Digressive Celts

Matches › 2026/27

Dundee United 0–2 Dundee FC

Saturday 22 August 2026, 17:45 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 13,337

Dundee FC Wright 43', O. Bevan 57'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Goals02
xG1.191.43
Expected Points1.171.54

Dundee United 29%Draw 29%Dundee FC 42%

Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 0–2, 8%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%10%8%3%7%10%4%1%4%8%7%3%2%3%2%1%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBennie on for Randall, 46'Sapsford on for Metsoko and Farrugia on for Merghem, 60'Rose on for Yoro, 68'Robertson on for Reilly, 46'Fink on for J. Bevan, 68'Wales on for Forrest, 80'Halliday on for Westley, 90+1'Wright 43'O. Bevan 57'Dundee FC 1.43Dundee United 1.1900.511.50153045607590HTBennie on for Randall, 46'Sapsford on for Metsoko and Farrugia on for Merghem, 60'Rose on for Yoro, 68'Robertson on for Reilly, 46'Fink on for J. Bevan, 68'Wales on for Forrest, 80'Halliday on for Westley, 90+1'Wright 43'O. Bevan 57'1.431.19Dundee UnitedDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

1.19 +0.08xG1.43 +0.27
0.43 −0.18xG on target1.40 +0.42
25 +14Shots14 0
5 +3.5Shots on target4 −1.0
3 +2.0Big chances1 −2.0
37 +6Touches in the opposition box17 −4
68% +16Possession32% −8
508 +109Passes240 −108
82% +7Pass accuracy63% −8
74% +38Field tilt26% −2
56 +22Final-third entries19 −9
19 +9.5Box entries5 −5.5
8.8 +1.7Passes per defensive action14.3 −0.6
6 +2.5Corners6 +1.5
24 +6Tackles14 0
10 −6Interceptions13 −1
35 +5Clearances57 +22
2 −2.0Saves4 +1.0
11 −2.5Fouls11 +3.0
2 +1.0Offsides1 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Bennie 61', 0.12 xGEsselink 90+1', 0.11 xGRandall 34', 0.10 xGYoro 48', 0.10 xGSapsford 74', 0.08 xGEsselink 90', 0.08 xGEsselink 10', 0.06 xGMerghem 15', 0.05 xGTait 61', 0.05 xGMerghem 10', 0.04 xGFarrugia 74', 0.04 xGRose 75', 0.04 xGSapsford 80', 0.04 xGYoro 15', 0.03 xGRandall 31', 0.03 xGTait 64', 0.03 xGRose 70', 0.03 xGSevelj 90+2', 0.03 xGMerghem 39', 0.02 xGEsselink 48', 0.02 xGTait 58', 0.02 xGBennie 90', 0.02 xGSevelj 28', 0.01 xGBennie 48', 0.01 xGFarrugia 87', 0.01 xG7%0.08 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals56%0.67 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 0.67 xG, 0 goals11%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals19%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals7%0.08 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Fink 69', 0.21 xGHamilton 69', 0.20 xGWestley 69', 0.17 xGWestley 87', 0.14 xGWestley 69', 0.11 xGForrest 56', 0.08 xGAstley 37', 0.03 xGReilly 16', 0.02 xGWestley 26', 0.02 xGReilly 34', 0.02 xGO. Bevan 56', 0.02 xGForrest 20', 0.01 xGO. Bevan 57', 0.36 xG, goalWright 43', 0.03 xG, goal40%0.57 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.57 xG, 1 goal44%0.62 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.62 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals16%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.23 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

0.41 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.74 6 shots, 0 goals
0.22 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.03 1 shot, 1 goal
0.56 12 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.66 7 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
43 min (45%) · Dundee United 0.35, Dundee FC 0.13 xG
Dundee FC ahead
53 min (55%) · Dundee United 0.84, Dundee FC 1.29 xG

Line-ups

12631811510879321WaltonYoroEsselinkForbesFerrySeveljTaitCamaráMerghemMetsokoRandallYellow cardYellow cardYellow card68'60'60'46'Dundee United 4-3-3Jim Goodwin1745348827191814GoodmanWrightAstleyO. BevanOdutayoHamiltonFinniganJ. BevanWestleyReillyForrestGoalGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow card68'90+1'46'80'Dundee FC 4-2-3-1Steven Pressley

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Bennie for Randall · yellow card 54'
  • 60' Farrugia for Merghem
  • 60' Sapsford for Metsoko
  • 68' Rose for Yoro

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Robertson for Reilly
  • 68' Fink for J. Bevan
  • 80' Wales for Forrest
  • 90+1' Halliday for Westley

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0000.0222
Yoro RB680.130.0900.2331
EsselinkCB900.280.0100.13910
ForbesCB900.000.0100.08419
FerryLB900.000.1520.12615
Sevelj CM900.040.1720.411410
Tait CM900.100.1430.08108
CamaráCM900.000.1040.1184
MerghemRW600.110.0830.1241
MetsokoST600.000.040−0.0201
RandallLW460.130.0110.0220
Bennie FW440.160.0100.0770
FarrugiaMF300.050.0100.0330
SapsfordFW300.110.4040.0622
RoseFW220.070.0010.0000

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GoodmanGK900.000.0000.0113
WrightRB9010.030.0000.0249
AstleyCB900.030.0100.03320
O. Bevan CB9010.380.0000.03217
OdutayoLB900.000.0110.03411
Hamilton DM900.200.0100.0128
Finnigan DM900.000.0100.0108
J. BevanRW680.000.0300.0535
WestleyAM900.440.0200.0401
ReillyLW460.040.0010.0000
ForrestST8010.090.1330.1469
RobertsonMF440.000.0810.0010
FinkFW220.210.0000.0521
WalesFW100.000.0100.0200
HallidayMF00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Esselink and Merghem: 5 passesForbes and Randall: 5 passesCamará and Randall: 5 passesYoro and Merghem: 5 passesSevelj and Camará: 6 passesForbes and Camará: 6 passesFerry and Camará: 6 passesFerry and Randall: 6 passesCamará and Tait: 6 passesCamará and Yoro: 6 passesSevelj and Yoro: 7 passesForbes and Tait: 7 passesCamará and Merghem: 7 passesTait and Yoro: 7 passesWalton and Tait: 8 passesEsselink and Camará: 9 passesSevelj and Tait: 10 passesForbes and Ferry: 11 passesSevelj and Esselink: 13 passesEsselink and Forbes: 13 passesTait and Merghem: 14 passesEsselink and Tait: 16 passesSevelj and Merghem: 20 passesWalton: 8 completed passesSevelj: 28 completed passesEsselink: 35 completed passesForbes: 27 completed passesFerry: 20 completed passesCamará: 29 completed passesTait: 37 completed passesYoro: 20 completed passesMerghem: 28 completed passesMetsoko: 7 completed passesRandall: 10 completed passes15318118102679321WaltonSeveljEsselinkForbesFerryCamaráTaitYoroMerghemMetsokoRandallStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

Goodman and O. Bevan: 3 passesWright and Hamilton: 3 passesO. Bevan and Odutayo: 3 passesOdutayo and Reilly: 3 passesOdutayo and Forrest: 3 passesHamilton and Forrest: 3 passesForrest and Westley: 3 passesGoodman and Astley: 4 passesWright and Astley: 4 passesOdutayo and Finnigan: 4 passesOdutayo and Hamilton: 4 passesO. Bevan and Hamilton: 5 passesAstley and Forrest: 5 passesFinnigan and Hamilton: 5 passesReilly and Forrest: 5 passesGoodman: 8 completed passesWright: 9 completed passesO. Bevan: 9 completed passesAstley: 11 completed passesOdutayo: 11 completed passesFinnigan: 7 completed passesHamilton: 13 completed passesJ. Bevan: 3 completed passesReilly: 4 completed passesForrest: 11 completed passesWestley: 5 completed passes1754384827181419GoodmanWrightO. BevanAstleyOdutayoFinniganHamiltonJ. BevanReillyForrestWestleyStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
ForbesEsselink15
SeveljMerghem14
EsselinkSevelj14
CamaráTait14
EsselinkTait12

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
HamiltonFinnigan6
RobertsonForrest5
AstleyForrest4
FinniganHamilton4
HamiltonO. Bevan4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

5+2.04−5.012−6.04−2.514+10.09+5.09+6.510+4.5100.040.05−3.57+2.58+4.05−2.09+3.56−1.05+1.55+2.51−2.54−5.02−1.01−2.04+3.52+2.030.00−2.01−0.50−1.50−1.00−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Dundee FC

40.013+6.031+14.014+3.52−2.03−1.08+2.07−1.512+3.512+3.55−1.55−1.54−2.550.07+2.00−4.02−2.02−2.550.06+4.01−3.03+2.51−0.52+1.05+3.02+1.500.00−0.52+1.50−1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.040.040.020.010.010.060.070.010.050.040.060.070.010.040.040.120.14−0.030.050.160.050.06−0.06−0.010.36LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.040.020.030.030.03−0.010.040.030.010.020.020.010.03−0.010.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee United1.18 → 1.17Dundee FC1.09 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.53 → 1.54Dundee FC1.58 → 1.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six16%10%−6
11th16%20%+4
Bottom16%23%+7
Dundee FC
Top six17%24%+7
11th18%14%−4
Bottom17%10%−7
Hibernian
Title1%<1%−1
Top six77%75%−2

From the forecast before the match (22 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Expected goals1.621.10
Win49%25%
Expected Points1.721.02
Clean sheet33%20%

Dundee United 49%Draw 26%Dundee FC 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee FC goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%1%6%2%9%5%2%5%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee United
Top six16%20%14%10%
11th16%14%18%20%
Bottom16%11%17%23%
Dundee FC
Top six17%13%18%24%
11th18%20%17%14%
Bottom17%21%15%10%
Hibernian
Title1%1%1%<1%
Top six77%78%79%75%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L0–49 AugHearts (A)xG 0.58–2.21
  2. D1–131 JulRangers (H)xG 1.64–1.46
  3. D1–117 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.50–1.02
  4. D0–012 MayLivingston (H)xG 1.54–0.92
  5. L0–29 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.79–2.17
  6. L0–32 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 2.11–2.40

Dundee FC

  1. W2–08 AugAberdeen (H)xG 1.83–0.72
  2. L0–13 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.49–2.26
  3. W3–217 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.99–1.12
  4. L1–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.43–3.48
  5. W3–09 MayLivingston (H)xG 2.10–1.58
  6. W1–02 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.46–0.51

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
Position11th5th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠11–⁠0–⁠1
Points1 (0.50 per game)3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game0.911.23
Goals1–⁠52–⁠1
xG per game1.11–⁠1.831.16–⁠1.49
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.64–⁠1.463.00, 1.83–⁠0.72
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.58–⁠2.210.00, 0.49–⁠2.26
ManagerJim Goodwin (90)Steven Pressley (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee United1.18, 8thDundee FC1.09, 11thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.53, 9thDundee FC1.58, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugDundee United attack: 1.18Dundee FC attack: 1.091.181.09Dundee FCDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugDundee United defence: 1.53Dundee FC defence: 1.581.581.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−29%+25%−23%+33%
Counter-attacks+31%−14%−62%−31%
Set pieces−1%+16%−21%−10%
Penalties−16%+29%−28%−16%
Headers−19%−3%−26%+33%
Left side−22%+19%−24%+2%
Centre−19%+19%−33%+5%
Right side+6%+10%−17%+40%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdDundee FC concededLeft side−22%+40%Centre−19%+5%Right side+6%+2%Open play−29%+33%Counter-attacks+31%−31%Set pieces−1%−10%Headers−19%+33%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdDundee United concededLeft side−24%+10%Centre−33%+19%Right side−17%+19%Open play−23%+25%Counter-attacks−62%−14%Set pieces−21%+16%Headers−26%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedDundee FC

1.11xG1.16
1.83xG against1.49
52%Possession40%
10.5Shots14.5
16.5Shots against13.5
1.5Shots on target5.0
1.0Big chances3.0
30.5Touches in the opposition box21.0
399Passes348
75%Pass accuracy71%
3.5Corners4.5
36%Field tilt28%
33.5Final-third entries28.0
9.5Box entries10.5
7.1Passes per defensive action14.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.890.96
Ahead90.203.40
Behind430.602.29

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level300.722.42
Ahead401.840.80
Behind190.401.47

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.590–2
16–300.120.040–0
31–450.480.411–0
46–600.120.430–2
61–750.000.190–1
76–900.320.170–0

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.381–0
16–300.230.120–0
31–450.280.140–0
46–600.080.231–1
61–750.200.340–0
76–900.170.290–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWWalton 2Rawlins 2Esselink 2Forbes 2Ferry 2Sevelj 2Tait 2Agyei 2Randall 2Rose 2Bennie 1Sapsford 14-3-3 in every start

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTGoodman 2Wright 2Astley 2O. Bevan 2Odutayo 2Finnigan 2Hamilton 2J. Bevan 2Murray 1Westley 1Reilly 2Westley 1Murray 14-2-3-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 April 2026Dundee United3–0Dundee FCxG 2.14–0.76
15 March 2026Dundee FC2–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.28–2.85
3 January 2026Dundee United0–1Dundee FCxG 1.50–1.83
31 August 2025Dundee FC0–2Dundee UnitedxG 0.12–0.91
16 March 2025Dundee United2–4Dundee FCxG 1.20–2.27
2 January 2025Dundee FC1–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–2.48

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 4, Dundee FC won 2, and 4 were drawn. Goals 16–12 and xG 1.78–1.39 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sapsford322,774920.360.07
Ferry343,066460.050.27
Farrugia10906000.120.14
Sevelj312,710030.130.09

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Reilly4486120.270.13
Hay121,374410.300.09
Murray262,083700.300.05
Westley201,511520.210.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.