Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Hibernian 1–2 Motherwell

Sunday 2 August 2026, 16:30 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 1 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 17,440

Hibernian Boyle 56' (pen)

Motherwell Fadinger 40' (pen), Said 85'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianMotherwell
Goals12
xG1.942.19
Non-penalty xG1.151.40
Expected Points1.141.57

Hibernian 28%Draw 29%Motherwell 43%

Most likely score 2–2, 15%. Final score 1–2, 12%.

Motherwell goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+1%2%2%1%7%8%2%1%7%10%3%4%8%6%1%1%2%2%12%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMolotnikov on for Mayor, 60'Suto on for Boyle and Abdulai on for Chaiwa, 73'Knight-Lebel on for Girdwood-Reich and Maswanhise on for Vogt, 66'Lowry on for Charles-Cook, 75'Wilson on for Longelo and Whyte on for Priestman, 82'Boyle 56' (pen)Fadinger 40' (pen)Said 85'Motherwell 2.19Hibernian 1.9401230153045607590HTMolotnikov on for Mayor, 60'Suto on for Boyle and Abdulai on for Chaiwa, 73'Knight-Lebel on for Girdwood-Reich and Maswanhise on for Vogt, 66'Lowry on for Charles-Cook, 75'Wilson on for Longelo and Whyte on for Priestman, 82'Boyle 56' (pen)Fadinger 40' (pen)Said 85'2.191.94HibernianMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianMotherwell

1.94xG2.19
1.15Non-penalty xG1.40
1.64xG on target2.19
19Shots9
6Shots on target5
3Big chances3
35Touches in the opposition box18
48%Possession52%
444Passes505
86%Pass accuracy89%
64%Field tilt36%
51Final-third entries32
14Box entries11
11.9Passes per defensive action19.6
9Corners2
21Tackles13
9Interceptions10
13Clearances34
3Saves3
14Fouls13
1Offsides2

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Lowe 77', 0.31 xGLowe 83', 0.14 xGElding 59', 0.11 xGSuto 89', 0.08 xGLowe 53', 0.06 xGElding 90+2', 0.06 xGLowe 9', 0.04 xGPasslack 11', 0.04 xGElding 47', 0.04 xGMayor 59', 0.04 xGElding 83', 0.04 xGMolotnikov 88', 0.04 xGAbdulai 90+2', 0.04 xGMulligan 36', 0.03 xGMulligan 81', 0.03 xGBoyle 16', 0.02 xGMulligan 87', 0.02 xGElding 58', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals67%0.76 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.76 xG, 0 goals11%0.13 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals21%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Charles-Cook 49', 0.45 xGCharles-Cook 18', 0.08 xGCharles-Cook 43', 0.06 xGFadinger 53', 0.06 xGFadinger 49', 0.05 xGLowry 90+3', 0.05 xGSaid 43', 0.03 xGSaid 85', 0.61 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals81%1.14 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 1.14 xG, 1 goal6%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals12%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianMotherwell

0.63 13 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.64 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.67 2 shots, 1 goal
0.52 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
69 min (74%) · Hibernian 0.81, Motherwell 1.48 xG
Motherwell ahead
24 min (26%) · Hibernian 1.13, Motherwell 0.70 xG

Line-ups

156212581437910SallingerO'HoraKerrObitaPasslackMulliganChaiwaMayorEldingLoweBoyleYellow cardGoal73'60'73'Hibernian 3-4-3David Gray17352077128451917PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannWilliamsVogtPriestmanFadingerLongeloSaidCharles-CookYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal66'66'82'82'75'Motherwell 4-4-2Alfred Johansson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 60' Molotnikov for Mayor
  • 73' Abdulai for Chaiwa
  • 73' Suto for Boyle

Motherwell substitutes

  • 66' Knight-Lebel for Girdwood-Reich
  • 66' Maswanhise for Vogt
  • 75' Lowry for Charles-Cook
  • 82' Wilson for Longelo
  • 82' Whyte for Priestman

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SallingerGK900.000.0000.0220
O'HoraCB900.000.0620.1596
KerrCB900.000.0200.0687
ObitaCB900.000.0410.20136
PasslackRWB900.040.1200.1268
Mulligan CM900.090.1310.0355
ChaiwaCM730.000.0300.0422
MayorLWB600.040.0610.0952
EldingRW900.260.2520.1232
LoweST900.550.0110.0112
BoyleLW7310.810.0100.0111
MolotnikovMF300.040.1820.1713
AbdulaiMF170.040.0200.0330
SutoFW170.080.021−0.0601

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PaulsenGK900.000.0000.0101
Sparrow RB900.000.032−0.0317
Girdwood-ReichCB660.000.0000.0425
MoormannCB900.000.0310.13413
WilliamsLB9010.000.1010.0944
VogtRM660.000.0400.0441
Priestman CM820.000.0100.0523
Fadinger CM9010.900.020−0.02210
LongeloLM820.000.0100.0258
SaidST9010.640.1120.1842
Charles-CookST750.590.020−0.0234
Knight-LebelDF240.000.0000.0115
MaswanhiseFW240.000.0000.0211
LowryMF150.050.0000.0310
WilsonDF80.000.0000.0001
WhyteMF80.000.0000.0102

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Sallinger and Obita: 3 passesKerr and Passlack: 3 passesMayor and Elding: 3 passesKerr and Elding: 4 passesPasslack and Elding: 4 passesChaiwa and Elding: 4 passesSallinger and Chaiwa: 5 passesObita and Boyle: 5 passesO'Hora and Elding: 6 passesPasslack and Chaiwa: 6 passesSallinger and Kerr: 7 passesO'Hora and Chaiwa: 8 passesObita and Chaiwa: 8 passesKerr and Mulligan: 8 passesMayor and Chaiwa: 8 passesChaiwa and Mulligan: 9 passesMulligan and Elding: 10 passesO'Hora and Mulligan: 13 passesPasslack and Mulligan: 13 passesO'Hora and Passlack: 14 passesO'Hora and Kerr: 18 passesObita and Kerr: 20 passesObita and Mayor: 23 passesKerr and Chaiwa: 31 passesSallinger: 13 completed passesO'Hora: 33 completed passesObita: 33 completed passesKerr: 49 completed passesPasslack: 23 completed passesMayor: 17 completed passesChaiwa: 43 completed passesMulligan: 29 completed passesElding: 15 completed passesLowe: 3 completed passesBoyle: 8 completed passes152162531487910SallingerO'HoraObitaKerrPasslackMayorChaiwaMulliganEldingLoweBoyleStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Sparrow and Vogt: 5 passesVogt and Priestman: 5 passesLongelo and Charles-Cook: 5 passesWilliams and Charles-Cook: 6 passesPriestman and Said: 6 passesMoormann and Priestman: 7 passesFadinger and Longelo: 7 passesPriestman and Fadinger: 8 passesWilliams and Said: 9 passesSparrow and Priestman: 10 passesGirdwood-Reich and Priestman: 10 passesWilliams and Fadinger: 10 passesPaulsen and Fadinger: 11 passesWilliams and Longelo: 11 passesPaulsen and Williams: 12 passesMoormann and Fadinger: 12 passesWilliams and Priestman: 12 passesGirdwood-Reich and Moormann: 14 passesSparrow and Fadinger: 15 passesSparrow and Said: 17 passesGirdwood-Reich and Fadinger: 22 passesPaulsen and Girdwood-Reich: 27 passesSparrow and Girdwood-Reich: 29 passesPaulsen and Moormann: 31 passesMoormann and Williams: 31 passesPaulsen: 44 completed passesSparrow: 42 completed passesGirdwood-Reich: 55 completed passesMoormann: 57 completed passesWilliams: 46 completed passesVogt: 9 completed passesPriestman: 30 completed passesFadinger: 47 completed passesLongelo: 11 completed passesSaid: 23 completed passesCharles-Cook: 13 completed passes17352077128451917PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannWilliamsVogtPriestmanFadingerLongeloSaidCharles-CookStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
KerrObita17
KerrO'Hora16
KerrChaiwa16
ObitaMayor16
ChaiwaKerr16

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MoormannWilliams23
PaulsenMoormann20
Girdwood-ReichSparrow17
MoormannPaulsen16
PaulsenGirdwood-Reich15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

31365333424342475223898109LessMore

Motherwell

515102781386511232222311224LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.020.010.030.020.010.050.030.050.010.030.070.030.060.050.140.04−0.040.010.040.01−0.120.160.26LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.010.020.010.020.030.010.010.030.040.030.020.010.020.020.040.070.01−0.05−0.010.110.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackHibernian1.37 → 1.37Motherwell1.35 → 1.38Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.22 → 1.25Motherwell1.25 → 1.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Title1%<1%−1
Top six76%68%−8
11th2%3%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Motherwell
Title1%1%0
Top six70%80%+10
11th2%1%−1
Bottom1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (2 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianMotherwell
Expected goals1.501.09
Win46%27%
Expected Points1.651.08
Clean sheet34%22%

Hibernian 46%Draw 27%Motherwell 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Motherwell goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%8%4%2%7%2%8%9%5%2%4%5%2%2%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawMotherwell win
Hibernian
Title1%1%<1%<1%
Top six76%83%73%68%
11th2%1%1%3%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Motherwell
Title1%<1%<1%1%
Top six70%64%69%80%
11th2%3%2%1%
Bottom1%1%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L0–116 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.76–1.16
  2. W2–113 MayRangers (A)xG 1.60–1.75
  3. W3–19 MayFalkirk (A)xG 1.10–0.63
  4. L1–23 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.36–2.81
  5. L1–226 AprHearts (H)xG 0.54–1.83
  6. L0–211 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.10–1.93

Motherwell

  1. W1–016 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.16–0.76
  2. L2–313 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.24–1.38
  3. D1–19 MayHearts (H)xG 0.55–1.33
  4. L0–12 MayFalkirk (A)xG 1.33–2.42
  5. W3–226 AprRangers (A)xG 0.76–2.70
  6. L1–311 AprHearts (A)xG 2.21–1.74

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackHibernian1.37, 4thMotherwell1.35, 5thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.22, 4thMotherwell1.25, 5th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−7%average+22%−8%
Counter-attacks+66%−30%−20%−14%
Set pieces+4%−34%−39%−28%
Penalties+25%−46%+43%+7%
Headers+19%−28%−24%−16%
Left side+5%+8%+28%−14%
Centre+8%−20%−29%−11%
Right side−4%−19%+38%−22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdMotherwell concededLeft side+5%−22%Centre+8%−11%Right side−4%−14%Open play−7%−8%Counter-attacks+66%−14%Set pieces+4%−28%Headers+19%−16%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHibernian concededLeft side+28%−19%Centre−29%−20%Right side+38%+8%Open play+22%averageCounter-attacks−20%−30%Set pieces−39%−34%Headers−24%−28%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 May 2026Hibernian0–1MotherwellxG 0.76–1.16
21 March 2026Motherwell0–0HibernianxG 0.44–0.60
10 January 2026Hibernian1–1MotherwellxG 1.31–1.03
25 November 2025Motherwell2–0HibernianxG 2.14–0.77
11 January 2025Hibernian3–1MotherwellxG 2.22–0.22
30 November 2024Motherwell0–3HibernianxG 0.75–3.15

20 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 7, Motherwell won 6, and 7 were drawn. Goals 27–22 and xG 1.36–1.06 per game.