Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Hearts 4–0 Dundee United

Sunday 9 August 2026, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 2 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 18,602

Hearts Renaud 4', Miller 12' (pen), Braga 56', McPake 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsDundee United
Goals40
xG2.210.58
Non-penalty xG1.430.58
Expected Points2.560.29

Hearts 80%Draw 15%Dundee United 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 4–0, 5%.

Dundee United goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+2%1%12%8%2%12%4%14%9%2%5%3%1%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKaboré on for Ba-Sy and Magnússon on for Renaud, 64'Mato on for McPake, 72'Borchgrevink on for Altena, 73'Wilson on for Braga, 84'Sapsford on for Agyei, 46'Merghem on for Bennie and Metsoko on for Rose, 60'Farrugia on for Randall and Camará on for Sevelj, 73'Renaud 4'Miller 12' (pen)Braga 56'McPake 67'Hearts 2.21Dundee United 0.5801230153045607590HTKaboré on for Ba-Sy and Magnússon on for Renaud, 64'Mato on for McPake, 72'Borchgrevink on for Altena, 73'Wilson on for Braga, 84'Sapsford on for Agyei, 46'Merghem on for Bennie and Metsoko on for Rose, 60'Farrugia on for Randall and Camará on for Sevelj, 73'Renaud 4'Miller 12' (pen)Braga 56'McPake 67'2.210.58HeartsDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsDundee United

2.21 +0.38xG0.58 −1.06
1.43Non-penalty xG0.58
2.92 +1.89xG on target0.00 −1.23
12 −9Shots10 −1
7 +3.0Shots on target0 −3.0
4 +3.0Big chances0 −2.0
26 −8Touches in the opposition box33 +5
42% −8Possession58% +12
349 +2Passes492 +186
77% +4Pass accuracy81% +12
53% −10Field tilt47% +21
26 −10Final-third entries43 +19
17 +6.0Box entries11 +3.0
17.7 +6.3Passes per defensive action6.6 −1.0
7 +1.0Corners2 −3.0
22 +7Tackles24 +12
12 +4.0Interceptions14 −4.0
31 −8Clearances21 −18
0 −1.0Saves3 −2.0
11 −6Fouls11 −5
4 +4.0Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Renaud 33', 0.43 xGBraga 75', 0.28 xGKerjota 58', 0.24 xGBraga 33', 0.15 xGBraga 9', 0.05 xGBraga 7', 0.03 xGBa-Sy 32', 0.02 xGMiller 58', 0.02 xGMcPake 67', 0.10 xG, goalBraga 56', 0.08 xG, goalRenaud 4', 0.03 xG, goal40%0.57 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals46%0.65 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.65 xG, 1 goal11%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 1 goal

Dundee United

Rose 48', 0.12 xGTait 27', 0.10 xGRose 26', 0.09 xGRose 34', 0.05 xGSapsford 59', 0.05 xGRawlins 86', 0.04 xGSevelj 7', 0.03 xGBennie 36', 0.03 xGFarrugia 87', 0.03 xGForbes 54', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.40 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.40 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals26%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsDundee United

1.38 10 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.39 7 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 1 shot, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
4 min (4%) · Hearts 0.03, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
86 min (96%) · Hearts 2.19, Dundee United 0.57 xG

Line-ups

123657161229101577ReusAltenaMcEnteeMcCartMillerSpittalRenaudKerjotaBragaMcPakeBa-SyGoalGoalGoalGoalYellow card73'64'84'72'64'Hearts 4-2-3-1Wouter Vrancken1233181151012211577WaltonRawlinsEsselinkForbesFerrySeveljTaitAgyeiRandallRoseBennieYellow cardYellow card73'46'73'60'60'Dundee United 4-3-3Jim Goodwin

Hearts substitutes

  • 64' Magnússon for Renaud
  • 64' Kaboré for Ba-Sy
  • 72' Mato for McPake
  • 73' Borchgrevink for Altena
  • 84' Wilson for Braga

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Sapsford for Agyei
  • 60' Merghem for Bennie
  • 60' Metsoko for Rose
  • 73' Farrugia for Randall
  • 73' Camará for Sevelj

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ReusGK900.000.0000.0111
AltenaRB730.000.0100.0333
McEnteeCB900.000.0000.02312
McCartCB900.000.0000.03216
MillerLB9010.810.0300.06210
SpittalDM900.000.5810.2254
RenaudDM6410.450.0830.1327
KerjotaRW9010.240.1120.3374
BragaAM84120.590.052−0.0131
McPakeLW7210.100.1210.2164
Ba-Sy ST640.020.0510.1523
MagnússonMF260.000.0000.0111
KaboréFW260.000.020−0.0101
MatoFW180.000.0000.0111
BorchgrevinkDF170.000.0000.0113
WilsonFW60.000.0000.0000

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0000.0111
RawlinsRB900.040.020−0.0126
EsselinkCB900.000.0200.12811
ForbesCB900.020.1210.2223
FerryLB900.000.0310.0576
SeveljCM730.030.0100.01312
TaitCM900.100.0910.19159
AgyeiCM460.000.010−0.0203
RandallRW730.000.2500.3035
Rose ST600.260.101−0.0600
Bennie LW600.030.1730.0432
SapsfordFW440.050.0510.0022
MerghemMF300.000.0500.0820
MetsokoFW300.000.131−0.0100
FarrugiaMF170.030.000−0.0111
CamaráMF170.000.041−0.0401

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Altena and McCart: 4 passesAltena and Spittal: 4 passesMcCart and Braga: 4 passesRenaud and Braga: 4 passesRenaud and McPake: 4 passesKerjota and McPake: 4 passesMcPake and Ba-Sy: 4 passesMcEntee and McCart: 5 passesMiller and Renaud: 5 passesMiller and Braga: 5 passesRenaud and Spittal: 5 passesRenaud and Ba-Sy: 5 passesSpittal and Braga: 5 passesKerjota and Braga: 5 passesAltena and Renaud: 6 passesAltena and Kerjota: 9 passesMcCart and Miller: 9 passesReus and McCart: 10 passesSpittal and Kerjota: 10 passesAltena and McEntee: 14 passesReus and McEntee: 18 passesReus: 19 completed passesAltena: 24 completed passesMcEntee: 23 completed passesMcCart: 18 completed passesMiller: 22 completed passesRenaud: 16 completed passesSpittal: 16 completed passesKerjota: 15 completed passesBraga: 11 completed passesMcPake: 14 completed passesBa-Sy: 6 completed passes123657121629101577ReusAltenaMcEnteeMcCartMillerRenaudSpittalKerjotaBragaMcPakeBa-SyStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Walton and Esselink: 3 passesForbes and Randall: 3 passesFerry and Randall: 3 passesFerry and Bennie: 3 passesAgyei and Bennie: 3 passesRawlins and Agyei: 4 passesEsselink and Agyei: 4 passesEsselink and Bennie: 4 passesSevelj and Bennie: 4 passesTait and Bennie: 4 passesRose and Bennie: 4 passesWalton and Forbes: 5 passesTait and Agyei: 5 passesTait and Randall: 5 passesRawlins and Sevelj: 6 passesRawlins and Tait: 6 passesRawlins and Esselink: 7 passesSevelj and Tait: 9 passesFerry and Tait: 10 passesEsselink and Sevelj: 11 passesForbes and Ferry: 11 passesEsselink and Forbes: 12 passesEsselink and Tait: 12 passesForbes and Sevelj: 12 passesForbes and Tait: 19 passesWalton: 5 completed passesRawlins: 17 completed passesEsselink: 31 completed passesForbes: 37 completed passesFerry: 21 completed passesSevelj: 25 completed passesTait: 33 completed passesAgyei: 10 completed passesRandall: 4 completed passesRose: 4 completed passesBennie: 11 completed passes1233181151012211577WaltonRawlinsEsselinkForbesFerrySeveljTaitAgyeiRandallRoseBennieStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
ReusMcEntee13
McEnteeAltena12
McEnteeReus10
SpittalKerjota9
MillerMcCart8

Dundee United

FromToPasses
ForbesEsselink20
EsselinkForbes18
ForbesTait17
TaitEsselink17
FerryForbes16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

4+2.013+6.020+5.05−4.06+2.04−2.08−2.05−5.012+6.09+3.07−1.04−1.00−4.06+1.09+7.02−1.03+1.02−1.03−1.013+10.00−3.010.010.02+2.00−1.00−3.00−1.00−1.010.010.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Dundee United

30.06−6.014−8.05−3.02−4.06+4.02−1.03−5.09−2.02−4.010+3.04−1.03−2.04−3.09+4.03−1.02−1.04+1.012+6.04+2.04+2.00−1.000.06+6.020.01−1.01−1.010.00−2.02−10.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.010.030.030.010.030.010.030.040.080.020.150.070.01−0.05−0.020.320.29LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.020.040.030.040.030.020.090.020.030.060.030.070.020.010.030.04−0.110.020.36LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHearts1.45 → 1.49Dundee United1.20 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.16 → 1.13Dundee United1.51 → 1.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title1%1%0
Top six70%76%+6
11th2%1%−1
Bottom1%1%0
Dundee United
Top six23%19%−4
11th14%16%+2
Bottom13%15%+2

From the forecast before the match (9 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsDundee United
Expected goals1.830.94
Win58%19%
Expected Points1.970.79
Clean sheet39%16%

Hearts 58%Draw 24%Dundee United 19%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 52%.

Dundee United goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+7%5%3%5%2%5%1%6%6%3%3%3%1%1%1%11%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawDundee United win
Hearts
Title1%1%1%<1%
Top six70%76%66%58%
11th2%1%2%3%
Bottom1%1%1%2%
Dundee United
Top six23%19%25%35%
11th14%16%13%9%
Bottom13%15%13%8%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. L1–21 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.83–2.66
  2. L1–316 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.93–2.83
  3. W3–013 MayFalkirk (H)xG 0.56–0.28
  4. D1–19 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.33–0.55
  5. W2–14 MayRangers (H)xG 0.76–0.82
  6. W2–126 AprHibernian (A)xG 1.83–0.54

Dundee United

  1. D1–131 JulRangers (H)xG 1.64–1.46
  2. D1–117 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.50–1.02
  3. D0–012 MayLivingston (H)xG 1.54–0.92
  4. L0–29 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.79–2.17
  5. L0–32 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 2.11–2.40
  6. W3–026 AprDundee FC (H)xG 2.14–0.76

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsDundee United
Position9th8th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠10–⁠1–⁠0
Points0 (0.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.781.53
Goals1–⁠21–⁠1
xG per game1.83–⁠2.661.64–⁠1.46
Home: points, xG per game–⁠1.00, 1.64–⁠1.46
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.83–⁠2.66–⁠
ManagerWouter Vrancken (1)Jim Goodwin (89)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackHearts1.45, 3rdDundee United1.20, 8thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.16, 3rdDundee United1.51, 9th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−1%−27%−25%+18%
Counter-attacks+20%−16%+39%average
Set pieces+37%+24%+13%+33%
Penalties−25%−25%+4%−10%
Headers+7%+35%−14%+10%
Left side+35%−10%−7%+23%
Centre+16%−7%−15%+20%
Right side−14%−25%+14%+17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee United concededLeft side+35%+17%Centre+16%+20%Right side−14%+23%Open play−1%+18%Counter-attacks+20%averageSet pieces+37%+33%Headers+7%+10%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdHearts concededLeft side−7%−25%Centre−15%−7%Right side+14%−10%Open play−25%−27%Counter-attacks+39%−16%Set pieces+13%+24%Headers−14%+35%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsDundee United

1.83xG1.64
2.66xG against1.46
50%Possession46%
21.0Shots11.0
11.0Shots against21.0
4.0Shots on target3.0
1.0Big chances2.0
34.0Touches in the opposition box28.0
347Passes306
74%Pass accuracy69%
6.0Corners5.0
63%Field tilt26%
36.0Final-third entries24.0
11.0Box entries8.0
11.4Passes per defensive action7.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.803.24
Ahead551.852.29
Behind0––

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level722.000.98
Ahead180.203.40
Behind0––

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.000–0
16–300.250.210–0
31–450.510.161–0
46–600.240.000–0
61–750.130.070–0
76–900.702.220–2

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.290–0
16–300.040.080–0
31–450.880.241–0
46–600.060.520–1
61–750.000.000–0
76–900.560.330–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTReus 1Altena 1Findlay 1Milne 1Mendy 1McEntee 1Spittal 1Kerjota 1Ba-Sy 1Miller 1Braga 14-2-3-1 in every start

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWWalton 1Rawlins 1Esselink 1Forbes 1Ferry 1Sevelj 1Tait 1Agyei 1Randall 1Rose 1Sapsford 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 January 2026Dundee United0–3HeartsxG 0.18–4.39
9 November 2025Hearts1–1Dundee UnitedxG 0.45–0.34
10 August 2025Dundee United2–3HeartsxG 0.71–1.87
6 April 2025Hearts0–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.21–0.82
5 January 2025Dundee United0–1HeartsxG 0.66–0.85
1 September 2024Hearts0–1Dundee UnitedxG 0.63–1.26

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 8, Dundee United won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 29–15 and xG 1.70–0.91 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kaboré141,204520.510.16
Braga352,9911430.440.11
Magnússon141,272300.270.03
Milne302,572160.080.18

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sapsford322,730920.360.07
Ferry332,976460.050.28
Sevelj302,637030.130.09
Camará201,750020.080.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.