Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 2–1 Dundee FC

Wednesday 26 February 2025, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 28 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Lloyd Wilson · Attendance 4,258

Motherwell Casey 12', 84'

Dundee FC Murray 79'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee FC
Goals21
xG1.101.42
Expected Points1.011.66

Motherwell 23%Draw 32%Dundee FC 45%

Most likely score 1–1, 22%. Final score 2–1, 11%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+2%9%2%3%12%3%1%11%7%2%4%2%16%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTZdravkovski on for Halliday, Paton on for Miller, and Maswanhise on for Slattery, 71'Ebiye on for Armstrong, 81'Balmer on for Andrews, 90+3'Shaughnessy on for Astley, 53'Reilly on for Tiffoney, 71'Robertson on for Larkeche, 81'Casey 12'Casey 84'Murray 79'Dundee FC 1.42Motherwell 1.1000.511.50153045607590HTZdravkovski on for Halliday, Paton on for Miller, and Maswanhise on for Slattery, 71'Ebiye on for Armstrong, 81'Balmer on for Andrews, 90+3'Shaughnessy on for Astley, 53'Reilly on for Tiffoney, 71'Robertson on for Larkeche, 81'Casey 12'Casey 84'Murray 79'1.421.10MotherwellDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee FC

1.10 0.00xG1.42 +0.34
2.73 +1.61xG on target0.99 −0.29
14 +4.2Shots9 −1.8
6 +2.7Shots on target1 −2.6
2 +0.3Big chances1 −0.5
19 +1Touches in the opposition box20 −1
41% +2Possession59% +15
307 +2Passes463 +143
72% +4Pass accuracy80% +13
46% +12Field tilt54% +11
30 +4Final-third entries42 +10
9 +1.3Box entries11 +0.7
18.5 0Passes per defensive action7.7 −7
5 +0.3Corners10 +5.2
26 +10Tackles18 +1
8 −0.1Interceptions5 −2.7
50 +19Clearances32 −1
0 −3.7Saves4 +0.7
7 −3.9Fouls10 +0.4
0 −1.9Offsides2 +0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Ebiye 83', 0.22 xGSparrow 55', 0.14 xGCasey 26', 0.10 xGSlattery 34', 0.10 xGO'Donnell 39', 0.10 xGMiller 25', 0.06 xGEbiye 90+3', 0.06 xGMiller 18', 0.04 xGArmstrong 6', 0.02 xGGordon 6', 0.02 xGMiller 11', 0.02 xGZdravkovski 90+2', 0.01 xGCasey 12', 0.11 xG, goalCasey 84', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals76%0.84 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.84 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals24%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Reilly 87', 0.15 xGAdewumi 27', 0.11 xGLarkeche 13', 0.08 xGAdewumi 54', 0.07 xGReilly 75', 0.06 xGMulligan 63', 0.04 xGDonnelly 90+5', 0.02 xGCameron 90+6', 0.02 xGMurray 79', 0.88 xG, goal62%0.88 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.88 xG, 1 goal15%0.21 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals18%0.25 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals6%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee FC

0.45 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.24 6 shots, 1 goal
0.10 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.55 6 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.18 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
17 min (18%) · Motherwell 0.48, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
79 min (82%) · Motherwell 0.62, Dundee FC 1.42 xG

Line-ups

882415781138565954BalcombeO'DonnellGordonCaseySparrowSlatteryHallidayMillerThompsonArmstrongAndrewsGoalGoalYellow card71'71'71'81'90+3'Motherwell 3-5-2Michael Wimmer14650811282171510McCrackenAstleyMcGheeDonnellyMulliganAdewumiSyllaLarkecheTiffoneyMurrayCameronGoal53'81'71'Dundee FC 3-4-3Tony Docherty

Motherwell substitutes

  • 71' Zdravkovski for Halliday
  • 71' Paton for Miller · 1 assist
  • 71' Maswanhise for Slattery
  • 81' Ebiye for Armstrong
  • 90+3' Balmer for Andrews

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 53' Shaughnessy for Astley
  • 71' Reilly for Tiffoney · 1 assist
  • 81' Robertson for Larkeche

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0000.0121
O'DonnellCB900.100.1710.271219
GordonCB900.020.1600.18317
CaseyCB9020.290.0100.03516
SparrowRWB900.140.0510.08310
SlatteryCM710.100.0320.0420
Halliday CM7110.000.1530.0375
MillerCM710.130.0810.1072
ThompsonLWB900.000.0610.1058
ArmstrongST810.020.000−0.0103
AndrewsST900.000.0200.0431
ZdravkovskiMF190.010.010−0.0204
PatonMF1910.000.1320.0942
MaswanhiseFW190.000.0000.0011
EbiyeMF90.280.0000.0101
BalmerDF00.000.0000.0000

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0650
AstleyCB530.000.0000.0004
McGheeCB900.000.0720.0676
DonnellyCB900.020.0100.04511
MulliganRWB900.040.0710.0535
AdewumiCM900.180.0610.0334
SyllaCM900.000.0100.00110
LarkecheLWB810.080.0100.0553
TiffoneyRW710.000.0000.0442
MurrayST9010.880.001−0.0111
CameronLW900.020.0510.13153
ShaughnessyDF370.000.0100.0647
ReillyMF1910.210.6610.1713
RobertsonMF90.000.0610.0010

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Balcombe and Casey: 4 passesO'Donnell and Armstrong: 4 passesThompson and Halliday: 4 passesAndrews and Slattery: 4 passesSlattery and Armstrong: 4 passesCasey and Andrews: 5 passesThompson and Miller: 5 passesMiller and Armstrong: 5 passesCasey and Miller: 6 passesO'Donnell and Andrews: 6 passesSparrow and Halliday: 6 passesAndrews and Halliday: 6 passesHalliday and Slattery: 6 passesHalliday and Miller: 6 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 7 passesAndrews and Miller: 7 passesSlattery and Miller: 7 passesGordon and O'Donnell: 9 passesO'Donnell and Halliday: 9 passesThompson and Andrews: 9 passesCasey and Gordon: 10 passesCasey and Thompson: 10 passesSparrow and Slattery: 11 passesCasey and Halliday: 12 passesO'Donnell and Sparrow: 13 passesBalcombe: 8 completed passesCasey: 29 completed passesGordon: 16 completed passesO'Donnell: 29 completed passesSparrow: 23 completed passesThompson: 18 completed passesAndrews: 19 completed passesHalliday: 29 completed passesSlattery: 22 completed passesMiller: 15 completed passesArmstrong: 9 completed passes881542756541183859BalcombeCaseyGordonO'DonnellSparrowThompsonAndrewsHallidaySlatteryMillerArmstrongStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

McGhee and Donnelly: 3 passesDonnelly and Mulligan: 3 passesDonnelly and Adewumi: 3 passesMcCracken and McGhee: 4 passesMcGhee and Murray: 4 passesAstley and Sylla: 4 passesMulligan and Adewumi: 4 passesMcGhee and Sylla: 5 passesAstley and Cameron: 5 passesDonnelly and Cameron: 6 passesCameron and Mulligan: 6 passesLarkeche and Adewumi: 7 passesSylla and Cameron: 7 passesCameron and Adewumi: 7 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 8 passesMcGhee and Tiffoney: 9 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 9 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 11 passesAstley and Donnelly: 11 passesMcCracken and Donnelly: 12 passesMcCracken and Astley: 17 passesDonnelly and Larkeche: 20 passesMcGhee and Astley: 31 passesMcCracken: 22 completed passesMcGhee: 43 completed passesAstley: 37 completed passesDonnelly: 28 completed passesLarkeche: 19 completed passesSylla: 10 completed passesCameron: 27 completed passesMulligan: 15 completed passesTiffoney: 5 completed passesMurray: 4 completed passesAdewumi: 11 completed passes16450212810871511McCrackenMcGheeAstleyDonnellyLarkecheSyllaCameronMulliganTiffoneyMurrayAdewumiStarters until 53' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
SparrowO'Donnell12
O'DonnellHalliday8
SlatterySparrow8
HallidayCasey8
GordonCasey6

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
DonnellyLarkeche20
LarkecheDonnelly17
McGheeAstley17
McGheeMulligan14
AstleyMcGhee14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

8+3.311+4.215−2.78+0.18+1.914+7.79+1.96−0.310+3.78+0.74−0.86+1.81−2.35+0.68+1.83−0.94+0.83+1.12−1.12−1.94+1.61−0.52+1.10−1.35+3.60−1.01+0.30−0.60−0.11+0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Dundee FC

2−3.314−3.68+0.12−2.18+1.67−0.76−0.85−2.43−2.74−0.23−0.27+2.49+4.54+0.38+4.61−1.17+4.56+2.01−1.60−1.40−0.63+1.55+2.60−1.01+0.70−0.60−0.30−0.71−5.73−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.030.020.010.030.010.020.020.020.010.010.020.020.070.010.040.020.030.09−0.010.120.180.14LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.020.010.030.020.020.020.020.030.030.030.030.02−0.010.050.020.100.040.010.060.02−0.050.030.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.09 → 1.10Dundee FC1.03 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.54 → 1.54Dundee FC1.74 → 1.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six7%11%+4
11th14%7%−7
Bottom2%1%−1
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%0
11th50%56%+6
Bottom22%28%+6
St. Johnstone
11th21%25%+4
Bottom74%70%−4
Kilmarnock
11th6%5%−1
Bottom1%<1%−1

From the forecast before the match (26 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee FC
Expected goals1.691.06
Win51%23%
Expected Points1.790.95
Clean sheet35%19%

Motherwell 51%Draw 25%Dundee FC 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%6%4%1%6%2%5%2%5%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee FC win
Motherwell
Top six7%11%4%1%
11th14%7%17%28%
Bottom2%1%3%5%
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%<1%1%
11th50%56%48%41%
Bottom22%28%22%11%
St. Johnstone
11th21%25%20%12%
Bottom74%70%74%82%
Kilmarnock
11th6%5%6%9%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–122 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.09–1.25
  2. L0–315 FebRoss County (H)xG 0.75–1.16
  3. L1–32 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.52–3.26
  4. L1–225 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–1.50
  5. L1–311 JanHibernian (A)xG 0.22–2.22
  6. D0–08 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 0.39–1.72

Dundee FC

  1. L1–322 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.66–3.92
  2. L1–215 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.80
  3. L0–65 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.48–2.64
  4. L0–61 FebHearts (H)xG 0.37–3.06
  5. D3–314 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.66–2.12
  6. D1–19 JanRangers (H)xG 1.02–0.65

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee FC
Position10th11th
Played2727
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠4–⁠147–⁠6–⁠14
Points31 (1.15 per game)27 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.080.96
Goals30–⁠4639–⁠58
xG per game1.10–⁠1.631.08–⁠1.92
Home: points, xG per game1.38, 1.17–⁠1.571.07, 1.24–⁠1.73
Away: points, xG per game0.93, 1.02–⁠1.690.92, 0.91–⁠2.12
ManagerMichael Wimmer (1)Tony Docherty (65)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.09, 10thDundee FC1.03, 11thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.54, 10thDundee FC1.74, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell attack: 1.09Dundee FC attack: 1.031.091.03Dundee FCMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell defence: 1.54Dundee FC defence: 1.741.741.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−28%+20%−27%+24%
Counter-attacks−55%+1%−9%+117%
Set pieces+8%+7%−38%+38%
Penalties−54%+14%+14%+14%
Headers+29%+17%−12%+22%
Left side−38%+29%−11%+26%
Centre−13%+4%−38%+37%
Right side−20%+20%−23%+46%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−38%+46%Centre−13%+37%Right side−20%+26%Open play−28%+24%Counter-attacks−55%+117%Set pieces+8%+38%Headers+29%+22%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−11%+20%Centre−38%+4%Right side−23%+29%Open play−27%+20%Counter-attacks−9%+1%Set pieces−38%+7%Headers−12%+17%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee FC

1.10xG1.08
1.63xG against1.92
39%Possession44%
9.8Shots10.8
14.6Shots against16.7
3.3Shots on target3.6
1.7Big chances1.5
18.2Touches in the opposition box21.0
304Passes320
68%Pass accuracy67%
4.7Corners4.8
34%Field tilt43%
26.2Final-third entries31.5
7.7Box entries10.3
18.9Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.241.64
Ahead220.861.43
Behind291.081.77

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.111.95
Ahead200.941.91
Behind321.131.90

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.243–6
16–300.260.259–7
31–450.140.347–6
46–600.130.322–10
61–750.150.182–7
76–900.280.317–10

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.237–6
16–300.150.307–10
31–450.230.248–9
46–600.130.355–11
61–750.150.306–10
76–900.220.506–12

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 22Balcombe 4Mair 1Casey 21McGinn 7O'Donnell 6Gordon 22Balmer 13Blaney 10Seddon 2Kaleta 13O'Donnell 10Wilson 1Halliday 22Zdravkovski 8Paton 4Miller 8Wilson 6Seddon 2Wilson 14Seddon 3Miller 2Miller 11Sparrow 7Zdravkovski 4Maswanhise 12Watt 5Stamatelopoulos 3Stamatelopoulos 10Robinson 5Watt 43-4-2-1 in 8 of 27 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (8), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCracken 15Carson 12Astley 18Houlden 4Larkeche 1Portales 18C. Robertson 15Koumetio 14Donnelly 5Mulligan 13Ingram 9McGhee 4Sylla 23F. Robertson 3McGhee 2Cameron 12Garza 4Larkeche 3Larkeche 10F. Robertson 6Ingram 3Cameron 11Tiffoney 9McGhee 4Murray 11Adewumi 10F. Robertson 3Murray 13Houlden 7Main 43-4-2-1 in 7 of 27 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 December 2024Dundee FC4–1MotherwellxG 0.60–1.97
19 October 2024Motherwell0–1Dundee FCxG 0.56–0.84
6 April 2024Dundee FC2–3MotherwellxG 0.47–2.62
2 December 2023Motherwell3–3Dundee FCxG 0.89–1.59
5 August 2023Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 1.60–0.76
5 March 2022Motherwell1–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.75

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 2, Dundee FC won 3, and 3 were drawn. Goals 10–15 and xG 1.05–1.09 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ebiye3551200.410.05
Stamatelopoulos13897510.340.04
Miller211,851260.140.23
Watt101,169100.230.07

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Houlden141,350510.360.03
Murray252,132920.280.09
Tiffoney121,071310.150.12
Cameron242,040540.100.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.