCB900.000.0200.10813
FieldsonCB900.000.0100.14137
JohnLB900.000.1010.0245
Carr DM900.030.4000.1596
TaylorDM460.040.0100.0242
KabiaRW770.000.1740.1432
PhillipsAM660.180.1400.2060
NsioLW900.130.1100.1052
SuleST770.000.0110.0430
Young FW440.590.0200.0123
MochrieFW240.020.0810.0822
FarquharFW130.000.3210.1711
ThomasFW130.000.0000.0221

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0010.0000
RawlinsRB900.000.0100.0115
EsselinkCB900.000.0100.07510
ForbesCB900.000.0000.04311
CiubotaruLB9010.460.0000.01013
IqbalCM830.100.0310.0435
TaitCM900.110.0610.13911
CameronCM7810.080.0910.1451
RandallRW78110.700.3330.3842
MetsokoST7310.100.0820.0621
Bennie LW7310.050.1320.0932
Ferry MF170.000.0000.0201
RoseFW170.000.0000.0000
YoroMF120.000.000−0.0121
FarrugiaMF120.000.0000.0001
CamaráMF70.000.000−0.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Ramsay and Fieldson: 4 passesRamsay and Nsio: 4 passesFieldson and Phillips: 4 passesFieldson and Nsio: 4 passesJohn and Nsio: 4 passesCarr and Sule: 4 passesTaylor and Nsio: 4 passesJohn and Phillips: 5 passesCarr and Nsio: 5 passesGogić and Phillips: 6 passesKabia and Phillips: 6 passesGogić and Taylor: 7 passesChapman and Gogić: 8 passesChapman and Fieldson: 8 passesFieldson and Carr: 8 passesCarr and Taylor: 8 passesRamsay and Carr: 9 passesFieldson and Taylor: 9 passesRamsay and Gogić: 10 passesRamsay and Taylor: 12 passesJohn and Taylor: 12 passesCarr and Phillips: 12 passesGogić and Carr: 16 passesGogić and Fieldson: 24 passesFieldson and John: 24 passesChapman: 13 completed passesRamsay: 28 completed passesGogić: 42 completed passesFieldson: 43 completed passesJohn: 26 completed passesCarr: 35 completed passesTaylor: 28 completed passesKabia: 9 completed passesPhillips: 21 completed passesNsio: 12 completed passesSule: 5 completed passes147135338301988489ChapmanRamsayGogićFieldsonJohnCarrTaylorKabiaPhillipsNsioSuleStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Esselink and Cameron: 5 passesForbes and Ciubotaru: 5 passesIqbal and Randall: 5 passesTait and Bennie: 5 passesWalton and Forbes: 6 passesRawlins and Cameron: 6 passesCameron and Randall: 6 passesCameron and Bennie: 6 passesTait and Metsoko: 6 passesRawlins and Esselink: 7 passesEsselink and Iqbal: 7 passesCameron and Tait: 8 passesCiubotaru and Bennie: 9 passesTait and Randall: 9 passesMetsoko and Bennie: 9 passesCiubotaru and Iqbal: 10 passesCameron and Metsoko: 10 passesEsselink and Forbes: 11 passesForbes and Iqbal: 11 passesRawlins and Tait: 12 passesIqbal and Tait: 12 passesEsselink and Tait: 14 passesForbes and Tait: 14 passesWalton: 10 completed passesRawlins: 21 completed passesEsselink: 27 completed passesForbes: 30 completed passesCiubotaru: 16 completed passesIqbal: 28 completed passesCameron: 23 completed passesTait: 43 completed passesRandall: 14 completed passesMetsoko: 19 completed passesBennie: 16 completed passes12331819141610219377WaltonRawlinsEsselinkForbesCiubotaruIqbalCameronTaitRandallMetsokoBennieStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FieldsonGogić24
JohnFieldson24
GogićCarr15
CarrRamsay15
FieldsonJohn13

Dundee United

FromToPasses
TaitForbes8
IqbalTait8
TaitEsselink8
ForbesEsselink8
YoroTait8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

4−2.515−1.27−0.810+5.29−0.22−7.83−3.35−2.38−1.27+1.53−1.03−0.23−2.06+0.23−0.84+0.73+0.25+1.54−0.75+3.31−0.72+0.73+1.23+0.32+1.80−0.30−0.80−0.73+2.20−9.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Dundee United

7+4.76−1.521+3.74−2.07+0.89+3.39+3.33−3.510−0.710+4.84−1.32−2.33−2.07−0.84−3.76+0.76+3.23+0.32−1.79+4.23+1.22+0.50−2.00−0.55+2.31−0.70−0.70−0.50−0.31+0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.020.010.010.010.040.030.030.010.030.04−0.010.020.030.010.090.030.030.040.040.070.110.060.040.110.030.160.20LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.030.020.010.050.040.010.03−0.010.040.010.09−0.010.03−0.010.110.120.030.030.070.070.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackSt. Mirren1.13 → 1.11Dundee United1.21 → 1.23Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.37 → 1.39Dundee United1.50 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six55%44%−11
11th5%8%+3
Bottom3%4%+1
Dundee United
Top six17%25%+8
11th16%12%−4
Bottom15%9%−6

From the forecast before the match (19 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee United
Expected goals1.461.10
Win45%28%
Expected Points1.611.11
Clean sheet33%23%

St. Mirren 45%Draw 27%Dundee United 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee United win
St. Mirren
Top six55%65%51%44%
11th5%3%5%8%
Bottom3%1%3%4%
Dundee United
Top six17%12%17%25%
11th16%19%15%12%
Bottom15%18%15%9%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–19 SepRangers (A)xG 1.26–2.49
  2. L1–25 SepCeltic (H)xG 1.95–3.19
  3. W1–02 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.85–0.41
  4. D3–330 AugMotherwell (H)xG 2.92–2.45
  5. W1–08 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.58–1.17
  6. W2–01 AugFalkirk (A)xG 1.57–0.55

Dundee United

  1. D1–15 SepFalkirk (H)xG 2.66–1.27
  2. L0–32 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.16–2.39
  3. W4–029 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 3.42–1.13
  4. L0–222 AugDundee FC (H)xG 1.19–1.43
  5. L0–49 AugHearts (A)xG 0.58–2.21
  6. D1–131 JulRangers (H)xG 1.64–1.46

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee United
Position4th11th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠21–⁠2–⁠3
Points10 (1.67 per game)5 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game1.421.34
Goals8–⁠66–⁠11
xG per game1.69–⁠1.711.61–⁠1.65
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 2.15–⁠2.270.67, 1.83–⁠1.39
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.23–⁠1.151.00, 1.39–⁠1.91
ManagerCraig McLeish (15)Jim Goodwin (94)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackSt. Mirren1.13, 9thDundee United1.21, 6thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.37, 6thDundee United1.50, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepSt. Mirren attack: 1.13Dundee United attack: 1.211.211.13Dundee UnitedSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepSt. Mirren defence: 1.37Dundee United defence: 1.501.501.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%−13%−47%+26%
Counter-attacks+122%+27%+58%−77%
Set pieces−26%+5%+86%−20%
Penalties+71%+71%−14%−14%
Headers−48%−5%+22%−42%
Left side+5%+4%−46%+20%
Centre−10%−28%−2%−5%
Right side−6%+28%+47%−6%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee United concededLeft side+5%−6%Centre−10%−5%Right side−6%+20%Open play−25%+26%Counter-attacks+122%−77%Set pieces−26%−20%Headers−48%−42%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−46%+28%Centre−2%−28%Right side+47%+4%Open play−47%−13%Counter-attacks+58%+27%Set pieces+86%+5%Headers+22%−5%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee United

1.69xG1.61
1.71xG against1.65
46%Possession52%
15.0Shots16.5
15.2Shots against16.7
4.5Shots on target4.3
2.5Big chances2.3
27.0Touches in the opposition box30.8
422Passes413
80%Pass accuracy78%
4.7Corners5.8
47%Field tilt45%
37.8Final-third entries39.3
14.8Box entries14.0
15.1Passes per defensive action11.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.892.12
Ahead431.401.23
Behind112.142.21

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level261.551.31
Ahead162.621.44
Behind481.301.89

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.392–1
16–300.270.291–1
31–450.310.193–0
46–600.160.320–1
61–750.480.231–1
76–900.360.291–2

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.471–3
16–300.190.190–1
31–450.450.273–1
46–600.200.340–3
61–750.280.250–3
76–900.310.122–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTChapman 6Ramsay 4Fraser 1Richardson 1Gogić 5Jackson 1Fraser 1Fieldson 5John 5Sule 1Carr 6Nsio 4Taylor 1Phillips 1Mochrie 3Ramos 2Richardson 1Mochrie 1Taylor 1Kabia 1Kabia 3Mochrie 1Taylor 1Agrafiotis 4Mochrie 1Sule 14-2-3-1 in 4 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWWalton 6Rawlins 5Yoro 1Esselink 6Forbes 6Ferry 5Ciubotaru 1Camará 4Sevelj 3Tait 4Agyei 4Yoro 2Cameron 1Merghem 4Randall 2Sapsford 3Rose 2Metsoko 1Bennie 4Sapsford 1Randall 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
17 May 2026St. Mirren1–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.02–0.50
3 March 2026Dundee United2–1St. MirrenxG 1.69–1.11
6 December 2025St. Mirren2–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.24–1.01
25 October 2025Dundee United3–1St. MirrenxG 2.21–2.28
10 May 2025Dundee United0–2St. MirrenxG 1.47–2.18
11 January 2025St. Mirren0–1Dundee UnitedxG 2.39–1.51

18 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 6, Dundee United won 7, and 5 were drawn. Goals 22–18 and xG 1.41–1.35 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
John5450100.090.07
Nsio5450100.080.05
Fieldson5450010.050.02
Carr6519000.030.02

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Forbes6540100.160.05
Rawlins5450000.010.08
Esselink6512000.070.01
Walton6540000.000.00

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.