Wednesday 2 September 2026, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 5 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 6,412
Motherwell Houlden 19', Lowry 65', Levitt 67'
Dundee United Agyei sent off 14'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Goals
3
0
xG
2.39
0.16
Expected Points
2.77
0.14
Motherwell 89%Draw 10%Dundee United 1%
Most likely score 2–0, 24%. Final score 3–0, 20%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellDundee United
2.39 +0.42xG0.16 −1.55
1.79 +0.16xG on target0.18 −1.23
25 +11Shots5 −12
8 +3.7Shots on target1 −3.0
3 0.0Big chances0 −3.0
37 +14Touches in the opposition box14 −18
71% +16Possession29% −26
755 +225Passes296 −135
93% +5Pass accuracy80% +1
90% +42Field tilt10% −39
83 +46Final-third entries25 −18
20 +9Box entries9 −6
10.7 −1.9Passes per defensive action29.1 +20.1
9 +5.3Corners3 −1.5
16 0Tackles18 0
5 −1.7Interceptions3 −10.5
20 −8Clearances30 −2
1 −2.3Saves5 +1.2
8 −6Fouls6 −6
1 −0.7Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'65'67'
0–01–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
19 min (21%) · Motherwell 0.76, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
71 min (79%) · Motherwell 1.62, Dundee United 0.17 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
46'Girdwood-Reich for Knight-Lebel
59'Levitt for Fadinger · goal 67'
59'Bjørgolfsson for Houlden
68'O'Donnell for Sparrow
68'Vogt for Lowry
Dundee United substitutes
20'Tait for Yoro
46'Randall for Merghem
57'Farrugia for Bennie
58'Rose for Sapsford
64'Ciubotaru for Ferry
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Paulsen
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
4
Sparrow
RB
68
1
0.00
0.14
1
0.10
6
2
Knight-Lebel
CB
46
0.00
0.18
1
0.10
7
6
Moormann
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.03
2
2
Longelo
LB
90
0.21
0.44
3
0.41
12
2
Hodge
DM
90
0.05
0.08
1
0.18
16
5
Fadinger
DM
59
0.09
0.13
1
0.14
6
1
Kanga
RW
90
0.02
0.15
2
0.11
6
0
Lowry
AM
68
1
0.36
0.21
2
0.06
7
3
Houlden
LW
59
1
0.66
0.08
2
0.07
0
5
Maswanhise
ST
90
2
0.66
0.10
2
0.15
2
3
Girdwood-Reich
DF
44
0.00
0.03
0
0.16
9
6
Levitt
MF
31
1
0.14
0.03
0
0.06
2
2
Bjørgolfsson
FW
31
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
O'Donnell
DF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Vogt
FW
22
0.20
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Rawlins
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
9
Esselink
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
1
12
Forbes
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
8
Ferry
LB
64
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
12
Camará
CM
90
0.02
0.12
1
0.17
9
4
Agyei
CM
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
2
Yoro
CM
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Merghem
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
0
Sapsford
ST
58
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Bennie
LW
57
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
5
Tait
MF
70
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
3
2
Randall
FW
44
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Farrugia
MF
33
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
2
0
Rose
FW
32
0.04
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Ciubotaru
DF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Moormann
Hodge
21
Hodge
Fadinger
18
Hodge
Kanga
18
Moormann
Levitt
17
Girdwood-Reich
O'Donnell
15
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Forbes
Esselink
15
Esselink
Forbes
11
Esselink
Rawlins
10
Rawlins
Esselink
8
Esselink
Camará
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 3 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
77%
82%
+5
11th
1%
1%
0
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Dundee United
Top six
21%
16%
−5
11th
12%
14%
+2
Bottom
8%
11%
+3
From the forecast before the match (2 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.77
1.02
Win
55%
21%
Expected Points
1.88
0.87
Clean sheet
36%
17%
Motherwell 55%Draw 24%Dundee United 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Dundee United win
Motherwell
Top six
77%
82%
74%
66%
11th
1%
1%
1%
2%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Dundee United
Top six
21%
16%
22%
31%
11th
12%
14%
12%
8%
Bottom
8%
11%
7%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Position
6th
8th
Played
3
4
Won, drawn, lost
1–2–0
1–1–2
Points
5 (1.67 per game)
4 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.54
1.41
Goals
5–4
5–7
xG per game
1.97–1.80
1.71–1.56
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.27–0.55
0.50, 1.42–1.44
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 2.32–2.43
1.50, 2.00–1.67
Manager
Alfred Johansson (3)
Jim Goodwin (92)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+6%
−19%
−32%
+15%
Counter-attacks
+28%
+30%
+77%
−46%
Set pieces
−41%
+1%
+15%
−1%
Penalties
+98%
+17%
+5%
−1%
Headers
−49%
−32%
+14%
−17%
Left side
−13%
−29%
−38%
−11%
Centre
−42%
+4%
−15%
+10%
Right side
+84%
−4%
+50%
−2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−13%−2%Centre−42%+10%Right side+84%−11%Open play+6%+15%Counter-attacks+28%−46%Set pieces−41%−1%Headers−49%−17%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−38%−4%Centre−15%+4%Right side+50%−29%Open play−32%−19%Counter-attacks+77%+30%Set pieces+15%+1%Headers+14%−32%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellDundee United
1.97xG1.71
1.80xG against1.56
55%Possession55%
14.0Shots16.8
17.3Shots against15.8
4.3Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances3.0
23.3Touches in the opposition box32.5
530Passes431
88%Pass accuracy79%
3.7Corners4.5
48%Field tilt49%
37.0Final-third entries42.8
11.3Box entries14.8
12.6Passes per defensive action9.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
1.89
1.07
Ahead
21
2.71
2.74
Behind
15
1.20
3.16
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
1.80
0.83
Ahead
24
2.62
1.44
Behind
33
0.95
2.35
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.56
0.05
1–0
16–30
0.23
0.06
1–0
31–45
0.41
0.41
1–3
46–60
0.20
0.40
0–1
61–75
0.16
0.29
0–0
76–90
0.41
0.59
2–0
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.38
1–2
16–30
0.10
0.04
0–0
31–45
0.48
0.24
3–1
46–60
0.24
0.48
0–3
61–75
0.30
0.28
0–1
76–90
0.31
0.14
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Formations: 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)
Dundee United
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
18 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 8, Dundee United won 6, and 4 were drawn. Goals 22–19 and xG 1.54–1.03 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Maswanhise
37
3,043
18
2
0.50
0.08
Said
28
2,507
4
0
0.17
0.14
Charles-Cook
10
954
1
2
0.18
0.12
Longelo
34
2,977
8
4
0.14
0.14
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Sapsford
33
2,878
10
2
0.38
0.10
Ferry
36
3,246
5
7
0.05
0.26
Farrugia
10
952
0
0
0.12
0.13
Sevelj
32
2,800
0
3
0.13
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.