Saturday 13 September 2025, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 4,572
Dundee FC Graham 48' · Dhanda sent off 85'
Motherwell Maswanhise 33'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Goals
1
1
xG
0.82
2.28
Expected Points
0.41
2.40
Dundee FC 7%Draw 19%Motherwell 74%
Most likely score 1–2, 14%. Final score 1–1, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCMotherwell
0.82 +0.61xG2.28 +0.79
1.14 +0.83xG on target0.85 −0.72
7 +2.0Shots18 +5.8
4 +2.8Shots on target5 +1.2
2 +1.5Big chances2 0.0
11 +3.0Touches in the opposition box36 +11.0
34% −5Possession66% +9
330 −20Passes645 +132
79% +2Pass accuracy90% +6
22% −7Field tilt78% +22
24 +1Final-third entries69 +23
7 +4.8Box entries26 +12.2
39.5 +11Passes per defensive action12.5 +1
2 −1.2Corners6 +1.8
23 +9Tackles13 −1
14 +6.5Interceptions6 −2.0
35 −7Clearances20 −1
4 +0.2Saves3 −1.2
7 −0.8Fouls12 −1.0
0 −1.0Offsides2 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
33'48'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
78 min (82%) · Dundee FC 0.55, Motherwell 1.96 xG
Motherwell ahead
17 min (18%) · Dundee FC 0.27, Motherwell 0.33 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Congreve for Westley · 1 assist
72'Hay for Yogane
90+2'Samuels for F. Robertson
90+2'Jones for Murray
Motherwell substitutes
57'O'Donnell for Koutroumbis
57'Just for Charles-Cook
61'Osong for Stamatelopoulos
78'Balmer for Welsh
79'Priestman for Said
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
13
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
11
Graham
CB
90
1
0.22
0.00
0
0.02
4
14
Wright
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.09
7
10
F. Robertson
CM
90
0.00
0.12
0
0.05
0
9
Hamilton
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
8
Westley
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Yogane
LWB
72
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Dhanda
ST
85
0.05
0.20
2
0.26
8
2
Murray
ST
90
0.42
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Congreve
FW
44
1
0.08
0.55
2
0.39
7
1
Hay
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Samuels
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Jones
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Koutroumbis
RB
57
0.00
0.06
2
0.09
8
4
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
4
4
Welsh
CB
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
5
9
Longelo
LB
90
1
0.29
0.09
1
0.14
12
3
Fadinger
DM
90
0.09
0.06
0
0.01
5
3
Watt
DM
90
0.00
0.11
2
0.29
23
3
Maswanhise
RW
90
1
0.66
0.18
0
0.33
7
2
Said
AM
79
0.26
0.10
2
0.11
5
1
Charles-Cook
LW
57
0.00
0.05
2
0.05
7
0
Stamatelopoulos
ST
61
0.77
0.09
1
0.06
1
0
O'Donnell
DF
33
0.00
0.15
1
0.21
5
3
Just
MF
33
0.05
0.31
1
0.09
3
2
Osong
FW
29
0.16
0.03
1
0.01
0
0
Balmer
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Priestman
MF
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
Wright
16
C. Robertson
Astley
15
Astley
C. Robertson
14
McCracken
C. Robertson
13
Graham
C. Robertson
11
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Fadinger
Watt
22
Watt
Longelo
19
Welsh
Watt
16
Watt
Fadinger
16
Gordon
Koutroumbis
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 4 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
4%
0
11th
25%
25%
0
Bottom
32%
31%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
49%
48%
−1
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Falkirk
Top six
17%
17%
0
11th
17%
17%
0
Bottom
27%
27%
0
Livingston
Top six
11%
11%
0
11th
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
23%
23%
0
From the forecast before the match (13 September 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.27
1.45
Win
32%
41%
Expected Points
1.24
1.49
Clean sheet
23%
28%
Dundee FC 32%Draw 27%Motherwell 41%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 56%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 September 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Motherwell win
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
7%
4%
2%
11th
25%
23%
25%
27%
Bottom
32%
25%
31%
38%
Motherwell
Top six
49%
41%
48%
57%
11th
5%
7%
5%
3%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
1%
Falkirk
Top six
17%
17%
17%
16%
11th
17%
16%
17%
18%
Bottom
27%
29%
27%
25%
Livingston
Top six
11%
11%
11%
11%
11th
21%
21%
20%
21%
Bottom
23%
25%
23%
21%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Position
11th
5th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–2
0–4–0
Points
2 (0.50 per game)
4 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.41
1.39
Goals
2–5
6–6
xG per game
0.21–1.35
1.49–1.39
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.12–1.17
1.00, 1.96–1.01
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.30–1.54
1.00, 1.02–1.76
Manager
Steven Pressley (4)
Jens Berthel Askou (4)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−65%
−10%
+21%
+3%
Counter-attacks
−74%
+31%
+121%
+43%
Set pieces
−51%
+55%
−5%
+47%
Penalties
−56%
+127%
−87%
−69%
Headers
−46%
+57%
+26%
+22%
Left side
−51%
+9%
+33%
−3%
Centre
−67%
+13%
−11%
+50%
Right side
−58%
+28%
+71%
−13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−51%−13%Centre−67%+50%Right side−58%−3%Open play−65%+3%Counter-attacks−74%+43%Set pieces−51%+47%Headers−46%+22%
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+33%+28%Centre−11%+13%Right side+71%+9%Open play+21%−10%Counter-attacks+121%+31%Set pieces−5%+55%Headers+26%+57%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCMotherwell
0.21xG1.49
1.35xG against1.39
39%Possession57%
5.0Shots12.2
14.2Shots against12.5
1.2Shots on target3.8
0.5Big chances2.0
8.0Touches in the opposition box25.0
350Passes514
76%Pass accuracy83%
3.2Corners4.2
28%Field tilt56%
23.2Final-third entries45.8
2.2Box entries13.8
28.3Passes per defensive action11.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.30
0.96
Ahead
10
0.09
3.44
Behind
34
0.13
1.28
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.68
1.52
Ahead
20
1.56
2.31
Behind
25
2.90
0.40
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.01
0.09
0–1
16–30
0.03
0.08
0–1
31–45
0.09
0.24
1–1
46–60
0.01
0.16
1–0
61–75
0.01
0.39
0–0
76–90
0.07
0.40
0–2
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.17
0–1
16–30
0.26
0.11
1–1
31–45
0.29
0.06
1–0
46–60
0.30
0.05
1–0
61–75
0.38
0.27
2–2
76–90
0.25
0.73
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Formations: 5-3-2 (3), 5-4-1 (1)
Motherwell
Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
10 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 3, Motherwell won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 17–14 and xG 1.09–1.27 per game.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Murray
38
3,290
16
3
0.34
0.07
F. Robertson
18
1,823
1
4
0.05
0.12
Koumetio
14
1,248
0
0
0.04
0.09
Donnelly
10
976
1
0
0.05
0.06
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos
16
1,154
5
1
0.38
0.04
Maswanhise
21
1,910
8
3
0.23
0.06
Slattery
15
1,281
7
1
0.14
0.13
Halliday
35
2,651
3
2
0.12
0.11
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.