Saturday 8 August 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 2 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 8,204
Dundee FC Westley 9', J. Bevan 56'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Goals
2
0
xG
1.83
0.72
Expected Points
2.16
0.60
Dundee FC 64%Draw 24%Aberdeen 12%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–0, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCAberdeen
1.83 +1.34xG0.72 −1.94
1.18 +0.40xG on target0.70 −1.39
18 +7Shots9 −2
7 +4.0Shots on target3 0.0
6 +6.0Big chances2 0.0
26 +10Touches in the opposition box25 +1
47% +13Possession53% +3
360 +24Passes407 +53
69% −5Pass accuracy70% −5
36% +15Field tilt64% +27
33 +10Final-third entries46 +7
17 +13.0Box entries16 +7.0
10.6 −11Passes per defensive action10.5 −2
5 +1.0Corners4 0.0
16 +4Tackles16 −2
12 −4.0Interceptions8 +1.0
37 +5Clearances31 −16
3 0.0Saves5 +2.0
9 +2.0Fouls12 +1.0
0 −1.0Offsides2 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'56'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
9 min (9%) · Dundee FC 0.17, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
87 min (91%) · Dundee FC 1.66, Aberdeen 0.72 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
65'Robertson for Reilly
65'Hay for Murray
77'Forrest for J. Bevan
81'Halliday for Finnigan
81'Besir for Westley
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Mouloua for Aremu
46'Smith for Yogane
65'Milne for Briedl · yellow card 90'
65'Marshall for Mayo
87'Fasanya for Olusanya
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Goodman
GK
90
0.00
0.18
1
0.11
4
0
Wright
RB
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.06
2
9
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.09
8
6
O. Bevan
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
19
Odutayo
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
7
Finnigan
DM
81
0.10
0.01
0
0.00
1
7
Hamilton
DM
90
0.05
0.08
2
0.07
4
6
J. Bevan
RW
77
1
1
0.62
0.11
1
0.41
9
2
Westley
AM
81
1
0.33
0.01
0
0.02
1
2
Reilly
LW
65
0.08
0.03
2
0.08
9
3
Murray
ST
65
0.07
0.04
1
0.01
0
1
Robertson
MF
25
0.00
0.08
2
0.09
3
1
Hay
FW
25
0.55
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Forrest
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Halliday
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Besir
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Müller
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
7
1
Cadden
RB
90
0.13
0.01
0
−0.01
3
3
Mayo
CB
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Happe
CB
90
0.44
0.01
0
0.06
6
17
Guinness-Walker
LB
90
0.00
0.16
0
0.28
11
9
Armstrong
DM
90
0.00
0.20
4
0.38
14
4
Aremu
DM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
3
Olusanya
RW
87
0.00
0.11
2
0.11
3
1
Briedl
AM
65
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
3
2
Yogane
LW
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Nisbet
ST
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Mouloua
FW
44
0.03
0.02
0
−0.08
1
2
Smith
FW
44
0.03
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Milne
DF
25
0.00
0.05
0
0.10
6
2
Marshall
MF
25
0.00
0.36
1
0.10
2
2
Fasanya
FW
3
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Goodman
Astley
12
O. Bevan
Goodman
10
Odutayo
O. Bevan
10
Wright
J. Bevan
9
Hamilton
Odutayo
8
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Guinness-Walker
Happe
16
Happe
Müller
15
Armstrong
Cadden
10
Armstrong
Guinness-Walker
9
Mayo
Happe
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 1 match
Aberdeen
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
11%
16%
+5
11th
21%
19%
−2
Bottom
29%
21%
−8
Aberdeen
Top six
39%
30%
−9
11th
9%
12%
+3
Bottom
6%
9%
+3
St. Johnstone
Top six
19%
19%
0
11th
17%
16%
−1
Bottom
25%
27%
+2
Dundee United
Top six
22%
23%
+1
11th
14%
14%
0
Bottom
11%
13%
+2
From the forecast before the match (8 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.37
1.27
Win
38%
34%
Expected Points
1.43
1.30
Clean sheet
28%
26%
Dundee FC 38%Draw 27%Aberdeen 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six
11%
16%
9%
6%
11th
21%
19%
21%
22%
Bottom
29%
21%
31%
37%
Aberdeen
Top six
39%
30%
38%
49%
11th
9%
12%
9%
7%
Bottom
6%
9%
7%
3%
St. Johnstone
Top six
19%
19%
20%
19%
11th
17%
16%
17%
18%
Bottom
25%
27%
25%
23%
Dundee United
Top six
22%
23%
23%
21%
11th
14%
14%
14%
15%
Bottom
11%
13%
11%
10%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Position
11th
3rd
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–1
1–0–0
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.30
1.99
Goals
0–1
2–1
xG per game
0.49–2.26
2.66–1.83
Home: points, xG per game
–
3.00, 2.66–1.83
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.49–2.26
–
Manager
Steven Pressley (39)
Stephen Robinson (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−40%
+57%
−25%
−11%
Counter-attacks
−78%
−17%
−14%
+45%
Set pieces
−16%
−17%
+24%
+54%
Penalties
−10%
+4%
+26%
−40%
Headers
−21%
+29%
+41%
+8%
Left side
−50%
−3%
−6%
−10%
Centre
−33%
+23%
average
+20%
Right side
−33%
+56%
−21%
+38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−50%+38%Centre−33%+20%Right side−33%−10%Open play−40%−11%Counter-attacks−78%+45%Set pieces−16%+54%Headers−21%+8%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−6%+56%Centreaverage+23%Right side−21%−3%Open play−25%+57%Counter-attacks−14%−17%Set pieces+24%−17%Headers+41%+29%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCAberdeen
0.49xG2.66
2.26xG against1.83
34%Possession50%
11.0Shots11.0
18.0Shots against21.0
3.0Shots on target3.0
0.0Big chances2.0
16.0Touches in the opposition box24.0
336Passes354
73%Pass accuracy76%
4.0Corners4.0
21%Field tilt37%
23.0Final-third entries39.0
4.0Box entries9.0
21.2Passes per defensive action12.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.55
2.84
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
38
0.40
1.47
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
3.24
1.80
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
55
2.29
1.85
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.76
0–0
16–30
0.04
0.23
0–0
31–45
0.11
0.22
0–0
46–60
0.02
0.43
0–1
61–75
0.00
0.13
0–0
76–90
0.15
0.49
0–0
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.00
0–0
16–30
0.21
0.25
0–0
31–45
0.16
0.51
0–1
46–60
0.00
0.24
0–0
61–75
0.07
0.13
0–0
76–90
2.22
0.70
2–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
14 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 4, Aberdeen won 7, and 3 were drawn. Goals 17–26 and xG 1.35–1.26 per game.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Hay
12
1,349
4
1
0.27
0.09
Murray
25
2,018
7
0
0.30
0.05
Westley
19
1,430
4
2
0.20
0.11
Robertson
14
1,338
3
2
0.12
0.10
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nisbet
27
2,333
11
1
0.38
0.09
Armstrong
24
2,098
2
5
0.15
0.19
Olusanya
12
1,131
2
2
0.25
0.05
Aremu
10
710
1
1
0.02
0.08
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.