Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Celtic 1–0 Dundee FC

Monday 3 August 2026, 19:30 · Celtic Park · Round 1 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 58,904

Celtic Nygren 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticDundee FC
Goals10
xG2.260.49
Expected Points2.540.30

Celtic 80%Draw 15%Dundee FC 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 18%. Final score 1–0, 14%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%2%8%2%9%2%7%2%7%4%2%1%14%18%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTTounekti on for Yang and Forrest on for Durán, 78'McCowan on for Nygren and Donovan on for Tierney, 83'Hay on for Murray and Robertson on for Reilly, 60'Forrest on for J. Bevan and Halliday on for Wright, 80'Nygren 52'Celtic 2.26Dundee FC 0.4901230153045607590HTTounekti on for Yang and Forrest on for Durán, 78'McCowan on for Nygren and Donovan on for Tierney, 83'Hay on for Murray and Robertson on for Reilly, 60'Forrest on for J. Bevan and Halliday on for Wright, 80'Nygren 52'2.260.49CelticDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticDundee FC

2.26xG0.49
1.51xG on target0.78
18Shots11
4Shots on target3
3Big chances0
34Touches in the opposition box16
66%Possession34%
650Passes336
86%Pass accuracy73%
79%Field tilt21%
65Final-third entries23
24Box entries4
14.1Passes per defensive action21.2
9Corners4
14Tackles12
9Interceptions16
37Clearances32
3Saves3
9Fouls7
0Offsides1

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Nygren 13', 0.31 xGHøgh 13', 0.28 xGHøgh 84', 0.17 xGEngels 38', 0.13 xGForrest 85', 0.13 xGHøgh 9', 0.12 xGHøgh 29', 0.11 xGTounekti 89', 0.11 xGTierney 42', 0.09 xGMcGregor 85', 0.08 xGTierney 68', 0.07 xGNygren 20', 0.06 xGYang 4', 0.04 xGYang 30', 0.04 xGCarter-Vickers 20', 0.03 xGYang 67', 0.03 xGMcGregor 71', 0.03 xGNygren 52', 0.43 xG, goal32%0.71 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.71 xG, 1 goal47%1.06 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.06 xG, 0 goals9%0.20 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals10%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals3%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Westley 14', 0.12 xGO. Bevan 33', 0.07 xGReilly 14', 0.05 xGHay 81', 0.05 xGFinnigan 90+2', 0.05 xGJ. Bevan 32', 0.04 xGFinnigan 17', 0.03 xGAstley 79', 0.03 xGHamilton 27', 0.02 xGJ. Bevan 54', 0.02 xGHamilton 89', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals71%0.34 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals8%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals15%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticDundee FC

2.04 14 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.15 5 shots, 0 goals
0.11 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.11 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.34 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (57%) · Celtic 1.64, Dundee FC 0.32 xG
Celtic ahead
40 min (43%) · Celtic 0.62, Dundee FC 0.17 xG

Line-ups

12206634227118139SinisaloJohnstonCarter-VickersTrustyTierneyMcGregorEngelsDuránNygrenYangHøghYellow cardGoal83'78'83'78'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill1745327848181915GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanOdutayoJ. BevanFinniganHamiltonReillyWestleyMurray80'80'60'60'Dundee FC 4-4-2Steven Pressley

Celtic substitutes

  • 78' Forrest for Durán
  • 78' Tounekti for Yang
  • 83' Donovan for Tierney
  • 83' McCowan for Nygren

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 60' Robertson for Reilly
  • 60' Hay for Murray · yellow card 90'
  • 80' Forrest for J. Bevan
  • 80' Halliday for Wright

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0421
JohnstonRB900.000.0300.05510
Carter-VickersCB900.030.0200.05318
TrustyCB900.000.0210.1066
TierneyLB8310.160.7440.5059
McGregorDM900.110.1010.1263
Engels DM900.130.0820.0766
DuránRW780.000.0600.0851
NygrenAM8310.800.3540.1571
YangLW780.110.1100.14105
HøghST900.680.040−0.0302
ForrestFW120.130.1010.0800
TounektiFW120.110.0500.0910
DonovanDF70.000.1910.1821
McCowanMF70.000.1100.0820

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GoodmanGK900.000.0000.0231
WrightRB800.000.0510.1023
AstleyCB900.030.1710.04317
O. BevanCB900.070.0810.07311
OdutayoLB900.000.0100.0234
J. BevanRM800.060.0210.0252
FinniganCM900.070.0620.1839
HamiltonCM900.030.010−0.0214
ReillyLM600.050.0600.0004
WestleyST900.120.000−0.0305
MurrayST600.000.251−0.1101
RobertsonMF300.000.0410.0011
Hay FW300.050.000−0.0710
ForrestMF100.000.0410.0921
HallidayMF100.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Durán and Nygren: 8 passesSinisalo and Engels: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Nygren: 9 passesMcGregor and Durán: 9 passesNygren and Yang: 10 passesTrusty and Yang: 12 passesSinisalo and McGregor: 13 passesSinisalo and Trusty: 14 passesJohnston and McGregor: 14 passesTierney and Engels: 14 passesMcGregor and Yang: 14 passesEngels and Yang: 15 passesJohnston and Nygren: 17 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 18 passesTierney and McGregor: 20 passesCarter-Vickers and Durán: 21 passesEngels and McGregor: 21 passesMcGregor and Nygren: 21 passesTrusty and McGregor: 22 passesSinisalo and Carter-Vickers: 23 passesJohnston and Durán: 25 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 31 passesTierney and Yang: 31 passesTrusty and Carter-Vickers: 33 passesTrusty and Tierney: 38 passesSinisalo: 32 completed passesJohnston: 40 completed passesTrusty: 72 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 76 completed passesTierney: 60 completed passesEngels: 41 completed passesMcGregor: 88 completed passesDurán: 33 completed passesNygren: 41 completed passesYang: 48 completed passesHøgh: 5 completed passes12620632742118139SinisaloJohnstonTrustyCarter-VickersTierneyEngelsMcGregorDuránNygrenYangHøghStarters until 78' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

Dundee FC

Astley and Hamilton: 3 passesO. Bevan and Finnigan: 3 passesReilly and Murray: 3 passesGoodman and Odutayo: 4 passesAstley and Finnigan: 4 passesOdutayo and Finnigan: 4 passesOdutayo and Hamilton: 4 passesJ. Bevan and Hamilton: 4 passesWright and Finnigan: 5 passesGoodman and O. Bevan: 6 passesOdutayo and Reilly: 7 passesFinnigan and Hamilton: 7 passesWright and Astley: 8 passesAstley and J. Bevan: 8 passesWright and J. Bevan: 10 passesO. Bevan and Hamilton: 10 passesAstley and O. Bevan: 11 passesO. Bevan and Odutayo: 18 passesGoodman: 6 completed passesWright: 14 completed passesAstley: 22 completed passesO. Bevan: 26 completed passesOdutayo: 22 completed passesJ. Bevan: 12 completed passesFinnigan: 16 completed passesHamilton: 18 completed passesReilly: 8 completed passesMurray: 7 completed passesWestley: 4 completed passes1745327848181519GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanOdutayoJ. BevanFinniganHamiltonReillyMurrayWestleyStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyTierney21
McGregorCarter-Vickers19
TrustyCarter-Vickers18
TierneyTrusty18
Carter-VickersSinisalo17

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
O. BevanOdutayo13
OdutayoO. Bevan12
O. BevanAstley12
HamiltonO. Bevan10
AstleyO. Bevan9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

17267476761322332112191091088LessMore

Dundee FC

27102467564955325662232124LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.020.030.020.010.010.030.030.050.020.060.090.040.100.070.040.080.050.190.26−0.02−0.050.090.120.38LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.020.020.030.010.010.030.020.010.070.01−0.020.08−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.11−0.050.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.36AttackCeltic2.10 → 2.10Dundee FC1.09 → 1.07Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.91 → 0.90Dundee FC1.63 → 1.63

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title76%78%+2
Dundee FC
Top six13%12%−1
11th20%20%0
Bottom27%28%+1
Rangers
Title21%20%−1
Top six99%99%0

From the forecast before the match (3 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticDundee FC
Expected goals2.960.65
Win83%5%
Expected Points2.620.27
Clean sheet52%5%

Celtic 83%Draw 12%Dundee FC 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 46%.

Dundee FC goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%2%8%5%2%8%3%8%2%6%2%5%3%1%4%3%12%12%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawDundee FC win
Celtic
Title76%78%69%64%
Dundee FC
Top six13%12%17%21%
11th20%20%18%17%
Bottom27%28%21%17%
Rangers
Title21%20%27%31%
Top six99%99%99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W3–116 MayHearts (H)xG 2.83–0.93
  2. W3–213 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.38–1.24
  3. W3–110 MayRangers (H)xG 1.08–0.94
  4. W2–13 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.81–0.36
  5. W3–125 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.11–0.92
  6. W1–011 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.94–0.25

Dundee FC

  1. W3–217 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.99–1.12
  2. L1–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.43–3.48
  3. W3–09 MayLivingston (H)xG 2.10–1.58
  4. W1–02 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.46–0.51
  5. L0–326 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.76–2.14
  6. D2–211 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 1.32–1.63

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.36AttackCeltic2.10, 1stDundee FC1.09, 11thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.91, 1stDundee FC1.63, 12th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+92%−37%−32%+31%
Counter-attacks−8%−54%−74%−9%
Set pieces−2%−21%−13%−5%
Penalties+43%+7%+7%+25%
Headers+40%−27%−16%+18%
Left side+66%−41%−52%+9%
Centre+70%−34%−27%+12%
Right side+10%−29%−22%+34%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+66%+34%Centre+70%+12%Right side+10%+9%Open play+92%+31%Counter-attacks−8%−9%Set pieces−2%−5%Headers+40%+18%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−52%−29%Centre−27%−34%Right side−22%−41%Open play−32%−37%Counter-attacks−74%−54%Set pieces−13%−21%Headers−16%−27%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 April 2026Dundee FC1–2CelticxG 1.55–3.82
3 December 2025Celtic1–0Dundee FCxG 2.08–0.21
19 October 2025Dundee FC2–0CelticxG 1.30–2.70
5 February 2025Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 2.64–0.48
14 January 2025Dundee FC3–3CelticxG 0.66–2.12
30 October 2024Celtic2–0Dundee FCxG 4.62–0.16

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 11, Dundee FC won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 42–12 and xG 2.94–0.62 per game.