Sunday 1 September 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 4 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 7,763
Kilmarnock Anderson 90+2' (pen)
Hibernian Newell 50'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Goals
1
1
xG
2.54
0.44
Non-penalty xG
1.75
0.44
Expected Points
2.78
0.14
Kilmarnock 90%Draw 8%Hibernian 2%
Most likely score 2–0, 22%. Final score 1–1, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHibernian
2.54 +1.75xG0.44 −0.41
1.75Non-penalty xG0.44
1.20 +0.84xG on target0.92 +0.41
14 +5.3Shots9 −1.7
3 +1.0Shots on target4 +2.3
4 +2.3Big chances0 −1.0
21 +5Touches in the opposition box18 −4
52% +18Possession48% +4
339 +91Passes311 +21
65% +5Pass accuracy60% −7
45% +16Field tilt55% +9
37 +12Final-third entries19 −15
11 +5.3Box entries8 +1.0
9.3 −10Passes per defensive action9.8 −7
4 +0.3Corners7 +1.7
18 +7Tackles16 +3
5 −6.0Interceptions7 +0.7
36 +5Clearances29 +8
3 −1.0Saves2 −1.0
10 −2Fouls17 +6
2 +1.0Offsides2 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
50'90+2'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
56 min (57%) · Kilmarnock 1.02, Hibernian 0.21 xG
Hibernian ahead
42 min (43%) · Kilmarnock 1.51, Hibernian 0.23 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
73'McKenzie for Kennedy
73'Murray for Armstrong
73'Wales for Watson
73'Cameron for Vassell
74'Burroughs for Ndaba
Hibernian substitutes
62'N. Cadden for Molotnikov
74'C. Cadden for Boyle
74'Bowie for Kukharevych
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
2
Mayo
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
10
Wright
CB
90
0.12
0.06
1
0.01
1
10
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
7
Ndaba
LB
74
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
9
Armstrong
RM
73
0.02
0.06
2
0.04
3
3
Watson
CM
73
0.16
0.01
1
−0.04
3
4
Polworth
CM
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.18
9
8
Kennedy
LM
73
0.06
0.21
3
0.12
5
0
Vassell
ST
73
1.14
0.00
0
0.03
1
4
Anderson
ST
90
1
0.94
0.32
2
0.27
2
2
McKenzie
DF
17
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Murray
MF
17
0.00
0.14
1
0.21
4
1
Wales
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Cameron
FW
17
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Burroughs
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bursik
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Miller
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
6
11
Ekpiteta
CB
90
0.17
0.00
0
0.04
5
9
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Obita
LB
90
0.01
0.01
0
0.01
3
1
Kwon
CM
90
0.07
0.16
2
0.23
6
4
Triantis
CM
90
0.06
0.02
0
0.07
6
13
Newell
CM
90
1
0.01
0.01
2
0.01
2
8
Boyle
RW
74
1
0.06
0.00
1
0.01
2
0
Kukharevych
ST
74
0.04
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Molotnikov
LW
62
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
N. Cadden
DF
28
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
C. Cadden
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Bowie
FW
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Kennedy
10
Mayo
Wright
9
Wright
Mayo
9
Wright
Findlay
8
Polworth
Armstrong
6
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Kwon
Miller
12
Miller
Kwon
8
Miller
Ekpiteta
7
Triantis
Obita
6
Obita
O'Hora
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 3 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
28%
26%
−2
11th
11%
12%
+1
Bottom
9%
10%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
42%
42%
0
11th
6%
6%
0
Bottom
3%
3%
0
Ross County
11th
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
26%
26%
0
From the forecast before the match (1 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.40
1.15
Win
42%
30%
Expected Points
1.54
1.18
Clean sheet
32%
25%
Kilmarnock 42%Draw 28%Hibernian 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Hibernian win
Kilmarnock
Top six
28%
36%
26%
19%
11th
11%
9%
12%
15%
Bottom
9%
6%
10%
12%
Hibernian
Top six
42%
34%
42%
54%
11th
6%
8%
6%
4%
Bottom
3%
5%
3%
2%
Ross County
11th
21%
20%
20%
22%
Bottom
26%
28%
26%
24%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Position
12th
11th
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–3
0–1–2
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
1 (0.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.60
1.00
Goals
0–9
2–7
xG per game
0.79–2.19
0.85–1.55
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.74–1.79
0.50, 0.49–1.72
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.32–2.38
0.00, 1.58–1.20
Manager
Derek McInnes (79)
David Gray (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−42%
+41%
−23%
+2%
Counter-attacks
−40%
−55%
−48%
+137%
Set pieces
+38%
+12%
−3%
−34%
Penalties
−67%
+86%
−67%
−35%
Headers
−15%
−15%
−64%
−26%
Left side
−27%
−9%
−13%
average
Centre
−28%
+40%
−35%
+10%
Right side
−9%
+17%
−2%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHibernian
0.79xG0.85
2.19xG against1.55
34%Possession44%
8.7Shots10.7
18.7Shots against12.7
2.0Shots on target1.7
1.7Big chances1.0
16.3Touches in the opposition box22.0
248Passes290
61%Pass accuracy68%
3.7Corners5.3
29%Field tilt46%
25.3Final-third entries33.6
5.7Box entries7.0
18.8Passes per defensive action16.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
14
0.10
2.93
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
76
0.92
2.05
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.47
1.86
Ahead
5
0.00
1.12
Behind
55
0.61
1.42
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.01
0.29
0–1
16–30
0.05
0.30
0–2
31–45
0.12
0.59
0–2
46–60
0.02
0.35
0–1
61–75
0.20
0.22
0–1
76–90
0.39
0.43
0–2
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.49
0–2
16–30
0.12
0.14
0–1
31–45
0.08
0.03
1–0
46–60
0.02
0.29
0–1
61–75
0.28
0.28
1–0
76–90
0.16
0.32
0–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Formations: 4-1-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)
Hibernian
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
9 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 1, Hibernian won 6, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–13 and xG 0.83–1.28 per game.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
39
3,244
6
10
0.23
0.27
Vassell
34
2,705
9
3
0.26
0.05
Watkins
35
2,881
9
3
0.26
0.05
Kennedy
32
2,942
3
3
0.15
0.15
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Vente
28
2,092
5
3
0.25
0.08
Boyle
31
2,764
6
3
0.19
0.14
Campbell
12
1,057
3
1
0.11
0.07
Newell
39
3,458
2
5
0.03
0.13
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.