Saturday 7 March 2026, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 25 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Dan McFarlane · Attendance 6,304
Dundee FC Yogane 32', Robertson 84'
Motherwell Slattery 78'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Goals
2
1
xG
1.47
1.85
Expected Points
1.14
1.59
Dundee FC 29%Draw 27%Motherwell 44%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 2–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCMotherwell
1.47 +0.52xG1.85 +0.26
1.21 +0.33xG on target1.75 +0.10
9 −1Shots21 +8
2 −1.2Shots on target9 +4.0
3 +1.7Big chances2 −0.5
20 +5Touches in the opposition box41 +14
33% −10Possession67% +8
294 −57Passes613 +61
76% +1Pass accuracy87% +2
17% −21Field tilt83% +21
23 −10Final-third entries75 +25
7 0.0Box entries25 +8.9
18.5 −2Passes per defensive action7.5 −6
3 −0.8Corners1 −2.9
29 +15Tackles15 +1
11 +3.2Interceptions6 −1.4
50 +17Clearances13 −11
8 +4.5Saves0 −2.9
12 +2.8Fouls19 +7.4
3 +1.6Offsides0 −2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
32'78'84'
0–01–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (40%) · Dundee FC 0.84, Motherwell 0.69 xG
Dundee FC ahead
56 min (60%) · Dundee FC 0.63, Motherwell 1.15 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
63'Robertson for Cotterill · yellow card 70', goal 84'
63'Hay for Murray
63'Westley for Yogane · 1 assist
90+1'Halliday for Dhanda
Motherwell substitutes
38'Priestman for Fadinger · off 85'
46'Sparrow for O'Donnell
46'Bjørgolfsson for Said
67'Charles-Cook for Longelo
85'Nicholson for Priestman
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
D. Wright
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
7
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
10
Graham
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.06
3
22
Samuels
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
11
Hamilton
DM
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.00
1
10
Cotterill
DM
63
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
6
Congreve
RW
90
0.05
0.46
2
0.25
9
2
Dhanda
AM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
3
17
Yogane
LW
63
1
0.68
0.01
0
−0.01
0
3
Murray
ST
63
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Robertson
MF
27
1
0.56
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Hay
FW
27
0.06
0.05
1
−0.04
0
0
Westley
FW
27
1
0.00
0.36
1
0.16
0
5
Halliday
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
O'Donnell
RB
46
0.00
0.02
1
0.06
7
2
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.19
13
3
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.13
5
6
Longelo
LB
67
0.13
0.02
0
0.10
9
3
Fadinger
CM
38
0.25
0.09
1
0.14
5
0
Watt
CM
90
0.15
0.11
2
0.15
12
3
Slattery
CM
90
1
0.31
0.08
0
0.06
4
0
Said
RW
46
0.00
0.07
3
−0.01
4
1
Maswanhise
ST
90
0.53
0.12
1
−0.07
1
2
Just
LW
90
0.22
0.73
2
0.47
13
8
Priestman
MF
47
0.00
0.17
0
0.18
8
1
Sparrow
MF
44
0.07
0.09
0
0.11
4
3
Bjørgolfsson
FW
44
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
2
1
Charles-Cook
FW
23
0.19
0.01
0
−0.06
1
1
Nicholson
DF
5
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
D. Wright
11
Graham
Samuels
10
McCracken
Graham
9
D. Wright
Astley
8
Graham
McCracken
8
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Watt
McGinn
22
McGinn
O'Donnell
18
McGinn
Watt
17
O'Donnell
Watt
16
Welsh
Watt
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 28 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
4%
1%
−3
Motherwell
Title
2%
<1%
−2
From the forecast before the match (7 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.04
1.52
Win
25%
48%
Expected Points
1.03
1.70
Clean sheet
22%
36%
Dundee FC 25%Draw 27%Motherwell 48%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 7 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Motherwell win
Dundee FC
11th
4%
1%
3%
6%
Motherwell
Title
2%
<1%
1%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Position
9th
4th
Played
28
28
Won, drawn, lost
7–7–14
14–11–3
Points
28 (1.00 per game)
53 (1.89 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.97
1.74
Goals
27–45
47–18
xG per game
0.95–1.52
1.59–1.09
Home: points, xG per game
1.38, 1.08–1.42
2.27, 1.77–0.72
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.85–1.61
1.46, 1.37–1.51
Manager
Steven Pressley (28)
Jens Berthel Askou (28)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−37%
+11%
+24%
−17%
Counter-attacks
−67%
+2%
−4%
−17%
Set pieces
−20%
+2%
−35%
−31%
Penalties
−5%
−5%
+90%
−52%
Headers
−16%
+9%
−19%
−35%
Left side
−55%
+5%
+25%
−23%
Centre
−33%
−1%
−25%
−16%
Right side
−21%
+30%
+47%
−29%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−55%−29%Centre−33%−16%Right side−21%−23%Open play−37%−17%Counter-attacks−67%−17%Set pieces−20%−31%Headers−16%−35%
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+25%+30%Centre−25%−1%Right side+47%+5%Open play+24%+11%Counter-attacks−4%+2%Set pieces−35%+2%Headers−19%+9%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCMotherwell
0.95xG1.59
1.52xG against1.09
43%Possession59%
10.3Shots13.5
15.4Shots against10.5
3.2Shots on target5.0
1.3Big chances2.5
15.2Touches in the opposition box27.0
351Passes552
75%Pass accuracy85%
3.8Corners3.9
37%Field tilt62%
33.3Final-third entries50.4
7.0Box entries16.1
20.8Passes per defensive action13.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.06
1.52
Ahead
17
0.83
1.89
Behind
30
0.86
1.30
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.28
1.12
Ahead
32
1.85
1.05
Behind
9
2.28
1.11
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
4–7
16–30
0.11
0.21
4–9
31–45
0.26
0.27
8–7
46–60
0.10
0.26
4–5
61–75
0.17
0.21
3–4
76–90
0.17
0.35
4–13
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.10
3–2
16–30
0.28
0.18
11–3
31–45
0.28
0.17
7–0
46–60
0.32
0.14
11–3
61–75
0.26
0.26
5–6
76–90
0.32
0.24
10–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.