Wednesday 2 September 2026, 19:45 · Dens Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 6,104
Dundee FC Reilly 87'
St. Johnstone Fowler 90'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Goals
1
1
xG
2.07
1.08
Expected Points
2.11
0.66
Dundee FC 63%Draw 23%St. Johnstone 15%
Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 1–1, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
2.07 +0.87xG1.08 −0.41
1.02 −0.09xG on target1.10 −0.57
10 −4Shots15 +4
2 −2.2Shots on target3 −0.7
3 +1.0Big chances2 −0.3
23 +5Touches in the opposition box22 0
40% +2Possession60% +8
394 +63Passes584 +109
75% +3Pass accuracy83% +1
28% +1Field tilt72% +14
31 +2Final-third entries53 +7
11 +2.2Box entries14 +0.7
19.1 +2Passes per defensive action16.8 +2
2 −2.5Corners5 +1.0
6 −7Tackles8 −8
8 −3.8Interceptions5 −3.3
43 +2Clearances45 +18
4 +0.2Saves2 −2.0
16 +7.2Fouls14 +4.7
0 −1.0Offsides3 +2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
87'90'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
91 min (97%) · Dundee FC 2.07, St. Johnstone 0.86 xG
Dundee FC ahead
3 min (3%) · Dundee FC 0.00, St. Johnstone 0.21 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
64'Robertson for Forrest
64'Fink for Wales
73'D. Wright for Halliday
77'Reilly for J. Bevan · goal 87'
St. Johnstone substitutes
73'Fowler for Paton · goal 90'
73'Fotheringham for Steven
85'Tait for Gullan · 1 assist
88'Chalmers for Holt
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Goodman
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
1
Halliday
RB
73
0.00
0.52
1
0.20
3
7
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
15
O. Bevan
CB
90
0.00
0.14
0
0.03
3
13
Odutayo
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
8
J. Bevan
RM
77
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Finnigan
CM
90
0.00
0.11
3
0.16
3
6
Hamilton
CM
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.04
6
3
Forrest
LM
64
0.11
0.21
1
0.05
5
1
Wales
ST
64
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Westley
ST
90
1.08
0.11
1
0.16
0
2
Robertson
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Fink
FW
26
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
1
2
D. Wright
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Reilly
FW
13
1
0.81
0.05
1
0.07
0
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Steward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
Todd
RB
90
0.00
0.06
1
−0.02
3
4
Mitchell
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
3
17
Diabate
CB
90
0.06
0.04
0
0.14
14
13
Alic
LB
90
0.04
0.20
2
0.23
11
8
Stanton
RM
90
0.23
0.01
1
−0.02
1
1
Holt
CM
88
0.00
0.11
1
0.18
10
2
McAlear
CM
90
0.06
0.03
1
0.06
6
4
Steven
LM
73
0.09
0.03
0
−0.02
0
3
Gullan
ST
85
0.03
0.16
3
0.05
4
1
Paton
ST
73
0.31
0.01
0
−0.03
1
0
Fowler
FW
17
1
0.21
0.03
0
0.09
2
1
Fotheringham
FW
17
0.04
0.00
0
0.11
3
2
Tait
MF
5
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
1
1
Chalmers
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
Goodman
19
Finnigan
Hamilton
15
Odutayo
O. Bevan
13
O. Bevan
Goodman
12
Hamilton
O. Bevan
12
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Diabate
Alic
28
Alic
Diabate
25
Steward
Diabate
21
Diabate
Steward
21
Diabate
McAlear
16
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 4 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
20%
17%
−3
11th
15%
16%
+1
Bottom
12%
13%
+1
St. Johnstone
Top six
13%
12%
−1
11th
18%
18%
0
Bottom
29%
28%
−1
From the forecast before the match (2 September 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.52
1.10
Win
46%
27%
Expected Points
1.66
1.07
Clean sheet
33%
22%
Dundee FC 46%Draw 27%St. Johnstone 27%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 September 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Dundee FC
Top six
20%
25%
17%
13%
11th
15%
12%
16%
17%
Bottom
12%
8%
13%
18%
St. Johnstone
Top six
13%
9%
12%
20%
11th
18%
19%
18%
16%
Bottom
29%
35%
28%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Position
4th
9th
Played
4
3
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–2
1–0–2
Points
6 (1.50 per game)
3 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
1.28
Goals
5–3
5–6
xG per game
1.20–1.62
1.49–1.57
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.43–1.52
3.00, 2.03–0.92
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.96–1.72
0.00, 1.23–1.89
Manager
Steven Pressley (42)
Simo Valakari (34)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−26%
+31%
−13%
−1%
Counter-attacks
−59%
−30%
−16%
−42%
Set pieces
−4%
−15%
+2%
+1%
Penalties
−64%
−58%
+13%
+13%
Headers
−13%
+8%
−9%
−9%
Left side
−32%
+27%
−2%
−31%
Centre
−16%
−14%
−4%
+3%
Right side
−34%
+39%
−27%
−1%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−2%+39%Centre−4%−14%Right side−27%+27%Open play−13%+31%Counter-attacks−16%−30%Set pieces+2%−15%Headers−9%+8%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
1.20xG1.49
1.62xG against1.57
38%Possession52%
13.5Shots11.0
19.2Shots against12.7
4.2Shots on target3.7
2.0Big chances2.3
18.0Touches in the opposition box22.3
331Passes475
72%Pass accuracy83%
4.5Corners4.0
27%Field tilt58%
28.8Final-third entries46.4
8.8Box entries13.3
16.7Passes per defensive action15.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
0.45
1.95
Ahead
32
2.07
1.10
Behind
26
1.01
1.88
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.57
1.62
Ahead
11
1.42
2.13
Behind
38
1.43
1.35
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.27
1–0
16–30
0.13
0.22
0–1
31–45
0.20
0.23
1–0
46–60
0.18
0.22
2–1
61–75
0.30
0.43
0–1
76–90
0.28
0.24
1–0
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.28
0–1
16–30
0.22
0.20
1–0
31–45
0.09
0.51
0–2
46–60
0.64
0.08
2–2
61–75
0.10
0.36
1–1
76–90
0.35
0.14
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (1)
St. Johnstone
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
11 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 5, St. Johnstone won 2, and 4 were drawn. Goals 16–12 and xG 1.24–1.25 per game.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Hay
12
1,374
4
1
0.30
0.09
Reilly
6
593
1
2
0.24
0.11
Murray
26
2,083
7
0
0.30
0.05
Westley
22
1,691
6
2
0.24
0.10
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.