Wednesday 29 October 2025, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 7,105
St. Mirren Nlundulu 28', Freckleton 55'
Hearts Shankland 35', Braga 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Goals
2
2
xG
1.01
1.57
Expected Points
0.97
1.75
St. Mirren 23%Draw 28%Hearts 49%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–2, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenHearts
1.01 +0.02xG1.57 −0.22
1.54 +0.68xG on target2.75 +0.45
12 +1Shots20 +5
6 +3.0Shots on target8 +2.1
4 +2.6Big chances4 +1.7
24 +2Touches in the opposition box27 −6
48% +4Possession52% 0
301 −32Passes324 −92
70% −3Pass accuracy75% −1
42% −7Field tilt58% −6
30 −5Final-third entries44 +3
12 +1Box entries21 +7
18.6 0Passes per defensive action9.8 −1
6 −0.1Corners7 +0.9
13 +1Tackles14 −6
5 −2.4Interceptions12 +3.2
42 +12Clearances51 +21
6 +2.8Saves4 +2.0
9 −4Fouls11 −1
3 +0.9Offsides2 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
28'35'55'71'
0–01–01–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
71 min (76%) · St. Mirren 0.84, Hearts 1.18 xG
St. Mirren ahead
23 min (24%) · St. Mirren 0.17, Hearts 0.39 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
75'Donnelly for Baccus
75'Ayunga for Nlundulu
85'Sobowale for McMenamin
Hearts substitutes
65'Kaboré for Kingsley
85'Magnússon for Braga
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.03
2
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
5
7
King
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
13
Freckleton
CB
90
1
0.46
0.06
1
0.07
6
15
McMenamin
RWB
85
0.03
0.14
1
0.18
6
7
Phillips
CM
90
0.13
0.12
3
−0.04
4
1
Baccus
CM
75
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.00
2
5
John
LWB
90
0.00
0.40
3
0.24
3
3
Nlundulu
ST
75
1
0.05
0.05
2
−0.03
1
0
Mandron
ST
90
0.15
0.03
0
0.03
1
10
Donnelly
DF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Ayunga
FW
15
0.12
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Sobowale
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
McEntee
RB
90
0.00
0.15
1
0.07
7
9
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
22
Findlay
CB
90
0.14
0.00
0
0.02
2
18
Kingsley
LB
65
0.02
0.18
1
0.28
8
9
Milne
RM
90
0.03
0.04
1
0.07
5
0
Baningime
CM
90
0.18
0.04
0
0.07
5
2
Devlin
CM
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.11
5
9
Kyziridis
LM
90
0.13
0.52
4
0.25
12
1
Braga
ST
85
1
0.35
0.03
0
0.06
5
0
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.53
0.10
3
0.36
5
6
Kaboré
FW
25
0.19
0.19
1
0.10
1
2
Magnússon
MF
5
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
George
King
13
King
George
10
O'Hara
Freckleton
8
John
Freckleton
8
Fraser
McMenamin
6
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Baningime
Devlin
11
Milne
Devlin
10
Devlin
Baningime
9
McEntee
Milne
8
Schwolow
McEntee
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 9 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
23%
24%
+1
11th
9%
9%
0
Bottom
5%
5%
0
Hearts
Title
17%
15%
−2
Celtic
Title
80%
81%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
21%
20%
−1
11th
10%
11%
+1
Bottom
4%
5%
+1
From the forecast before the match (29 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected goals
1.09
1.46
Win
27%
45%
Expected Points
1.10
1.63
Clean sheet
23%
34%
St. Mirren 27%Draw 27%Hearts 45%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Hearts win
St. Mirren
Top six
23%
33%
24%
17%
11th
9%
6%
9%
11%
Bottom
5%
2%
5%
7%
Hearts
Title
17%
13%
15%
20%
Celtic
Title
80%
82%
81%
77%
Aberdeen
Top six
21%
20%
20%
23%
11th
10%
10%
11%
9%
Bottom
4%
5%
5%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Position
9th
1st
Played
9
9
Won, drawn, lost
2–3–4
8–1–0
Points
9 (1.00 per game)
25 (2.78 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.01
2.04
Goals
6–10
22–7
xG per game
0.99–1.52
1.79–0.85
Home: points, xG per game
1.25, 0.89–1.19
2.60, 1.51–0.97
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.07–1.78
3.00, 2.13–0.69
Manager
Stephen Robinson (80)
Derek McInnes (9)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+4%
average
−16%
Counter-attacks
−65%
+113%
+50%
−93%
Set pieces
+5%
−9%
+50%
−38%
Penalties
−100%
−42%
+75%
−100%
Headers
+14%
average
+32%
−49%
Left side
−32%
+24%
+36%
−42%
Centre
−9%
+25%
+28%
−44%
Right side
−38%
−20%
−7%
+4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−32%+4%Centre−9%−44%Right side−38%−42%Open play−24%−16%Counter-attacks−65%−93%Set pieces+5%−38%Headers+14%−49%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenHearts
0.99xG1.79
1.52xG against0.85
44%Possession52%
11.0Shots15.1
12.2Shots against9.2
3.0Shots on target5.9
1.4Big chances2.3
22.4Touches in the opposition box33.0
333Passes416
73%Pass accuracy76%
6.1Corners6.1
49%Field tilt64%
34.6Final-third entries41.4
11.3Box entries14.2
18.6Passes per defensive action11.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
65
1.07
1.38
Ahead
17
0.99
1.87
Behind
8
0.27
1.84
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.43
0.46
Ahead
37
2.20
1.10
Behind
11
1.77
1.43
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.15
0–0
16–30
0.21
0.20
1–1
31–45
0.20
0.24
2–2
46–60
0.13
0.17
0–0
61–75
0.16
0.37
2–1
76–90
0.21
0.38
1–6
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.10
2–1
16–30
0.29
0.09
4–3
31–45
0.24
0.16
1–1
46–60
0.32
0.15
6–1
61–75
0.25
0.15
4–1
76–90
0.56
0.20
5–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 5-3-2 (3)
Hearts
Formations: 4-4-2 (5), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.