Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Dundee FC 2–1 Motherwell

Saturday 19 September 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 7 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 5,318

Dundee FC Westley 23' (pen), Fink 40'

Motherwell Lowry 44'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCMotherwell
Goals21
xG1.381.10
Non-penalty xG0.591.10
Expected Points1.601.07

Dundee FC 43%Draw 33%Motherwell 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 21%. Final score 2–1, 11%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+4%4%2%15%11%3%9%11%7%2%2%3%2%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTJ. Bevan on for Moorhouse, 61'Halliday on for Jones, 71'Wales on for Fink, 72'Odutayo on for Westley, 86'Williams on for Longelo, 65'Charles-Cook on for Houlden, 76'Kanga on for Said, 77'Vogt on for Maswanhise and Bjørgolfsson on for Lowry, 86'Westley 23' (pen)Fink 40'Lowry 44'Dundee FC 1.38Motherwell 1.1000.511.50153045607590HTJ. Bevan on for Moorhouse, 61'Halliday on for Jones, 71'Wales on for Fink, 72'Odutayo on for Westley, 86'Williams on for Longelo, 65'Charles-Cook on for Houlden, 76'Kanga on for Said, 77'Vogt on for Maswanhise and Bjørgolfsson on for Lowry, 86'Westley 23' (pen)Fink 40'Lowry 44'1.381.10Dundee FCMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.38 +0.17xG1.10 −0.54
0.59Non-penalty xG1.10
2.69 +1.66xG on target1.67 +0.31
11 0Shots16 +1
6 +2.7Shots on target4 −0.8
5 +2.8Big chances1 −1.2
23 +6Touches in the opposition box25 0
37% 0Possession63% +2
315 −13Passes563 −39
79% +8Pass accuracy89% +1
25% 0Field tilt75% +13
19 −8Final-third entries61 +9
10 +2.0Box entries15 +0.5
29.0 +11Passes per defensive action16.2 +4
9 +5.3Corners9 +4.0
18 +4Tackles12 −3
9 −1.2Interceptions5 −1.3
28 −14Clearances24 0
3 −1.0Saves4 +1.5
8 −4Fouls9 −2
1 +0.2Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Fink 27', 0.13 xGAstley 63', 0.13 xGWestley 60', 0.07 xGWright 20', 0.04 xGMoorhouse 20', 0.04 xGMoorhouse 35', 0.04 xGWestley 72', 0.04 xGForrest 8', 0.03 xGMoorhouse 20', 0.02 xGFink 40', 0.05 xG, goal22%0.13 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.13 xG, 0 goals46%0.27 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.27 xG, 1 goal25%0.15 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals7%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Maswanhise 25', 0.21 xGLongelo 16', 0.09 xGMaswanhise 49', 0.07 xGBjørgolfsson 90+5', 0.07 xGMoormann 89', 0.06 xGGirdwood-Reich 90', 0.05 xGFadinger 3', 0.04 xGKanga 90+4', 0.04 xGHodge 64', 0.03 xGLowry 64', 0.03 xGHodge 80', 0.03 xGHoulden 75', 0.02 xGKanga 78', 0.02 xGSparrow 89', 0.02 xGMoormann 78', 0.01 xGLowry 44', 0.31 xG, goal11%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals58%0.63 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.63 xG, 1 goal16%0.17 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals15%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.30 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.97 13 shots, 1 goal
0.29 5 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.13 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (24%) · Dundee FC 0.92, Motherwell 0.13 xG
Dundee FC ahead
72 min (76%) · Dundee FC 0.46, Motherwell 0.97 xG

Line-ups

174512142848161921GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanSamuelsForrestJonesHamiltonMoorhouseWestleyFinkYellow cardGoalGoal71'61'86'72'Dundee FC 4-4-2Steven Pressley17354587118111947PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannLongeloFadingerHodgeMaswanhiseLowrySaidHouldenGoal65'86'86'77'76'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Alfred Johansson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 61' J. Bevan for Moorhouse
  • 71' Halliday for Jones
  • 72' Wales for Fink
  • 86' Odutayo for Westley

Motherwell substitutes

  • 65' Williams for Longelo · yellow card 67'
  • 76' Charles-Cook for Houlden
  • 77' Kanga for Said
  • 86' Bjørgolfsson for Lowry
  • 86' Vogt for Maswanhise

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Goodman GK900.000.0000.0013
WrightRB900.040.0310.1072
AstleyCB9010.130.0610.09412
O. BevanCB900.000.0100.0238
SamuelsLB900.000.0620.1225
ForrestRM900.030.0910.3154
JonesCM710.000.0910.0137
HamiltonCM900.000.031−0.0524
MoorhouseLM610.100.001−0.0631
WestleyST8610.890.0600.0303
FinkST7210.180.0900.0743
J. BevanFW290.000.0000.0002
HallidayMF190.000.0000.0004
WalesFW180.000.000−0.0201
OdutayoDF40.000.0000.0003

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PaulsenGK900.000.0100.1071
SparrowRB9010.020.2720.2354
Girdwood-ReichCB900.050.1110.16135
MoormannCB900.080.0100.0876
LongeloLB650.090.0510.1354
FadingerDM900.040.1020.0592
HodgeDM900.060.0720.08133
MaswanhiseRW860.270.1020.0755
LowryAM8610.340.061−0.0353
SaidLW770.000.0200.0344
HouldenST760.020.000−0.0204
Williams MF250.000.0610.0333
Charles-CookFW140.000.011−0.0100
KangaFW130.070.0110.0000
BjørgolfssonFW40.070.0000.0000
VogtFW40.000.0000.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Wright and O. Bevan: 3 passesWright and Hamilton: 3 passesO. Bevan and Forrest: 3 passesO. Bevan and Hamilton: 3 passesSamuels and Fink: 3 passesForrest and Westley: 3 passesHamilton and Moorhouse: 3 passesGoodman and Jones: 4 passesAstley and Jones: 4 passesForrest and Jones: 5 passesMoorhouse and Fink: 5 passesO. Bevan and Jones: 6 passesO. Bevan and Moorhouse: 6 passesHamilton and Jones: 6 passesMoorhouse and Westley: 6 passesWright and Forrest: 7 passesSamuels and Hamilton: 7 passesWright and Jones: 10 passesAstley and O. Bevan: 13 passesSamuels and Moorhouse: 14 passesO. Bevan and Samuels: 15 passesGoodman and O. Bevan: 18 passesGoodman and Astley: 22 passesWright and Astley: 23 passesGoodman: 27 completed passesWright: 27 completed passesAstley: 36 completed passesO. Bevan: 36 completed passesSamuels: 20 completed passesForrest: 12 completed passesHamilton: 16 completed passesJones: 21 completed passesMoorhouse: 17 completed passesFink: 4 completed passesWestley: 6 completed passes174512144828162119GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanSamuelsForrestHamiltonJonesMoorhouseFinkWestleyStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Sparrow and Lowry: 6 passesFadinger and Maswanhise: 6 passesMaswanhise and Lowry: 6 passesGirdwood-Reich and Lowry: 7 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 7 passesFadinger and Said: 7 passesPaulsen and Hodge: 8 passesLongelo and Lowry: 8 passesMoormann and Hodge: 9 passesPaulsen and Fadinger: 10 passesSparrow and Hodge: 10 passesGirdwood-Reich and Moormann: 10 passesLongelo and Hodge: 10 passesHodge and Lowry: 10 passesLongelo and Said: 12 passesGirdwood-Reich and Hodge: 14 passesSparrow and Girdwood-Reich: 16 passesMoormann and Fadinger: 16 passesGirdwood-Reich and Fadinger: 21 passesFadinger and Hodge: 21 passesMoormann and Longelo: 22 passesSparrow and Fadinger: 23 passesPaulsen and Girdwood-Reich: 25 passesPaulsen and Moormann: 30 passesPaulsen: 38 completed passesSparrow: 35 completed passesGirdwood-Reich: 49 completed passesMoormann: 51 completed passesLongelo: 33 completed passesFadinger: 60 completed passesHodge: 45 completed passesMaswanhise: 8 completed passesLowry: 24 completed passesSaid: 17 completed passesHoulden: 5 completed passes17354587118111947PaulsenSparrowGirdwood-ReichMoormannLongeloFadingerHodgeMaswanhiseLowrySaidHouldenStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
AstleyWright17
GoodmanAstley12
GoodmanO. Bevan12
O. BevanAstley11
WrightAstley11

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MoormannPaulsen23
Girdwood-ReichPaulsen21
SparrowFadinger20
FadingerGirdwood-Reich19
FadingerMoormann18

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

6+1.090.011+1.25+1.24−1.86−0.78−2.312+4.26−1.70−6.72−3.71−3.37+2.27+2.22−0.82−1.20−2.53−0.73−0.71−2.52+0.70−1.20−0.84+1.71−0.31+0.81+0.80−0.510.012−9.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Motherwell

3+0.390.014−2.86−0.22−1.74−1.76−0.32−4.52−2.54−0.850.01−3.02−1.75+0.54−1.22−0.73+0.52−1.02−1.76+3.02+0.50−1.72−0.28+5.52+1.00−0.30−0.31+0.34+3.80−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.040.010.040.04−0.010.020.010.040.030.03−0.130.040.080.26LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.070.050.010.030.030.040.030.020.060.120.020.03−0.010.04−0.030.040.03−0.100.070.010.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.09 → 1.11Motherwell1.34 → 1.32Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.57 → 1.54Motherwell1.28 → 1.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six18%26%+8
11th17%15%−2
Bottom17%11%−6
Motherwell
Top six71%62%−9
11th2%3%+1
Bottom1%2%+1

From the forecast before the match (19 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCMotherwell
Expected goals1.201.41
Win32%41%
Expected Points1.221.50
Clean sheet25%30%

Dundee FC 32%Draw 27%Motherwell 41%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%5%7%5%2%2%3%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee FC
Top six18%26%17%13%
11th17%15%17%19%
Bottom17%11%18%21%
Motherwell
Top six71%62%69%79%
11th2%3%2%1%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L1–26 SepHearts (A)xG 0.42–1.93
  2. D1–12 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.07–1.08
  3. L1–230 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.03–2.33
  4. W2–022 AugDundee United (A)xG 1.43–1.19
  5. W2–08 AugAberdeen (H)xG 1.83–0.72
  6. L0–13 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.49–2.26

Motherwell

  1. L0–415 SepAberdeen (H)xG 0.85–0.90
  2. L0–15 SepRangers (A)xG 0.70–4.29
  3. W3–02 SepDundee United (H)xG 2.39–0.16
  4. D3–330 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.45–2.92
  5. D0–09 AugFalkirk (H)xG 1.27–0.55
  6. W2–12 AugHibernian (A)xG 2.19–1.94

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCMotherwell
Position6th5th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠1–⁠32–⁠2–⁠2
Points7 (1.17 per game)8 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game1.161.45
Goals7–⁠68–⁠9
xG per game1.21–⁠1.581.64–⁠1.79
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 1.64–⁠1.381.33, 1.50–⁠0.54
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.78–⁠1.791.33, 1.78–⁠3.05
ManagerSteven Pressley (44)Alfred Johansson (6)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.09, 11thMotherwell1.34, 4thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.57, 10thMotherwell1.28, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepDundee FC attack: 1.09Motherwell attack: 1.341.341.09MotherwellDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepDundee FC defence: 1.57Motherwell defence: 1.281.571.28

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%+8%+4%−6%
Counter-attacks−7%−55%+9%+51%
Set pieces−11%−2%−50%−4%
Penalties−100%−14%+71%+71%
Headers+26%+12%−61%−25%
Left side+5%+18%−32%−27%
Centre−27%−35%−45%+28%
Right side−31%+28%+79%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side+5%−13%Centre−27%+28%Right side−31%−27%Open play−25%−6%Counter-attacks−7%+51%Set pieces−11%−4%Headers+26%−25%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−32%+28%Centre−45%−35%Right side+79%+18%Open play+4%+8%Counter-attacks+9%−55%Set pieces−50%−2%Headers−61%+12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.21xG1.64
1.58xG against1.79
37%Possession61%
11.3Shots14.7
19.8Shots against15.8
3.3Shots on target4.8
2.2Big chances2.2
16.7Touches in the opposition box25.3
328Passes602
71%Pass accuracy88%
3.7Corners5.0
25%Field tilt62%
26.8Final-third entries51.8
8.0Box entries14.5
17.7Passes per defensive action12.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.101.45
Ahead331.451.59
Behind171.011.88

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.761.18
Ahead222.361.40
Behind290.942.91

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.201–0
16–300.190.171–1
31–450.160.251–0
46–600.230.172–1
61–750.200.400–1
76–900.360.382–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.410.191–1
16–300.310.252–0
31–450.310.281–4
46–600.180.370–2
61–750.200.272–0
76–900.220.422–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTGoodman 6D. Wright 5Halliday 1Astley 6O. Bevan 6Odutayo 5Samuels 1J. Bevan 5Robertson 1Finnigan 6Hamilton 6Reilly 4Forrest 2Fink 2Murray 2Forrest 1Westley 64-4-2 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (3)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPaulsen 6Sparrow 6Girdwood-Rei… 3Girdwood-ReichKnight-Lebel 3Moormann 6Longelo 5Williams 1Hodge 4Priestman 2Fadinger 6Maswanhise 3Vogt 2Kanga 1Charles-Cook 3Lowry 2Booth 1Said 3Longelo 1Lowry 1Maswanhise 2Lowry 1Charles-Cook 14-2-3-1 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-2-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 March 2026Dundee FC2–1MotherwellxG 1.47–1.85
20 December 2025Motherwell1–0Dundee FCxG 1.23–0.23
13 September 2025Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 0.82–2.28
3 May 2025Dundee FC1–2MotherwellxG 0.78–3.15
26 February 2025Motherwell2–1Dundee FCxG 1.10–1.42
4 December 2024Dundee FC4–1MotherwellxG 0.60–1.97

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 4, Motherwell won 5, and 4 were drawn. Goals 20–17 and xG 1.03–1.39 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Westley6451200.500.03
O. Bevan6540100.070.04
Hamilton6540000.080.03
Finnigan6472000.030.04

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Longelo6501000.090.30
Fadinger6509100.220.05
Moormann6515000.000.02
Paulsen6540000.000.00

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.