Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Dundee FC 2–0 Aberdeen

Saturday 8 August 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 2 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 8,204

Dundee FC Westley 9', J. Bevan 56'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCAberdeen
Goals20
xG1.830.72
Expected Points2.160.60

Dundee FC 64%Draw 24%Aberdeen 12%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–0, 13%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%6%2%3%4%8%7%2%3%3%13%14%13%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTHay on for Murray and Robertson on for Reilly, 65'Forrest on for J. Bevan, 77'Besir on for Westley and Halliday on for Finnigan, 81'Mouloua on for Aremu and Smith on for Yogane, 46'Milne on for Briedl and Marshall on for Mayo, 65'Fasanya on for Olusanya, 87'Westley 9'J. Bevan 56'Dundee FC 1.83Aberdeen 0.7200.511.520153045607590HTHay on for Murray and Robertson on for Reilly, 65'Forrest on for J. Bevan, 77'Besir on for Westley and Halliday on for Finnigan, 81'Mouloua on for Aremu and Smith on for Yogane, 46'Milne on for Briedl and Marshall on for Mayo, 65'Fasanya on for Olusanya, 87'Westley 9'J. Bevan 56'1.830.72Dundee FCAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.83 +1.34xG0.72 −1.94
1.18 +0.40xG on target0.70 −1.39
18 +7Shots9 −2
7 +4.0Shots on target3 0.0
6 +6.0Big chances2 0.0
26 +10Touches in the opposition box25 +1
47% +13Possession53% +3
360 +24Passes407 +53
69% −5Pass accuracy70% −5
36% +15Field tilt64% +27
33 +10Final-third entries46 +7
17 +13.0Box entries16 +7.0
10.6 −11Passes per defensive action10.5 −2
5 +1.0Corners4 0.0
16 +4Tackles16 −2
12 −4.0Interceptions8 +1.0
37 +5Clearances31 −16
3 0.0Saves5 +2.0
9 +2.0Fouls12 +1.0
0 −1.0Offsides2 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

J. Bevan 36', 0.30 xGHay 69', 0.25 xGWestley 20', 0.24 xGHay 84', 0.18 xGJ. Bevan 7', 0.08 xGReilly 26', 0.08 xGHay 72', 0.08 xGMurray 20', 0.07 xGFinnigan 40', 0.06 xGJ. Bevan 10', 0.05 xGJ. Bevan 40', 0.05 xGHamilton 45+2', 0.05 xGFinnigan 28', 0.04 xGJ. Bevan 61', 0.04 xGWright 50', 0.03 xGHay 67', 0.03 xGJ. Bevan 56', 0.10 xG, goalWestley 9', 0.09 xG, goal16%0.30 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.30 xG, 0 goals52%0.96 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.96 xG, 1 goal23%0.42 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal8%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Happe 73', 0.38 xGCadden 64', 0.09 xGNisbet 75', 0.05 xGCadden 87', 0.05 xGHappe 34', 0.04 xGFasanya 90+4', 0.04 xGMouloua 58', 0.03 xGSmith 73', 0.03 xGHappe 35', 0.01 xG59%0.42 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 0 goals24%0.17 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals10%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals7%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCAberdeen

1.42 12 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.25 5 shots, 0 goals
0.28 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.13 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.47 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
9 min (9%) · Dundee FC 0.17, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
87 min (91%) · Dundee FC 1.66, Aberdeen 0.72 xG

Line-ups

1745384827191815GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanOdutayoFinniganHamiltonJ. BevanWestleyReillyMurrayGoalGoalYellow card81'77'81'65'65'Dundee FC 4-2-3-1Steven Pressley272823262417322010715MüllerCaddenMayoHappeGuinness-WalkerArmstrongAremuOlusanyaBriedlYoganeNisbetYellow cardYellow card65'46'87'65'46'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Stephen Robinson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 65' Robertson for Reilly
  • 65' Hay for Murray
  • 77' Forrest for J. Bevan
  • 81' Halliday for Finnigan
  • 81' Besir for Westley

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Mouloua for Aremu
  • 46' Smith for Yogane
  • 65' Milne for Briedl · yellow card 90'
  • 65' Marshall for Mayo
  • 87' Fasanya for Olusanya

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GoodmanGK900.000.1810.1140
WrightRB900.030.0200.0629
AstleyCB900.000.0110.0986
O. BevanCB900.000.0000.04419
OdutayoLB900.000.0000.0217
FinniganDM810.100.0100.0017
HamiltonDM900.050.0820.0746
J. BevanRW77110.620.1110.4192
Westley AM8110.330.0100.0212
ReillyLW650.080.0320.0893
MurrayST650.070.0410.0101
RobertsonMF250.000.0820.0931
HayFW250.550.0100.0010
ForrestMF130.000.0000.0002
HallidayMF90.000.0000.0331
BesirMF90.000.0000.0011

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MüllerGK900.000.0000.0771
CaddenRB900.130.010−0.0133
Mayo CB650.000.0000.0228
HappeCB900.440.0100.06617
Guinness-WalkerLB900.000.1600.28119
ArmstrongDM900.000.2040.38144
AremuDM460.000.0100.0223
OlusanyaRW870.000.1120.1131
Briedl AM650.000.0200.0132
YoganeLW460.000.0100.0221
NisbetST900.050.0100.0002
MoulouaFW440.030.020−0.0812
SmithFW440.030.0000.0321
Milne DF250.000.0500.1062
MarshallMF250.000.3610.1022
FasanyaFW30.040.0000.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Astley and Finnigan: 3 passesOdutayo and Finnigan: 3 passesHamilton and J. Bevan: 3 passesWestley and Murray: 3 passesReilly and Murray: 3 passesWright and Murray: 4 passesAstley and Hamilton: 4 passesAstley and Westley: 4 passesJ. Bevan and Murray: 4 passesAstley and J. Bevan: 5 passesO. Bevan and Finnigan: 5 passesHamilton and Westley: 5 passesHamilton and Reilly: 5 passesJ. Bevan and Westley: 5 passesWestley and Reilly: 5 passesOdutayo and Reilly: 6 passesJ. Bevan and Reilly: 7 passesOdutayo and Hamilton: 8 passesGoodman and O. Bevan: 10 passesWright and J. Bevan: 10 passesO. Bevan and Odutayo: 11 passesO. Bevan and Hamilton: 11 passesFinnigan and Hamilton: 11 passesWright and Astley: 14 passesGoodman and Astley: 15 passesAstley and O. Bevan: 16 passesGoodman: 16 completed passesWright: 20 completed passesAstley: 31 completed passesO. Bevan: 31 completed passesOdutayo: 18 completed passesFinnigan: 16 completed passesHamilton: 30 completed passesJ. Bevan: 11 completed passesWestley: 12 completed passesReilly: 15 completed passesMurray: 9 completed passes1745384827191815GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanOdutayoFinniganHamiltonJ. BevanWestleyReillyMurrayStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Müller and Aremu: 3 passesMüller and Olusanya: 3 passesMüller and Yogane: 3 passesCadden and Olusanya: 3 passesHappe and Armstrong: 3 passesGuinness-Walker and Briedl: 3 passesAremu and Yogane: 3 passesMüller and Mayo: 4 passesGuinness-Walker and Aremu: 4 passesHappe and Briedl: 5 passesHappe and Aremu: 5 passesAremu and Armstrong: 5 passesArmstrong and Yogane: 5 passesMayo and Aremu: 6 passesMayo and Armstrong: 6 passesCadden and Mayo: 7 passesCadden and Aremu: 7 passesCadden and Armstrong: 8 passesHappe and Guinness-Walker: 9 passesHappe and Mayo: 12 passesMüller and Happe: 14 passesMüller: 15 completed passesCadden: 15 completed passesHappe: 28 completed passesMayo: 20 completed passesGuinness-Walker: 16 completed passesBriedl: 7 completed passesAremu: 18 completed passesArmstrong: 17 completed passesOlusanya: 4 completed passesNisbet: 3 completed passesYogane: 8 completed passes272826232410321720157MüllerCaddenHappeMayoGuinness-WalkerBriedlAremuArmstrongOlusanyaNisbetYoganeStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
GoodmanAstley12
O. BevanGoodman10
OdutayoO. Bevan10
WrightJ. Bevan9
HamiltonOdutayo8

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
Guinness-WalkerHappe16
HappeMüller15
ArmstrongCadden10
ArmstrongGuinness-Walker9
MayoHappe9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

6+4.070.011+1.06+4.040.060.010+3.012+7.011+5.09+5.04−5.08+3.050.07+4.06+4.03−2.03−3.04−2.020.06+4.01+1.00−3.02+2.020.01+1.000.01+1.01+1.02+1.010−14.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Aberdeen

60.013+3.08+4.03−5.04−3.030.02−4.010+8.04−8.05+1.01−1.07+5.07+2.07+1.01−2.05+3.00−4.09+6.04+3.00−3.04+3.000.03+1.00−1.00−1.000.01+1.020.05−9.014−11.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.040.090.010.040.030.010.010.010.04−0.010.050.010.010.070.08−0.010.020.010.03−0.010.020.020.030.090.180.18LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.030.020.010.010.040.020.010.040.020.020.030.030.050.030.100.06−0.010.020.02−0.02−0.060.100.220.180.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.07 → 1.10Aberdeen1.19 → 1.17Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.63 → 1.59Aberdeen1.47 → 1.49

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six11%16%+5
11th21%19%−2
Bottom29%21%−8
Aberdeen
Top six39%30%−9
11th9%12%+3
Bottom6%9%+3
St. Johnstone
Top six19%19%0
11th17%16%−1
Bottom25%27%+2
Dundee United
Top six22%23%+1
11th14%14%0
Bottom11%13%+2

From the forecast before the match (8 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCAberdeen
Expected goals1.371.27
Win38%34%
Expected Points1.431.30
Clean sheet28%26%

Dundee FC 38%Draw 27%Aberdeen 34%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%8%6%2%9%8%3%1%7%8%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawAberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six11%16%9%6%
11th21%19%21%22%
Bottom29%21%31%37%
Aberdeen
Top six39%30%38%49%
11th9%12%9%7%
Bottom6%9%7%3%
St. Johnstone
Top six19%19%20%19%
11th17%16%17%18%
Bottom25%27%25%23%
Dundee United
Top six22%23%23%21%
11th14%14%14%15%
Bottom11%13%11%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–13 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.49–2.26
  2. W3–217 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.99–1.12
  3. L1–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.43–3.48
  4. W3–09 MayLivingston (H)xG 2.10–1.58
  5. W1–02 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.46–0.51
  6. L0–326 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.76–2.14

Aberdeen

  1. W2–11 AugHearts (H)xG 2.66–1.83
  2. L2–317 MayDundee FC (A)xG 1.12–1.99
  3. L0–212 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.53–1.50
  4. W2–09 MayDundee United (H)xG 2.17–0.79
  5. D2–21 MayLivingston (A)xG 0.86–1.56
  6. W1–025 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 0.50–0.71

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCAberdeen
Position11th3rd
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠11–⁠0–⁠0
Points0 (0.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.301.99
Goals0–⁠12–⁠1
xG per game0.49–⁠2.262.66–⁠1.83
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 2.66–⁠1.83
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.49–⁠2.26–⁠
ManagerSteven Pressley (39)Stephen Robinson (10)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.07, 11thAberdeen1.19, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.63, 12thAberdeen1.47, 8th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−40%+57%−25%−11%
Counter-attacks−78%−17%−14%+45%
Set pieces−16%−17%+24%+54%
Penalties−10%+4%+26%−40%
Headers−21%+29%+41%+8%
Left side−50%−3%−6%−10%
Centre−33%+23%average+20%
Right side−33%+56%−21%+38%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−50%+38%Centre−33%+20%Right side−33%−10%Open play−40%−11%Counter-attacks−78%+45%Set pieces−16%+54%Headers−21%+8%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side−6%+56%Centreaverage+23%Right side−21%−3%Open play−25%+57%Counter-attacks−14%−17%Set pieces+24%−17%Headers+41%+29%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCAberdeen

0.49xG2.66
2.26xG against1.83
34%Possession50%
11.0Shots11.0
18.0Shots against21.0
3.0Shots on target3.0
0.0Big chances2.0
16.0Touches in the opposition box24.0
336Passes354
73%Pass accuracy76%
4.0Corners4.0
21%Field tilt37%
23.0Final-third entries39.0
4.0Box entries9.0
21.2Passes per defensive action12.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.552.84
Ahead0––
Behind380.401.47

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level353.241.80
Ahead0––
Behind552.291.85

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.760–0
16–300.040.230–0
31–450.110.220–0
46–600.020.430–1
61–750.000.130–0
76–900.150.490–0

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.000–0
16–300.210.250–0
31–450.160.510–1
46–600.000.240–0
61–750.070.130–0
76–902.220.702–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTGoodman 1Wright 1Astley 1O. Bevan 1Odutayo 1J. Bevan 1Finnigan 1Hamilton 1Reilly 1Westley 1Murray 14-4-2 in every start

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMüller 1Mayo 1Guinness-Walker 1Happe 1Lyons 1Aremu 1Ronan 1Cadden 1Olusanya 1Yogane 1Nisbet 13-4-1-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
17 May 2026Dundee FC3–2AberdeenxG 1.99–1.12
21 February 2026Aberdeen2–3Dundee FCxG 0.46–3.99
6 December 2025Dundee FC1–3AberdeenxG 1.12–1.38
5 October 2025Aberdeen4–0Dundee FCxG 2.80–0.31
15 February 2025Dundee FC1–2AberdeenxG 1.81–1.80
9 November 2024Aberdeen4–1Dundee FCxG 1.81–1.89

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 4, Aberdeen won 7, and 3 were drawn. Goals 17–26 and xG 1.35–1.26 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hay121,349410.270.09
Murray252,018700.300.05
Westley191,430420.200.11
Robertson141,338320.120.10

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet272,3331110.380.09
Armstrong242,098250.150.19
Olusanya121,131220.250.05
Aremu10710110.020.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.