Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 1–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 20 December 2025, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 18 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,649

Motherwell Slattery 82'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee FC
Goals10
xG1.230.23
Expected Points2.210.48

Motherwell 63%Draw 31%Dundee FC 6%

Most likely score 1–0, 30%. Final score 1–0, 30%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%8%19%5%7%2%2%22%30%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTSaid on for Charles-Cook and Sparrow on for Koutroumbis, 58'Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 73'Priestman on for Slattery and O'Donnell on for Longelo, 86'Digby on for Robertson, 46'Reilly on for Yogane, 68'Murray on for Hay, 77'Acquah on for Jones, 84'Slattery 82'Motherwell 1.23Dundee FC 0.2300.511.50153045607590HTSaid on for Charles-Cook and Sparrow on for Koutroumbis, 58'Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 73'Priestman on for Slattery and O'Donnell on for Longelo, 86'Digby on for Robertson, 46'Reilly on for Yogane, 68'Murray on for Hay, 77'Acquah on for Jones, 84'Slattery 82'1.230.23MotherwellDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee FC

1.23 −0.25xG0.23 −0.44
1.20 −0.25xG on target0.27 −0.43
16 +4.0Shots5 −3.0
7 +3.1Shots on target2 −0.6
3 +0.8Big chances0 −0.9
29 +5Touches in the opposition box8 −3
60% 0Possession40% +2
540 −22Passes355 +31
85% 0Pass accuracy76% +2
73% +11Field tilt27% −2
58 +10Final-third entries29 +2
17 +2.6Box entries6 +1.2
7.7 −5Passes per defensive action16.7 −7
2 −1.6Corners3 0.0
18 +4Tackles14 0
8 0.0Interceptions11 +2.8
24 +1Clearances21 −13
2 −0.6Saves6 +1.9
12 +0.4Fouls13 +4.2
4 +1.8Offsides2 +0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Fadinger 65', 0.27 xGHendry 67', 0.27 xGSlattery 21', 0.10 xGSlattery 31', 0.10 xGHendry 63', 0.07 xGHendry 10', 0.06 xGJust 57', 0.05 xGWatt 76', 0.05 xGWatt 34', 0.04 xGJust 43', 0.04 xGJust 74', 0.04 xGSlattery 30', 0.03 xGLongelo 77', 0.03 xGHendry 23', 0.02 xGSlattery 51', 0.02 xGSlattery 82', 0.05 xG, goal30%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals38%0.48 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.48 xG, 1 goal13%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals16%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Reilly 70', 0.10 xGReilly 87', 0.06 xGAcquah 85', 0.04 xGJones 12', 0.02 xGDhanda 2', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals58%0.14 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals33%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals8%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee FC

1.13 13 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.21 4 shots, 0 goals
0.10 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
82 min (91%) · Motherwell 1.23, Dundee FC 0.13 xG
Motherwell ahead
8 min (9%) · Motherwell 0.00, Dundee FC 0.10 xG

Line-ups

132216574520127721866WardKoutroumbisMcGinnWelshLongeloWattFadingerCharles-CookJustSlatteryHendryGoalYellow card58'86'58'86'73'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou1122257202110281711McCrackenSamuelsGrahamKoumetioWrightCongreveDhandaRobertsonJonesYoganeHayYellow card46'84'68'77'Dundee FC 4-5-1Steven Pressley

Motherwell substitutes

  • 58' Sparrow for Koutroumbis
  • 58' Said for Charles-Cook
  • 73' Stamatelopoulos for Hendry
  • 86' O'Donnell for Longelo
  • 86' Priestman for Slattery

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Digby for Robertson · yellow card 46'
  • 68' Reilly for Yogane
  • 77' Murray for Hay
  • 84' Acquah for Jones

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0101
KoutroumbisRB580.000.0300.0405
McGinnCB900.000.0110.1386
WelshCB900.000.0000.04211
LongeloLB860.030.0810.1261
WattDM9010.090.4330.33217
FadingerDM900.270.0900.1765
Charles-CookRW580.000.0000.0511
JustAM900.120.0800.1394
Slattery LW8610.300.2630.0252
HendryST730.420.0310.0822
SparrowMF320.000.0100.0125
SaidFW320.000.6940.4762
StamatelopoulosFW170.000.000−0.0900
O'DonnellDF40.000.000––0
PriestmanMF40.000.000––0

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0100.0671
SamuelsRB900.000.0210.0328
GrahamCB900.000.0000.0434
KoumetioCB900.000.0000.0348
WrightLB900.000.0300.0475
CongreveRM900.000.0420.0344
Dhanda CM900.010.0700.0757
RobertsonCM460.000.0000.0004
JonesCM840.020.0000.0122
YoganeLM680.000.000−0.0341
HayST770.000.0200.0531
Digby MF440.000.020−0.0213
ReillyMF220.160.0000.1040
MurrayFW130.000.0310.0710
AcquahFW60.040.0300.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

McGinn and Charles-Cook: 5 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 5 passesFadinger and Just: 5 passesCharles-Cook and Just: 5 passesSlattery and Hendry: 6 passesFadinger and Slattery: 7 passesWatt and Charles-Cook: 7 passesKoutroumbis and Charles-Cook: 8 passesLongelo and Slattery: 8 passesWatt and Just: 9 passesLongelo and Watt: 10 passesJust and Slattery: 10 passesKoutroumbis and Watt: 11 passesWatt and Slattery: 11 passesWard and Welsh: 12 passesWard and Watt: 12 passesWelsh and Longelo: 13 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 14 passesFadinger and Watt: 14 passesWard and McGinn: 16 passesKoutroumbis and McGinn: 16 passesMcGinn and Welsh: 16 passesKoutroumbis and Fadinger: 20 passesWelsh and Watt: 22 passesMcGinn and Watt: 25 passesWard: 24 completed passesKoutroumbis: 36 completed passesMcGinn: 53 completed passesWelsh: 44 completed passesLongelo: 19 completed passesFadinger: 37 completed passesWatt: 58 completed passesCharles-Cook: 16 completed passesJust: 20 completed passesSlattery: 22 completed passesHendry: 11 completed passes132216574512207721866WardKoutroumbisMcGinnWelshLongeloFadingerWattCharles-CookJustSlatteryHendryStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

Wright and Samuels: 3 passesMcCracken and Graham: 4 passesGraham and Dhanda: 4 passesGraham and Jones: 4 passesSamuels and Robertson: 4 passesSamuels and Jones: 4 passesSamuels and Yogane: 4 passesWright and Graham: 5 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 6 passesMcCracken and Koumetio: 8 passesKoumetio and Graham: 8 passesMcCracken and Hay: 9 passesKoumetio and Samuels: 10 passesMcCracken: 16 completed passesWright: 9 completed passesKoumetio: 16 completed passesGraham: 15 completed passesSamuels: 18 completed passesCongreve: 8 completed passesDhanda: 6 completed passesRobertson: 4 completed passesJones: 6 completed passesYogane: 3 completed passesHay: 3 completed passes1752212202110281711McCrackenWrightKoumetioGrahamSamuelsCongreveDhandaRobertsonJonesYoganeHayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WelshWatt19
McGinnWatt16
WattMcGinn16
WardWatt14
WattSlattery14

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McCrackenHay14
WrightCongreve10
SamuelsKoumetio9
DhandaWright9
CongreveDhanda8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

0−4.16−0.511−0.75−0.73−1.25−1.18+1.17+0.714+6.25−1.55−0.85+0.79+5.97+2.75−0.216+12.21−3.64+2.13+0.77+3.26+3.25+3.40−1.10−1.51−0.80−1.31+0.50−0.70−0.42+1.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Dundee FC

5−0.26−1.515−3.18−0.26+1.55+0.89+2.26−2.512+4.78+1.22−2.54−0.22−0.85+0.98+3.25+1.14+1.42+0.61−1.23+0.320.03+1.41+0.12+1.12−0.12+1.40−0.30−0.71+0.80−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.050.070.070.020.020.060.110.040.040.060.050.060.070.060.030.20−0.10−0.020.150.39LessMore

Dundee FC

0.030.030.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.040.010.03−0.010.040.020.020.040.010.03−0.040.080.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackMotherwell1.32 → 1.32Dundee FC0.98 → 0.95Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.25 → 1.22Dundee FC1.74 → 1.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six92%94%+2
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%0
11th32%32%0
Bottom36%39%+3
Livingston
11th28%29%+1
Bottom42%40%−2
Falkirk
Top six20%19%−1
11th6%6%0
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (20 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee FC
Expected goals2.010.82
Win65%14%
Expected Points2.150.63
Clean sheet44%13%

Motherwell 65%Draw 21%Dundee FC 14%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%1%4%1%8%7%3%4%3%1%2%1%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee FC win
Motherwell
Top six92%94%90%83%
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%<1%1%
11th32%32%31%29%
Bottom36%39%33%24%
Livingston
11th28%29%27%23%
Bottom42%40%44%49%
Falkirk
Top six20%19%19%23%
11th6%6%7%7%
Bottom2%2%2%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D0–013 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.68–0.49
  2. W3–06 DecLivingston (H)xG 2.41–0.67
  3. D0–03 DecFalkirk (A)xG 0.47–0.57
  4. D0–029 NovHearts (H)xG 0.58–0.41
  5. W2–025 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.14–0.77
  6. W3–122 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.24–1.73

Dundee FC

  1. D2–213 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.46–0.89
  2. L1–36 DecAberdeen (H)xG 1.12–1.38
  3. L0–13 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.21–2.08
  4. W3–129 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.68–1.39
  5. L0–222 NovHibernian (A)xG 0.56–2.26
  6. L0–39 NovRangers (H)xG 0.43–0.85

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee FC
Position4th10th
Played1717
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠9–⁠23–⁠4–⁠10
Points27 (1.59 per game)13 (0.76 per game)
Expected Points per game1.560.70
Goals25–⁠1515–⁠31
xG per game1.48–⁠1.160.67–⁠1.69
Home: points, xG per game1.88, 1.65–⁠0.841.25, 0.92–⁠1.56
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.33–⁠1.440.33, 0.45–⁠1.82
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (17)Steven Pressley (17)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackMotherwell1.32, 5thDundee FC0.98, 12thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.25, 5thDundee FC1.74, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecMotherwell attack: 1.32Dundee FC attack: 0.981.320.98Dundee FCMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecMotherwell defence: 1.25Dundee FC defence: 1.741.741.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+16%−14%−55%+33%
Counter-attacks−17%−12%−62%−22%
Set pieces−34%−11%−31%+35%
Penalties+100%−33%−67%average
Headers−15%−27%−30%+30%
Left side−4%−21%−51%+18%
Centre−29%average−49%+24%
Right side+55%−31%−47%+41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−4%+41%Centre−29%+24%Right side+55%+18%Open play+16%+33%Counter-attacks−17%−22%Set pieces−34%+35%Headers−15%+30%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−51%−31%Centre−49%averageRight side−47%−21%Open play−55%−14%Counter-attacks−62%−12%Set pieces−31%−11%Headers−30%−27%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee FC

1.48xG0.67
1.16xG against1.69
60%Possession38%
12.0Shots8.0
10.6Shots against15.9
3.9Shots on target2.6
2.2Big chances0.9
23.9Touches in the opposition box11.4
562Passes324
85%Pass accuracy74%
3.6Corners3.0
62%Field tilt29%
48.0Final-third entries26.9
14.4Box entries4.8
13.0Passes per defensive action23.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level571.041.06
Ahead242.001.60
Behind92.810.67

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level350.841.65
Ahead180.752.00
Behind370.481.59

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.100–1
16–300.230.207–3
31–450.230.204–0
46–600.340.194–3
61–750.280.194–4
76–900.360.296–4

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.211–4
16–300.060.244–7
31–450.140.294–6
46–600.090.273–3
61–750.120.241–3
76–900.150.432–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 17Koutroumbis 8O'Donnell 7McGinn 1McGinn 13Gordon 8O'Donnell 1Welsh 11Longelo 13Koutroumbis 3Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 16Just 3Watt 13Priestman 2Maswanhise 13Said 2Just 1Slattery 5Just 4Watt 3Charles-Cook 5Slattery 4Said 4Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 5Maswanhise 34-2-3-1 in 12 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 17Astley 15Wright 1C. Robertson 14Graham 15Koumetio 4Samuels 2Wright 11Congreve 5Ingram 1Digby 8Robertson 7Dhanda 2Hamilton 12Westley 3Samuels 9Yogane 5Dhanda 2Congreve 6Westley 3Hamilton 2Murray 10Westley 3Hay 2Westley 4Murray 3Wright 33-4-3 in 7 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 4-5-1 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 September 2025Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 0.82–2.28
3 May 2025Dundee FC1–2MotherwellxG 0.78–3.15
26 February 2025Motherwell2–1Dundee FCxG 1.10–1.42
4 December 2024Dundee FC4–1MotherwellxG 0.60–1.97
19 October 2024Motherwell0–1Dundee FCxG 0.56–0.84
6 April 2024Dundee FC2–3MotherwellxG 0.47–2.62

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 4, Dundee FC won 3, and 4 were drawn. Goals 15–18 and xG 1.36–1.06 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9810620.950.07
Just111,005330.230.20
Slattery9819120.160.24
Maswanhise171,356810.300.09

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve121,076160.080.35
Westley13851200.190.14
Jones4562100.180.06
Murray131,011100.210.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.