Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–2 Motherwell

Saturday 3 May 2025, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 35 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 5,692

Dundee FC Portales 31'

Motherwell Sparrow 59', Maswanhise 90+1' · Koutroumbis sent off 80'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCMotherwell
Goals12
xG0.783.15
Expected Points0.172.74

Dundee FC 3%Draw 9%Motherwell 88%

Most likely score 0–3, 13%. Final score 1–2, 9%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+4%5%2%4%9%8%4%2%1%4%4%3%2%1%10%13%10%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTKoutroumbis (Motherwell), red card 80'Houlden on for Adewumi, 66'Fraser on for Portales, 72'Reilly on for Astley, 85'Maswanhise on for Paton, 46'Seddon on for Sparrow, 77'Wilson on for Slattery, 81'Armstrong on for Watt, 90+4'Portales 31'Sparrow 59'Maswanhise 90+1'Motherwell 3.15Dundee FC 0.78012340153045607590HTKoutroumbis (Motherwell), red card 80'Houlden on for Adewumi, 66'Fraser on for Portales, 72'Reilly on for Astley, 85'Maswanhise on for Paton, 46'Seddon on for Sparrow, 77'Wilson on for Slattery, 81'Armstrong on for Watt, 90+4'Portales 31'Sparrow 59'Maswanhise 90+1'3.150.78Dundee FCMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.78 −0.36xG3.15 +2.10
1.49 +0.14xG on target2.63 +1.53
10 −0.7Shots16 +6.4
5 +1.3Shots on target4 +0.9
1 −0.7Big chances7 +5.3
18 −3Touches in the opposition box28 +10
48% +4Possession52% +12
335 +21Passes381 +69
72% +6Pass accuracy78% +9
53% +11Field tilt47% +13
31 0Final-third entries39 +13
8 −2.1Box entries13 +5.5
10.5 −4Passes per defensive action16.8 −2
7 +2.2Corners4 −0.4
17 0Tackles14 −2
7 −0.6Interceptions8 −0.1
29 −8Clearances58 +25
2 −1.6Saves4 +0.4
13 +3.3Fouls8 −2.6
1 −0.4Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Adewumi 13', 0.16 xGLarkeche 13', 0.10 xGShaughnessy 16', 0.08 xGMulligan 64', 0.08 xGMurray 83', 0.08 xGLarkeche 4', 0.07 xGCameron 57', 0.06 xGC. Robertson 88', 0.06 xGCameron 90+3', 0.05 xGPortales 31', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals51%0.40 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.40 xG, 1 goal19%0.15 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals29%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Casey 90+9', 0.94 xGMaswanhise 90+9', 0.29 xGCasey 86', 0.26 xGCasey 86', 0.21 xGWatt 86', 0.15 xGKoutroumbis 45+3', 0.13 xGSlattery 27', 0.10 xGWilson 86', 0.09 xGPaton 9', 0.08 xGHalliday 47', 0.08 xGMiller 39', 0.07 xGMaswanhise 47', 0.02 xGCasey 57', 0.02 xGKoutroumbis 61', 0.02 xGSparrow 59', 0.37 xG, goalMaswanhise 90+1', 0.34 xG, goal30%0.95 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.95 xG, 1 goal68%2.14 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 2.14 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.52 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.06 7 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks1.22 2 shots, 0 goals
0.26 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.87 7 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
63 min (62%) · Dundee FC 0.67, Motherwell 1.24 xG
Dundee FC ahead
31 min (30%) · Dundee FC 0.06, Motherwell 0.69 xG
Motherwell ahead
8 min (8%) · Dundee FC 0.05, Motherwell 1.22 xG

Line-ups

31453218291071511CarsonAstleyShaughnessyC. RobertsonLarkecheMulliganPortalesCameronTiffoneyMurrayAdewumiYellow cardGoal85'72'66'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty1322215567113812852OxboroughKoutroumbisO'DonnellCaseyThompsonSparrowHallidayMillerPatonSlatteryWattSent offGoalYellow card77'46'81'90+4'Motherwell 4-4-1-1Michael Wimmer

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 66' Houlden for Adewumi
  • 72' Fraser for Portales
  • 85' Reilly for Astley

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Maswanhise for Paton · goal 90+1', yellow card 90+1'
  • 77' Seddon for Sparrow
  • 81' Wilson for Slattery
  • 90+4' Armstrong for Watt

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0431
AstleyRB850.000.0200.0119
Shaughnessy CB900.080.0000.1236
C. RobertsonCB900.060.0000.01115
LarkecheLB900.170.0300.0866
MulliganCM900.080.0310.0775
PortalesCM7210.040.0100.0243
CameronCM900.110.1620.0734
TiffoneyRW900.000.0100.0113
MurrayST900.080.2010.0541
AdewumiLW660.160.0630.0911
HouldenFW240.000.0000.0000
FraserMF180.000.0100.0330
ReillyMF50.000.0000.0001

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0010.0221
Koutroumbis RB800.150.0610.0827
O'DonnellCB900.000.0100.1099
CaseyCB901.420.0110.06421
ThompsonLB9010.000.1110.2069
SparrowRM7710.370.0210.0232
HallidayCM900.080.3120.0477
Miller CM9010.070.0820.09510
PatonLM460.080.0710.0831
SlatteryAM810.100.0600.0866
WattST900.150.1410.0444
Maswanhise FW4410.640.2510.2230
SeddonDF130.000.2410.0011
WilsonMF90.090.0000.0004
ArmstrongFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Larkeche and Mulligan: 3 passesCarson and Murray: 4 passesAstley and Cameron: 4 passesAstley and Portales: 4 passesShaughnessy and Cameron: 4 passesMurray and Adewumi: 4 passesC. Robertson and Portales: 5 passesPortales and Murray: 5 passesTiffoney and Murray: 5 passesShaughnessy and C. Robertson: 6 passesCameron and Portales: 6 passesMulligan and Portales: 6 passesCarson and Shaughnessy: 7 passesLarkeche and Portales: 7 passesLarkeche and Murray: 7 passesMulligan and Tiffoney: 7 passesAstley and Shaughnessy: 8 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 8 passesLarkeche and Adewumi: 8 passesCameron and Adewumi: 8 passesC. Robertson and Cameron: 9 passesAstley and Tiffoney: 10 passesAstley and Mulligan: 11 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 13 passesCarson: 11 completed passesAstley: 23 completed passesShaughnessy: 16 completed passesC. Robertson: 18 completed passesLarkeche: 23 completed passesCameron: 22 completed passesMulligan: 18 completed passesPortales: 21 completed passesTiffoney: 9 completed passesMurray: 12 completed passesAdewumi: 10 completed passes31453211082971511CarsonAstleyShaughnessyC. RobertsonLarkecheCameronMulliganPortalesTiffoneyMurrayAdewumiStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Oxborough and O'Donnell: 4 passesKoutroumbis and Watt: 4 passesCasey and Sparrow: 4 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 4 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 4 passesSparrow and Halliday: 4 passesSparrow and Watt: 4 passesMiller and Slattery: 4 passesPaton and Slattery: 4 passesPaton and Watt: 4 passesCasey and Miller: 5 passesO'Donnell and Sparrow: 5 passesSparrow and Slattery: 5 passesMiller and Halliday: 5 passesKoutroumbis and Miller: 6 passesThompson and Paton: 6 passesHalliday and Slattery: 6 passesKoutroumbis and Slattery: 7 passesO'Donnell and Miller: 7 passesThompson and Miller: 8 passesKoutroumbis and O'Donnell: 10 passesMiller and Paton: 10 passesCasey and O'Donnell: 14 passesO'Donnell and Halliday: 18 passesOxborough: 6 completed passesKoutroumbis: 19 completed passesCasey: 21 completed passesO'Donnell: 33 completed passesThompson: 15 completed passesSparrow: 15 completed passesMiller: 27 completed passesHalliday: 25 completed passesPaton: 15 completed passesSlattery: 13 completed passesWatt: 8 completed passes1322152567381112852OxboroughKoutroumbisCaseyO'DonnellThompsonSparrowMillerHallidayPatonSlatteryWattStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
CameronC. Robertson10
LarkecheCameron10
C. RobertsonLarkeche9
MulliganAstley8
AstleyTiffoney7

Motherwell

FromToPasses
HallidayO'Donnell15
O'DonnellHalliday11
ThompsonMiller10
CaseyO'Donnell10
O'DonnellCasey9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

2−3.27−0.37−1.25+1.02−4.86−1.78+1.15−3.33−4.99+3.34−0.37+3.410+4.93−1.85+1.28+4.420.02−0.62−2.01−1.53+1.72+1.32+0.51−1.60−1.00−0.41+0.51+0.71+0.37−10.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Motherwell

11+6.15−2.123+5.411+3.19+3.14−3.78+0.89+2.37+0.115+7.210+5.16+1.52−1.34−0.36−0.33−1.12−1.03+1.14+1.26+2.20−2.41−0.40−0.91−0.32+0.51+0.10−0.71+0.40−0.10−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.040.010.020.020.010.050.040.010.050.010.040.050.070.010.010.020.10LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.010.010.020.010.010.030.030.040.010.03−0.010.050.060.050.040.020.010.020.050.120.030.100.070.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.11 → 1.08Motherwell1.09 → 1.15Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.68 → 1.73Motherwell1.56 → 1.50

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th22%34%+12
Bottom2%4%+2
Motherwell
11th2%–−2
Ross County
11th60%50%−10
Bottom10%9%−1
St. Johnstone
11th10%12%+2
Bottom88%86%−2

From the forecast before the match (3 May 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCMotherwell
Expected goals1.521.22
Win44%30%
Expected Points1.571.16
Clean sheet30%22%

Dundee FC 44%Draw 27%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%7%5%2%7%3%7%6%2%4%5%3%1%1%2%1%9%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 May 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee FC
11th22%12%24%34%
Bottom2%<1%2%4%
Motherwell
11th2%3%<1%–
Ross County
11th60%68%59%50%
Bottom10%9%11%9%
St. Johnstone
11th10%9%11%12%
Bottom88%90%87%86%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W1–026 AprHearts (A)xG 0.71–1.46
  2. L0–413 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.14–2.00
  3. W2–05 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.65–2.35
  4. L3–429 MarRangers (H)xG 2.97–2.70
  5. W4–216 MarDundee United (A)xG 2.27–1.20
  6. D1–11 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.59–0.59

Motherwell

  1. W3–226 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.03–1.84
  2. D0–012 AprHearts (H)xG 0.27–1.12
  3. L0–25 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 0.18–1.22
  4. L1–429 MarAberdeen (A)xG 1.21–1.58
  5. D2–215 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.67–1.24
  6. W2–11 MarRangers (A)xG 0.78–1.35

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCMotherwell
Position10th7th
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠7–⁠1712–⁠6–⁠16
Points37 (1.09 per game)42 (1.24 per game)
Expected Points per game1.021.05
Goals51–⁠7140–⁠58
xG per game1.14–⁠1.861.05–⁠1.58
Home: points, xG per game1.12, 1.32–⁠1.761.53, 1.14–⁠1.53
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 0.96–⁠1.960.94, 0.97–⁠1.63
ManagerTony Docherty (72)Michael Wimmer (8)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.11, 9thMotherwell1.09, 10thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.68, 12thMotherwell1.56, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC attack: 1.11Motherwell attack: 1.091.111.09MotherwellDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC defence: 1.68Motherwell defence: 1.561.681.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+24%−29%+17%
Counter-attacks−22%+104%−40%−17%
Set pieces−18%+35%−1%+16%
Penalties+24%+3%−59%+3%
Headers−6%+31%+22%+16%
Left side−19%+22%−48%+30%
Centre−24%+37%−16%+5%
Right side−21%+45%−11%+15%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−19%+15%Centre−24%+5%Right side−21%+30%Open play−24%+17%Counter-attacks−22%−17%Set pieces−18%+16%Headers−6%+16%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−48%+45%Centre−16%+37%Right side−11%+22%Open play−29%+24%Counter-attacks−40%+104%Set pieces−1%+35%Headers+22%+31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.14xG1.05
1.86xG against1.58
44%Possession40%
10.7Shots9.6
16.6Shots against14.6
3.7Shots on target3.1
1.7Big chances1.7
21.2Touches in the opposition box17.9
314Passes312
66%Pass accuracy69%
4.8Corners4.4
42%Field tilt34%
30.5Final-third entries26.1
10.1Box entries7.5
14.8Passes per defensive action18.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.091.88
Ahead251.161.91
Behind291.191.81

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.171.56
Ahead240.941.59
Behind290.991.62

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.229–7
16–300.190.2710–11
31–450.230.2811–12
46–600.140.325–12
61–750.160.298–12
76–900.260.488–17

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.236–8
16–300.230.2310–9
31–450.150.3110–8
46–600.140.333–12
61–750.130.163–8
76–900.260.338–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 18McCracken 16Mulligan 14McGhee 9Ingram 9C. Robertson 17Portales 11Shaughnessy 6Koumetio 13Donnelly 9McGhee 4Larkeche 21F. Robertson 5Ingram 3Mulligan 9Tiffoney 5Portales 4Sylla 30McGhee 6Cameron 24F. Robertson 8Garza 5Astley 11Adewumi 7Houlden 5Murray 20Houlden 7Main 4Murray 11Tiffoney 9Adewumi 64-3-3 in 10 of 34 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (10), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 22Balcombe 11Mair 1Balmer 16O'Donnell 12McGinn 7Gordon 26Casey 28Blaney 10Seddon 2Kaleta 13O'Donnell 10Sparrow 7Halliday 28Zdravkovski 8Andrews 4Miller 11Wilson 6Paton 5Wilson 14Thompson 7Seddon 3Miller 14Sparrow 7Slattery 7Maswanhise 13Watt 5Paton 3Stamatelopoulos 10Armstrong 6Watt 53-4-2-1 in 11 of 34 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (11), 3-5-2 (9), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 February 2025Motherwell2–1Dundee FCxG 1.10–1.42
4 December 2024Dundee FC4–1MotherwellxG 0.60–1.97
19 October 2024Motherwell0–1Dundee FCxG 0.56–0.84
6 April 2024Dundee FC2–3MotherwellxG 0.47–2.62
2 December 2023Motherwell3–3Dundee FCxG 0.89–1.59
5 August 2023Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 1.60–0.76

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 3, Motherwell won 3, and 3 were drawn. Goals 16–12 and xG 1.12–1.06 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray322,7621620.370.08
Houlden151,461510.360.03
Tiffoney181,580510.180.09
Cameron282,400540.090.16

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ebiye3597200.420.04
Stamatelopoulos13897510.340.04
Watt121,398120.230.12
Armstrong7579200.310.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.