Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

St. Mirren 1–0 St. Johnstone

Saturday 8 August 2026, 15:00 · The Marbill Coaches Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 6,544

St. Mirren Phillips 73' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone
Goals10
xG1.581.17
Non-penalty xG0.790.38
Expected Points1.690.94

St. Mirren 44%Draw 37%St. Johnstone 19%

Most likely score 1–1, 26%. Final score 1–0, 6%.

St. Johnstone goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+1%5%2%6%9%1%5%9%1%2%7%3%1%26%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDonnelly on for Fraser, 51'Thomas on for Mochrie and Young on for Sule, 64'Idowu on for Ramos, 76'Chalmers on for Fowler, 64'Fotheringham on for Holt, 79'Lloyd on for Smith, 84'Phillips 73' (pen)St. Mirren 1.58St. Johnstone 1.1700.511.520153045607590HTDonnelly on for Fraser, 51'Thomas on for Mochrie and Young on for Sule, 64'Idowu on for Ramos, 76'Chalmers on for Fowler, 64'Fotheringham on for Holt, 79'Lloyd on for Smith, 84'Phillips 73' (pen)1.581.17St. MirrenSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone

1.58 +0.01xG1.17 −0.86
0.79Non-penalty xG0.38
1.20 −1.10xG on target0.89 −2.02
13 −2Shots9 −6
4 −1.0Shots on target2 −3.0
3 0.0Big chances3 0.0
23 −6Touches in the opposition box19 −12
52% +10Possession48% −7
458 +138Passes409 −125
79% +3Pass accuracy81% −3
54% +11Field tilt46% −20
46 +10Final-third entries37 −28
11 −4Box entries10 −7
11.5 −2Passes per defensive action15.0 0
5 −2.0Corners2 −4.0
19 −5Tackles17 −1
11 +6.0Interceptions10 +5.0
25 −24Clearances28 +6
2 +1.0Saves3 +1.0
11 −7.0Fouls8 +2.0
2 0.0Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Ramos 26', 0.35 xGYoung 90+4', 0.11 xGYoung 66', 0.08 xGCarr 27', 0.05 xGYoung 88', 0.05 xGThomas 88', 0.05 xGIdowu 90+5', 0.03 xGJohn 26', 0.02 xGMochrie 54', 0.02 xGCarr 63', 0.02 xGRamos 13', 0.01 xGIdowu 90+5', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.49 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.49 xG, 0 goals20%0.16 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals15%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Lloyd 89', 0.16 xGStanton 57', 0.05 xGFoulds 52', 0.04 xGDiabate 77', 0.04 xGGullan 90+3', 0.04 xGChalmers 78', 0.03 xGMcAlear 70', 0.02 xGDiabate 30', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals53%0.20 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals32%0.12 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals11%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals5%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone

0.77 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.15 4 shots, 0 goals
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.16 1 shot, 0 goals
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
73 min (77%) · St. Mirren 1.33, St. Johnstone 0.90 xG
St. Mirren ahead
22 min (23%) · St. Mirren 0.25, St. Johnstone 0.27 xG

Line-ups

12221338481088239ChapmanRichardsonFraserGogicJohnCarrNsioRamosPhillipsMochrieSuleYellow cardYellow cardGoal51'76'64'64'St. Mirren 4-2-3-1Craig McLeish13353144281110999StewardSmithMitchellDiabateFouldsMcAlearHoltStantonGullanPatonFowlerYellow card84'79'64'St. Johnstone 4-2-3-1Simo Valakari

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 51' Donnelly for Fraser
  • 64' Young for Sule
  • 64' Thomas for Mochrie
  • 76' Idowu for Ramos

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 64' Chalmers for Fowler
  • 79' Fotheringham for Holt
  • 84' Lloyd for Smith

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ChapmanGK900.000.0000.0120
RichardsonRB900.000.0100.0115
Fraser CB510.000.0000.0224
GogicCB900.000.0110.0978
JohnLB900.020.0610.0968
Carr DM900.070.0310.0755
NsioDM900.000.0900.1467
RamosRW760.360.0510.0541
PhillipsAM9010.790.0310.0134
MochrieLW640.020.2010.2151
SuleST640.000.0000.0100
DonnellyDF390.000.0100.0346
YoungFW260.240.0200.0520
ThomasFW260.050.0110.0333
IdowuFW140.040.0000.0105

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StewardGK900.000.0000.0122
SmithRB840.000.0100.0137
MitchellCB900.000.0200.08710
DiabateCB900.050.0110.05710
FouldsLB900.040.0410.0545
McAlearDM900.020.0500.1168
HoltDM790.000.0300.0852
StantonRW900.050.0200.0336
Gullan AM900.830.1020.0424
PatonLW900.000.0610.0110
FowlerST640.000.0000.0001
ChalmersFW260.030.0100.0222
FotheringhamFW110.000.0800.2032
LloydMF60.160.0010.0400

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Ramos and Phillips: 5 passesGogic and Carr: 7 passesFraser and Carr: 7 passesJohn and Nsio: 7 passesJohn and Mochrie: 7 passesNsio and Mochrie: 7 passesRichardson and Ramos: 8 passesNsio and Carr: 8 passesCarr and Phillips: 8 passesPhillips and Mochrie: 8 passesCarr and Ramos: 10 passesRichardson and Fraser: 11 passesRichardson and Carr: 11 passesGogic and Fraser: 11 passesGogic and John: 12 passesChapman and Gogic: 13 passesGogic and Nsio: 13 passesChapman and Fraser: 17 passesChapman: 21 completed passesRichardson: 19 completed passesGogic: 34 completed passesFraser: 33 completed passesJohn: 22 completed passesNsio: 22 completed passesCarr: 31 completed passesRamos: 19 completed passesPhillips: 14 completed passesMochrie: 17 completed passesSule: 5 completed passes12132234881088239ChapmanRichardsonGogicFraserJohnNsioCarrRamosPhillipsMochrieSuleStarters until 51' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

St. Johnstone

Smith and Mitchell: 3 passesSmith and Gullan: 3 passesSmith and Paton: 3 passesSmith and Fowler: 3 passesMitchell and Stanton: 3 passesHolt and Gullan: 3 passesMcAlear and Stanton: 3 passesSteward and Diabate: 4 passesDiabate and McAlear: 4 passesStanton and Fowler: 4 passesHolt and Paton: 5 passesDiabate and Holt: 6 passesFoulds and Gullan: 6 passesMitchell and Holt: 7 passesMcAlear and Gullan: 7 passesMitchell and Diabate: 8 passesMitchell and McAlear: 9 passesHolt and Stanton: 9 passesSmith and Holt: 10 passesSmith and McAlear: 10 passesDiabate and Foulds: 11 passesFoulds and Holt: 11 passesSteward and Mitchell: 12 passesHolt and McAlear: 14 passesFoulds and McAlear: 20 passesSteward: 10 completed passesSmith: 19 completed passesMitchell: 23 completed passesDiabate: 21 completed passesFoulds: 31 completed passesHolt: 34 completed passesMcAlear: 35 completed passesStanton: 13 completed passesGullan: 13 completed passesPaton: 6 completed passesFowler: 5 completed passes13353148421110999StewardSmithMitchellDiabateFouldsHoltMcAlearStantonGullanPatonFowlerStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
ChapmanGogic13
CarrRamos10
FraserChapman10
JohnMochrie9
GogicNsio9

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
FouldsMcAlear15
McAlearHolt12
DiabateFoulds12
McAlearMitchell12
DiabateMcAlear11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

50.011−5.09−1.08+3.08−1.08−4.05−2.08−2.06−7.050.03+1.05+4.03−2.04−3.05+3.08+5.030.01−2.02−3.03−1.03+1.030.04+1.02−2.01+1.00−1.02+1.01+1.02+1.05−12.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

St. Johnstone

4+2.011+10.014+6.05+2.04−2.05−1.07+1.07−1.07+3.09+4.09+3.02+1.03+2.090.02−2.05+1.02−1.05+2.01−3.02−6.05+3.06+6.00−6.01−2.03−1.01+1.000.000.00−1.01+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.040.020.010.020.030.030.020.070.030.080.030.040.07−0.03−0.01−0.020.010.030.06−0.010.25LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.020.030.010.010.010.020.050.030.020.030.030.010.030.080.020.110.09−0.01−0.060.05−0.010.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackSt. Mirren1.11 → 1.12St. Johnstone1.06 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.37 → 1.36St. Johnstone1.59 → 1.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six40%48%+8
11th9%7%−2
Bottom6%3%−3
St. Johnstone
Top six19%14%−5
11th17%18%+1
Bottom25%30%+5

From the forecast before the match (8 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.530.95
Win50%23%
Expected Points1.770.96
Clean sheet38%22%

St. Mirren 50%Draw 27%St. Johnstone 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.

St. Johnstone goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%7%4%1%6%2%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%12%13%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawSt. Johnstone win
St. Mirren
Top six40%48%36%28%
11th9%7%9%12%
Bottom6%3%6%11%
St. Johnstone
Top six19%14%21%29%
11th17%18%16%13%
Bottom25%30%22%17%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W2–01 AugFalkirk (A)xG 1.57–0.55
  2. D1–117 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.02–0.50
  3. W2–012 MayAberdeen (A)xG 1.50–0.53
  4. L0–39 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.21–1.49
  5. L0–12 MayDundee FC (A)xG 0.51–0.46
  6. L0–225 AprLivingston (H)xG 1.10–0.72

St. Johnstone

  1. W4–32 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 2.03–0.92
  2. L0–218 MayDundee FC (H)xG 0.53–1.48
  3. L1–214 MayHearts (A)xG 0.94–0.79
  4. W2–110 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.90–0.65
  5. L0–23 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.43–1.39
  6. L2–326 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.84–2.03

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone
Position1st2nd
Played11
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠01–⁠0–⁠0
Points3 (3.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.162.16
Goals2–⁠04–⁠3
xG per game1.57–⁠0.552.03–⁠0.92
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 2.03–⁠0.92
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.57–⁠0.55–⁠
ManagerCraig McLeish (10)Simo Valakari (32)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackSt. Mirren1.11, 10thSt. Johnstone1.06, 12thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.37, 6thSt. Johnstone1.59, 11th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−17%−17%−3%+4%
Counter-attacks−25%+26%+6%−17%
Set piecesaverage−27%+21%−16%
Penalties−70%−55%−17%−17%
Headers−10%−19%+14%−11%
Left side−7%−10%+13%−12%
Centre−31%−17%+10%+1%
Right side+9%−19%−2%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−7%−13%Centre−31%+1%Right side+9%−12%Open play−17%+4%Counter-attacks−25%−17%Set piecesaverage−16%Headers−10%−11%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+13%−19%Centre+10%−17%Right side−2%−10%Open play−3%−17%Counter-attacks+6%+26%Set pieces+21%−27%Headers+14%−19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenSt. Johnstone

1.57xG2.03
0.55xG against0.92
42%Possession55%
15.0Shots15.0
10.0Shots against7.0
5.0Shots on target5.0
3.0Big chances3.0
29.0Touches in the opposition box31.0
320Passes534
76%Pass accuracy83%
7.0Corners6.0
43%Field tilt66%
36.0Final-third entries65.0
15.0Box entries17.0
13.2Passes per defensive action15.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level112.130.49
Ahead791.490.55
Behind0––

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level412.660.15
Ahead331.422.13
Behind161.630.39

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.061–0
16–300.060.190–0
31–450.330.090–0
46–600.200.000–0
61–750.460.100–0
76–900.280.101–0

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.000–0
16–300.580.031–0
31–450.170.560–1
46–600.260.221–2
61–750.290.001–0
76–900.490.111–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTChapman 1Fraser 1Gogic 1Fieldson 1Richardson 1Carr 1Nsio 1Phillips 1Ramos 1Mochrie 1Sule 13-5-2 in every start

St. Johnstone

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTSteward 1Smith 1Mitchell 1Diabate 1Foulds 1McAlear 1Holt 1Stanton 1Gullan 1Paton 1Fowler 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 February 2025St. Mirren0–1St. JohnstonexG 0.38–0.51
14 December 2024St. Johnstone2–3St. MirrenxG 0.79–2.08
30 October 2024St. Mirren3–1St. JohnstonexG 0.93–0.73
24 February 2024St. Mirren2–0St. JohnstonexG 0.94–0.70
6 December 2023St. Johnstone1–0St. MirrenxG 1.98–1.93
28 October 2023St. Mirren4–0St. JohnstonexG 1.52–0.74

16 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 7, St. Johnstone won 5, and 4 were drawn. Goals 21–16 and xG 1.14–1.03 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Phillips383,268600.150.08
Idowu161,296010.070.14
Young5543200.120.02
Donnelly10866100.110.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.