Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 4–1 Motherwell

Wednesday 4 December 2024, 19:45 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 15 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 5,381

Dundee FC Adewumi 14', Tiffoney 60', Cameron 63', 67'

Motherwell Stamatelopoulos 19'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCMotherwell
Goals41
xG0.601.97
Expected Points0.472.32

Dundee FC 9%Draw 21%Motherwell 71%

Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Final score 4–1, <1%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%10%4%1%4%10%10%7%3%1%3%3%2%14%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTRobertson on for Tiffoney and Houlden on for Murray, 69'Kelly on for Koumetio, 85'Vetro on for Adewumi, 90'Ebiye on for Stamatelopoulos, Kaleta on for Tavares, and Halliday on for Paton, 68'Maswanhise on for Watt, 75'Adewumi 14'Tiffoney 60'Cameron 63'Cameron 67'Stamatelopoulos 19'Motherwell 1.97Dundee FC 0.6001230153045607590HTRobertson on for Tiffoney and Houlden on for Murray, 69'Kelly on for Koumetio, 85'Vetro on for Adewumi, 90'Ebiye on for Stamatelopoulos, Kaleta on for Tavares, and Halliday on for Paton, 68'Maswanhise on for Watt, 75'Adewumi 14'Tiffoney 60'Cameron 63'Cameron 67'Stamatelopoulos 19'1.970.60Dundee FCMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.60 −0.70xG1.97 +0.78
0.99 −0.66xG on target1.50 +0.21
9 −3Shots24 +13
4 −0.4Shots on target6 +2.4
0 −1.7Big chances3 +1.2
22 −2Touches in the opposition box37 +18
58% +10Possession42% +1
433 +93Passes297 −18
79% +8Pass accuracy65% −5
57% +7Field tilt43% +8
41 +6Final-third entries34 +7
11 −0.9Box entries14 +6.1
12.5 −1Passes per defensive action15.0 −4
4 −0.9Corners10 +4.5
16 −2Tackles15 −1
4 −3.6Interceptions4 −4.8
59 +30Clearances31 +4
5 +2.4Saves0 −3.8
12 +1Fouls15 +4
0 −1.5Offsides3 +1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Sylla 28', 0.10 xGMulligan 90+5', 0.07 xGMurray 30', 0.05 xGCameron 42', 0.02 xGMcGhee 30', 0.01 xGTiffoney 60', 0.15 xG, goalCameron 67', 0.11 xG, goalCameron 63', 0.05 xG, goalAdewumi 14', 0.04 xG, goal12%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals52%0.31 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.31 xG, 2 goals23%0.14 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 1 goal13%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Stamatelopoulos 19', 0.25 xGStamatelopoulos 40', 0.24 xGPaton 56', 0.18 xGBalmer 73', 0.18 xGGordon 23', 0.15 xGWatt 12', 0.07 xGSeddon 87', 0.07 xGMiller 8', 0.06 xGSeddon 77', 0.06 xGWatt 40', 0.05 xGSeddon 45+1', 0.05 xGMiller 77', 0.04 xGSeddon 90+3', 0.04 xGMaswanhise 90+4', 0.04 xGMiller 5', 0.03 xGWatt 22', 0.03 xGStamatelopoulos 53', 0.03 xGWilson 76', 0.03 xGStamatelopoulos 27', 0.02 xGWilson 48', 0.02 xGWatt 54', 0.02 xGCasey 79', 0.02 xGHalliday 79', 0.02 xGStamatelopoulos 19', 0.28 xG, goal40%0.79 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.79 xG, 1 goal34%0.67 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.67 xG, 0 goals11%0.22 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals15%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.45 8 shots, 3 goalsOpen play1.00 11 shots, 1 goal
0.15 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.36 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.62 9 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
56 min (58%) · Dundee FC 0.37, Motherwell 0.95 xG
Dundee FC ahead
40 min (42%) · Dundee FC 0.23, Motherwell 1.03 xG

Line-ups

14292086281011715McCrackenAstleyPortalesKoumetioMulliganMcGheeSyllaCameronAdewumiTiffoneyMurrayYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoalGoal85'90'69'69'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty1315452312383905214OxboroughCaseyGordonBalmerWilsonPatonMillerSeddonTavaresWattStamatelopoulosYellow cardYellow cardGoal68'68'75'68'Motherwell 3-4-2-1Stuart Kettlewell

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 69' Robertson for Tiffoney
  • 69' Houlden for Murray
  • 85' Kelly for Koumetio
  • 90' Vetro for Adewumi

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' Halliday for Paton
  • 68' Kaleta for Tavares
  • 68' Ebiye for Stamatelopoulos
  • 75' Maswanhise for Watt

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0322
AstleyCB900.000.0310.131115
PortalesCB9010.000.0110.06517
Koumetio CB850.000.0000.0779
MulliganRWB900.070.1320.14122
McGhee CM900.010.0100.02415
SyllaCM900.100.0200.06714
CameronCM9020.180.420−0.0133
AdewumiLWB9010.040.0110.0711
TiffoneyST6910.150.0110.0945
MurrayST6920.050.0620.0910
RobertsonMF210.000.0100.0350
HouldenFW210.000.0100.0000
KellyDF50.000.0000.0002
VetroFW00.000.0800.1020

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0112
CaseyCB900.020.7620.0659
GordonCB900.150.0610.0807
BalmerCB900.180.0200.0888
WilsonRWB900.050.0520.1353
PatonCM680.180.0120.0453
Miller CM900.120.2920.1058
Seddon LWB900.210.0610.1286
TavaresAM680.000.2800.1051
WattAM750.180.4320.4572
StamatelopoulosST6810.820.0520.0100
HallidayMF220.020.0500.0120
KaletaMF220.000.0000.0003
EbiyeMF220.000.0710.0711
MaswanhiseFW150.040.0210.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Koumetio and Adewumi: 4 passesPortales and Cameron: 4 passesAstley and McGhee: 5 passesTiffoney and Cameron: 5 passesSylla and Cameron: 5 passesKoumetio and McGhee: 6 passesAstley and Sylla: 6 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 6 passesAdewumi and Cameron: 6 passesCameron and Murray: 6 passesKoumetio and Tiffoney: 7 passesKoumetio and Sylla: 7 passesMulligan and Sylla: 7 passesTiffoney and McGhee: 7 passesTiffoney and Adewumi: 7 passesMcCracken and Astley: 8 passesPortales and Sylla: 8 passesMcCracken and Koumetio: 13 passesAstley and Mulligan: 13 passesAstley and Cameron: 14 passesMulligan and Cameron: 15 passesPortales and McGhee: 18 passesKoumetio and Portales: 20 passesMcCracken and Portales: 22 passesAstley and Portales: 25 passesMcCracken: 29 completed passesKoumetio: 34 completed passesAstley: 39 completed passesPortales: 51 completed passesMulligan: 18 completed passesTiffoney: 14 completed passesSylla: 19 completed passesMcGhee: 26 completed passesAdewumi: 10 completed passesCameron: 31 completed passesMurray: 6 completed passes12042987286111015McCrackenKoumetioAstleyPortalesMulliganTiffoneySyllaMcGheeAdewumiCameronMurrayStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Casey and Gordon: 3 passesCasey and Miller: 3 passesCasey and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesCasey and Watt: 3 passesGordon and Miller: 3 passesTavares and Paton: 3 passesSeddon and Paton: 3 passesSeddon and Watt: 3 passesMiller and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesOxborough and Casey: 4 passesBalmer and Miller: 4 passesPaton and Wilson: 4 passesWilson and Miller: 4 passesWilson and Watt: 4 passesStamatelopoulos and Watt: 4 passesBalmer and Tavares: 5 passesBalmer and Paton: 5 passesSeddon and Wilson: 5 passesPaton and Miller: 5 passesPaton and Stamatelopoulos: 5 passesBalmer and Watt: 6 passesPaton and Watt: 6 passesGordon and Balmer: 7 passesCasey and Seddon: 16 passesOxborough: 6 completed passesCasey: 25 completed passesGordon: 7 completed passesBalmer: 21 completed passesTavares: 9 completed passesSeddon: 13 completed passesPaton: 16 completed passesWilson: 10 completed passesMiller: 16 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 7 completed passesWatt: 12 completed passes1315459031223381452OxboroughCaseyGordonBalmerTavaresSeddonPatonWilsonMillerStamatelopoulosWattStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
PortalesAstley15
PortalesMcCracken15
KoumetioPortales13
AstleyCameron13
McCrackenKoumetio11

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CaseySeddon12
SeddonCasey8
MillerWilson5
SeddonWilson5
BalmerWatt5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

8+3.97+0.124+6.116+9.63−0.66+0.112+4.817+11.48+0.98+0.13−3.44−0.18+5.46+1.65+1.16+1.94+0.44+1.90−2.02−2.42−0.72+0.40−0.80−1.61−1.10−1.10−0.51+0.40−0.31+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Motherwell

7+3.34−1.810+2.15−1.66+0.14−3.36+0.59+3.19+1.050.02−1.72−1.35+0.37+1.56+2.53−0.11−1.14+0.97+3.04+1.53+1.10−1.14+2.71−0.60−1.02+1.52+1.30−0.11+0.612−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.040.010.030.030.030.040.010.020.050.040.020.030.030.030.080.010.08−0.010.050.090.13LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.040.010.060.020.030.020.060.050.090.04−0.010.040.120.12−0.060.110.250.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.15 → 1.15Motherwell1.18 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.54 → 1.55Motherwell1.45 → 1.43

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six28%38%+10
11th11%9%−2
Bottom9%5%−4
Motherwell
Top six60%51%−9
11th4%6%+2
Bottom2%3%+1
St. Johnstone
11th21%22%+1
Bottom29%30%+1

From the forecast before the match (4 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCMotherwell
Expected goals1.481.22
Win42%31%
Expected Points1.541.19
Clean sheet29%23%

Dundee FC 42%Draw 27%Motherwell 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%8%5%2%7%3%7%9%5%2%4%4%3%1%1%2%1%9%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee FC
Top six28%38%26%17%
11th11%9%12%15%
Bottom9%5%9%14%
Motherwell
Top six60%51%60%74%
11th4%6%3%2%
Bottom2%3%2%1%
St. Johnstone
11th21%22%21%21%
Bottom29%30%30%27%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. D1–130 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–1.28
  2. W4–123 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.22–0.76
  3. L1–49 NovAberdeen (A)xG 1.89–1.81
  4. W3–23 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 1.58–1.04
  5. L0–230 OctCeltic (A)xG 0.16–4.62
  6. L1–226 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.43–2.17

Motherwell

  1. L0–330 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.75–3.15
  2. L1–223 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.63–1.59
  3. W2–19 NovSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.44–1.18
  4. W2–130 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.06–1.43
  5. L0–327 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.71–1.45
  6. L0–119 OctDundee FC (H)xG 0.56–0.84

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCMotherwell
Position7th5th
Played1413
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠4–⁠66–⁠1–⁠6
Points16 (1.14 per game)19 (1.46 per game)
Expected Points per game1.271.17
Goals23–⁠2616–⁠19
xG per game1.30–⁠1.641.19–⁠1.55
Home: points, xG per game1.43, 1.52–⁠1.451.43, 1.32–⁠1.41
Away: points, xG per game0.86, 1.08–⁠1.831.50, 1.03–⁠1.71
ManagerTony Docherty (52)Stuart Kettlewell (65)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.15, 9thMotherwell1.18, 8thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.54, 11thMotherwell1.45, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee FC attack: 1.15Motherwell attack: 1.181.181.15MotherwellDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee FC defence: 1.54Motherwell defence: 1.451.541.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−8%+17%−19%+19%
Counter-attacks+31%+24%−51%−43%
Set pieces−47%+27%+19%+14%
Penalties+80%−10%−52%−3%
Headers+3%+11%+52%+9%
Left side−10%−19%−45%+41%
Centre−17%+26%+10%−5%
Right side−17%+51%−26%+21%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−10%+21%Centre−17%−5%Right side−17%+41%Open play−8%+19%Counter-attacks+31%−43%Set pieces−47%+14%Headers+3%+9%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−45%+51%Centre+10%+26%Right side−26%−19%Open play−19%+17%Counter-attacks−51%+24%Set pieces+19%+27%Headers+52%+11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.30xG1.19
1.64xG against1.55
48%Possession41%
11.7Shots10.6
15.5Shots against14.4
4.4Shots on target3.6
1.7Big chances1.8
23.6Touches in the opposition box19.3
340Passes315
70%Pass accuracy71%
4.9Corners5.5
50%Field tilt35%
34.8Final-third entries26.6
11.9Box entries7.9
13.4Passes per defensive action19.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.302.02
Ahead241.021.26
Behind271.551.45

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.281.47
Ahead211.091.50
Behind281.131.71

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.272–4
16–300.210.175–3
31–450.360.247–5
46–600.140.282–3
61–750.120.242–5
76–900.270.445–6

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.241–2
16–300.340.225–4
31–450.060.402–3
46–600.170.342–5
61–750.180.131–2
76–900.300.225–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 11Carson 3C. Robertson 8Astley 6Houlden 4Portales 11McGhee 3Koumetio 9Graham 1Ingram 9McGhee 3Mulligan 1Mulligan 4Tiffoney 2Braybrooke 2Sylla 12Robertson 2Cameron 14McCowan 3Fraser 1Larkeche 12Robertson 2Murray 14Main 4Sylla 1Houlden 4Tiffoney 3Robertson 13-5-2 in 6 of 14 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 4-3-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTOxborough 13Balmer 7McGinn 6O'Donnell 2Gordon 10Casey 11Seddon 2Blaney 1O'Donnell 8Kaleta 5Miller 13Sparrow 3Wilson 1Halliday 9Maswanhise 1Zdravkov… 10ZdravkovskiGordon 1Wilson 11Halliday 1Seddon 1Stamatelopoulos 8Sparrow 1Robinson 7Maswanhise 5Halliday 23-5-2 in 4 of 13 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
19 October 2024Motherwell0–1Dundee FCxG 0.56–0.84
6 April 2024Dundee FC2–3MotherwellxG 0.47–2.62
2 December 2023Motherwell3–3Dundee FCxG 0.89–1.59
5 August 2023Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 1.60–0.76
5 March 2022Motherwell1–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.75
27 November 2021Dundee FC3–0MotherwellxG 1.69–0.61

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Motherwell won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 11–9 and xG 1.16–0.92 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Houlden8721310.380.05
Murray141,193400.320.11
Mulligan5526010.030.32
Tiffoney6595210.210.11

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miller131,153240.210.23
Maswanhise6547310.270.02
Halliday12846110.160.10
Robinson7580100.240.02

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.