Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticAberdeen
2.67 −1.07xG0.68 −0.56
3.40 −0.60xG on target0.05 −0.91
27 +3.7Shots9 −0.7
12 +2.7Shots on target2 −0.3
5 −1.7Big chances1 −0.7
40 +4Touches in the opposition box12 −11
66% +4Possession34% −15
750 +118Passes378 +28
92% +3Pass accuracy84% +10
82% +13Field tilt18% −32
73 +14Final-third entries22 −16
28 +5Box entries6 −5
13.7 0Passes per defensive action27.1 +16
15 +7.7Corners5 +0.3
15 +1Tackles13 −4
4 −6.0Interceptions11 +5.3
15 −11Clearances23 −13
2 −0.7Saves9 +5.3
10 +1.3Fouls7 −7.7
0 −0.7Offsides2 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'34'45+1'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
14 min (15%) · Celtic 0.07, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
80 min (85%) · Celtic 2.60, Aberdeen 0.68 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
63'Baur for Nygren
63'Sørensen for Oxlade-Chamberlain
74'Forrest for Yang
75'Mheuka for Durán
76'Tounekti for Hassan
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Ronan for Aremu
46'Smith for Nisbet
46'Ntelo for Mouloua
46'Olusanya for Briedl
82'Milne for Molloy
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
0
Donovan
RB
90
0.07
0.20
0
0.14
7
9
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.07
3
3
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.12
6
8
Scales
LB
90
0.13
0.24
2
0.22
13
3
McGregor
DM
90
0.07
0.05
2
0.06
4
5
Hassan
RM
76
0.25
0.05
1
0.03
4
0
Nygren
CM
63
1
1
0.28
0.32
6
0.04
6
3
Oxlade-Chamberlain
CM
63
0.04
0.09
1
0.06
6
3
Yang
LM
74
1
0.60
0.36
4
0.44
11
3
Durán
ST
75
1
1
0.66
0.25
1
0.14
2
0
Baur
MF
27
0.03
0.08
2
−0.04
4
1
Sørensen
MF
27
0.41
0.02
0
−0.01
0
0
Forrest
FW
16
0.03
0.09
0
0.17
7
0
Mheuka
FW
15
0.08
0.13
1
−0.07
1
0
Tounekti
FW
14
0.00
0.12
2
0.16
6
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Müller
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Cadden
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
4
6
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
11
Knoester
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
7
Molloy
CB
82
0.20
0.01
0
0.01
2
4
Guinness-Walker
LWB
90
0.02
0.03
1
0.04
3
5
Armstrong
CM
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.09
8
2
Aremu
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
3
Briedl
CM
46
0.06
0.14
1
0.02
3
1
Nisbet
ST
46
0.04
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Mouloua
ST
46
0.23
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Ronan
MF
44
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Smith
FW
44
0.09
0.04
0
0.14
4
5
Ntelo
FW
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
2
Olusanya
FW
44
0.00
0.04
0
−0.07
0
1
Milne
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Trusty
Scales
34
Carter-Vickers
Donovan
24
Carter-Vickers
Trusty
23
Scales
Trusty
22
Donovan
Hassan
21
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Cadden
17
Knoester
Molloy
10
Cadden
Armstrong
10
Cadden
Mayo
10
Müller
Knoester
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 3 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
87%
88%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
21%
19%
−2
11th
13%
14%
+1
Bottom
11%
12%
+1
Rangers
Title
11%
10%
−1
From the forecast before the match (2 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Aberdeen
Expected goals
2.80
0.65
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.57
0.30
Clean sheet
52%
6%
Celtic 81%Draw 13%Aberdeen 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Celtic
Title
87%
88%
84%
79%
Aberdeen
Top six
21%
19%
25%
32%
11th
13%
14%
11%
10%
Bottom
11%
12%
9%
6%
Rangers
Title
11%
10%
13%
17%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Aberdeen
Position
1st
10th
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
3–0–0
1–0–2
Points
9 (3.00 per game)
3 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.78
0.93
Goals
8–2
2–4
xG per game
3.74–0.68
1.24–1.92
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.85–0.53
1.50, 1.51–1.97
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 5.50–0.98
0.00, 0.72–1.83
Manager
Martin O'Neill (21)
Stephen Robinson (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+166%
−47%
−47%
−12%
Counter-attacks
+47%
−74%
−47%
+54%
Set pieces
−23%
−24%
+39%
+38%
Penalties
−28%
−46%
−1%
−1%
Headers
+141%
−38%
+48%
−12%
Left side
+126%
−53%
−35%
+1%
Centre
+135%
−40%
−23%
−1%
Right side
+10%
−46%
−19%
+44%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticAberdeen
3.74xG1.24
0.68xG against1.92
62%Possession49%
23.3Shots9.7
9.0Shots against19.7
9.3Shots on target2.3
6.7Big chances1.7
36.0Touches in the opposition box23.0
632Passes350
89%Pass accuracy74%
7.3Corners4.7
70%Field tilt50%
58.7Final-third entries37.7
23.3Box entries11.0
13.2Passes per defensive action11.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
19
4.13
0.53
Ahead
71
3.63
0.72
Behind
0
–
–
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.28
2.29
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
52
1.22
1.66
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.66
0.30
2–0
16–30
0.76
0.05
1–0
31–45
0.73
0.05
2–0
46–60
0.50
0.09
2–1
61–75
0.52
0.10
1–1
76–90
0.56
0.08
0–0
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.12
0–1
16–30
0.07
0.31
0–0
31–45
0.09
0.49
0–1
46–60
0.03
0.23
0–1
61–75
0.20
0.44
0–1
76–90
0.77
0.33
2–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Aberdeen
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
21 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 17, Aberdeen won 0, and 4 were drawn. Goals 55–16 and xG 2.39–0.88 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nygren
32
2,790
18
6
0.53
0.27
Forrest
3
821
1
1
0.28
0.40
McCowan
12
1,275
2
1
0.20
0.30
Yang
31
2,304
8
1
0.31
0.16
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nisbet
29
2,513
11
1
0.36
0.08
Armstrong
25
2,232
2
5
0.14
0.19
Olusanya
14
1,308
2
2
0.22
0.05
Aremu
12
846
1
1
0.02
0.07
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.