Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts

Saturday 1 August 2026, 17:30 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 1 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 18,513

Aberdeen Nisbet 90', 90+5' (pen)

Hearts McEntee 35' · Findlay sent off 90+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenHearts
Goals21
xG2.661.83
Non-penalty xG1.871.83
Expected Points1.990.78

Aberdeen 58%Draw 23%Hearts 18%

Most likely score 2–2, 12%. Final score 2–1, 11%.

Hearts goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+1%3%3%2%5%7%2%4%7%2%2%4%4%2%1%11%12%10%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTFindlay (Hearts), red card 90+3'Armstrong on for Aremu, 72'Mouloua on for Cadden, Smith on for Yogane, and Briedl on for Ronan, 73'Molloy on for Guinness-Walker, 83'Kaboré on for Ba-Sy, 60'Guendouz on for Kerjota, 74'McCart on for Mendy, 75'Magnússon on for Spittal, 80'Nisbet 90'Nisbet 90+5' (pen)McEntee 35'Aberdeen 2.66Hearts 1.8301230153045607590HTFindlay (Hearts), red card 90+3'Armstrong on for Aremu, 72'Mouloua on for Cadden, Smith on for Yogane, and Briedl on for Ronan, 73'Molloy on for Guinness-Walker, 83'Kaboré on for Ba-Sy, 60'Guendouz on for Kerjota, 74'McCart on for Mendy, 75'Magnússon on for Spittal, 80'Nisbet 90'Nisbet 90+5' (pen)McEntee 35'2.661.83AberdeenHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenHearts

2.66xG1.83
1.87Non-penalty xG1.83
2.09xG on target1.03
11Shots21
3Shots on target4
2Big chances1
24Touches in the opposition box34
50%Possession50%
354Passes347
76%Pass accuracy74%
37%Field tilt63%
39Final-third entries36
9Box entries11
12.2Passes per defensive action11.4
4Corners6
18Tackles15
7Interceptions8
47Clearances39
3Saves1
11Fouls17
3Offsides0

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Mayo 90', 0.26 xGNisbet 27', 0.19 xGNisbet 44', 0.14 xGHappe 86', 0.13 xGNisbet 76', 0.07 xGCadden 70', 0.05 xGYogane 30', 0.02 xGAremu 45', 0.02 xGYogane 70', 0.02 xGMayo 90', 0.97 xG, goal84%1.56 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.56 xG, 1 goal8%0.14 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.14 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals5%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Guendouz 82', 0.41 xGBa-Sy 47', 0.12 xGKaboré 76', 0.12 xGBraga 53', 0.10 xGSpittal 35', 0.09 xGMiller 82', 0.09 xGMilne 29', 0.07 xGKerjota 19', 0.06 xGBraga 20', 0.06 xGMcEntee 75', 0.05 xGMilne 81', 0.05 xGKerjota 20', 0.04 xGKaboré 74', 0.04 xGMiller 81', 0.04 xGMendy 43', 0.03 xGBa-Sy 43', 0.03 xGSpittal 67', 0.03 xGSpittal 29', 0.02 xGFindlay 60', 0.02 xGKerjota 72', 0.01 xGMcEntee 35', 0.36 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals76%1.38 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.38 xG, 1 goal10%0.18 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals9%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals5%0.09 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenHearts

0.24 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.49 8 shots, 0 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.56 3 shots, 0 goals
1.56 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.78 10 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
40 min (42%) · Aberdeen 1.26, Hearts 0.70 xG
Aberdeen ahead
1 min (1%) · Aberdeen 0.00, Hearts 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
55 min (57%) · Aberdeen 1.40, Hearts 1.13 xG

Line-ups

27232426832252820715MüllerMayoGuinness-WalkerHappeLyonsAremuRonanCaddenOlusanyaYoganeNisbetYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card83'72'73'73'73'Aberdeen 3-4-1-2Stephen Robinson1231718786162977710ReusAltenaFindlayMilneMendyMcEnteeSpittalKerjotaBa-SyMillerBragaYellow cardSent offYellow cardGoal75'80'74'60'Hearts 4-2-3-1Wouter Vrancken

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 72' Armstrong for Aremu
  • 73' Briedl for Ronan
  • 73' Mouloua for Cadden
  • 73' Smith for Yogane
  • 83' Molloy for Guinness-Walker

Hearts substitutes

  • 60' Kaboré for Ba-Sy
  • 74' Guendouz for Kerjota
  • 75' McCart for Mendy
  • 80' Magnússon for Spittal

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MüllerGK900.000.0000.0222
MayoCB9011.230.0200.07421
Guinness-WalkerCB830.000.0200.08511
HappeCB900.130.0110.10912
Lyons RWB900.000.0100.0439
AremuCM720.020.1300.0964
RonanCM730.000.182−0.0200
CaddenLWB730.050.0300.12411
OlusanyaAM900.000.0810.1202
YoganeST730.040.0000.0432
Nisbet ST9021.190.0910.0912
ArmstrongMF180.000.1210.0002
BriedlMF170.000.0000.0002
MoulouaFW170.000.000−0.0300
SmithFW170.000.0510.1050
MolloyDF70.000.0000.0000

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ReusGK900.000.0000.0312
Altena RB900.000.0200.01610
Findlay CB900.020.0000.02310
Milne CB900.110.1020.22109
MendyLB750.030.011−0.0305
McEnteeDM9010.410.0000.02412
SpittalDM800.140.0630.1174
KerjotaRW740.120.0100.0341
Ba-SyAM600.160.0510.0011
MillerLW900.130.0410.0043
BragaST900.160.2520.0623
KaboréFW300.150.1610.1301
GuendouzMF160.410.0100.0011
McCartDF150.000.0400.0314
MagnússonMF100.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Müller and Guinness-Walker: 4 passesCadden and Happe: 4 passesHappe and Ronan: 4 passesMayo and Aremu: 4 passesAremu and Yogane: 4 passesCadden and Nisbet: 5 passesGuinness-Walker and Yogane: 5 passesAremu and Nisbet: 5 passesMüller and Mayo: 6 passesCadden and Aremu: 6 passesMayo and Ronan: 6 passesGuinness-Walker and Aremu: 6 passesAremu and Ronan: 6 passesHappe and Aremu: 7 passesGuinness-Walker and Lyons: 7 passesCadden and Mayo: 9 passesCadden and Lyons: 9 passesHappe and Lyons: 9 passesCadden and Ronan: 10 passesMayo and Lyons: 10 passesLyons and Ronan: 11 passesMüller and Happe: 12 passesGuinness-Walker and Ronan: 12 passesHappe and Guinness-Walker: 13 passesAremu and Lyons: 15 passesHappe and Mayo: 18 passesMüller: 16 completed passesCadden: 26 completed passesHappe: 39 completed passesMayo: 29 completed passesGuinness-Walker: 25 completed passesAremu: 31 completed passesLyons: 34 completed passesOlusanya: 4 completed passesRonan: 28 completed passesYogane: 3 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passes27282623243282025715MüllerCaddenHappeMayoGuinness-WalkerAremuLyonsOlusanyaRonanYoganeNisbetStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Hearts

McEntee and Findlay: 3 passesMcEntee and Mendy: 3 passesKerjota and Mendy: 3 passesSpittal and Mendy: 3 passesMendy and Braga: 3 passesKerjota and Braga: 4 passesSpittal and Braga: 4 passesMilne and Ba-Sy: 5 passesAltena and Mendy: 6 passesFindlay and Milne: 6 passesMilne and Braga: 6 passesAltena and Spittal: 8 passesAltena and Braga: 8 passesReus and Findlay: 9 passesAltena and Kerjota: 9 passesMilne and Mendy: 9 passesMilne and Miller: 10 passesAltena and McEntee: 12 passesMilne and Spittal: 13 passesSpittal and Miller: 17 passesReus and McEntee: 30 passesReus: 23 completed passesAltena: 29 completed passesMcEntee: 29 completed passesFindlay: 10 completed passesMilne: 30 completed passesKerjota: 11 completed passesSpittal: 27 completed passesMendy: 16 completed passesMiller: 14 completed passesBa-Sy: 4 completed passesBraga: 14 completed passes1236171829167877710ReusAltenaMcEnteeFindlayMilneKerjotaSpittalMendyMillerBa-SyBragaStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MayoHappe11
HappeGuinness-Walker10
HappeMayo9
LyonsAremu9
MayoLyons8

Hearts

FromToPasses
McEnteeReus20
ReusMcEntee19
MilneMiller10
MillerSpittal10
SpittalMiller10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

6141048736212422563243131211225LessMore

Hearts

27946101066854523234331113111115LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.030.010.020.040.030.010.040.060.030.020.030.040.07−0.030.060.070.010.080.100.11LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.020.030.010.020.010.010.030.010.040.020.050.05−0.050.010.040.080.02−0.010.12−0.120.040.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackAberdeen1.16 → 1.19Hearts1.47 → 1.45Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.48 → 1.46Hearts1.12 → 1.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six27%35%+8
11th13%10%−3
Bottom9%6%−3
Hearts
Title1%1%0
Top six79%72%−7
11th1%2%+1
Dundee United
11th13%15%+2

From the forecast before the match (1 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenHearts
Expected goals1.171.37
Win31%41%
Expected Points1.221.51
Clean sheet25%31%

Aberdeen 31%Draw 28%Hearts 41%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Hearts goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+8%7%3%1%9%9%4%1%5%7%5%2%2%3%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawHearts win
Aberdeen
Top six27%35%27%21%
11th13%10%12%16%
Bottom9%6%10%11%
Hearts
Title1%1%1%2%
Top six79%72%79%85%
11th1%2%1%1%
Dundee United
11th13%15%13%12%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L2–317 MayDundee FC (A)xG 1.12–1.99
  2. L0–212 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.53–1.50
  3. W2–09 MayDundee United (H)xG 2.17–0.79
  4. D2–21 MayLivingston (A)xG 0.86–1.56
  5. W1–025 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 0.50–0.71
  6. W2–011 AprHibernian (H)xG 1.93–0.10

Hearts

  1. L1–316 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.93–2.83
  2. W3–013 MayFalkirk (H)xG 0.56–0.28
  3. D1–19 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.33–0.55
  4. W2–14 MayRangers (H)xG 0.76–0.82
  5. W2–126 AprHibernian (A)xG 1.83–0.54
  6. W3–111 AprMotherwell (H)xG 1.74–2.21

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackAberdeen1.16, 9thHearts1.47, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.48, 8thHearts1.12, 3rd

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−17%−7%+7%−19%
Counter-attacks−3%+28%average−5%
Set pieces−15%+53%+26%−28%
Penalties−28%−28%−10%−82%
Headers−32%+26%+25%−14%
Left side+10%−2%+18%−8%
Centre−24%+19%+17%−28%
Right side−20%+16%−6%−12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHearts concededLeft side+10%−12%Centre−24%−28%Right side−20%−8%Open play−17%−19%Counter-attacks−3%−5%Set pieces−15%−28%Headers−32%−14%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdAberdeen concededLeft side+18%+16%Centre+17%+19%Right side−6%−2%Open play+7%−7%Counter-attacksaverage+28%Set pieces+26%+53%Headers+25%+26%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
28 February 2026Hearts1–0AberdeenxG 2.33–0.39
23 November 2025Aberdeen1–0HeartsxG 0.56–2.30
4 August 2025Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.03–1.40
12 January 2025Aberdeen0–0HeartsxG 1.10–1.54
1 December 2024Hearts1–1AberdeenxG 1.15–0.62
6 October 2024Aberdeen3–2HeartsxG 0.69–2.02

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 6, Hearts won 7, and 3 were drawn. Goals 16–22 and xG 1.02–1.54 per game.