Tuesday 3 February 2026, 20:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 25 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 7,151
St. Mirren Freckleton 88'
Hearts Halkett sent off 29'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Goals
1
0
xG
2.31
0.23
Expected Points
2.69
0.19
St. Mirren 86%Draw 12%Hearts 2%
Most likely score 2–0, 22%. Final score 1–0, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenHearts
2.31 +1.17xG0.23 −1.55
2.51 +1.64xG on target0.21 −1.83
21 +9Shots5 −10
5 +1.5Shots on target2 −3.4
5 +3.3Big chances0 −2.8
30 +5Touches in the opposition box14 −14
54% +9Possession46% −8
320 −30Passes282 −146
75% +2Pass accuracy71% −5
68% +22Field tilt32% −29
38 −1Final-third entries24 −18
13 +2Box entries6 −7
7.7 −8Passes per defensive action23.8 +12
7 +1.1Corners2 −3.6
17 +3Tackles13 −5
6 −0.7Interceptions6 −2.7
48 +19Clearances48 +16
2 −1.1Saves4 +1.7
19 +7Fouls8 −3
4 +1.9Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
88'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
91 min (95%) · St. Mirren 2.31, Hearts 0.23 xG
St. Mirren ahead
5 min (5%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
70'McMenamin for Devaney
71'Idowu for Richardson
77'Etete for Mandron
86'Sobowale for Nlundulu
Hearts substitutes
38'Kent for Kyziridis
79'Magnússon for Baningime
79'Kabangu for Kaboré
90+3'Ageu for Leonard
90+3'Kerjota for Steinwender
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.13
0.21
2
0.37
9
8
King
CB
90
0.02
0.06
0
0.14
8
19
Freckleton
CB
90
1
0.22
0.14
1
0.08
5
14
Richardson
RWB
71
0.15
0.12
1
0.12
3
2
Phillips
CM
90
0.19
0.05
1
0.05
4
2
Devaney
CM
70
0.06
0.02
0
−0.06
2
5
Gogic
CM
90
0.05
0.03
1
0.05
4
2
John
LWB
90
1
0.25
0.31
3
0.06
7
8
Mandron
ST
77
0.59
0.02
3
0.01
2
7
Nlundulu
ST
86
0.31
0.00
0
−0.08
1
1
McMenamin
MF
20
0.30
0.01
1
0.03
1
0
Idowu
FW
19
0.04
0.24
1
0.37
3
1
Etete
FW
13
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
2
Sobowale
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
2
Steinwender
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
4
16
Halkett
CB
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
5
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
9
Milne
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
7
7
Baningime
CM
79
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
6
Leonard
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
3
13
McEntee
CM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
6
Kaboré
RW
79
0.04
0.01
1
−0.01
1
0
Braga
ST
90
0.09
0.01
1
0.05
0
2
Kyziridis
LW
38
0.06
0.02
0
0.00
0
1
Kent
DF
52
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Magnússon
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Kabangu
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Ageu
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Kerjota
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Freckleton
King
13
Freckleton
John
12
John
Freckleton
12
Devaney
Freckleton
10
John
Gogic
8
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Baningime
Leonard
11
Leonard
Milne
10
Steinwender
Kaboré
9
Findlay
Milne
9
Milne
Findlay
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 23 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 24 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
11th
14%
8%
−6
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Hearts
Title
41%
32%
−9
Celtic
Title
38%
44%
+6
Kilmarnock
11th
54%
58%
+4
From the forecast before the match (3 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected goals
1.04
1.44
Win
27%
46%
Expected Points
1.08
1.64
Clean sheet
24%
35%
St. Mirren 27%Draw 28%Hearts 46%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Hearts win
St. Mirren
11th
14%
8%
13%
18%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Hearts
Title
41%
32%
37%
50%
Celtic
Title
38%
44%
40%
32%
Kilmarnock
11th
54%
58%
54%
51%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Position
10th
1st
Played
23
24
Won, drawn, lost
4–8–11
16–6–2
Points
20 (0.87 per game)
54 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.22
1.84
Goals
17–31
47–19
xG per game
1.14–1.36
1.78–0.96
Home: points, xG per game
1.17, 1.11–1.01
2.33, 1.78–1.02
Away: points, xG per game
0.55, 1.18–1.73
2.17, 1.78–0.90
Manager
Stephen Robinson (94)
Derek McInnes (24)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
average
+27%
−21%
Counter-attacks
−33%
+77%
+8%
−47%
Set pieces
+21%
−21%
+41%
−26%
Penalties
−41%
−70%
+13%
−100%
Headers
+20%
+10%
+35%
−4%
Left side
−19%
+9%
+24%
−30%
Centre
−16%
+4%
+39%
−31%
Right side
−14%
−6%
+8%
−7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−19%−7%Centre−16%−31%Right side−14%−30%Open play−30%−21%Counter-attacks−33%−47%Set pieces+21%−26%Headers+20%−4%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenHearts
1.14xG1.78
1.36xG against0.96
45%Possession54%
12.1Shots14.6
12.7Shots against9.5
3.5Shots on target5.4
1.7Big chances2.8
24.9Touches in the opposition box28.5
350Passes428
74%Pass accuracy76%
5.9Corners5.6
47%Field tilt60%
38.7Final-third entries41.8
11.5Box entries13.3
16.2Passes per defensive action11.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
60
1.15
1.34
Ahead
12
0.89
1.62
Behind
18
1.27
1.22
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.49
0.81
Ahead
37
2.02
1.15
Behind
14
1.99
0.88
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.19
0.20
4–3
31–45
0.17
0.30
2–6
46–60
0.14
0.19
2–6
61–75
0.20
0.28
4–5
76–90
0.28
0.26
5–11
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.13
4–3
16–30
0.23
0.09
8–4
31–45
0.31
0.17
7–4
46–60
0.34
0.12
10–3
61–75
0.20
0.19
7–2
76–90
0.49
0.27
11–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.