Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Motherwell 0–4 Aberdeen

Tuesday 15 September 2026, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 6,965

Aberdeen Molloy 38', Ronan 46', Mouloua 76', Nisbet 87'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellAberdeen
Goals04
xG0.850.90
Expected Points1.261.37

Motherwell 30%Draw 37%Aberdeen 33%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 0–4, <1%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%1%7%1%6%6%3%1%2%16%16%14%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTHoulden on for Maswanhise and Said on for Kanga, 53'Levitt on for Hodge and Vogt on for Charles-Cook, 68'Bjørgolfsson on for Lowry, 75'Milne on for Mayo, 46'Briedl on for Aremu, 65'Armstrong on for Marshall and Mouloua on for Olusanya, 72'Happe on for Knoester, 79'Molloy 38'Ronan 46'Mouloua 76'Nisbet 87'Aberdeen 0.90Motherwell 0.8500.250.50.7510153045607590HTHoulden on for Maswanhise and Said on for Kanga, 53'Levitt on for Hodge and Vogt on for Charles-Cook, 68'Bjørgolfsson on for Lowry, 75'Milne on for Mayo, 46'Briedl on for Aremu, 65'Armstrong on for Marshall and Mouloua on for Olusanya, 72'Happe on for Knoester, 79'Molloy 38'Ronan 46'Mouloua 76'Nisbet 87'0.900.85MotherwellAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellAberdeen

0.85 −0.95xG0.90 −0.20
0.78 −0.69xG on target2.06 +1.28
13 −2.0Shots12 +2.2
5 +0.2Shots on target4 +1.6
1 −1.4Big chances1 −0.4
31 +7Touches in the opposition box24 +3
69% +10Possession31% −16
696 +113Passes310 −69
87% −1Pass accuracy74% −4
86% +28Field tilt14% −29
65 +16Final-third entries23 −12
24 +11Box entries16 +5
22.3 +10Passes per defensive action19.8 +7
5 0.0Corners2 −3.0
9 −7Tackles16 0
5 −1.6Interceptions12 +3.8
18 −7Clearances33 +1
0 −3.0Saves5 +0.2
7 −5Fouls12 −1
1 −0.2Offsides3 +0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Houlden 68', 0.22 xGLowry 56', 0.15 xGLongelo 56', 0.10 xGLowry 6', 0.07 xGCharles-Cook 10', 0.06 xGLowry 43', 0.04 xGLowry 64', 0.04 xGLongelo 19', 0.03 xGLowry 28', 0.03 xGFadinger 67', 0.03 xGSaid 90+2', 0.03 xGLowry 3', 0.02 xGLongelo 30', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.53 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.53 xG, 0 goals7%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals26%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Olusanya 54', 0.08 xGNisbet 66', 0.07 xGOlusanya 21', 0.03 xGNisbet 35', 0.03 xGNisbet 12', 0.02 xGMarshall 34', 0.02 xGAremu 11', 0.01 xGAremu 27', 0.01 xGNisbet 87', 0.34 xG, goalMouloua 76', 0.19 xG, goalRonan 46', 0.06 xG, goalMolloy 38', 0.02 xG, goal47%0.42 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal21%0.19 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 1 goal20%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal8%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.07 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellAberdeen

0.76 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.53 8 shots, 3 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.30 3 shots, 1 goal
0.10 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (41%) · Motherwell 0.23, Aberdeen 0.16 xG
Aberdeen ahead
54 min (59%) · Motherwell 0.63, Aberdeen 0.74 xG

Line-ups

17354587118111317PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannLongeloFadingerHodgeMaswanhiseLowryKangaCharles-CookYellow cardYellow card68'53'75'53'68'Motherwell 4-2-2-2Alfred Johansson272823521242532402015MüllerCaddenMayoKnoesterMolloyGuinness-WalkerRonanAremuMarshallOlusanyaNisbetYellow cardGoalGoalYellow cardGoal46'79'65'72'72'Aberdeen 5-3-2Stephen Robinson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 53' Said for Kanga
  • 53' Houlden for Maswanhise
  • 68' Levitt for Hodge
  • 68' Vogt for Charles-Cook
  • 75' Bjørgolfsson for Lowry

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Milne for Mayo
  • 65' Briedl for Aremu
  • 72' Armstrong for Marshall
  • 72' Mouloua for Olusanya · goal 76', yellow card 77'
  • 79' Happe for Knoester

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PaulsenGK900.000.0000.0222
Sparrow RB900.000.1620.22154
Girdwood-ReichCB900.000.0200.0956
MoormannCB900.000.0100.11910
Longelo LB900.160.1220.21100
FadingerDM900.030.1010.15113
HodgeDM680.000.0600.12115
MaswanhiseRW530.000.0300.0220
LowryLW750.350.4220.1463
KangaST530.000.0410.0320
Charles-CookST680.060.032−0.0300
SaidFW370.030.0600.0440
HouldenFW370.220.000−0.0201
LevittMF220.000.0100.0450
VogtFW220.000.1410.1810
BjørgolfssonFW150.000.0500.0700

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MüllerGK9010.000.0210.0521
CaddenRWB900.000.0300.0025
Mayo CB460.000.0000.0014
KnoesterCB790.000.0000.03410
MolloyCB9010.020.0100.00211
Guinness-WalkerLWB900.000.0210.0437
RonanCM90110.060.1130.1373
Aremu CM650.030.0300.0346
MarshallCM720.020.0100.0622
OlusanyaST720.110.0320.0030
NisbetST90110.470.0410.2142
MilneDF440.000.0000.0116
BriedlMF250.000.0000.0011
ArmstrongMF180.000.0000.0101
Mouloua FW1810.190.0000.0711
HappeDF110.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Longelo and Kanga: 6 passesFadinger and Kanga: 6 passesMoormann and Lowry: 7 passesLongelo and Charles-Cook: 7 passesFadinger and Lowry: 7 passesHodge and Maswanhise: 7 passesMaswanhise and Kanga: 7 passesSparrow and Maswanhise: 8 passesSparrow and Charles-Cook: 8 passesMoormann and Longelo: 8 passesSparrow and Lowry: 9 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 10 passesPaulsen and Girdwood-Reich: 11 passesLongelo and Lowry: 11 passesSparrow and Kanga: 12 passesLowry and Charles-Cook: 12 passesHodge and Lowry: 13 passesPaulsen and Moormann: 15 passesSparrow and Hodge: 15 passesMoormann and Fadinger: 15 passesFadinger and Hodge: 16 passesGirdwood-Reich and Fadinger: 17 passesGirdwood-Reich and Hodge: 17 passesGirdwood-Reich and Moormann: 20 passesSparrow and Girdwood-Reich: 25 passesMoormann and Hodge: 25 passesPaulsen: 21 completed passesSparrow: 44 completed passesGirdwood-Reich: 49 completed passesMoormann: 50 completed passesLongelo: 24 completed passesFadinger: 46 completed passesHodge: 52 completed passesLowry: 33 completed passesMaswanhise: 12 completed passesKanga: 18 completed passesCharles-Cook: 23 completed passes17354587111181317PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannLongeloFadingerHodgeLowryMaswanhiseKangaCharles-CookStarters until 53' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Aberdeen

Müller and Aremu: 3 passesCadden and Nisbet: 3 passesMayo and Aremu: 3 passesGuinness-Walker and Aremu: 3 passesAremu and Olusanya: 3 passesMarshall and Nisbet: 3 passesCadden and Aremu: 4 passesMolloy and Aremu: 4 passesMolloy and Marshall: 4 passesGuinness-Walker and Marshall: 4 passesGuinness-Walker and Nisbet: 4 passesRonan and Aremu: 4 passesRonan and Marshall: 4 passesRonan and Olusanya: 4 passesRonan and Nisbet: 4 passesMüller and Molloy: 5 passesMüller and Mayo: 5 passesCadden and Ronan: 5 passesKnoester and Mayo: 5 passesMolloy and Knoester: 6 passesMayo and Ronan: 6 passesMüller and Knoester: 7 passesCadden and Mayo: 9 passesMüller: 9 completed passesCadden: 14 completed passesMolloy: 15 completed passesKnoester: 16 completed passesMayo: 16 completed passesGuinness-Walker: 9 completed passesRonan: 14 completed passesAremu: 19 completed passesMarshall: 9 completed passesOlusanya: 5 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passes272821523242532402015MüllerCaddenMolloyKnoesterMayoGuinness-WalkerRonanAremuMarshallOlusanyaNisbetStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
SparrowGirdwood-Reich27
Girdwood-ReichSparrow21
MoormannHodge20
Girdwood-ReichMoormann19
FadingerGirdwood-Reich14

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
KnoesterMolloy7
KnoesterMüller7
RonanCadden7
CaddenRonan6
MilneCadden6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

1−2.06−0.28+5.23−4.23−3.27+0.66+1.81−4.62−3.62−2.44+0.44−0.63−2.62−0.80−3.05+2.44+0.42−1.21−0.61−0.81−1.45+3.00−1.20−0.40−0.41+0.40−0.24−6.012−5.82−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Aberdeen

3−2.46−3.813−4.011+2.08+3.050.010+2.25−0.212+7.05−1.070.03−1.230.04+0.68+2.45−0.63−1.030.04+1.47+3.25+2.22+1.00−1.23+2.21−0.40−1.010.00−1.02+1.60−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.020.040.030.020.080.070.030.040.050.100.120.010.070.050.08−0.020.08−0.030.020.010.140.160.18LessMore

Aberdeen

0.040.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.040.01−0.010.010.050.030.070.070.100.020.01−0.03−0.050.030.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.36 → 1.34Aberdeen1.10 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.26 → 1.28Aberdeen1.49 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six81%73%−8
11th1%2%+1
Bottom<1%1%+1
Aberdeen
Top six17%27%+10
11th15%12%−3
Bottom13%7%−6

From the forecast before the match (15 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellAberdeen
Expected goals1.770.92
Win57%19%
Expected Points1.950.81
Clean sheet40%17%

Motherwell 57%Draw 24%Aberdeen 19%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%5%2%4%1%6%6%3%3%3%1%1%11%12%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawAberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six81%86%78%73%
11th1%<1%1%2%
Bottom<1%<1%<1%1%
Aberdeen
Top six17%13%20%27%
11th15%16%14%12%
Bottom13%16%11%7%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–15 SepRangers (A)xG 0.70–4.29
  2. W3–02 SepDundee United (H)xG 2.39–0.16
  3. D3–330 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.45–2.92
  4. D0–09 AugFalkirk (H)xG 1.27–0.55
  5. W2–12 AugHibernian (A)xG 2.19–1.94
  6. W1–016 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.16–0.76

Aberdeen

  1. D0–05 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 1.08–1.11
  2. L0–32 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.68–2.67
  3. L0–130 AugRangers (H)xG 0.35–2.10
  4. L0–28 AugDundee FC (A)xG 0.72–1.83
  5. W2–11 AugHearts (H)xG 2.66–1.83
  6. L2–317 MayDundee FC (A)xG 1.12–1.99

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellAberdeen
Position5th10th
Played55
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠2–⁠11–⁠1–⁠3
Points8 (1.60 per game)4 (0.80 per game)
Expected Points per game1.480.88
Goals8–⁠52–⁠7
xG per game1.80–⁠1.971.10–⁠1.91
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.83–⁠0.361.33, 1.36–⁠1.68
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.78–⁠3.050.00, 0.70–⁠2.25
ManagerAlfred Johansson (5)Stephen Robinson (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.36, 5thAberdeen1.10, 10thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.26, 5thAberdeen1.49, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepMotherwell attack: 1.36Aberdeen attack: 1.101.361.10AberdeenMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepMotherwell defence: 1.26Aberdeen defence: 1.491.491.26

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+12%+2%−51%+3%
Counter-attacks+15%+34%−79%+65%
Set pieces−45%+5%+42%+20%
Penalties+81%+75%−9%−9%
Headers−65%−17%+60%−22%
Left side−27%−26%−60%+34%
Centre−41%+39%−31%−19%
Right side+95%−12%−8%+53%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdAberdeen concededLeft side−27%+53%Centre−41%−19%Right side+95%+34%Open play+12%+3%Counter-attacks+15%+65%Set pieces−45%+20%Headers−65%−22%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdMotherwell concededLeft side−60%−12%Centre−31%+39%Right side−8%−26%Open play−51%+2%Counter-attacks−79%+34%Set pieces+42%+5%Headers+60%−17%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellAberdeen

1.80xG1.10
1.97xG against1.91
59%Possession47%
15.0Shots9.8
16.6Shots against19.4
4.8Shots on target2.4
2.4Big chances1.4
24.2Touches in the opposition box21.0
583Passes379
88%Pass accuracy78%
5.0Corners5.0
57%Field tilt43%
49.2Final-third entries35.0
12.6Box entries10.6
11.8Passes per defensive action13.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level392.001.34
Ahead272.361.40
Behind250.873.60

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.121.68
Ahead0––
Behind471.082.12

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.470.221–1
16–300.350.292–0
31–450.370.331–3
46–600.160.420–1
61–750.190.312–0
76–900.260.402–0

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.130–2
16–300.110.330–0
31–450.110.600–3
46–600.100.180–1
61–750.160.320–1
76–900.570.342–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPaulsen 5Sparrow 5Knight-Lebel 3Girdwood-Rei… 2Girdwood-ReichMoormann 5Longelo 4Williams 1Hodge 3Priestman 2Fadinger 5Maswanhise 2Vogt 2Kanga 1Charles-Cook 2Lowry 2Booth 1Said 3Longelo 1Houlden 1Maswanhise 2Said 1Lowry 14-2-3-1 in 3 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMüller 5Cadden 4Lyons 1Mayo 4Guinness-Wal… 1Guinness-WalkerHappe 4Molloy 1Guinness-Wal… 4Guinness-WalkerCadden 1Aremu 4Ronan 2Armstrong 2Yogane 1Briedl 1Mayo 1Ntelo 1Smith 1Olusanya 2Aremu 1Armstrong 1Nisbet 2Yogane 2Mouloua 1Nisbet 3Yogane 1Ntelo 14-2-3-1 in 2 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 February 2026Motherwell2–0AberdeenxG 2.46–0.62
9 November 2025Aberdeen1–1MotherwellxG 0.80–0.68
27 September 2025Motherwell2–0AberdeenxG 2.03–1.00
29 March 2025Aberdeen4–1MotherwellxG 1.58–1.21
5 January 2025Motherwell2–0AberdeenxG 1.36–0.89
14 September 2024Aberdeen2–1MotherwellxG 1.85–1.67

19 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 7, Aberdeen won 8, and 4 were drawn. Goals 27–26 and xG 1.36–1.42 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Maswanhise393,2161840.490.08
Said292,553400.170.14
Charles-Cook111,017120.180.12
Longelo363,140840.140.15

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet312,6051110.350.08
Armstrong272,412250.130.18
Olusanya141,396220.230.05
Aremu14982110.020.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.