Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Motherwell 0–0 Falkirk

Sunday 9 August 2026, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 7,028

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellFalkirk
Goals00
xG1.270.55
Expected Points1.930.75

Motherwell 54%Draw 31%Falkirk 15%

Most likely score 1–0, 21%. Final score 0–0, 15%.

Falkirk goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%2%14%3%14%8%2%5%3%1%15%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTLowry on for Booth, 46'Koutroumbis on for Sparrow, 64'Girdwood-Reich on for Moormann, 65'Wilson on for Longelo and Charles-Cook on for Vogt, 76'Sibbald on for Yeats, 46'MacIver on for Parkinson and McGovern on for Doherty, 68'McMillan on for Krauhaus, 90+1'Motherwell 1.27Falkirk 0.5500.511.50153045607590HTLowry on for Booth, 46'Koutroumbis on for Sparrow, 64'Girdwood-Reich on for Moormann, 65'Wilson on for Longelo and Charles-Cook on for Vogt, 76'Sibbald on for Yeats, 46'MacIver on for Parkinson and McGovern on for Doherty, 68'McMillan on for Krauhaus, 90+1'1.270.55MotherwellFalkirk

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellFalkirk

1.27 −0.92xG0.55 0.00
0.52 −1.67xG on target0.11 −0.17
11 +2.0Shots10 0.0
1 −4.0Shots on target1 0.0
3 0.0Big chances0 −1.0
20 +2Touches in the opposition box18 −22
58% +6Possession42% −16
566 +61Passes403 −29
84% −5Pass accuracy74% −5
57% +20Field tilt43% −14
30 −2Final-third entries39 −11
11 0Box entries9 −2
10.6 −9.0Passes per defensive action12.0 +5.5
2 0.0Corners2 −5.0
17 +4Tackles16 −9
6 −4.0Interceptions11 +6.0
26 −8Clearances15 −4
1 −2.0Saves1 −3.0
17 +4Fouls16 −2
1 −1.0Offsides1 −2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Maswanhise 27', 0.24 xGKoutroumbis 79', 0.22 xGMaswanhise 61', 0.20 xGFadinger 41', 0.18 xGSaid 29', 0.14 xGMaswanhise 12', 0.07 xGSaid 8', 0.06 xGMaswanhise 45', 0.06 xGLowry 63', 0.06 xGVogt 7', 0.02 xGKoutroumbis 66', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals70%0.88 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.88 xG, 0 goals19%0.24 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals11%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Falkirk

Barbrook 62', 0.15 xGRoss 62', 0.13 xGBarbrook 87', 0.11 xGRoss 17', 0.04 xGParkinson 42', 0.03 xGRoss 12', 0.02 xGRoss 16', 0.02 xGRoss 74', 0.02 xGRoss 82', 0.02 xGSibbald 82', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.38 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals31%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellFalkirk

0.59 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.37 7 shots, 0 goals
0.52 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.13 1 shot, 0 goals
0.15 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
91 min (100%) · Motherwell 1.27, Falkirk 0.56 xG

Line-ups

17454512877271918PaulsenSparrowKnight-LebelMoormannLongeloPriestmanFadingerVogtBoothSaidMaswanhiseYellow cardYellow card64'65'76'76'46'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Alfred Johansson1922155316284714237BainStrainNeilsonHendersonMcCannBarbrookKrauhausDohertyYeatsRossParkinsonYellow cardYellow card90+1'68'46'68'Falkirk 4-2-3-1John McGlynn

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Lowry for Booth
  • 64' Koutroumbis for Sparrow
  • 65' Girdwood-Reich for Moormann
  • 76' Wilson for Longelo
  • 76' Charles-Cook for Vogt

Falkirk substitutes

  • 46' Sibbald for Yeats
  • 68' McGovern for Doherty
  • 68' MacIver for Parkinson
  • 90+1' McMillan for Krauhaus

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PaulsenGK900.000.0000.0001
SparrowRB640.000.0510.0135
Knight-LebelCB900.000.0220.0056
Moormann CB650.000.0000.0402
LongeloLB760.000.5930.4593
PriestmanDM900.000.4110.1926
Fadinger DM900.180.020−0.0105
VogtRW760.020.0000.0130
BoothAM460.000.0420.0422
SaidLW900.200.0200.0047
MaswanhiseST900.570.0210.0211
LowryMF440.060.0210.0341
KoutroumbisDF260.230.0100.0516
Girdwood-ReichDF250.000.0000.0106
WilsonDF140.000.0000.0003
Charles-CookFW140.000.0000.0010

Falkirk

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0221
StrainRB900.000.1220.0551
NeilsonCB900.000.0000.0116
HendersonCB900.000.0210.1798
McCannLB900.000.0400.0837
BarbrookDM900.260.011−0.0424
Krauhaus DM900.000.021−0.0231
DohertyRW680.000.0210.0621
Yeats AM460.000.0000.0100
RossLW900.250.0300.1956
ParkinsonST680.030.0100.0003
SibbaldMF440.020.0210.0222
McGovernFW220.000.000−0.0100
MacIverFW220.000.091−0.0812
McMillanMF00.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Knight-Lebel and Vogt: 4 passesKnight-Lebel and Booth: 4 passesKnight-Lebel and Said: 4 passesLongelo and Maswanhise: 4 passesVogt and Booth: 4 passesPaulsen and Sparrow: 5 passesSparrow and Booth: 5 passesSparrow and Said: 5 passesMoormann and Priestman: 5 passesSparrow and Moormann: 6 passesKnight-Lebel and Priestman: 6 passesLongelo and Priestman: 6 passesSparrow and Vogt: 8 passesLongelo and Said: 8 passesSparrow and Priestman: 9 passesMoormann and Fadinger: 11 passesPriestman and Fadinger: 13 passesSparrow and Fadinger: 14 passesPaulsen and Moormann: 15 passesMoormann and Knight-Lebel: 15 passesKnight-Lebel and Fadinger: 15 passesMoormann and Longelo: 16 passesPaulsen and Knight-Lebel: 19 passesSparrow and Knight-Lebel: 20 passesPaulsen: 24 completed passesSparrow: 40 completed passesMoormann: 44 completed passesKnight-Lebel: 46 completed passesLongelo: 20 completed passesPriestman: 22 completed passesFadinger: 31 completed passesVogt: 5 completed passesBooth: 13 completed passesSaid: 11 completed passesMaswanhise: 2 completed passes17544512877271918PaulsenSparrowMoormannKnight-LebelLongeloPriestmanFadingerVogtBoothSaidMaswanhiseStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Falkirk

Strain and Yeats: 3 passesHenderson and Krauhaus: 3 passesNeilson and Barbrook: 3 passesNeilson and Doherty: 3 passesMcCann and Ross: 3 passesKrauhaus and Yeats: 3 passesDoherty and Yeats: 3 passesDoherty and Parkinson: 3 passesStrain and Henderson: 4 passesKrauhaus and Barbrook: 4 passesHenderson and Barbrook: 5 passesHenderson and Parkinson: 5 passesBarbrook and Doherty: 6 passesBain and Strain: 7 passesBain and Neilson: 10 passesHenderson and Neilson: 10 passesStrain and Doherty: 11 passesStrain and Barbrook: 12 passesBain and Henderson: 16 passesStrain and Neilson: 19 passesHenderson and McCann: 22 passesBain: 19 completed passesStrain: 29 completed passesHenderson: 33 completed passesNeilson: 23 completed passesMcCann: 21 completed passesKrauhaus: 7 completed passesBarbrook: 23 completed passesDoherty: 12 completed passesYeats: 8 completed passesRoss: 4 completed passesParkinson: 5 completed passes1922515328164714237BainStrainHendersonNeilsonMcCannKrauhausBarbrookDohertyYeatsRossParkinsonStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
PaulsenKnight-Lebel18
Knight-LebelPaulsen16
Knight-LebelSparrow15
PaulsenMoormann14
SparrowKnight-Lebel14

Falkirk

FromToPasses
McCannHenderson20
HendersonBain14
HendersonMcCann14
NeilsonHenderson13
BarbrookStrain13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

1−4.018−6.02−8.05+3.013+6.011+3.08−5.011+3.04−2.06+1.04+3.06+5.06+4.06+3.07+7.01−1.03+1.020.03+1.05+5.01−2.00−1.04+4.03+2.00−2.000.01+1.01+1.01+1.04−11.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Falkirk

20.04−2.010−1.040.01−3.06−2.04−6.03−1.09+4.07−2.08+3.01−1.02−4.07+6.06+2.06+2.04+1.04+4.09+4.03−2.010.040.05+2.05−1.02+2.01−2.02−2.010.01−1.04−8.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.030.030.010.010.020.010.020.010.020.040.04−0.010.020.03−0.010.010.040.01−0.060.060.180.170.14LessMore

Falkirk

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.01−0.010.030.020.030.040.030.010.090.020.01−0.030.020.020.020.02−0.100.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackMotherwell1.37 → 1.37Falkirk1.21 → 1.19Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.25 → 1.23Falkirk1.44 → 1.43

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Title1%1%0
Top six79%75%−4
11th1%2%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Falkirk
Top six28%30%+2
11th12%10%−2
Bottom11%9%−2

From the forecast before the match (9 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellFalkirk
Expected goals1.710.99
Win54%21%
Expected Points1.860.89
Clean sheet37%18%

Motherwell 54%Draw 25%Falkirk 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.

Falkirk goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%1%6%2%5%2%6%6%3%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawFalkirk win
Motherwell
Title1%1%1%<1%
Top six79%84%75%69%
11th1%1%2%2%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Falkirk
Top six28%23%30%39%
11th12%14%10%8%
Bottom11%14%9%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–12 AugHibernian (A)xG 2.19–1.94
  2. W1–016 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.16–0.76
  3. L2–313 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.24–1.38
  4. D1–19 MayHearts (H)xG 0.55–1.33
  5. L0–12 MayFalkirk (A)xG 1.33–2.42
  6. W3–226 AprRangers (A)xG 0.76–2.70

Falkirk

  1. L0–21 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.55–1.57
  2. L2–516 MayRangers (H)xG 2.46–2.54
  3. L0–313 MayHearts (A)xG 0.28–0.56
  4. L1–39 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.63–1.10
  5. W1–02 MayMotherwell (H)xG 2.42–1.33
  6. L1–325 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.92–1.11

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellFalkirk
Position3rd11th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠00–⁠0–⁠1
Points3 (3.00 per game)0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.570.58
Goals2–⁠10–⁠2
xG per game2.19–⁠1.940.55–⁠1.57
Home: points, xG per game–⁠0.00, 0.55–⁠1.57
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 2.19–⁠1.94–⁠
ManagerAlfred Johansson (1)John McGlynn (39)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.35AttackMotherwell1.37, 4thFalkirk1.21, 7thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.25, 5thFalkirk1.44, 7th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellFalkirk
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+14%−11%−11%−3%
Counter-attacks+10%−28%+5%+2%
Set pieces−46%−19%−24%−18%
Penalties+79%+50%−40%−10%
Headers−37%−28%−39%−6%
Left side+9%−14%−51%+11%
Centre−39%−11%−14%−19%
Right side+67%−29%+24%+1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdFalkirk concededLeft side+9%+1%Centre−39%−19%Right side+67%+11%Open play+14%−3%Counter-attacks+10%+2%Set pieces−46%−18%Headers−37%−6%

Falkirk attacking

Falkirk createdMotherwell concededLeft side−51%−29%Centre−14%−11%Right side+24%−14%Open play−11%−11%Counter-attacks+5%−28%Set pieces−24%−19%Headers−39%−28%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellFalkirk

2.19xG0.55
1.94xG against1.57
52%Possession58%
9.0Shots10.0
19.0Shots against15.0
5.0Shots on target1.0
3.0Big chances1.0
18.0Touches in the opposition box40.0
505Passes432
89%Pass accuracy80%
2.0Corners7.0
36%Field tilt57%
32.0Final-third entries50.0
11.0Box entries11.0
19.6Passes per defensive action6.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level691.931.06
Ahead213.004.84
Behind0––

Falkirk

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level110.492.13
Ahead0––
Behind790.551.49

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.080–0
16–300.080.020–0
31–450.880.031–0
46–600.561.050–1
61–750.000.000–0
76–900.670.761–0

Falkirk

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.260–1
16–300.190.060–0
31–450.090.330–0
46–600.000.200–0
61–750.100.460–0
76–900.100.280–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTPaulsen 1Sparrow 1Girdwood-Reich 1Moormann 1Williams 1Vogt 1Priestman 1Fadinger 1Longelo 1Said 1Charles-Cook 14-4-2 in every start

Falkirk

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBain 1Strain 1Melniks 1Henderson 1Tanser 1McMillan 1Sibbald 1Gardner 1Yeats 1Laidlaw 1MacIver 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 May 2026Falkirk1–0MotherwellxG 2.42–1.33
4 April 2026Motherwell2–3FalkirkxG 1.46–2.06
3 December 2025Falkirk0–0MotherwellxG 0.57–0.47
18 October 2025Motherwell1–2FalkirkxG 1.01–1.35

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Falkirk won 3, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–6 and xG 1.07–1.60 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Maswanhise352,8951720.460.09
Said262,344400.180.14
Charles-Cook9882020.180.13
Longelo322,811840.150.12

Falkirk

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
MacIver10819310.340.15
Ross7930110.190.06
Yeats181,397200.080.07
McCann252,158030.000.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.