Saturday 19 October 2024, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 8 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 18,757
Hearts Vargas 15', Oyegoke 47', Wilson 86', Spittal 90+3'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Goals
4
0
xG
1.73
0.24
Expected Points
2.56
0.26
Hearts 80%Draw 17%St. Mirren 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 26%. Final score 4–0, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.73 +0.59xG0.24 −1.02
3.05 +2.10xG on target0.00 −1.18
12 −1Shots5 −6
4 +0.6Shots on target0 −3.9
3 +1.0Big chances1 −1.1
15 −13Touches in the opposition box10 −10
60% +5Possession40% −6
509 +66Passes332 +3
78% +2Pass accuracy62% −10
72% +18Field tilt28% −13
37 −6Final-third entries24 −7
6 −7.2Box entries7 −2.5
15.6 +4Passes per defensive action17.7 +2
1 −5.8Corners6 +2.8
15 −7Tackles10 −5
10 +0.5Interceptions7 −0.5
17 −3Clearances15 −15
0 −2.1Saves0 −2.2
10 −3Fouls15 +3
1 −0.8Offsides0 −2.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'47'86'90+3'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (16%) · Hearts 0.48, St. Mirren 0.04 xG
Hearts ahead
81 min (84%) · Hearts 1.25, St. Mirren 0.21 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
65'Forrester for Oyegoke
65'Forrest for Shankland
77'Devlin for Baningime · 1 assist
78'Wilson for Vargas · goal 86'
87'McKay for Dhanda
St. Mirren substitutes
46'Bwomono for Phillips
46'Adeniran for Smyth · yellow card 84'
61'Mooney for Olusanya
61'Mandron for van Veen
61'Idowu for Kiltie · yellow card 90+5'
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Oyegoke
RB
65
1
0.05
0.01
1
0.05
8
5
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.09
8
7
Rowles
CB
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.12
10
9
Penrice
LB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.00
7
5
Dhanda
RM
87
0.20
0.15
0
0.03
8
1
Baningime
CM
77
0.00
0.02
0
−0.02
2
5
Boateng
CM
90
1
0.01
0.01
1
0.01
1
5
Spittal
LM
90
1
0.25
0.01
1
−0.01
3
3
Shankland
ST
65
1
0.09
0.35
2
−0.04
2
1
Vargas
ST
78
1
0.44
0.02
0
0.09
1
0
Forrester
DF
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Forrest
MF
25
0.00
0.09
1
0.05
4
0
Devlin
MF
13
1
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
1
2
Wilson
FW
12
1
0.59
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McKay
FW
3
0.00
0.10
0
0.01
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Fraser
RB
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.21
5
3
Gogic
CB
90
0.02
0.03
0
0.13
11
8
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
5
Tanser
LB
90
0.03
0.16
1
0.04
5
3
Phillips
CM
46
0.15
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Smyth
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
5
O'Hara
CM
90
0.01
0.02
0
−0.05
1
3
Kiltie
RW
61
0.02
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
van Veen
ST
61
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Olusanya
LW
61
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Bwomono
DF
44
0.00
0.05
0
0.14
7
1
Adeniran
MF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Mooney
MF
29
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Mandron
FW
29
0.00
0.01
0
−0.08
0
0
Idowu
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Kent
18
Kent
Rowles
13
Rowles
Penrice
13
Rowles
Boateng
11
Penrice
Spittal
11
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Gogic
15
Tanser
Dunne
14
Dunne
Gogic
10
Gogic
Fraser
9
Gogic
Balcombe
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 8 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
30%
37%
+7
11th
9%
7%
−2
Bottom
5%
3%
−2
St. Mirren
Top six
33%
25%
−8
11th
10%
12%
+2
Bottom
5%
7%
+2
From the forecast before the match (19 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.60
1.03
Win
50%
24%
Expected Points
1.76
0.98
Clean sheet
36%
20%
Hearts 50%Draw 26%St. Mirren 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 19 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hearts
Top six
30%
37%
26%
20%
11th
9%
7%
10%
12%
Bottom
5%
3%
6%
8%
St. Mirren
Top six
33%
25%
34%
46%
11th
10%
12%
9%
6%
Bottom
5%
7%
4%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Position
12th
6th
Played
8
8
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–6
2–2–4
Points
2 (0.25 per game)
8 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.18
1.31
Goals
6–15
11–14
xG per game
1.14–1.46
1.26–1.43
Home: points, xG per game
0.67, 1.30–0.95
1.40, 1.02–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.04–1.76
0.33, 1.66–1.81
Manager
Liam Fox (1)
Stephen Robinson (41)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
−8%
−29%
+16%
Counter-attacks
−62%
+29%
+25%
−25%
Set pieces
+30%
+14%
+6%
−2%
Penalties
−100%
+47%
+47%
−27%
Headers
+23%
+47%
−29%
+12%
Left side
−6%
+13%
−24%
−13%
Centre
−7%
−7%
−21%
+2%
Right side
−13%
+8%
+8%
+42%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−24%+8%Centre−21%−7%Right side+8%+13%Open play−29%−8%Counter-attacks+25%+29%Set pieces+6%+14%Headers−29%+47%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.14xG1.26
1.46xG against1.43
55%Possession46%
13.0Shots11.5
12.4Shots against12.8
3.4Shots on target3.9
2.0Big chances2.1
28.4Touches in the opposition box19.5
443Passes329
76%Pass accuracy72%
6.8Corners3.2
53%Field tilt41%
42.5Final-third entries31.3
13.2Box entries9.5
11.4Passes per defensive action15.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.86
1.86
Ahead
0
0.00
2.70
Behind
43
1.46
1.00
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.06
1.17
Ahead
22
1.29
1.56
Behind
24
1.62
1.79
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.30
0–2
16–30
0.10
0.24
1–2
31–45
0.16
0.37
1–4
46–60
0.12
0.31
0–2
61–75
0.15
0.06
3–1
76–90
0.33
0.18
1–4
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.21
3–2
16–30
0.13
0.28
1–3
31–45
0.54
0.22
4–3
46–60
0.23
0.17
1–2
61–75
0.13
0.32
0–3
76–90
0.15
0.22
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.